Quantcast

Tuesday, September 16, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Wednesday, May 11, 2011


POSTED:

CALENDAR

TODAY

TRACK AND FIELD
WAC outdoor Championships: 1 p.m., Ching Field.

VOLLEYBALL
Division I state tournament: Waianae vs. Pearl City, 5 p.m.; Leilehua vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, matches at Keaau gym.
Also: Waipahu vs. King Kekaulike, 5 p.m.; Mililani vs. Kamehameha, 7 p.m.; matches at Waiakea gym.

TOMORROW

BASEBALL
WAC: San Jose State at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
TRACK AND FIELD
WAC outdoor championships: 2 p.m., Ching Field.

VOLLEYBALL Division I state tournament: Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 3:30 p.m.; Match 2 winner vs. Baldwin, 5 p.m.; Match 1 winner vs. Punahou, 7 p.m.; matches at Keaau High gym. Also: Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 3:30 p.m.; Match 3 winner vs. Moanalua, 5 p.m.; Match 4 winner vs. Waiakea, 7 p.m.; matches at Waiakea High gym.
Division II state tournament: Waimea vs. Kohala, 5 p.m.; Kahuku vs. Hawaii Baptist, 7 p.m.; matches at McKinley High gym
Also: Lanakila Baptist vs. Seabury Hall, 6 p.m.; Hawaii Prep vs. Castle, 7:30 p.m.; matches at Maryknoll High gym.

 

GOLF

DAVID ISHII FOUNDATION/HHSAA BOYS CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Waikoloa Village Golf Course
Team standings
1. Punahou, 282; 2. Moanalua, 286; 3. 'Iolani, 289; 4. Waiakea, 295; 5. Lahainaluna, 305; 6. Kauai, 312; 7. Aiea, 319. 8. Campbell, 325.

Individual results

Lorens Chan, 'Iolani 34-32 -- 66
Kalena Preus, Punahou 33-34 -- 67
Michael Fan, Kamehameha 37-31 -- 68
Thayer Schmitz, Saint Louis 35-34 -- 69
Zack Braunthal, Punahou 34-35 -- 69
Donny Hopoi, Kamehameha 32-37 -- 69
Wen Hao Luo, McKinley 32-38 -- 70
Tyler Ota, Moanalua 33-37 -- 70
Rudy Cabalar, Campbell 37-33 -- 70
Brian Lee, Punahou 37-33 -- 70
Sueng Jae Maeng, Moanalua 36-34 -- 70
John Oda, Moanalua 36-34 -- 70
Alex Chiarella, Seabury Hall 35-36 -- 71
Aaron Kunitomo, KS-Maui 35-36 -- 71
Mark Uekawa, Maryknoll 36-35 -- 71
Casey Tamura, Waiakea 34-38 -- 72
Reese Suzuki, 'Iolani 35-37 -- 72
Dalen Yamauchi, Waiakea 34-39 -- 73
Ossian Maruyama, Waiakea 36-37 -- 73
Malu Rosenthal, Lahainaluna 35-38 -- 73
Skye Inakoshi, Mid-Pacific 39-35 -- 74
Andy Okita, Hanalani 37-37 -- 74
Chad Suzuki, Waiakea 36-38 -- 74
Alex Omer, Seabury Hall 35-39 -- 74
Pomi Milton, Hanalani 37-37 -- 74
James Horton, Lahainaluna 37-37 -- 74
Justin Chu, Maryknoll 35-39 -- 74
Kyeton Little, KS-Maui 37-37 -- 74
Schyler Murakami, Pearl City 35-40 -- 75
Trey Kidd, 'Iolani 35-40 -- 75
Nilo Agbayani-Omalza, Camp 37-38 -- 75
Stephen Winchester, KS-Hawaii 38-37 -- 75
Andre Bedard, Maui 36-39 -- 75
Ryan Kuroiwa, Aiea 36-39 -- 75
Blaine Fujimoto, Castle 36-39 -- 75
Jared Flores, Moanalua 37-39 -- 76
Matt Camacho, Waiakea 36-40 -- 76
Scotty Yamashita, Kamehameha 38-38 -- 76
Reo Saito, 'Iolani 38-38 -- 76
PJ Samiere, Punahou 37-39 -- 76
Ric Yamamoto, Hilo 37-39 -- 76
Scott Hayashi, Mid-Pacific 38-38 -- 76
Pono Tokioka, Kauai 38-38 -- 76
Rayce Bento, Hilo 39-37 -- 76
Noah Klipstein, Lahainaluna 38-38 -- 76
Jake Siebert, Hawaii Prep 38-38 -- 76

 

JUDO

OIA ALL-STARS

Eastern Division
Boys
Player of year:
Meyer Alokoa (Kaln)
Coach of year: Brandon Maki (Moan)

First team
108: Kelson Onigama (Moan).
114: Bryson Castro (Moan).
121: Cody Fernandez (Roos).
132: Jacob Palimo'o (Moan).
145: Dillon Takeshita (Moan).
161: Chaeden Grace-Reyes (Farr).
178: Randy Ishitani (Roos).
198: Meyer Alokoa (Kaln).
220: Weston Akamine (Roos).
275: David Hunter (Moan).

Second team
108: Chasen Yuu (Roos).
114: Chad Patulingan (Moan).
121: Brant Tsuda (Moan).
132: Jon Kitamura (Moan).
145: Derek Lee Loy (Moan).
161: Sage Yoshida (Moan).
178: Phillip Bryant (Kalh).
198: Matthew Lee (Moan).
220: Keith Greene (Moan).
275: Tyler Kunishige (Roos).

Girls
Player of the year: Brittany Balanay (McK)
Coach of the year: Lance Iida (McK)

First team
98: Marina Higa (McK).
103: Angela Enos (Roos).
109: Brittany Balanay (McK).
115: Amber Hakkei-Nagaoka (Cast).
122: Brittney Shinsato (Kaln).
129: Jasmine Brown (Moan).
139: Kevie Kawasaki (Moan).
154: Sandra Baik (Moan).
172: Brianna Jeffries (Roos).
220: Libby Petrie (Kah).

Second team
98: Kristyn Takai (Moan).
103: Jahya Costa (Kah).
109: Uy-Di Nancy Le (Kaln).
115: Monica Portugal (Kaln).
122: Marisa Fukunaga (Roos).
129: Maria Olsen (McK).
139: Dioan Cantiller (Farr).
154: Amber Lundsford (Kah).
172: Diandrea Sagusi-Burton (Farr).
220: Drea Colobong (Farr).

Western Division
Boys
Player of the year:
Tyler Kono (Kap)
Coach of the year: Kalani Takase (Mil)

First team
108: Landon Arimoto (Mil).
114: Donovan Nakama (Kap).
121: Zach Kido (Camp).
132: Tyler Kono (Kap).
145: Shayne Sakanoi (PC).
161: Jordan Ogata (Mil).
178: Tevin Miyahara (Lei).
198: Spenser Shimazu (PC).
220: Demetrus Roby (PC).
275: Evan Greenleaf (PC).

Second team
108: Micah Platt (Camp).
114: Alec Ikei (Mil).
121: Ethan Ogata (Mil).
132: Cody Uyejo (Mil).
145: Dustin Bataya (PC).
161: Shawn Ferreira (Kap).
178: Isaiah Alcantra (PC).
198: Dayton Furuta (Mil).
220: Will Crowell (Camp).
275: Joey Choi (Camp).

Girls
Player of the year:
Sanoe Spencer (PC)
Coach of the year: Randall Platt (Kap)

First team
98:
Kaelyn Canyete (Kap).
103: Lauren Dias (Mil).
109: Diane Mikuni (Kap).
115: Ilisha Badua (Kap).
122: Taylor Castro (PC).
129: Phairin Hicks (Mil).
139: Rachel Factora (Camp).
154: Meridian Burrhus (Aiea).
172: Kacie Awa (PC).
220: Sanoe Spencer (PC).

Second team
98:
Taylor Vidad (PC).
103: Shanelle Ramelb (Kap).
109: Toni Uyehara (PC).
115: Sharesse Ader (PC).
122: Alyssa Dixon (Aiea).
129: Lindsay Villarmia (Aiea).
139: Brittnie Fuimaono (PC).
154: Mylinda Jefferson (PC).
172: Sierra Steenberg (Kap).
220: Anina Uhatafe (Kap).

 

VOLLEYBALL

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sunday
Final standings, 12s

1. Hokulele Volleyball Club; 2. Jammers Volleyball Club; 3. Ka Ulukoa Volleyball Club; 4. Imua Volleyball Club; 5. Mililani Volleyball Club.

 

WATER POLO

OIA ALL-STARS

Coach of the year: Nathan Higa, Leilehua.
Player of the year: Brooke Roy, Kahuku.

First team

Name School
Kailiponi McGee Roosevelt
Keola Kehaulelio Kahuku
Mckenna Shounk Leilehua
Erika Edwards Mililani
Alexandria Rogers Kalani
Brooke Roy Kahuku
Penn Anderson Kahuku

Second team

Name School
Cidney Flowers Kapolei
Ocean Readtke Castle
Rei Koizumi Castle
Rachel Owen Kaiser
Alexzandria Daley Mililani
Sara McAllaster Kalaheo
Maxine Cowper Leilehua

Honorable mention--Aiea: Natja Luang. Castle: Kauanoe Everett. Farrington: Marilyn Ganuelas. Kahuku: Tahnei Roy. Kailua: Sky Forges, Mapuana Taamu. Kaiser: Taylor Bogdahn, Randi Gongob, Taylor Kaalele, Jessica Watkins. Kalaheo: Ameet Argov, Angela Kent. Kalani: Amber Miles, Stephanie Suda. Leilehua: Shelbie Rosa, Brooke Sweeney, Aundrea Vidal. McKinley: Kimberlee DeCosta, Mariah Sione. Mililani: Cassie Kawamata, Molly Mcguire. Moanalua: Mary Frances Donnelley, Nina Nguyen. Roosevelt: Kekaikuihala McGee, Nicole Mitsunaga.






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS