Quantcast

Friday, September 19, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Tuesday, May 3, 2011


POSTED:

BULLETIN BOARD

Standup Paddling

The Rainbow Sandals Gerry Lopez Battle of the Paddle: May 14 -- open age group race, 11 a.m.; elite championship race, 2 p.m. May 15 -- Hawaii Kai downwind race, 11 a.m.; Na Kama Kai keiki races, 2 p.m.; surf team relays, 3 p.m. For information, go to battleofthepaddle.com.

 

CALENDAR

TODAY

BASEBALL
PacWest:
Academy of Art at Hawaii-Hilo (2), 4 p.m., Wong Stadium.

SOFTBALL
Division I state tournament:
Kapolei vs. Kealakehe, 1 p.m.; Leilehua vs. Kailua, 3 p.m.; Mililani vs. Baldwin, 5 p.m.; Castle vs. Punahou, 7 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
Division II state tournament: Kohala vs. Waipahu, 5 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Molokai, 7 p.m.; games at Central Oahu Regional Park field 1.
Also: St. Francis vs. Honokaa, 5 p.m.; Waialua vs. Hana, 7 p.m.; games at Central Oahu Regional Park field 2.

VOLLEYBALL
ILH Division I: Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.
ILH Division II playoffs: Lanakila Baptist at Hawaii Baptist, 5 p.m.
OIA Red playoffs: Pearl City vs. Leilehua at Farrington gym, follows White playoff game.
OIA White playoffs: Kahuku vs. Radford, 5 p.m., Radford gym.

 

TOMORROW

BASEBALL
PacWest: Academy of Art at Hawaii-Hilo (2), noon, Wong Stadium.
Division I state tournament: Leilehua vs. Hilo, 11:30 a.m.; Kamehameha-Maui vs. Pearl City, 2 p.m.; Roosevelt vs. Kailua, 4:30 p.m.; Mililani vs. Mid-Pacific, 7 p.m.; games at Les Murakami Stadium.

SOFTBALL
Division I state tournament: Mililani/Baldwin loser vs. Kailua/Leilehua loser, 9 a.m.; Kealakehe/Kapolei loser vs. Punahou/Castle loser, 11 a.m.; Kailua/Leilehua winner vs. Waiakea, 1 p.m.; Castle/Punahou winner vs. Lahainaluna, 3 p.m.; Baldwin/Mililani winner vs. Mid-Pacific, 5 p.m.; Kealakehe/Kapolei winner vs. Campbell, 7 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
Division II state tournament: Kalaheo/Molokai loser vs. Kohala/Waipahu loser, 5 p.m.; Kalaheo/Molokai winner vs. Pac-Five, 7 p.m.; games at Central Oahu Regional Park field 1.
Also, Honokaa/St. Francis loser vs. Hana/Waialua loser, 5 p.m.; St. Francis/Honokaa winner vs. Waimea, 7 p.m.; games at Central Oahu Regional park field 2.
Also, Kohala/Waipahu winner vs. Konawaena, 5 p.m.; Waialua/Hana winner vs. Kahuku, 7 p.m.; games at Central Oahu Regional Park field 3.

VOLLEYBALL
ILH Division I: Maryknoll at Kamehameha, Mid-Pacific at 'Iolani, Punahou at Saint Louis, 6 p.m.
ILH Division II championship: Lanakila Baptist at Hawaii Baptist, 5 p.m.

WATER POLO
Girls state tournament: Mililani vs. Kapolei, 3:15 p.m.; Baldwin vs. Roosevelt, 4:30 p.m.; Kaiser vs. Kamehameha, 5:45 p.m.; Leilehua vs. Waiakea, 7 p.m.; matches at Kamehameha-Hawaii pool.

 

BMX

SANDBOX RACES

Saturday
26-30 cruiser--1. Nigel Eharis; 2. Ari McLaren; 3. Rick Rupe.
41-45 cruiser--1. Barry Uyeno; 2. Keith Horikawa; 3. Lance Yoshimura.
5-and-under novice--1. Soleil Worrell; 2. Charles Pepe; 3. Isabel James.
6 novice--1. Joshua Darlow; 2. Chaun Felipe; 3. Zachary Benigno.
7 novice--1. Rocky Afuvai; 2. Ledgen McNamara; 3. Joshua Darlow.
8 novice--1. Aaron Kunishige; 2. Aaron Alensornorin; 3. Tyler Panergo.
8 intermediate--1. Rylan Ingano; 2. Blake Peirson; 3. Kainalu Worrell.
9 intermediate--1. Kanoa McLaren; 2. Ethan Moniz; 3. Declan Gallagher.
10 novice--1. Tyler Ishii; 2. Kai Andrews; 3. Sarah Wainwright.
10 intermediate--1. Julien Azelart; 2. Ben Azelart; 3. Connor Gallagher.
11 novice--1. Max Lohman; 2. Kaia McLaren; 3. Keeaakeola Kalahele.
12 intermediate--1. Ryssen Pajela-Ingano; 2. Maka Hale; 3. Kalani Kenui.
17-18 intermediate--1. Jaiden Bing; 2. Akoni Tacub; 3. Amber Chang.
36-40 novice--1. Jonathan Sifford; 2. Phillip Henry; 3. Aaron Jones.
41-and-over intermediate--1. Jeremy Kam; 2. Kristopher Gellert; 3. Jake Davis.

 

GOLF

OAHU JUNIOR GOLF ASSOCIATION

Sunday
At Hawaii Prince Golf Club

Boys 10-and-under
CJ Caro 35-38--73
Dylan Hall 40-36--76
Alex Song 36-40--76
Ethan Finau 38-41--79
Evan Sakamoto 37-43--80
Kolbe Irei 38-45--83
Yoon Ho Park 41-44--85
Brayden Miguel 43-44--87
Jacob Torres 44-45--89
Conan Rogers 49-45--94
Alex Kam 49-49--98
AJ Teraoka 53-48--101
Aaron Kakazu 54-54--108

 

Boys 11-12
Andrew Chin 36-34--70
Shawn Lu 36-36--72
Evan Kawai 37-37--74
Ryker Moriwaki 40-37--77
Jacob Maluender 39-39--78
Len Yamada 38-40--78
Acey Yanagishita 40-41--81
MJ Kang 46-36--82
Kane Rogers 42-40--82
Jonathan Morikawa 43-41--84
Matthew Kikuyama 41-43--84
Daniel Lott 43-47--90
Ray Kim 41-49--90
Andrew Otani 41-50--91
Alex Rambaud 44-48--92
Shawn Moritaka 49-44--93
Donavan Billena 48-45--93
Makoa Chinen 47-47--94
Trey Noa Yang 45-49--95
Dean Kaya 48-49--97
Michael Lee 48-50--98
Reyn Shiraishi 58-54--112

 

Boys 13-14
Matthew Shen 38-36--74
Caleb Keohokapu 40-36--76
Kyle Suppa 39-37--76
Sian Rogers 40-38--78
Desmond Mello 40-39--79
Spencer Dunaway 42-38--80
Brandon Machida 42-39--81
Andy Bae 42-40--82
Ryu Sekino 38-44--82
Peter Nelson 40-43--83
Justin Chan 46-42--88
Miles Miki 43-45--88
Ryan Kunihisa 44-45--89
Braxton Chong 45-50--95

 

Boys 15-18
PJ Samiere 36-38--74
CJ Covington 40-37--77
Mark Uekawa 39-38--77
Jasper Miyagi 41-38--79
Zachary Kaneshiro 40-39--79
Zack Braunthal 38-41--79
Micah Shiratori 42-38--80
JT Trevathan 41-42--83
Kai Yamada 40-43--83
Jay Oshita 41-43--84
Devin Nakata 43-43--86
Naoto Takahashi 45-45--90
Lion Rogers 46-45--91

 

Girls 10-and-under
Aneka Seumanutafa 36-36--72
Jae Eun Park 38-39--77
Tory Nakata 40-42--82
Kamie Hamada 45-40--85
Amy Giang 41-44--85
Allysha Mae Mateo 43-47--90
Mari Nakamura 51-48--99

 

Girls 11-12
Alanis Sakuma 39-39--78
Malia Nam 36-44--80
Briana Finau 42-41--83
Danielle Ujimori 42-41--83
Annika Espino 46-45--91
Erika Aoki 45-47--91
Cameron Kaneshiro 47-48--95
Lori Char 49-53--102

 

Girls 13-14
Iris Kawada 43-45--88
Randi Kim 52-54--106
Nicole Lopes 55-53--108

 

Girls 15-18
Sarah Hasselman 43-35--78
Rayna Nakao 40-45--85
Sydney Maluenda 41-46--87

 

PADDLING

KAIWI CHANNEL RELAY

Molokai to Oahu
Sunday
OC1
1. Danny Ching-Will Reichenstein, 4:38:35. 2. Jimmy Austin-Manny Kulukulualani, 4:40:25. 3. Kai Bartlett-Aaron Creps, 4:40:27. 4. Karel Tresnak-Michael Byer, 4:46:25. 5. Mike Mills-Thoma/Aaron Napoleon, 4:47:33. 6. Simeon Ke-Paloma/Mael Carey, 4:47:37. 7. Felipe Gomes-Kekoa Cramer, 4:51:17. 8. Kelly Foster-Keola Wright, 4:52:19. 9. Sean Kaawa-Kaeo Abby, 4:54:03. 10. John Foti-Kekoa Bruhn, 4:54:33.
11. Maui Kjeldsen-Conan Herbert, 4:57:30. 12. Makaha Denton-Tapa Worthington, 5:02:37. 13. Kalei Kahookele-Hiro Flores, 5:03:47. 14. Wyatt Jones-Mike Pedersen, 5:04:25. 15. Justin Banfield-Adam Treinen-Aea, 5:04:37. 16. Jay Griffin-Mario Mausio, 5:07:03. 17. Blayne Fujita-Ian Forester, 5:07:32. 18. Chad Lima-Asa Ward, 5:10:53. 19. Chris Tanaka-Justin Watts, 5:11:49. 20. Nathan Loyola-Ikaika Hauanio, 5:11:52.
21. Gavin Hanoa-Franco Arango, 5:12:52. 22. Afa Tuaolo-Steve Blyth, 5:13:33. 23. Indar Lange-Makena-Fernancez, 5:14:09. 24. Lauren Bartlett-Andrea Moller, 5:15:49. 25. Jane McKee-Jason Ignacio, 5:15:25. 26. Kainoa Darval-Chang/Emili Jachevis, 5:20:21. 27. Keao Meyer-Darren Orr, 2:21:51. 28. David Daniels-Kai Ah Sam, 5:22:10. 29. Sam Alama-Tomas Schlotman, 5:23:42. 30. Matt Dabrule-Dave Loui, 5:24:02.
31. Anthony Ortz-Hayden Ramier, 5:34:16. 32. Nicholas Ho-Alika Guillaurme, 5:26:59. 33. Ross Flemer-Ray Shipman, 5:28:14. 34. Matt Crowley-Kaai Bruhn, 5:29:29. 35. Greydon Wiloria-Glenn Williams, 5:31:41. 36. Chris Marlow-Gerard Pila, 5:31:56. 37. Danny Loui-Will Estes, 5:33:17. 38. Eli Hedani-Kahai MacDonald, 5:33:43. 39. Charlie Tantog-Brian Amantiad, 5:34:17. 40. Andy Cummings-Mark Pollard, 5:34:23.
