Quantcast

Saturday, December 20, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Saturday, May 7, 2011

By Star-Advertiser staff

POSTED:



TODAY

BASEBALL
Division I state tournament: Pearl City vs. Moanalua/Baldwin, 7 p.m.; all games at Les Murakami Stadium.
Division II state tournament: Pac-Five vs. Molokai, 9 a.m.; Waipahu vs. Kauai, noon; Championship game, 4 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
PADDLING
Na Ohana O Na Hui Waa: North Shore race, 8 a.m., Haleiwa.
TENNIS
State tournament: 8 a.m., Royal Lahaina Tennis Complex and Lahaina Civic Center.
TRACK AND FIELD
College women: Sunset Meet No. 5, at Ching Field, all day.
State championships: Finals, field events at 2:30 p.m., running events at 4:30 p.m., War Memorial Stadium, Maui.
WATER POLO
Girls state tournament: Baldwin vs. Leilehua, 11 a.m.; Mililani vs. Lahainaluna, 12:15 p.m.; Kahuku vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 1:30 p.m.; Punahou vs. Kamehameha, 3 p.m., Nae’ole Aquatics Facility.
tomorrow
POLO
Hawaii Polo Club: 2 p.m., Mokuleia Polo Grounds.
SURFING
State amateur championship: 6 a.m., Ala Moana Bowls.

BULLETIN BOARD

BASEBALL Vulcans-Hawaii Baseball School: Tuesday, May 31 through Friday, June 3, 1 p.m., at University of Hawaii-Hilo baseball and softball fields. Open to ages 5-12. Fee: $90. Registration deadline: May 24. Information: Call Joey Estrella at 808-974-7700.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League
BOSTON RED SOX—Recalled RHP Alfredo Aceves from Pawtucket (IL).
KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Selected the contract of 1B Eric Hosmer from Omaha (PCL). Optioned 1B Kila Ka’aihue to Omaha.
MINNESOTA TWINS—Selected the contract of C Rene Rivera from Rochester (IL).
NEW YORK YANKEES—Claimed RHP Jess Todd off waivers from Cleveland. Designated INF Kevin Russo for assignment.
TAMPA BAY RAYS—Placed RHP Jeff Niemann on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Brandon Guyer from Durham (IL).
TEXAS RANGERS—Activated RHP Neftali Feliz from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Taylor Teagarden to Round Rock (PCL).
National League
LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Placed RHP Jonathan Broxton on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Kenley Jansen from Chattanooga (SL).
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Placed RHP Roy Oswalt on the 15-day DL, retroactive April 27. Recalled RHP Scott Mathieson from Lehigh Valley (IL).
SAN DIEGO PADRES—Placed C Nick Hundley on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 5. Selected C Kyle Phillips from San Antonio (TL). Transferred INF Jarrett Hoffpauir from the 15-day to the 60-day DL.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Placed CF Rick Ankiel on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 3.

VOLLEYBALL

ILH Playoffs

Yesterday
Varsity
Kamehameha def. ‘Iolani 25-16, 19-25, 25-23, 25-15

TENNIS

Carlsmith Ball/HHSAA State Tennis Championships

At Lahaina, Maui
Singles
Boys
Round of 16
Chas Okamoto, Kapaa, def. Isaiah Brilhante, Waik, 6-0, 6-0. Issei Funatsu, Pun, def. Kaito Mizutani, Waik, 6-3, 1-6 (8). Robin Kiyabu, Pun, def. Alex Tom, Iol, 6-0, 6-0. Spencer Travalino, Keal, def. Daisuke Nakayama, Iol, 6-2, 6-1. Yuta Omori, Kais, def. Jonathan Leake, Cast, 6-0, 6-4. Brandon Lee, Pun, def. Marquis Gaddis, Mil, 6-3, 6-0. James Rivers, PBA, def. Jireh Lin, Mil, 6-3, 6-0. Kento Tanaka-Tamaki, StA, def. Daniel Yamada, Kais, 6-2, 6-0.
Quarterfinals
Chas Okamoto, Kapaa, def. Issei Funatsu, Pun, 6-0, 6-0. Robin Kiyabu, Pun, def. Spencer Travalino, Keal, 6-3, 6-0. Brandon Lee, Pun, def. Yuta Omori, Kais, 7-5, 6-3. Kento Tanaka-Tamaki, StA, def. James Rivers, PBA, 6-1, 3-6 (7).
Semifinals
Chas Okamoto, Kapaa, def. Robin Kiyabu, Pun, 6-4, 6-1. Kento Tanaka-Tamaki, StA, def. Brandon Lee, Pun, 6-3, 7-6(2).

Girls
Round of 16
Sarah Dvorak, Waik, def. Kristen Nakamura, Aiea, 6-0, 6-0. Cori Cummings, LJA, def. Scout Shutter, Pun, 6-1, 1-6 (7). Sarah Kukino, Kauai, def. Lani Rae Green, Waim, 6-1, 6-4. Karlene Pang, HBA, def. Aleina Tanabe, Kalh, 6-0, 6-1. Katie Kim, Pun, def. Kimberly Takara, Mil, 6-0, 7-6(3). Kristen Poei, Iol, def. Daisy Green, Keal, 6-3, 6-1. Alyssa Tobita, Mil, def. Chelsea Sato, Waik, 6-0, 6-2. Bobbi Oshiro, Iol, def. Emilie Skladzien, Park, 6-0, 6-0.
Quarterfinals
Sarah Dvorak, Waik, def. Cori Cummings, LJA, 6-2, 6-3. Sarah Kukino, Kauai, def. Karlene Pang, HBA, 6-4, 6-2. Kristen Poei, Iol, def. Katie Kim, Pun, 6-4, 7-5. Alyssa Tobita, Mil, def. Bobbi Oshiro, Iol, 6-4, 6-1.
Semifinals
Sarah Dvorak, Waik, def. Sarah Kukino, Kauai, 6-3, 6-2. Alyssa Tobita, Mil, def. Kristen Poei, Iol, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles
Boys
Round of 16
Marcel Chan/Roman Kop, KS, def. Rory Kakuda/Calvin Lee, Kaln, 6-1, 6-1. Zander Kim/Connor Yim, Pun, def. Matthew Sugidono/Scott Fukuoka, Bald, 6-2, 7-5. Travis Yoshimoto/William Chen, Pun, def. Bailey Tacub/Eric Wolfe, Kais, 6-2, 6-3. Cody Lau/Ty Tanaka, Kaln, def. BJ Kai/Otis Llewellyn, Kauai, 6-1, 6-3. Colin Tseng/Lawrence Ho, Iol, def. Matt Chen/Napat Pattarawuttiwon, McK, 6-1, 6-0. Chandler Daub/Jeffrey Gelman, Keal, def. Matthew Phanphengdy/Bryce Yafuso, Aiea, 6-0, 6-3. Shaun Chow/Colby Ing, Pun, def. Stephen Adolfson/Jackson Britt, Lah, 6-3, 6-3. Marco Kobayashi/Darin Poei, Iol, def. Alek Cabacungan/Jared Lee, Mil, 6-0, 6-2.
Quarterfinals
Marcel Chan/Roman Kop, KS, def. Zander Kim/Connor Yim, Pun, 6-3, 6-1. Travis Yoshimoto/William Chen, Pun, def. Cody Lau/Ty Tanaka, Kaln, 6-1, 6-0. Colin Tseng/Lawrence Ho, Iol, def. Chandler Daub/Jeffrey Gelman, Keal, 6-2, 2-6 (3). Shaun Chow/Colby Ing, Pun, def. Marco Kobayashi/Darin Poei, Iol, 7-6 (3), 0-6 (8).
Semifinals
Marcel Chan/Roman Kop, KS, def. Travis Yoshimoto/William Chen, Pun, 6-3, 1-6 (3).

Girls
Round of 16
Jennifer Laws/Sarah Steele, Pun, def. Nicole Paiva/Tiffany Lin, Kaln, 6-0, 6-0. Andrea Baysa/Brooke Alcuran, Iol, def. Shay Orial/Jennifer Grady, Kauai, 6-1, 6-2. Tara Nilsson/Sari Kwee, Iol, def. Kelsey Yamanaka/Suzanna Bradley, Pun, 6-4, 6-3. Taylor Oyama/Kelsey Kennell, Mil, def. Christie Lane/Kelsey Kusunoki, Kais, 6-2, 6-2. Alison Goo/Kara Okazaki, Iol, def. Madison Duarte/Meghan Perius, IS, 6-1, 6-1. Ashley Nakaoka/Dani Young, Pun, def. Rachel Pascual/Tayler Duarte, Bald, 6-2, 6-0. Taylor Lau/Kacie Hirotsu, MPI, def. Kristen Mock/Kaycee Oyama, mil, 6-0, 6-2. Stephanie Matsuura/Ceara Sumida, Waik, def. Erin Hashimoto/Leah Yamamoto, Roos, 6-2, 6-4.
Quarterfinals
Jennifer Laws/Sarah Steele, Pun, def. Andrea Baysa/Brooke Alcuran, Iol, 6-4, 6-2. Tara Nilsson/Sari Kwee, Iol, def. Taylor Oyama/Kelsey Kennell, Mil, 7-5, 6-4. Ashley Nakaoka/Dani Young, Pun, def. Alison Goo/Kara Okazaki, Iol, 6-2, 6-2. Stephanie Matsuura/Ceara Sumida, Waik, def. Taylor Lau/Kacie Hirotsu, MPI, 7-5, 6-1.
Semifinals
Jennifer Laws/Sarah Steele, Pun, def. Tara Nilsson/Sari Kwee, Iol, 6-2, 6-2. Ashley Nakaoka/Dani Young, Pun, def. Stephanie Matsuura/Ceara Sumida, Waik, 6-2, 6-4.

SOFTBALL

NCAA Division II

NFCA Top 25 (First-place votes in parenthesis)
  Rec. Pts LW
1. Ala-Huntsville (16) 38-2 400 1
2. North Georgia 47-9 370 2
3. Midwestern St. 44-8 340 3
4. Valdosta St. 35-8 336 5
5. Rollins 45-2 333 4
6. Lenoir-Rhyne 41-8 300 6
7. Dowling 40-4 287 9
8. Augustana 41-7 268 10
9. Hawaii Pacific 37-10 241 15
10. Bloomsburg 30-7 240 11
11. Indiana (Pa.) 33-6 237 17
12. Tampa 38-7 211 14
13. Minn. St. Makato 41-10 207 16
14. Indianapolis 33-10 174 19
15. Emporia St. 37-12 157 18
16. UC San Diego 36-13 156 8
17. W. Texas A&M 40-14 135 22
18. Angelo St. 40-10 134 13
19. Winona St. 34-9 125 12
20. W. Va. Wesleyan 46-6 112 20
21. Neb. Omaha 39-9 103 7
22. CW Post 36-12 61 24
23. Tiffin 35-12 57 NR
24. Flagler 40-16 52 23
25. Lewis 30-11 30 21

GOLF

Wells Fargo Championship

At Charlotte, N.C. Second round, par 72
Pat Perez 67-65 132
Bill Haas 64-70 134
Jonathan Byrd 66-68 134
Phil Mickelson 69-66 135
Lucas Glover 67-68 135
Vijay Singh 68-68 136
Carl Pettersson 68-68 136
Stewart Cink 71-65 136
Brian Davis 70-67 137
Webb Simpson 70-67 137
Steve Marino 70-67 137
Kevin Na 69-69 138
Bo Van Pelt 71-67 138
John Senden 74-64 138
Sergio Garcia 69-69 138
David Toms 66-72 138
Ryan Moore 69-69 138
Jason Bohn 71-67 138
Andres Romero 71-67 138
Tim Herron 70-69 139
Ryuji Imada 69-70 139
Davis Love III 70-69 139
Matt Jones 70-69 139
Billy Horschel 73-66 139
Steven Bowditch 71-68 139
Bobby Gates 69-70 139
Robert Garrigus 72-67 139
Alex Cejka 71-68 139
Charles Warren 72-68 140
Tag Ridings 71-69 140
Rickie Fowler 68-72 140
Bubba Watson 72-68 140
Martin Kaymer 70-71 141
Padraig Harrington 69-72 141
John Rollins 73-68 141
Jeff Overton 70-71 141
Kent Jones 72-70 142
Hunter Mahan 72-70 142
J.B. Holmes 70-72 142
Chez Reavie 69-73 142
Billy Mayfair 69-73 142
Chad Campbell 71-71 142
Michael Thompson 73-69 142
Jim Herman 68-74 142
David Mathis 73-69 142
Cameron Tringale 70-72 142
Brandt Jobe 69-73 142
Zach Johnson 73-69 142
Jarrod Lyle 71-71 142
Chris Stroud 72-71 143
Boo Weekley 71-72 143
Gary Woodland 72-71 143
Robert Allenby 72-71 143
D.J. Trahan 70-73 143
Brendon de Jonge 75-68 143
Richard S. Johnson 74-69 143
Kyle Stanley 72-71 143
James Driscoll 74-69 143
Brendan Steele 77-66 143
Rory Sabbatini 72-71 143
Heath Slocum 73-70 143
Arjun Atwal 72-71 143
Trevor Immelman 73-70 143
Alex Prugh 75-68 143
Joe Ogilvie 72-71 143
Edoardo Molinari 72-71 143
Mathew Goggin 70-74 144
George McNeill 73-71 144
Justin Rose 71-73 144
Nathan Green 73-71 144
Johnson Wagner 73-71 144
Bill Lunde 73-71 144
Hunter Haas 72-72 144
Scott Stallings 70-74 144
Michael Putnam 71-73 144
Charles Howell III 73-71 144
J.J. Henry 73-71 144
Paul Stankowski 75-69 144
Jim Furyk 72-72 144
Anthony Kim 70-74 144
Marc Leishman 73-71 144
Jimmy Walker 75-69 144
Scott Gutschewski 71-73 144
Bio Kim 73-71 144
Failed to qualify
Dean Wilson 74-77 151






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS