Quantcast

Thursday, December 18, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Tuesday, April 19, 2011


POSTED:
LAST UPDATED: 02:54 a.m. HST, Apr 19, 2011

CALENDAR

TODAY

BASEBALL
ILH Division I: Punahou at Mid-Pacific, 3:45 p.m.
ILH Division II: Pac-Five vs. Maryknoll, 3:45 p.m., at Central Oahu Regional Park field 1.

SOFTBALL
ILH: Punahou vs. Maryknoll at Moiliili Park, 4 p.m.
OIA Red playoffs: Mililani at Kapolei, Waianae at Kailua, Leilehua at Campbell, Pearl City at Castle, 3:30 p.m.

TENNIS
ILH: Clay Benham postseason tournament, 9 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.

VOLLEYBALL
ILH: Mid-Pacific vs. University at Klum gym, 4 p.m.; Academy of the Pacific at Punahou, Hawaii Baptist at Saint Louis, Hawaiian Mission at 'Iolani, Kamehameha at Hanalani, Lanakila Baptist at Maryknoll, Le Jardin at Damien, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red playoffs: Kalaheo vs. Mililani at Kalani gym, 5 p.m.; Aiea at Kalani, to follow.
Also: Pearl City vs. Kaiser at Waianae gym, 5 p.m.; Farrington at Waianae to follow.

WATER POLO
ILH varsity II: No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed, 5 p.m.; No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed, 6:15 p.m.; matches at Kamehameha pool.
OIA championship tournament: Kahuku vs. Kalaheo, 3:30 p.m.; Leilehua vs. Kalani, 4:45 p.m.; at Kaimuki.

 

TOMORROW

BASEBALL
ILH Division I: Damien vs. Kamehameha, at Ala Wai Community Park; Saint Louis at 'Iolani, 3:45 p.m.
ILH Division II: St. Francis vs. Pac-Five, 3:45 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 1.
OIA Red playoffs: Aiea vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Middle School field, 3:30 p.m.; Leilehua vs. Kahuku at Fred Wright Park, 3:30 p.m.; Kalani at Kapolei, 3:30 p.m.; Kaiser vs. Campbell at Central Oahu Reginal Park, 6:30 p.m.
OIA White playoffs: McKinley at Waialua, 3:30 p.m.; Nanakuli at Kalaheo, 3:30 p.m.

GOLF
ILH: Championship tournament, Kapolei, 12:22 p.m.

SOFTBALL
ILH: Mid-Pacific vs. St. Francis at Kamamalu Park, Kamehameha vs. Sacred Hearts at Crane Park, 3:45 p.m.; Pac-Five vs. Pac-West at Central Oahu Reginal Park field 2, 4 p.m.

TENNIS
ILH: Clay Benham postseason tournament 8 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.

VOLLEYBALL
ILH: Academy of the Pacific at Saint Louis, 6 p.m.; Island Pacific at 'Iolani, 6:30 p.m.

WATER POLO
ILH varsity I: regular season playoff, if necessary, time and site TBA.
OIA championship tournament: Mililani vs. Kaiser, 3:30 p.m.; Roosevelt vs. Kapolei 4:45 p.m.; at Kaimuki.

 

BASEBALL

Yesterday

HAWAII 5, LOUISIANA TECH 2

LATECH AB R H BI UH AB R H BI
Alvis rf 4 0 0 0 Almadova cf 4 0 0 0
Roliard lf 4 1 2 0 Kitamura ss 4 0 0 0
Threlkld 3b 3 0 1 2 Wong 2b 2 1 0 0
Wlliams 1b 4 0 0 0 Van Drnm rf 2 1 1 2
Ford cf 4 0 1 0 Swasey dh 4 1 2 0
Ewing c 2 0 1 0 Blake 1b 4 1 1 1
Johnson rf 4 0 1 0 Bennett rf 2 0 0 0
Hedges 2b 4 0 0 0 Champion c 3 0 0 0
Hughes ss 2 1 1 0 Bayus 3b 1 1 0 0
Gbhrdt ph/ss 1 0 1 0    
Totals 32 2 8 2 Totals 26 5 4 3

 

LATECH (18-18, 3-5) 002 000 000 - 2 8 2
UH (21-15, 7-1) 020 000 30x -- 5 4 1

E--Threlkeld; Hedges; Kitamura. DP--LaTech 2; Hawaii 1. LOB--LaTech 6; Hawaii 8. 2B--Roliard; Threlkeld; Ford; Johnson; Van Doornum; Blake. HBP--Ewing. SH--Ewing; Almadova; Champion. CS--Ewing; Gebhardt.