41. Gary Samura-Harold Akeo, 5:34:38. 42. Cliff Tilleton-Walter Hamasaki, 5:34:50 43. Noelani Auger-Rachael Brunst, 5:35:17. 44. Anna Mathisen-Claire Townsend, 5:40:00. 45. Dane Ward-Lori Nakamura, 5:40:14. 46. Wendell Balai-Patrick Sweau, 5:40:22. 47. John Makkua-Jim Sawyer, 5:43:29. 48. Maggie Twigg-Smith/Timothy Twigg-Smith, 5:44:26. 49. Arlene Holzman-Fred Delos Santos, 5:44:27. 50. Cliffor Miller-Bobby Pratt, 5:44:30.
51. Joseph O'Malley-Dwight Oga, 5:45:23. 52. Shien Lu Stokesbary-Donna Kahakui, 5:46:19. 53. Bruce Blankenfeld-Greg Poole, 5:45:58. 54. Lauren Denton-Kennie Denton, 5:47:55. 55. Makana Darval-Chang/Alex Look, 5:48:37. 56. Grant Kojima-Scott Ferry, 5:59:08. 57. Nicola Koyama-Kawika Williams, 5:49:09. 58. J. Donovan-Joe Giovanni, 5:51:24. 59. Kawai Mahoe-Brian Barker, 5:55:51. 60. Joelle Foti-Jim Foti, 5:56:23.
61. Kelly Fey-Pauahi Ioane, 5:57:38. 62. Gaylord Wilcox-Nappy Napoleon, 5:59:27. 63. Lance Mamiya-Eric Gerstl, 5:59:37. 64. Bruce Lukas-Keith Cutler, 6:00:21. 65. Dave Fuga-Kekai Kamakawiwaole, 6:00:58. 66. Sarah Gilman-Tayte Brock, 6:05:54. 67. Terrence Andrade-Glen Baldado, 6:08:12. 68. Jennifer Polcer-Mahoe Haia, 6:09:16. 69. Paula Crabb/Shelley Oates-Wilding, 6:16:14. 70. Jenna Ishii-Nahaku Kalei, 6:18:02.
71. Lindsey Shank-Andrea Ignacio, 6:18:55. 72. Tim Thomas-Matt Forster, 6:19:27. 73. Nicole Spalding-Riggsw Napoleon, 6:27:28. 74. Jessie Mills-Thom/Gail Mills-Thom, 6:28:15. 75. Katy Arnold-Nicole Holbrook, 6:37:55. 76. Blaize Seto-Mook/Bruce Johnson, 6:38:56. 77. Carolyn Seto-Mook/Catia Garell, 6:38:67. 78. Ashley Paul James-Michael VanDerwate, 6:39:36. 79. Keidi Salvador-Maureen Kleaver, 6:40:13. 80. Janelle Labuguen-Jeff Labuguen, 6:43:38.
81. Ken Kroeger-Joel Strimling, 6:48:39. 82. Sheila Cadaoas-Heather Kimball, 6:47:40. 83. Linda Warren-Sue Porter, 6:50:47. 84. Troy Nishikawa=Ernie Wong, 6:54:11. 85. Mignon Fontenelle-Kimberley Amundson, 6:58:28. 86. Randy Naish-Sane Rye, 7:02:07. 87. Maylene Papuni-Nyree King, 7:07:35. 88. LIa Chun-Shaunessy McCue, 7:13:03.

OC2
1. Raven Aipa-Bill Pratt-Evan Rhodes-Heath Hemmings, 4:45:28. 2. Pa'i Paiaina-Celeste Paiaina-Naia Ah Sam-Paty Von, 5:17:04. 3. Mark Forbes-Phil Thistlewood-Warren Cuff-Chris Grant, 5:22:46. 4. Ricky Balidoy-Sharon Balidoy-Lee Moyers-Jos Hrkach, 5:25:47. 5. Ryan Van Gieson-Shannon Van Gieson-Dayne Van Giesson-Sara Jane Larkin, 6:33:19. 6. Jonathan Bloxsom-Harley Howearth-Danny Topfer-Andrew Sbrizzi, 5:42:06. 7. Lynwen Birch-Katrina Wilkinson-Caroly Mood-Natalie Anderson, 5:47:42. 8. Dana Gorecki-Andrea Messer-Raye Powell-Frances Lichowski, 5:52:26. 9. Geoff Graff-Craig Waltz-Steve T. -Corma O'Carroll, 5:53:29. 10. Miki'ala Ramier-Tracie Yamada-Moea DeFires-Kehau Lau, 6:18:19.
11. Renee McDonald, Kelley Korau-Rangi Rapana-Christin Chase, 6:35:19.

 

RUNNING

NORTH SHORE MARATHON

Sunday
At Haleiwa
Female
Overall: 1. Jennifer Hall, 3:17:51.8; 2. Rachel Lynn, 3:20:52.6; 3. Kimberly Bauer, 3:23:10.9.
15-19: 1. Katie Boon, 4:41:36.6; 2. Joanna Vogt, 5:07:15; 3. Cote Tracy, 5:23:00.8.
20-24: 1. Lindsay McClelland, 3:50:10.8; 2. Heather Bailey, 4:00:45.6; 3. Antonietta Iosue, 4:06:31.1.
25-29: 1. Christal Cuadra, 3:23:49.1; 2. Robin McRobbie, 3:57:51.8; 3. Rachel Lindsey, 3:59:17.9.
30-34: 1. Julie Doheney, 3:30:18.7; 2. Julie Bertoia, 3:36:11.7; 3. Mindy McDermott, 3:41:13.2.
35-39: 1. Mikelle Adamczyk, 3:28:54.9; 2. Gretchen Adams, 3:42:22.2; 3. Mayumi Hayano, 3:56:12.5.
40-44: 1. Angela Sy, 3:52:42.3; 2. Sarah Park, 3:59:09.4; 3. Elisa White, 4:04:41.1.
45-49: 1. Maureen O'Connell, 3:51:37.3; 2. Satomi Turner, 3:54:50.7; 3. Claudia Cuadros, 3:56:27.5.
50-54: 1. Debbie Borsche, 4:18:56; 2. Anne Anderson, 4:51:46.5; 3. Doreen Perez, 4:52:23.9.
55-59: 1. Joanne Scott, 4:40:56.2; 2. America Planas, 4:55:16.8; 3. Nancy Cavanaugh, 5:53:06.6.
60-64: 1. Halina Zaleski, 4:37:37.9; 2. Sandee Ashby, 4:54:12.4; 3. Helen Wynn, 5:31:38.9.
65-69: 1. Joyce Spoehr, 6:56:57.3.

Male
Overall: 1. Thomas Puzey, 2:37:19.8; 2. Marty Muchow, 2:41:04.6; 3. Amit Bhavsar, 2:56:31.
14 and under: 1. Jacob Murray, 4:24:52.4.
15-19: 1. Kimo Short, 4:23:46.1; 2. Samuel Christiansen, 5:07:16.6; 3. Gabriel Babin, 5:21:56.7.
20-24: 1. Joant Ubeda, 3:41:04.7; 2. Jeremiah Patterson, 3:44:13; 3. Jeff Rockenbrant, 4:02:16.4.
25-29: 1. Michael Stinson, 3:08:16.9; 2. Shawn Hirose, 3:09:05.4; 3. William Posey, 3:10:22.2.
30-34: 1. John Ryan, 3:19:09.6; 2. Brian Matlak, 3:29:37.3; 3. Patrick Castello, 3:31:42.9.
35-39: 1. Brian Hayes, 2:58:23.1; 2. Jason Florimonte, 3:10:08.1; 3. Kengo Yoshimoto, 3:27:40.9.
40-44: 1. Douglas Baker, 3:16:28.7; 2. Derek Yegian, 3:25:04.2; 3. Jeff Snyder, 3:26:37.6.
45-49: 1. David Darlsson, 3:04:50.3; 2. Harald Ebeling, 3:15:17.4; 3. Johnny Landeza, 3:28:20.2.
50-54: 1. Ken Watts, 3:41:26; 2. Hiroyuki Yoshioka, 3:44:39.5; 3. Andrew Grandinetti, 3:48:26.
55-59: 1. Nicholas Kaiser, 3:16:51.7; 2. Mark Baker, 3:37:04.2; 3. Arturo Robledo Jr, 3:47:40.3.
60-64: 1. Tom Craven, 4:06:17.1; 2. James Grant, 4:13:00.1; 3. Steve Bainbrider, 4:48:25.3.
65-69: 1. Claude Levesque, 5:02:40.1; 2. Michael Passmore, 6:26:02.5.

 

HALEIWA 5K RUN

Sunday
At Haleiwa
Female
Overall: 1. Christy Baker, 20:40.9; 2. Lara Holt, 22:41.5; 3. Elizabeth Barnaby, 23:07.
14 and under: 1. Breanna Delos Santos-Miralle, 28:27.4; 2. Sophia Henderson, 40:55.3; 3. Allyson Pang, 42:34.5.
15-19: 1. Tyresa Stephens, 28:28.9
20-24: 1. Shanay Coloma, 35:06; 2. Rylyn Hironaka, 35:57.4.
25-29: 1. Tara Newman, 26:12; 2. Meighan Igoe, 26:18.4; 3. Kristen Witt, 28:10.7.
30-34: 1. Jessica Whiteford, 24:31.2; 2. Sherry Truskolaski, 26:00.3; 3. Naomi Mori, 28:28.5.
35-39: 1. Julia Bell, 26:31.3; 2. Stephanie Leggett, 27:30.1; 3. Michelle Martinez, 29:54.5.
40-44: 1. Hiroko Iijima, 23:18.5; 2. Tomoko Arase, 26:02.9; 3. Cheryl Miram, 26:33.9.
45-49: 1. Laurie Park, 32:54.8; 2. Sally Rupprecht, 33:54.6; 3. Reiko Tokushige, 41:52.5.
50-54: 1. Judy Kosaka, 28:57.7; 2. Liliane Francoeur, 29:56.7; 3. Marilyn Kinoshita, 35:52.7.
55-59: 1. HIroko Sonobe, 39:34.9.
60-64: 1. Joanna Goo, 41:02.8; 2. Trecy Henderson, 1:03:11.9.
65-69: 1. Sue Brown, 30:38.

Male
Overall: 1. Mark Callei, 18:56.4; 2. Daniel Baker, 19:03; 3. Satoshi Shimada, 20:15.4.
14 and under: 1. Julian Williams, 25:02.6; 2. Maguire Maue, 29:14.7; 3. Mitchell Maue, 29:15.2.
15-19: 1. Alex Park, 28:40.3.
25-29: 1. Jerome Stokes, 26:581; 2. Chris Blom, 27:33.9; 3. Stefano Kolyouthapong, 29:50.4.
30-34: 1. Joshua Andrus, 27:09.5; 2. Gerald Lee, 29:11.6; 3. Egar Feliciano-Paulino, 38:39.5.
35-39: 1. James Truskolaski, 26:00.5; 2. Glenn Medlock, 34:24.6.
40-44: 1. Carl Oldham, 45:28.2; 2. Bradley Pang, 1:04:25.8.
45-49: 1. Robert Prather, 30:01.5; 2. Rick Paulino, 34:32.2; 3. Alberto Morales Jr, 38:59.7.
60-64: 1. Steve Sturm, 28:51.8; 2. Richard Stinson, 32:52.1; 3. Tom Brown, 33:43.6.

 

VOLLEYBALL

AVCA DIVISION I-II

Men's Coaches Top 15

School Pts Rec LW
1. Southern California (15) 239 23-3 1
2. UC Irvine 217 20-11 2
3. UC Santa Barbara (1) 210 17-14 5
4. Brigham Young 188 20-8 4
5. Long Beach State 177 15-14 3
6. Stanford 158 19-9 6
7. Hawaii 142 15-13 7
8. Ohio State 122 24-6 9
9. UCLA 114 16-15 8
10. Penn State 103 22-6 10
T-11. Loyola Chicago 62 21-8 12
T-11. Pepperdine 66 11-15 11
13. UC San Diego 47 9-20 14
14. Lewis 41 20-11 13
15. Pacific 23 11-19 15

Others receiving votes and appearing on two or more ballots: Ball State 3; Cal State Northridge 2.

ILH
Punahou def. Kamehameha, 25-22, 21-25, 27-25, 25-15
'Iolani def. Saint Louis, 25-14, 25-17, 25-16






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS