Quantcast

Wednesday, July 23, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Monday, May 2, 2011

By Star-Advertiser Staff and News Services

POSTED:




Today

VOLLEYBALL
ILH: Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, Punahou at Kamehameha, Saint Louis at 'Iolani, 6 p.m.
tomorrow
BASEBALL
PacWest: Academy of Art at Hawaii-Hilo (2), 4 p.m., Wong Stadium.
SOFTBALL
Division I state tournament: Kapolei vs. Kealakehe, 1 p.m.; Leilehua vs. Kailua, 3 p.m.; Mililani vs. Baldwin, 5 p.m.; Castle vs. Punahou, 7 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
Division II state tournament: Kohala vs. Waipahu, 5 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Molokai, 7 p.m.; games at Central Oahu Regional Park field 1.
Also: St. Francis vs. Honokaa, 5 p.m.; Waialua vs. Hana, 7 p.m.; games at Central Oahu Regional Park field 2.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH Division II playoffs: Lanakila Baptist at Hawaii Baptist, 5 p.m.
OIA Red playoffs: Pearl City vs. Leilehua at Farrington gym, follows White playoff game.
OIA White playoffs: Kahuku vs. Radford, 5 p.m., Radford gym.

 

TO REPORT SCORES


The Star-Advertiser welcomes results of most events. Please contact us promptly after games to ensure coverage.
» Call: 529-4321 / 529-4815 / 529-4322 / 529-4784
» E-mail: sports@staradvertiser.com
» Fax: 529-4787

 

ARCHERY

Da 6 Pak Bushwackers

Saturday
At Kapolei Archery Range
Bowhunter Freestyle
Female
Adult: 1. Leslie Cerovich, 208.
Male
Cub: 1. Hoyt Bright, 232.
Youth: 1. Kainoa Aragosa, 222.
Young adult: 1. Paul Quiton, 227.
A-flight adult: 1. Phil Quiton, 251.
B-flight adult: 1. Paul Hamada, 227 4x.
Senior: 1. Robin Collado, 210 2x.
Master senior: 1. Edwin Koshimizu, 197.
Freestyle
Female
Adult: 1. Michele Tagudin, 100.
Male
Adult: 1. Leslie Tomokiyo, 254.
Senior: 1. Steven Gura, 204.
Freestyle limited
Male
Cub: 1. Nathan Marzan, 148.
Adult: 1. Sonny Aragosa, 155.
Senior: 1. Anthony Obatay, 125.
Master senior: 1. Gary Agtarap, 165.
Competitive Bowhunter
Female
Young adult: 1. Julie Bles, 92.
Male
Young adult: 1. Brandon Ayres, 86.
Adult: 1. Jonathan Roop, 192.
Barebow
Female
Youth: 1. Abriasha Miner, 112.
Young adult: 1. Melissa Sayre, 114.
Male
Young adult: 1. Arthur Allen Cono, 137.
Adult: 1. Bronson Rowland, 136.
Traditional
Female
Cub: 1. Kitty Nakachi, 74.
Male
Cub: 1. Max Turetsky, 72.
Young adult: 1.Sean Long, 68.
Adult: 1. Sweeney Barcenilla, 162.
Senior: 1. Eddie Aragon, 164.
Master senior: 1. Brian Nakai, 101.

FOOTBALL

Hawaii Pro Football League

Island Bowl Championship
Saturday
Waianae 19, Kailua 17

GOLF

Zurich Classic of New Orleans

At Avondale, La.
Final round, par 72
(x-won on second playoff hole)
x-Bubba Watson (500), $1,152,000 66-68-70-69 --273
Webb Simpson (300), $691,200 68-69-67-69 --273
Jason Dufner (145), $332,800 68-69-72-66 --275
Tommy Gainey (145), $332,800 67-71-68-69 --275
K.J. Choi (145), $332,800 68-71-67-69 --275
Matt Jones (95), $222,400 66-71-69-70 --276
George McNeill (95), $222,400 71-70-65-70 --276
Billy Mayfair (75), $172,800 69-70-72-67 --278
David Mathis (75), $172,800 70-68-72-68 --278
Andres Romero (75), $172,800 72-71-67-68 --278
Luke Donald (75), $172,800 68-71-70-69 --278
Greg Chalmers (75), $172,800 72-69-67-70 --278
John Senden (58), $123,733 70-67-71-71 --279
Steve Stricker (58), $123,733 70-68-68-73 --279
Charles Howell III (58), $123,733 68-72-66-73 --279
Charlie Wi (55), $105,600 70-70-71-69 --280
Josh Teater (55), $105,600 69-66-74-71 --280
Cameron Tringale (53), $92,800 72-67-72-70 --281
David Toms (53), $92,800 70-71-67-73 --281
Ben Crane (49), $69,333 69-73-71-69 --282
Brandt Jobe (49), $69,333 71-71-69-71 --282
Hunter Haas (49), $69,333 69-71-70-72 --282
Nick Watney (49), $69,333 71-68-71-72 --282
Nick O'Hern (49), $69,333 67-72-70-73 --282
Joe Durant (49), $69,333 67-72-68-75 --282
Chris DiMarco (39), $39,269 72-68-75-68 --283
Keegan Bradley (39), $39,269 73-70-72-68 --283
Peter Tomasulo (39), $39,269 71-70-73-69 --283
Vaughn Taylor (39), $39,269 70-73-71-69 --283
Tag Ridings (39), $39,269 72-71-71-69 --283
Blake Adams (39), $39,269 73-68-72-70 --283
Aron Price (39), $39,269 72-69-72-70 --283
Billy Horschel (39), $39,269 72-70-71-70 --283
John Merrick (39), $39,269 73-69-70-71 --283
Chris Stroud (39), $39,269 73-70-69-71 --283
Brendon de Jonge (39), $39,269 72-69-70-72 --283
Rickie Fowler (39), $39,269 70-72-68-73 --283
Dean Wilson (39), $39,269 73-64-71-75 --283
John Rollins (39), $39,269 67-69-69-78 --283
Shane Bertsch (29), $24,320 74-69-71-70 --284
Carl Pettersson (29), $24,320 67-75-72-70 --284
Troy Matteson (29), $24,320 71-72-71-70 --284
Marc Turnesa (29), $24,320 70-73-70-71 --284
Charley Hoffman (29), $24,320 69-74-69-72 --284
Robert Allenby (29), $24,320 72-70-70-72 --284
Michael Bradley (23), $17,741 74-69-72-70 --285
Ryan Palmer (23), $17,741 70-73-70-72 --285
Camilo Villegas (23), $17,741 71-68-72-74 --285
David Hearn (23), $17,741 71-68-70-76 --285
Fabian Gomez (23), $17,741 71-71-66-77 --285
Lee Janzen (18), $15,155 71-71-77-67 --286
Brian Gay (18), $15,155 71-71-73-71 --286
Alexandre Rocha (18), $15,155 70-73-71-72 --286
Tim Herron (18), $15,155 72-71-71-72 --286
Chris Couch (18), $15,155 71-69-73-73 --286
D.A. Points (14), $14,464 70-71-74-72 --287
Colt Knost (14), $14,464 72-70-73-72 --287
Brian Davis (14), $14,464 71-70-73-73 --287
Scott Gutschewski (11), $14,080 73-69-74-72 --288
Jeff Maggert (11), $14,080 72-69-71-76 --288
Matt Bettencourt (11), $14,080 68-71-73-76 --288
Nate Smith (8), $13,696 75-67-74-73 --289
Kevin Streelman (8), $13,696 72-70-76-71 --289
Steve Flesch (8), $13,696 73-70-70-76 --289
Joseph Bramlett (6), $13,376 69-72-77-72 --290
Vijay Singh (6), $13,376 74-68-70-78 --290
Jason Bohn (4), $13,120 71-71-77-73 --292
Richard S. Johnson (4), $13,120 72-71-71-78 --292
Jeff Overton (2), $12,928 73-70-73-77 --293
Chez Reavie (1), $12,800 71-71-79-78 --299
Martin Piller (1), $12,672 70-73-80-81 --304

PADDLING

Hui Wa'a Long Distance

Saturday
At Keehi Lagoon
Women
15-17: 1. Hui Nalu (Ilsha Fu, Hina Keala, Kama Kaanui-Kong, Chelsie Puuohau-Hash, Kyrra Lay-Eglinton, Shea Tamura), 1:00:25.
Novice B: 1. Kamehameha (Ellyse Mazzi, Janelle Matsuura, Shoshana, Keila Ah Mow, Sara Troy, Simone Schmid), 59:36; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 1:02:08; 3. Olelo O Keola, 1:04:47.
Open: 1. Waikiki Yacht Club (Kelly Cooper, Marjorie Miramontes, Janelle Komatsu, Adriana Bebe-Pamplona, Miyoko Souki, Joy Tengan), 1:00:33; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 1:07:01.
40: 1. Kaneohe (Mihikala Defiesta, Ana Abbey, Donna Aquino, Roz Saizon, Alai Abbey, Holly Cruz), 1:00:20; 2. Ka Mo`i, 1:00:27; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 1:03:16.
50: 1. Waikiki Yacht Club (Lorna Kaaloa, Gail Slike, Luana Baker, Patti Dupuis, Lavern Cummins, Iris Ishii), 1:02:43; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 1:02:50.
OC-1: 1. Lola Ito, 1:24:06; 2. Florence Dixon, 1:24:59.
Mixed
15-17: 1. Imua One Blade (Alexsi Wong, Lisa Edamura, Bailey Leo, Chad Yamada, Simone Ispahani, Chase Yamada), 50:35.
Open: 1. Kalihi Kai (Violet Carrillo, Alex Aurio, Ryan Makua, Dondi Dawson, Tasha Aipa, Tavita Maea), 49:14; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 52:27; 3. Windward Kai, 54:12.
40: 1. Kaneohe (Abby Brilhante, Lei Cunningham, Mark Brilhante, Ewin Toilolo, Carmen Pilien, Joseph Whitmore), 56:06; 2. Koa Kai, 1:00:13.
50: 1. Olelo O Keola (Pua Ruane, Miles Perry, Jowin Keomaka, Herbert Watanabe, Jackie Bogan, Laurel Silva), 59:19; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 1:01:38.
Novice B: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Tanya Bruno, Stefanie Grant, Tom Wasner, Allison Garrett, Christer Tvedt, Kevin Weng), 55:30; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 1:05:33.
Open 4: 1. Alapa Hoe (Keanu Sanford, T.J. Bajarin, Dave Seghorn Jr., David Bell), 44:30.
OC-2: 1. Nikulas/Sullivan, 1:06.13.
Men
Novice B: 1. Kamehameha (Dominic Chang, Chad Noble-Tabiolo, Laercio Cito, Justin Ferreira, Andrew Falk, Josh Garland), 54:34; 2. Olelo O Keola, 54:36; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 1:00:24.
Open: 1. Kamehameha (Kendal Tanigawa, Patrick Reeder, Mark Torres, Kele Cortez, Wyeth Yogi, Kulani Ryan), 54:27; 2. Koa Kai, 55:11; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 57:28.
40: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Raymon ORange, Damon Sweazy, Eric Lentz, Robert McOwen, Ed Joy, Thomas Murtaugh), 54:03; 2. Kamehameha, 57:46; 3. Kalihi Kai, 58:46.
50: 1. Olelo O Keola (Roy Vincent, Marvin Longboy, Rodney Lavarias, Edward Martin, Chauncey Pan, Kevin Mokuahi), 59:10; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 1:00:35; 3. Imua One Blade, 1:01:46.
OC-1: 1. Tim Ekau, 1:02:26; 2. Kurt Andrews, 1:04:29; 3. Kallen Katoku, 1:05:58.

RUNNING

Honolulu 5K

Female
Overall: 1. Mina Casey-Pan, 21:16; 2. Susan Forbes, 21:39; 3. Jacqilyn Edwards, 22:00.
1-6: 1. Aspen Greene, 40:54; 2. Miranda Chang, 44:02; 3. Chloe Kaio, 45:47.
7-8: 1. Hannah Hawley, 30:17; 2. Ashlyn Nakashima, 33:20; 3. Maricah Frank, 34:03.
9-10: 1. Thalei Kamalani, 29:29; 2. Mary Rose Ringor, 30:07; 2. Mary Grace, 30:20.
11-12: 1. Kelsi Ikeda, 24:22; 2. Kenna harada, 25:41; 3. Sierra Howardson, 26:42.
13-14: 1. Angelina Elido, 24:54; 2. Macy Hiraki, 25:52; 3. Caitlin Sakamoto, 26:09.
15-16: 1. Sarah Hawley, 29:48; 2. Kalae Kahuanui, 31:19; 3. Kayla Suganuma, 35:12.
17-19: 1. Julia Saito, 27:42; 2. Kawailele Pickering, 37:47; 3. Shauna Suganuma, 43:27.
20-24: 1. Ashley Johnson, 26:43; 2. Cristina Capasso, 27:37; 3. Kaethe Richter, 27:39.
25-29: 1. Colleen Wilcox, 22:25; 2. Anna Curtis, 23:51; 3. Stephanie Martineau, 24:25.
30-34: 1. Emmie Saigusa, 23:17; 2. Jennifer Wolfe, 27:15; 3. Molly Seel, 27:40.
35-39: 1. Corin Gentry-Ba, 25:37; 2. Jennifer Glen, 27:13; 3. Kimberly Thomas, 29:57.
40-44: 1. Cindy Wendland, 25:40; 2. Kristen Pardini, 28:28; 3. Laura Applewhit, 29:23.
45-49: 1. Sandy Drury, 22:01; 2. Ryoko Takahashi, 27:08; 3. Evelyn Cabradill, 28:22.
50-54: 1. Veronica Lum, 28:50; 2. Laura Richter, 29:08; 3. Deborah J. Villoria, 30:37.
55-59: 1. Eriko Nishi Fong, 24:10; 2. Connie Comiso, 25:11; 3. Katy Bourne, 26:48.
60-64: 1. Susan Chun, 34:33; 2. Lois Toyama, 34:50; 3. Carol Riley, 35:54.
65-69: 1. Martha Rivas, 46:28; 2. Pearlene Blaisdell, 58:27; 3. Betty Nagata, 1:04:16.
70-74: 1. Michelle Grandalen, 52:55; 2. Joan Davis, 1:09:19.
Male
Overall: 1. Cedric Petty Jr., 18:44; 2. Ash Dustow, 18:44; 3. Sean McCreanor, 20:07.
1-6: 1. Holden Thomas, 25:43; 2. Noah Wakabayas, 42:01; 3. Gsvin Lodico, 43:55.
7-8: 1. Konnor Harada, 26:04; 2. Jyo Matsuura, 26:40; 3. Luke Shippey, 28:31.
9-10: 1. Connor Frank, 21:58; 2. Brandon Applewhit, 22:31; 3. Nicholas Hawley, 23:15.
11-12: 1. Brent Watanabe, 23:35; 2. Chaden Morisato, 24:16; 3. Kyle Juniyoshi, 24:48.
13-14: 1. Thomas Kuriyama, 21:32; 2. Drew Kargol, 21:36; 3. Bennet Bernhard, 22:08.
15-16: 1. Jerrod Wolfe, 20:48; 2. Hipolito Medina, 23:56; 3. Chance De Luca, 27:18.
17-19: 1. Keoni Yount, 26:52; 2. David Natte, 28:12; 3. Taylor Shimatsu, 29:40.
25-29: 1. Kyle Bryan, 21:05; 2. James Horton, 21:21; 3. Tomoki Kamo, 21:51.
30-34: 1. Jeremy Lee, 22:24; 2. Damion Montgomer, 24:57; 3. Lance Fujioka, 25:40.
35-39: 1. Peter Hursty, 21:02; 2. Dwayne Chang, 21:15; 3. Max Stanislow, 21:45.
40-44: 1. Kenneth Hawley, 23:15; 2. Bryan Anderson, 24:04; 3. Alfredo Anaya, 25:22.
45-49: 1. Ralph Schultz, 20:10; 2. Troy Kimura, 25:50; 3. Mitchell Taketa, 29:25.
50-54: 1. Anson Quach, 21:55; 2. Mark Cherup, 23:08; 3. Kim Letexier, 24:47.
55-59: 1. Wai Kwong Cheung, 24:15; 2. Stephen Yamane, 24:31; 3. Matt Nakamura, 34:47.
60-64: 1. Frank Bridgewater, 23:38; 2. Dennis Uyehara, 24:40; 3. Gary Augustin, 27:15.
65-69: 1. Langdon Pickering, 54:15.
70-74: 1. Alberto Rivas, 24:43; 2. George Yamanuha, 30:17; 3. Terry Teranishi, 51:43.






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions
By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. Because only subscribers are allowed to comment, we have your personal information and are able to contact you. If your comments are inappropriate, you may receive a warning, and if you persist with such comments you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email commentfeedback@staradvertiser.com.
Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment.
IN OTHER NEWS