 

LATECH IP H R ER BB SO
Carlisle 22/3 2 2 1 3 2
Breazeale 22/3 1 0 0 3 2
LeBreton (L, 1-3) 2/3 0 1 1 1 0
Dudley 2/3 1 2 1 1 0
Alvis, Sam 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
Alvis, Will 1 0 0 0 0 1

 

HAWAII IP H R ER BB SO
Gallagher 52/3 7 2 2 1 4
Walters (W, 4-1) 21/3 1 0 0 0 3
Linsky (S, 7) 1 0 0 0 0 0

HBP--by Gallagher (Ewing)
Umpires--(Plate): Ryan Blieiberg. (First):\0x00Travis Katzenmeier. (Third): Ted Kovach. T--2:40. A--1,207.

 

COLLEGIATE BASEBALL POLL

  Record Pts Pvs
1. Virginia 36-3 496 1
2. South Carolina 28-7 494 3
3. Vanderbilt 32-5 493 2
4. Texas 27-9 490 4
5. Cal State Fullerton 27-9 488 7
6. Florida 28-9 487 5
7. Oregon State 27-7 485 10
8. Texas A&M 26-10 481 8
9. Georgia Tech 27-10 479 9
10. TCU 25-11 476 11
11. UCLA 19-12 471 12
12. Arizona State 25-9 469 13
13. Fresno State 25-5 467 14
14. North Carolina 30-8 465 6
15. Oklahoma State 27-9 463 18
16. Oklahoma 26-10 462 16
17. Arkansas 26-9 460 17
18. Florida State 26-10 459 15
19. California 23-9 457 20
20. Miami 24-12 452 19
21. Stetson 29-7 450 29
22. Southern Miss. 27-8 447 25
23. Arizona 23-13 445 22
24. UC Irvine 23-9 444 --
25. Rice 26-14 442 26
26. Connecticut 21-12-1 440 27
27. Coastal Carolina 24-12 437 --
28. Creighton 26-7 434 --
29. Gonzaga 21-11-1 433 24
30. Charlotte 28-8 430 30

 

ILH

Regular season standings
Division I

Team W L
Saint Louis 14 1
Mid-Pacific 12 3
Punahou 10 5
'Iolani 8 7
Kamehameha 7 8
Damien 2 13


Division II

Team W L
Pac-5 7 5
Maryknoll 3 9
St. Francis 0 12

 

GOLF

ILH
Yesterday
At Oahu Country Club
First round
Girls

71--Kacie Komoto, Pun; Marissa Chow, Iol. 73--Michelle Condry, Pun; Alice Kim, UHS. 77--Cyd Okino, Pun; Alina Ching, Pun; Kaci Masuda, Iol. 78--Kelli-Anne Katsuda, MPI. 79--Marissa Suehiro, Pun.
80--Nichele Wada, Mryk. 81--Han Sol Koo, StF; Maggie Min, Pun. 82--Cassandra Lesa, UHS. 83--Kelsey Wo, Pun. 88--Kristen Le, Pun; Ashlyn Kawasaki, Mryk. 89--Anjela Kim, SHA; Jade Salvador, HBA. 95--Nikita Lee, MPI. 96--Monica Keo, Pun.

Boys
63--Kalena Preus, Pun. 68--Scotty Yamashita, KS.
70--PJ Samiere, Pun; Thayer Schmitz, StL; Justin Chu, Mryk; Zack Braunthal, Pun. 71--Kai Hayashida, Pun; Andy Okita, Han. 73--Eric Le, Iol; Elliot Le, Iol; Reese Suzuki, Iol; Scott Hayashi, MPI; Trey Kidd, Iol; Michael Fan, KS. 74--Reo Saito, Iol; Brian Lee, Pun. 75--Pomi Milton, Han. 76--Jarin Harada, Mryk; Quintin Nishime, Pun; Skye Inakoshi, MPI. 77--Cole Yamane, MPI; Donny Hopoi, KS. 78--Max Botticelli, StL. 79--Gavin Yamamoto, HBA.
80--Matthew Ohtani, MPI. 81--Brett Komoto, Pun. 82--Jason Jou, Mryk; Ryan Kim, HMA; Kyton Kalii'aa, KHS. 83--Channing Nueku, Dam; Dylan Takabayashi, HBA; Bricen Oshiro-Chin, Han. 84--Keith Wong, Mryk. 85--Cody Tamura, MPI; Grant Natori, Pun; Micah Shiratori, KS. 86--Tyler Ichiki, Han. 87--Justin Tappara, KS.
Team champion--Punahou (tie breaker, 4-man teams)

 

RUNNING

BOSTON MARATHON

Yesterday
Men overall

1. Geoffrey Mutai, Kenya, 2:03:02.
2. Moses Mosop, Kenya, 2:03:06.
3. Gebregziabher Gebremariam, Ethiopia, 2:04:53.
4. Ryan Hall, Mammoth Lakes, Calif., 2:04:58.
5. Abreham Cherkos, Ethiopia, 2:06:13.
6. Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot, Kenya, 2:06:43.
7. Philip Kimutai Sanga, Kenya, 2:07:10.
8. Deressa Chimsa, Ethiopia, 2:07:39.
9. Bekana Daba, Ethiopia, 2:08:03.
10. Robert Kipchumba, Kenya, 2:08:44.
11. Peter Kamais, Kenya, 2:09:50.
12. Juan Carlos Cardona, Sr., Colombia, 2:12:17.
13. Gilbert Yegon, Kenya, 2:13:00.
14. Migidio Bourifa, Italy, 2:13:45.
15. Toyoyuki Abe, Japan, 2:15:48.
16. Zachary Hine, Rochester Hills, Mich., 2:16:54.
17. Paul Petersen, Smithfield, Utah, 2:17:35.
18. Diego Colorado, Sr., Colombia, 2:17:54.
19. Franklin Tenorio, Boulder, Colo., 2:17:56.
20. Chris Pannone, Lambertville, N.J., 2:18:05.
21. Boudalia Said, Italy, 2:18:31.
22, Kalib Wilkinson, Lynchburg, Va., 2:19:53.
23. Terrance Shea, Jr., Cambridge, Mass., 2:20:48.
24. Ben Payne, Fort Walton Beach, Fla., 2:21:01.
25. Jacob Bradosky, Great Falls, Mont., 2:21:11.

Hawaii men's finishers
509. Alan Ryan, 40, Laupahoehoe, 2:48:58.
1,374. William Gardner, 42, Waianae, 2:49:02.
3,401. Rod Huddleston, 52, Honolulu, 3:12:51.
3,630. Albert Su, 42, Mililani, 3:13:31.
4,002. Reed Okamura, 43, Aiea, 3:15:22.
4,317. Robert Gardiner, 42, Pearl City, 3:16:57.
4,558. Randy Taniguchi, 45, Honolulu, 3:18:05.
4,748. Johnny Landez, 48, Aiea, 3:18:54.
4,844. Stephen Williams, 64, Honolulu, 4:19:16.
5,741. Andrew Chong, 42, Mililani, 3:23:11.
5,850. James Martindale, 38, Honolulu, 3:23:38.
6,684. Michael Miller, 44, Honolulu, 3:26:44.
9,138. Robert Plotts, 35, Mililani, 3:34:58.
9,846. Scott Pendergast, 57, Kula, 3:37:38.
12,278. John Antonio, 46, Aiea, 3:46:03.
12,470. Michael Kasamoto, 62, Honolulu, 3:46:44.
12,834. Frederick Mark, 63, Honolulu, 3:48:02.
14,759. Joe O'Brien, 48, Kahului, 3:54:54.
15,517. William Syms, 53, Honolulu, 3:57:26.
16,878. Joey Sena, 53, Kula, 4:03:24.
17,425. Paul Dower, 38, Honolulu, 4:06.44.
17,886. John Wat, 58, Honolulu, 4:09:38.
18,073. John Ishikawa, 67, Honolulu, 4:10:58.
11,087. Todd Tamanaha, 48, Honolulu, 4:11:13.
18,845. Kit Smith, 76, Honolulu, 4:15:43.
22,316. Robert Lash, 64, Wailuku, 4:55:32.
22,614. Joseph Rothstein, 48, Honolulu, 5:00:38.

Women's overall
1. Caroline Kilel, Kenya, 2:22:36.
2. Desiree Davila, Rochester Hills, Mich., 2:22:38.
3. Sharon Cherop, Kenya, 2:22:42.
4. Caroline Rotich, Kenya, 2:24:26.
5. Kara Goucher, Portland, Ore., 2:24:52.
6. Dire Tune, Ethiopia, 2:25:08.
7. Werknesh Kidane, Ethiopia, 2:26:15.
8. Yolanda Caballero, Colombia, 2:26:17.
9. Alice Timbilili, Kenya, 2:26:34.
10. Yuliya Ruban, Ukraine, 2:27:00.
11. Tirfi Tsegaye, Ethiopia, 2:27:29.
12. Woynishet Girma, Ethiopia, 2:28:48.
13. Hellen Mugo, Kenya, 2:29:06.
14. Silvia Skvortsova, Russia, 2:29:14.
15. Tatyana Pushkareva, Russia, 2:29:20.
16. Clara Grandt, Morgantown, W.Va., 2:29:54.
17. Larisa Zyusko, Moscow, Russia, 2:34:22.
18. Jennifer Houck, Wright, Minn., 2:34:28.
19. Svetlana Zakharova, Russia, 2:35:47.
20. Caroline White, Wichita Falls, Texas, 2:37:32.
21. Nan Kennard, Boulder, Colo., 2:38:12.
22. Sheri Piers, Falmouth, Maine, 2:39:23.
23. Kasie Enman, Huntington, Vt., 2:39:55.
24. Caitlin Smith, Cardiff, Calif., 2:41:37.
25. Louise Knudson, Charlottesville, Va., 2:42:42.

Hawaii's female finishers
3,603. Kristina Ingvarsson, 36, Honolulu, 3:13:24.
4,448. Lindsey Wilbur, 31, Kihei, 3:17:35.
5,549. Bel Wray, 33, Aiea, 3:22:26.
5,725. Ali Herd, 21, Honolulu, 3:28:08.
6,154. Jennifer Tom, 32, Lahaina, 3:24:44.
7,342. Tammy Bautista, 31, Honolulu, 3:28:56.
7,852. Sarah Slay, 42, Kailua, 3:30:37.
8,101. Amy Bugala, 39, Honolulu, 3:31:32.
8,346. Rebecca Williams, 31, Honolulu, 3:32:25.
8,465. Karen Dixon, 40, Honolulu, 3:32:51.
9,770. Karen Finnerty, 29, Kapolei, 3:37.22.
11,196. Angela Kwong, 47, Kaneohe, 3:42:27.
12,225. Wakaba Stephens, 43, Honolulu, 3:45:54.
13,090. Angela Sy, 43, Honolulu, 3:48:59.
17.054. Quinn Michle-Horner, 30, Honolulu, 4:04:27.
18,491. Halina Zaleski, 60, Honolulu, 4:13:22.
18,852. Barbara Dyer, 40, Kailua, 4:15:46.
19,245. Linda Takane, 50, Honolulu, 4:18:35.
20,557. Sara Verga, 30, Honolulu, 4:29:56.
21,252. Estele Imamura, 51, Wailuku, 4:38:05.
21,498. Toni Mingo, 39, Honolulu, 4:41:21.
22,277. Judith Inazu, 62, Kailua, 4:54:56.
22,866. Lillian Kanai, 52, Honolulu, 5:08:35.
22,867. Brenda Yim, 52, Honolulu, 5:08:35.
22,955. Annie Marshall, 55, Honolulu, 5:11:39.
23,774. Rosemary Adam-Terem, 60, Honolulu, 5:53:35.

 

WAHINE HALF MARATHON

Diva's Half Marathon Series
Half-Marathon
Sunday
At Honolulu
Female
Overall:
1. Mary Dillhoff, 1:29:39; 2. Susan Richardson, 1:33:21; 3. Laurel Dudley, 1:35:44.
1-11: 1. Sydney Wilson, 4:07:06.
12-14: 1. Mattasyn Shisler, 2:11:48; 2. Cherish Henry, 2:15:02; 3. Linnea Biel, 2:27:41.
15-19: 1. Rachel Francis, 2:02:55; 2. Lisa Kusaka, 2:08:51; 3. Jenna Farguson, 2:13:31.
20-24: 1. Lindsay McClelland, 1:47:42; 2. Katie Pencek, 1:50:52; 3. Karla Schultz, 1:51:05.
25-29: 1. Nalani Kaun, 1:42:34; 2. Tara Carver, 1:43:47; 3. Alicia Heil, 1:47:22.
30-34: 1. Candes Meijide Gentry, 1:36:20; 2. Diana Costa, 1:41:13; 3. Sharice Cabral, 1:44:02.
35-39: 1. Mikelle Adamczyk, 1:37:51; 2. Julie Phillips, 1:39:44; 3. Rebmann Laura, 1:40:58.
40-44: 1. Bridget McCoy, 1:46:23; 2. Scarlet Weiss, 1:47:15; 3. Antje Beth-Joslin, 1:49:53.
45-49: 1. Lia Bosch, 1:38:09; 2. Satomi Komori, 1:48:09; 3. Yvonne Covington, 1:48:47.
50-54: 1. Sue Gibson, 2:00:18; 2. Barbara Mautte, 2:02:16; 3. Barbara Morris, 2:07:02.
55-59: 1. Shuko Yamane, 1:58:35; 2. Connie Comiso, 1:58:44; 3. Jeannie Sullivan, 2:00:15.
60-64: 1. Ernie Brennon, 2:02:58; 2. Nancy Andrade, 2:19:49; 3. Kathy Schreckengost, 2:32:50.
65-69: 1. Miyo Usui, 2:34:48; 2. Beverly Csordas, 2:35:31; 3. Christina Dong, 2:35:33.
70-74: 1. Ute Luyties, 2:36:55; 2. Joy Schoenecker, 2:53:17.
75-98: 1. Rene McWade, 3:09:14.
Ageless: 1. Dawn Curran, 2:04:12; 2. Meagan Corpuz, 2:04:17; 3. Dana Miller, 2:12:27.

5k
Female
Overall:
1. Ann Pedack, 20:34; 2. Beth Ann Visceglia, 21:52; 3. Raadha Jacobstein, 22:43.
2-11: 1. Elle Hurst, 28:54; 2. Kianna Macias, 30:16; 3. Elizabeth Mirov, 32:55.
12-14: 1. Greta Reis, 25:39; 2. Rise Morisato, 29:02; 3. Summer Carras, 29:09.
15-19: 1. Alexis Bruhn, 24:05; 2. Rebekah Tandberg, 24:25; 3. Cacao Cassie, 28:02.
20-24: 1. Rosalie Visceglia, 26:13; 2. Jennifer Hernandez, 30:45; 3. Takahashi Yuna, 31:14.
25-29: 1. Ann Pedack, 20:34; 2. Beth Ann Visceglia, 21:52; 3. Andrea Sam, 29:12.
30-34: 1. Raadha Jacobstein, 22:43; 2. Sherry Jacobstein, 26:05; 3. Jennifer Orr, 26:08.
35-39: 1. Corin Gentry-Baldin, 25:36; 2. Sachiyo Hanaoka, 28:33; 3. Yvette Jerlow, 29:30.
40-44: 1. Carol Nakamura, 25:48; 2. Mindy Malan, 26:20. 3. Colleen Cuerr, 27:35.
45-49: 1. Geri Little, 30:48; 2. Mariko Kamikawa, 31:23; 3. Maureen Lage, 31:55.
50-54: 1. Judy Currie, 29:09; 2. Yasuko Sakamoto, 34:50; 3. Yuko Yamaguchi, 35:50.
55-59: 1. Jonna Wickesser, 36:22; 2. Eiko Hoshi, 37:34; 3. Mayumi Toyoshima, 46:44.
60-64: 1. Yumi Oda, 35:15; 2. Nancy Walters, 45:47; 3. Condesa Meijide-Gen, 49:25.
65-69: 1. Lucina Gonzalez, 41:34; 2. Nancy Weiss, 42:57; 3. Ernestina Decker, 50:05.
70-74: 1. Mieko Yoshiura, 58:20.
Ageless: 1. Chisato Yokoo, 23:59; 2. Keiko Fujita, 30:46; 3. Libette Garcia, 31:51.

Male
Overall:
1. Edward Santiago, 23:42; 2. Brian Olson, 23:43; 3. Joe Romero, 24:11.

 

VOLLEYBALL

AVCA DIVISION I-II
MEN'S COACHES TOP 15

School Pts rec LW
1. Southern California (14) 238 21-2 1
2. Brigham Young (2) 226 20-7 2
3. UC Irvine 200 18-10 3
4. Stanford 195 19-8 4
5. Long Beach State 173 14-13 5
6. Hawaii 163 15-12 T-6
7. UC Santa Barbara 134 14-14 T-6
8. UCLA 123 16-14 8
9. Ohio State 113 22-6 T-9
10. Penn State 95 22-6 T-9
11. Pepperdine 75 11-15 13
12. Loyola Chicago 55 19-7 12
13. UC San Diego 50 9-20 11
14. Lewis 31 19-10 15
15. Ball State 24 19-10 NR

Others receiving votes and appearing on two or more ballots: Pacific 16.






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS