Quantcast

Friday, August 29, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Saturday, April 30, 2011

By Star-Advertiser staff

POSTED:
LAST UPDATED: 02:57 a.m. HST, Apr 30, 2011



TODAY

BASEBALL
PacWest: Academy of Art at Hawaii Pacific (2), 2 p.m., Hans L’Orange.
PADDLING
Hui Wa‘a: Inaugural Scholarship Race, 8 a.m., Keehi Lagoon.

SOFTBALL
WAC: New Mexico State at Hawaii (2), 4 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball
HHSAA Division II state playoff berth game: St. Francis at Kauai, 1 p.m., Kauai Stadium.
PacWest: UH-Hilo at Hawaii Pacific (2), noon, Howard A. Okita Field.

VOLLEYBALL
ILH: Maryknoll at Punahou, 10 a.m.; Saint Louis at Mid-Pacific, noon; Kamehameha at ‘Iolani, 1 p.m.;
ILH Division II playoffs: Academy of the Pacific vs. Lanakila Baptist, 1:30 p.m., Mid-Pacific gym; University vs. Hawaii Baptist, 3:30 p.m., Hawaii Baptist.

TOMORROW

BASEBALL
PacWest: Academy of Art at Hawaii Pacific (2), noon, Hans L’Orange.
SOFTBALL
PacWest: UH-Hilo vs. Chaminade (2), Central Oahu Regional Park, noon.
TENNIS
NCAA DII Women: West regional, Grand Canyon at Hawaii Pacific, 3 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.

WATER POLO
San Jose State 11, Hawaii 9
Goal scorers—SJSU: Adriana Vogt 5, Dani Curran 2, Allie Stewart 2, Katie Buzetta, Timi Molnar. UH: Saara Majuri 3, Leonie Van Der Molen 3, Amarens 2, Monika Eggens.

VOLLEYBALL

ILH

Punahou def. ‘Iolani 25-22, 26-24, 25-23
Maryknoll def. Saint Louis 25-20, 25-23, 25-23
Kamehameha def. Mid-Pacific 25-12, 25-16, 25-19

OIA Red Playoffs

Waipahu def. Waianae 25-17, 18-25, 25-23, 15-25, 15-10
Leilehua def. Mililani 25-21, 25-21
Moanalua def. Pearl City 25-16, 19-25, 25-12, 25-14

JUDO

OIA Championships

Finals
Girls
Pearl City 55, Kapolei 40
10 point winners—PC: Taylor Castro, Mylinda Jefferson, Kacie Awa, Sanoe Spencer. Kapo: Kaelyn Canyete, Diane Mikuni, Ilisha Badua, Kanani Ellis.

Boys
Moanalua 64, Pearl City 30
10 point winners—Moan: Chad Patulingan, Sage Yoshida, Justin Fujiwara, Matt Lee. PC: Julian Ramirez, Min Shik Kang.

TRACK AND FIELD

ILH Championships

At Punahou
Boys
Team standings
1, Punahou 162. 2, Kamehameha 140. 3, Saint Louis 86. 4, ‘Iolani 54. 5, Damien 24. 6, 15. 7, Hanalani 7. 8, Pac-Five 4. 9, Hawaii Baptist 3. 10, Christian Academy 1.
Individual results
Discus: 1, Paulay Asiata (StL) 159 feet, 7 inches. 2, Lake Kaai (KS) 146-1. 3, Max Tave (Pun) 140-4.
Shot put: 1, Lake Kaai (KS) 54-7. 2, Kelii Vidal (DM) 47-4. 3, Paulay Asiata (StL) 46-7.
Long jump: 1, Micah Halemano (KS) 21-2.5. 2, Matt Parrish (Pun) 21-1.75. 3, Keanu Haina (KS) 20-7.75.
Triple jump: 1, Keanu Haina (KS) 42-9.75. 2, Chase Tamashiro (Pun) 41-8.5. 3, Brad-George Gaison (KS) 41-0.75.
High jump: 1, Charlton Tang (KS) 6-0. 2, OJ Haugen (Pun) 6-0. 3, Brad-George Gaison (KS) 5-10.
Pole vault: 1, Tony Genco (Iol) 14-0. 2, Bryson Kam (Pun) 13-0. 3, Colin Hong (Pun) 12-0.
110-meter hurdles: 1, Matt Feeley (Pun) 14.88. 2, Daniel Wagner (MPI) 15.01. 3, Duke Bukoski (StL) 15.23.
100 dash: 1, Jeremy Tabuyo (StL) 10.97. 2, Mike Zane (Pun) 11:06. 3, Jonathan Melton (Hana) 11.36.
1,500 run: 1, Jordan Thibodeau (KS) 4:10.49. 2, Borys Pleskacz (Iol) 4:12.47. 3, Nikolai Scharer (Pun) 4:13.44.
4x100 relay: 1, Saint Louis 42.83 (meet record). 2, Punahou 43.21. 3, Kamehameha 44.36.
400 dash: 1, KT Tuumalo (KS) 50.52. 2, Alec Geilfus (Pun) 50.98. 3, Trevyn Tulonghari (Iol) 51.58.
300 hurdles: 1, Duke Bukoski (StL) 40.24. 2, Matt Feeley (Pun) 40.45. 3, Jon Woo (Pun) 40.80.
800 run: 1, Jordan Thibodeau (KS) 1:54.32 (meet record). 2, Nikolai Scharer (Pun) 1:59.46. 3, Joshua Freitas (KS) 1:59.60.
200 dash: 1, Jeremy Tabuyo (StL) 22.31. 2, Mike Zane (Pun) 22.42. 3, Tim Kamana (Pun) 23.01.
3,000 run: 1, Borys Pleskacz (Iol) 9:21.95. 2, Justin Higa (Iol) 9:23.57. 3, Caleb Achuela (KS) 9:26.96.
4x400 relay: 1, Punahou 3:24.80. 2, Mid-Pacific 3:29.66. 3, Kamehameha 3:33.73.

Girls
Team standings
1, Punahou 205. 2, ‘Iolani 71. 3, Kamehameha 59. 4, Hawaii Baptist 50. 5 (tie) Christian Academy and Sacred Hearts 30. 7, Pac-Five 20. 8, Island Pacific 16. 9, St. Francis 11. 10, Mid-Pacific 4.
Individual results
Discus: 1, Hannah Sherrill (P5) 140 feet, 6 inches (meet record). 2, Hailey Maeda (Pun) 120-1. 3, Kaimilani Zablan (KS) 117-5.
Shot put: 1, Kaimilani Zablan (KS) 39-8. 2, Hannah Sherrill (P5) 38-1.5. 3, Hailey Maeda (Pun) 37-3.
Long jump: 1, Christine Tsai (Pun) 17-3.75. 2, Kayla Kirk (SHA) 16-10.75. 3, Tori Houston (Pun) 16-2.
Triple jump: 1, Christine Tsai (Pun) 35-6.25. 2, Ashlee Asada (Iol) 35-3.75. 3, Gabby Jamain (Pun) 34-4.5.
High jump: 1, Christine Tsai (Pun) 5-2. 2, Savannah Marrotte (KS) 5-0. 3, Lauren Levenson (HBA) 5-0.
Pole vault: 1, Sammy Marumoto (Pun) 10-7.5 (meet record). 2, Taylor-Ashley Moss (KS) 10-0. 3, Sydney Forsyth (Pun) 8-6.
100-meter hurdles: 1, Abrianna Johnson-Edwards (Iol) 15.12 (meet record. 2, Amirah Majied (IPA) 15.47. 3, Julia Brand (Pun) 16.08.
100 dash: 1, Raion Black (CA) 12.52. 2, Kayla Bryan (Pun) 12.90. 3, Siena Simmons (Iol) 13.07.
1,500 run: 1, Elli Brady (Pun) 4:51.54. 2, Heidi Nicholls (HPA) 4:59.28. 3, Cheylene Guinto (StF) 5:05.40.
4x100 relay: 1, Punahou 49.89. 2, ‘Iolani 50.46. 3, Sacred Hearts 52.89.
400 dash: 1, Raion Black (CA) 59.37. 2, Alexis Damo (SHA) 1:00.18. 3, Lahaina Zoller (Pun) 1:00.21.
300 hurdles: 1, Julia Brand (Pun) 44.64 (meet record). 2, Kanoelani Yadao (HBA) 45.87. 3, Amirah Majied (IPA) 47.57.
800 run: 1, Breanne Ball (Iol) 2:15.88 (meet record). 2, Elli Brady (Pun) 2:16.74. 3, Jessica Johnson (KS) 2:25.39.
200 dash: 1, Raion Black (CA) 26.00. 2, Kanoelani Yadao (HBA) 26.23. 3, Siena Simmons (Iol) 26.71.
3,000 run: 1, Melissa Wong (Pun) 10:59.11. 2, Heidi Nicholls (HPA) 11:04.16. 3, Jaime Durso (Pun) 11:27.40.
4x400 relay: 1, ‘Iolani 4:04.35. 2,r Punahou 4:07.71. 3, Hawaii Baptist 4:16.65.

GOLF

Zurich Classic of New Orleans

At Avondale, La.
Second round, par 72
a-denotes amateur
Bubba Watson 66-68 134
Josh Teater 69-66 135
John Rollins 67-69 136
John Senden 70-67 137
Jason Dufner 68-69 137
Matt Jones 66-71 137
Webb Simpson 68-69 137
Dean Wilson 73-64 137
Tommy Gainey 67-71 138
Steve Stricker 70-68 138
David Mathis 70-68 138
Luke Donald 68-71 139
K.J. Choi 68-71 139
Nick O’Hern 67-72 139
Cameron Tringale 72-67 139
David Hearn 71-68 139
Camilo Villegas 71-68 139
Matt Bettencourt 68-71 139
Nick Watney 71-68 139
Joe Durant 67-72 139
Billy Mayfair 69-70 139
Chris DiMarco 72-68 140
Charles Howell III 68-72 140
Hunter Haas 69-71 140
Charlie Wi 70-70 140
Chris Couch 71-69 140
Brian Davis 71-70 141
D.A. Points 70-71 141
Jeff Maggert 72-69 141
Blake Adams 73-68 141
Peter Tomasulo 71-70 141
George McNeill 71-70 141
Greg Chalmers 72-69 141
David Toms 70-71 141
Brendon de Jonge 72-69 141
Aron Price 72-69 141
Joseph Bramlett 69-72 141
Brandt Jobe 71-71 142
Kevin Streelman 72-70 142
Carl Pettersson 67-75 142
Jason Bohn 71-71 142
Brian Gay 71-71 142
Ben Crane 69-73 142
Lee Janzen 71-71 142
Scott Gutschewski 73-69 142
Nate Smith 75-67 142
Colt Knost 72-70 142
John Merrick 73-69 142
Chez Reavie 71-71 142
Vijay Singh 74-68 142
Robert Allenby 72-70 142
Rickie Fowler 70-72 142
Fabian Gomez 71-71 142
Billy Horschel 72-70 142
Richard S. Johnson 72-71 143
Shane Bertsch 74-69 143
Vaughn Taylor 70-73 143
Troy Matteson 71-72 143
Alexandre Rocha 70-73 143
Steve Flesch 73-70 143
Andres Romero 72-71 143
Keegan Bradley 73-70 143
Marc Turnesa 70-73 143
Ryan Palmer 70-73 143
Michael Bradley 74-69 143
Charley Hoffman 69-74 143
Tim Herron 72-71 143
Jeff Overton 73-70 143
Tag Ridings 72-71 143
Chris Stroud 73-70 143
Martin Piller 70-73 143

Avnet Classic

At Mobile, Ala.
Second round, par 72
Sandra Gal 70-67 137
Amy Yang 70-68 138
Stacy Lewis 68-71 139
Karen Stupples 68-71 139
Song-Hee Kim 67-72 139
Suzann Pettersen 72-68 140
Sun Young Yoo 72-68 140
Jenny Suh 71-69 140
Sarah Kemp 70-70 140
Se Ri Pak 69-71 140
Mindy Kim 73-68 141
Alena Sharp 72-69 141
Christina Kim 70-71 141
Paige Mackenzie 70-71 141
Na Yeon Choi 69-72 141
Jimin Kang 73-69 142
Candie Kung 72-70 142
Morgan Pressel 72-70 142
Alexis Thompson 71-71 142
Grace Park 67-75 142
Aree Song 74-69 143
Chella Choi 73-70 143
Mi Hyun Kim 73-70 143
Shanshan Feng 72-71 143
Katherine Hull 72-71 143
Haeji Kang 72-71 143
Paula Creamer 71-72 143
Juli Inkster 71-72 143
Laura Diaz 75-69 144
Jessica Korda 75-69 144
Natalie Gulbis 74-70 144
Angela Stanford 74-70 144
Amanda Blumenherst 73-71 144
Azahara Munoz 73-71 144
Haru Nomura 73-71 144
Hee Young Park 73-71 144
Laura Davies 72-72 144
Reilley Rankin 72-72 144
Dewi Claire Schreefel 72-72 144
Brittany Lincicome 71-73 144
Maria Hjorth 70-74 144
Ilhee Lee 79-66 145
Kris Tamulis 75-70 145
Taylor Leon 74-71 145
Karin Sjodin 74-71 145
Maria Hernandez 73-72 145
Tiffany Joh 73-72 145
Jee Young Lee 73-72 145
Anna Nordqvist 73-72 145
Beatriz Recari 73-72 145
Dori Carter 72-73 145
Lorie Kane 72-73 145
Brittany Lang 72-73 145
Heather Bowie Young 72-73 145
Stephanie Sherlock 71-74 145
Marcy Hart 70-75 145
Stacy Prammanasudh 70-75 145
Also
Michelle Wie 76-72 148
Kimberly Kim 77-74 151






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS