Quantcast

Monday, October 20, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Thursday, May 12, 2011

By Star-Advertiser staff

POSTED:



TODAY

BASEBALL
WAC: San Jose State at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.

TRACK AND FIELD
WAC outdoor championships: 2 p.m., Ching Field.

VOLLEYBALL
Division I state tournament: Waianae vs. Leilehua, 3:30 p.m.; KS-Hawaii vs. Baldwin, 5 p.m.; Pearl City vs. Punahou, 7 p.m.; matches at Keaau High gym.
Also: Waipahu vs. Mililani, 3:30 p.m.; King Kekaulike vs. Moanalua, 5 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Waiakea, 7 p.m.; matches at Waiakea High gym.
Division II state tournament: Waimea vs. Kohala, 5 p.m.; Kahuku vs. Hawaii Baptist, 7 p.m.; matches at McKinley High gym
Also: Lanakila Baptist vs. Seabury Hall, 6 p.m.; Hawaii Prep vs. Castle, 7:30 p.m.; matches at Maryknoll High gym.
tomorrow

BASEBALL
WAC: San Jose State at Hawaii (2), 3:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.

GOLF
Jennie K Women’s Invitational: 7:20 a.m., Mid-Pacific Country Club.

TRACK AND FIELD
WAC outdoor championships: 1:30 p.m., Ching Field.

VOLLEYBALL
Division I state tournament: Baldwin/Kamehameha-Hawaii loser vs. Punahou/Pearl City loser, 1:30 p.m.; Moanalua/King Kekaulike loser vs. Waiakea/Kamehameha loser, 3 p.m.; Baldwin/Kamehameha-Hawaii winner vs. Punahou/Pearl City winner, 5 p.m.; Moanalua/King Kekaulike winner vs. Waiakea/Kamehameha winner, 7 p.m.; matches at Keaau High gym.
Division II state tournament: Castle/Hawaii Prep winner vs. Seabury Hall/Lanakila Baptist winner, 5 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist/Kahuku winner vs. Kohala/Waimea winner, 7 p.m.; matches at McKinley High gym. also, Castle/Hawaii Prep loser vs. Seabury Hall/Lanakila Baptist loser, 6 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist/Kahuku loser vs. Kohala/Waimea loser, 7:30 p.m.; matches at Maryknoll High gym.

BULLETIN BOARD

Basketball
Moanalua and Kalakaua Camp. June 7-10. At Moanalua High School. $125. Ages 7-12 from 8 a.m. to noon; ages 13-18 from 1 to 5 p.m. E-mail: moanaluabasketball@gmail.com.

SURFING

HSA State Championship

At Ala Moana Bowls
MEN
Shortboard
Open: 1. Kain Daly. 2. Matty Costa. 3. Kalen Yamakawa. 4. Gavin Klein. 5. Josh Moniz. 6. Luke Hitchcock.
Men: 1. Kalen Yamakawa. 2. Gavin Klein. 3. Ian Perreira. 4. Chase Rasse. 5. Josh Rex. 6. Chatson Barrett.
Master: 1. Tiago Monteiro. 2. Dominic Delraserio. 3. Brice Yamashita. 4. Joshua Fisher.
Senior: 1. Jason Tangalin. 2. Jud Lau. 3. Richard Patey. 4. Scott Shimoda. 5. Shannon Silva. 6. Miguel Graham.
Grand master: 1. Kal Faurot. 2. Tomo Saito. 3. Raymond Shito. 4. John Selvaggio. 5. Beau Hodges. 6. Tommy Reyes.
Legends: 1. Allen Wicklund. 2. Eddie Pieper. 3. Craig Sugihara. 4. Gilbert Perea.
Golden legend: 1. Malcolm Ing. 2. Koapaka Brown. 3. Roger Kinnemann.
Bodyboard
Men: 1. Matt Solomon. 2. Kaleo Delatori. 3. Bryce Jacinto. 4. Kyle Ching.
Junior: 1. Tommy McCormick. 2. Patrick Orr. 3. Reggie Ubilas. 4. Storm Magsanay. 5. Kahekili Labatte. 6. Kua Salinas.
Longboard
Men: 1. Wesley Moore. 2. Nelson Ahina. 3. Nick Riopello. 4. Gavin Klein. 5. Akila Weber. 6. Travis Pang.
Junior: 1. Kaoli Kahokuloa. 2. Crispin Nakoa. 3. Kiko Napeahi.
Master: 1. Kela Domanay. 2. Todd Robertson. 3. Curits Kurahara.
Senior: 1. Richard Patey. 2. Gavin Hasegawa. 3. Shane Hamamoto. 4. Andre Derizans.
Grandmaster: 1. Tommy Reyes. 2. John Selvaggio. 3. Eddie Pieper. 4. George Matsuda. 5. Ralph Taniguchi. 6. Raymond Shito. 7. Juan Carenio.

WOMEN
Shortboard
1. Sophia Tiare. 2. Aleui Lyman. 3. Lacey Cameron. 4. Kristin Pascos. 5. Darlene Dubray. 6. Izumi Baldwin.
Bodyboard
1. Malia Mizuno.
Longboard
1. Ashley Ahina. 2. Izumi Baldwin. 3. Sophia Tiare. 4. Lindsay Takekawa. 5. Yoshie Uehara.
BOYS
Shortboard
11-under: 1. Finn McGill 2. Kannoloa Ing. 3. Devin Brueggemann 4. Barron Mamiya.
12-13: 1. Seth Moniz. 2. Imaikalani DeVault. 3. Kaulana Apo. 4. Kalokahuku Willard.
14-15: Kaoli Kahukuloa. 2. Kain Daly. 3. Ian Gentil. 4. Toao Marco Maffuni.
16-17: 1. Ezekiel Lau. 2. Kaito Kino. 3. Cole Yamakawa. 4. Dylan Aoki Walsh.
Bodyboard
1. Daniel Carter. 2. Kua Salinas. 3. Nainoa Stewart. 4. Eli Duar.
GIRLS
Shortboard
11-under: 1. Moana Jones. 2. Brissa Hennessy. 3. Honolua Blomfield. 4. Kai Jones.
12-13: Mahina Maeda. 2. Kelly Graf. 3. Kylie Nagy. 4. Mainei Kinimaka.
14-15: Tatiana Weston Webb. 2. Bailey Nagy. 3. Malama Kinimaka. 4. Lianna Patey.
16-17: 1. Kiana Fores. 2. Alisha Gonsalves.
Longboard
1. Makani Adric. 2. Kui Adric. 3. Lianna Patey. 4. Vanina Walsh. 5. Honolua Blomfield. 6. Kylie Nagy.
MENEHUNE
Longboard
1. Ulu Boy Napeahi. 2. Micah Liana. 3. Natalia Smith. 4. Vanina Walsh. 5. Christopher Bluthardt. 6. Sunshine Patey.
MISC.
Dropknee
1. Daniel Carter. 2. Kaleo Delatori. 3. Tommy McCormick. 4. Cody Lucas. 5. Storm Magasany. 6. Kyle Ching
Launch
1. Matt Solomon. 2. Kua Salinas. 3. Storm Magsanay. 4. Kahekili Labatte. 5. Cody Lucas.
Stand-up paddleboard
1. Tommy Chun Ming. 2. Ulu Boy Napeahi. 3. Noah Yap. 4. Danny Tamonte. 5. Christopher Bluthardt. 6. Junyau Blanco.

VOLLEYBALL

College men

Volleyball Magazine Final Poll
(First-place votes in parenthesis)
1. Ohio State (10), 100 points. 2. USC, 84. 3. UC Santa Barbara, 80. 4. UC Irvine, 66. 5. BYU, 58. 6. Stanford, 52. 7. Long Beach State, 38. 8. Penn State, 35. 9. Hawaii, 18. 10. UCLA, 9.
Also receiving votes: Loyola-Chicago, Lewis, Mount Olive.

TENNIS

College women

NCAA DII Championships
At Altamonte, Fla.
Round of 16
Lynn 5, Brigham Young-Hawaii 1
Doubles
Eleonora Iannozzi-Ioana Ivan (LC) def. Elwn Li-Yuan Jia (BYUH), 8-3; Annie-Hwang0Shawnin Porter (BYUH) def. Magdalena Ekert-Isabell Raich (LC), 8-6; Jessica Yanoof-Andrea Berkova (LC) def. Salina Aranda-Sasha Ulbrichtova (BYUH, 8-2
Singles
Iannozzi (LC) def. Jia (BYUH), 6-1, 6-3; Ivan (LC)) def. Aranda (BYUH; 6-1, 6-2; Yanoff (LC) def. Porter (BYUH), 6-2, 6-1.
(Three singles matches unfinished)

Hawaii Pacific 5, Grand Valley State 1
Doubles
Zora Vikova-Celina Goetti (HPU def. Chelsea Johnston-Darylann Trout (GVS), 8-2; Ielyzaveta Rybakova-Aleksandra Stankovic (HPU) def. Katelyn Schaffer-Alyssa Lucas (GVS), 8-1; Sandra Wikstrom-Carrie Shuler (HPU) def. Niki Shipman-Lexi Rice (GVS), 8-2.
Singles
Vickova (HPU) def. Tara Hayes (GVS), 6-0, 6-0; Rybakova (HU def. Shipman (GVS), 6-1, 6-3; Anne Marie Moin (GVS) def. Florie Paquay (HPU), 6-1, 6-0.
(Three singles matches unfinished)

College men

NCAA D-II Championships
At Altamonte, Fla.
Round of 16
Concordia (N.Y.) 5, Hawaii Pacific 4
Doubles
Petr Michnev-Matiss Libietis (HPU) def. Andrey Baldarev-Danielle Piludu (CNY), 8-6; Sebastian Bader-Ji Hoon Heo (HPU) def. Tamas Dobrotka-Geza Bazula (CNY), 8-5; Andreas Lindell-David Tisserand (CNY) def. Ari Davis-JC Pauli (HPU, 8-5.
Singles
Boldarev (CNY) def. Michnev (HPU, 5-7, 6-1, 6-2; Bader (HPU) def. Piludu (CNY), 7-5, 6-4; Hoon-Heo (HPU) def. Bazula (CNY), 6-1, 6-3; Tisserand (CNY) def. Pauli (HPU), 6-2, 6-2; Dobrotka (CNY) def. Libertis (HPU), 7-5, 6-3; Lindell (CNY) def. Davis (HPU. 6-3, 5-7, 6-3.

TRACK & FIELD

WAC Outdoor Championship

At Ching Field, UH
Team scores
Women: 1. Utah State, 10. 2. Nevada 9. 3. Louisiana Tech, 8. 4. Boise State, 6. 5. Fresno State, 3. 6. New Mexico State, 2. 7. Hawaii, 1.
Men: 1. Utah State, 13. 2. Idaho, 10. 3. Fresno State, 8.

GOLF

David S. Ishii Foundation/HHSAA Boys Championships

At Waikoloa Village Golf Course
Final Round
Team
1. Punahou (Zack Braunthal, Brian Lee, Grant Natori, Kalena Preus, PJ Samiere, Kai Hayashida) 574; 2. ‘Iolani 575; 3. Moanalua 576; 4. Waiakea 581; 5. Lahainaluna 602; 6. Kauai 633; 7. Campbell 636; 8. Aiea 640.
Individual
Lorens Chan, ‘Iolani 66-67 —133
Tyler Ota, Moanalua 70-67 —137
Kalena Preus, Punahou 67-70 —137
Thayer Schmitz, Saint Louis 69-70 —139
Alex Chiarella, Seabury Hall 71-70 —141
Michael Fan, Kamehameha 68-73 —141
Donny Hopoi, Kamehameha 69-73 —142
Zack Braunthal, Punahou 69-73 —142
Chad Suzuki, Waiakea 74-68 —142
Rudy Cabalar, Campbell 70-72 —142
Aaron Kunitomo, KS-Maui 71-71 —142
Casey Tamura, Waiakea 72-71 —143
Brian Lee, Punahou 70-73 —143
Dalen Yamauchi, Waiakea 73-71 —144
James Horton, Lahainaluna 74-70 —144

Local Aces

  DATE COURSE HOLE YARDS CLUB
Darwin Zettle April 17 Ewa Beach Golf Club 6 153 8-iron
Honolulu
Dean Kaui April 17 Turtle Bay Fazio Course 15 168 8-iron
Honolulu
Steve French April 17 Poipu Bay Resort Golf Course 3 163 6-iron
Kalaheo
John Jenners April 18 Olomana Golf Links 8 107 wedge
Kailua
Paul Osugi April 18 Ala Wai Golf Course 15 150 6-iron
Honolulu
Jeff Simpson April 20 Kaneohe Klipper Golf Course 6 156 6-iron
Ewa
Fannie Gilman Akina April 21 West Loch Golf Course 5 77 7-hybrid
Ewa Beach
Alan Daniel April 22 Poipu Bay Resort Golf Course 11 138 6-iron
Kalaheo
Duke Ahuna April 22 Hawaii Kai Golf Course 15 95 PW
Honolulu
Susie Pyo April 23 Coral Creek Golf Course 10 105 6-iron
Honolulu
Maya Chung April 23 West Loch Golf Course 17 145 5-iron
Aiea
Rolando Bautista April 23 Navy Marine Golf Course 5 158 6-iron
Mililani
Brian Sato April 23 Pearl Country Club 3 215 rescue
Pearl City
Send aces to sports@staradvertiser.com or call 529-4321 or fax 529-4787.






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS