Quantcast

Monday, September 01, 2014         

PADDLING


 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Sunday’s paddling results

By Star-Advertiser staff

POSTED:
LAST UPDATED: 01:40 a.m. HST, Jun 27, 2011



WAIMANALO REGATTA

At Waimanalo Beach Park
Team standings
AAA: 1. Lanikai 114; 2. Kailua 89; 3. Outrigger 54; 4. Hui Nalu 45.
AA: 1. Keahiakahoe 39; 2. Hui Lanakila 35; 3. Leeward Kai 25; 4. Healani 24; 5. Waikiki Surf Club 10; 6. New Hope 5.
A: 1. Waimanalo 4; 2. Anuenue 4; 3. Keola O Ke Kai 1; t4. Honolulu Pearl 0; t4. Kai Oni 0; t4. Pu'uloa Outrigger 0.
Girls 12: 1. Hui Nalu (Alexandra Hagedorn, Ruthie Cockett, Cheyanne Hallin, Mariah Hall, Anaiisa Hernandez, Kelly Fey) 2:09.69; 2. Outrigger 2:12.12; 3. Lanikai 2:15.35.
Boys 12: 1. Kailua (Kamani Castillo, Tristan Clapp, Ryan Dressen, Matthew McGivern, Tasman Turner, Jordan Wong) 2:05.03; 2. Lanikai 2:13.30; 3. Outrigger 2:15.22.
Mixed boys and girls 12: 1. Keahiakahoe (Keaka Rodrigues, Harlee Jay-Pedro, Tate Keliihoomalu, Preston Kaluhiwa, Kamu Lau, Kona Aea) 2:06.21; 2. Hui Nalu 2:13.35; 3. Lanikai 2:13.62.
Girls 13: 1. Kailua (Alexandra Cooper, Caitlin Krueger, Griff Lockette, Pepsi Nelken, Keeley York, Ginger Lockette) 2:07.24; 2. Leeward Kai 2:12.16; 3. Outrigger 2:12.67.
Boys 13: 1. Kailua (Kenji Noguchi, Jordan Johnson, Austin Weihmiller, Moses Kaawaloa, Jacob Murray, Jordan Wong) 1:53.43; 2. Lanikai 1:53.18; 3. Hui Nalu 1:56.43.
Girls 14: 1. Outrigger (Kiele Schwinn, Alex Hastings, Nicole Fong, Kaimi Yoza, Ellen Ashford, Paula Crabb) 2:09.23; 2. Lanikai 2:11.59; 3. Hui Nalu 2:12.89.
Boys 14: 1. Kailua (Boas Diestel, Josh Vanskike, Wailea Iaukea, Aaron Wilson, Micah McGivern, Kamoa Kalama) 1:50.39; 2. Lanikai 1:52.16; 3. Hui Nalu 1:52.56.
Girls 15: 1. Kailua (Nalani Bishaw, Kiana Bowman, Carleen Ornellas, Tiana Grant, Sam Phelps, Maya Palafox) 5:14.39; 2. Lanikai 5:17.14; 3. Keahiakahoe 5:21.19.
Boys 15: 1. Keahiakahoe (Kame'e Kahookele, Vince Kahalepauole-Bizik, Corey Lau Jr., Keanu McCallum, Bryan McGovern, Ty Fu) 4:12.31; 2. Leeward Kai 4:16.26; 3. Lanikai 4:16.91.
Girls 16: 1. Kailua (Carleen Ornellas, Chelsie Puuohau-Hashimoto, Celine Chang, Murielle Rodrigue, Mahina Kahalewale, Kaila Tamala) 4:56.16; 2. Hui Lanakila 5:08.32; 3. Waikiki Surf Club 5:10.16.
Boys 16: 1. Lanikai (Stavros Bessonoff, Damon Flick, Cole Caster, Jim Foti, Aaron Madden, Zachary Vollert) 3:57.83; 2. Waikiki Surf Club 4:16.13; 3. Outrigger 4:37.24.
Girls 18: 1. Hui Lanakila (Keo Cullen, Kalehua Oliveira, Kalei Naauao, Keakealani Kaluhiokalani, Maluhia Moses, Kamalolo Koanui-Kong) 5:09.81; 2. Outrigger 5:19.73; 3. Kailua 5:21.47.
Boys 18: 1. Leeward Kai (Dayne Van Gieson, Kekoa Kau, Kainoa Philpotts, Daniel Rzonca, Jared Ku, Kalani Kaaa) 8:20.44; 2. Lanikai 8:28.85; 3. Outrigger 9:06.66.
Women novice A: 1. Kailua (Maggie Foley, Kristine Macdonald, Heather Murphy, Carly Mounts, Miranda Smith, Lisa Wilson) 4:45.27; 2. Healani 4:51.64; 3. Lanikai 4:58.50.
Men novice A: 1. Lanikai (Keith Cutler, Lowell Usrey, Nick Bossert, Brian Godfrey, James Ruvio, Lee Liddell) 8:30.46; 2. Healani 8:30.75; 3. Kailua 8:31.65.
Women novice B: 1. Lanikai (Donna Franzese, Amanda Sidor, Mauliola Aspelund, Ingrid Seiple, Beccy Bryant, Breanne Nill) 2:05.94; 2. Kailua 2:11.28; 3. Healani 2:14.98.
Mixed novice B: 1. Lanikai (Tiffany Grinnell, Jorge Felix, Alder Olive, Timothy Hallock, Christina Gomes, Kahaku Aspelund) 1:54.51; 2. Kailua 1:58.43; 3. Waikiki Surf Club 2:02.76.
Men novice B: 1. Hui Lanakila (Ezekiel Hanohano, Torry Tukuafu, Jack Hutchison, Cory Nakamura, Kaleo Mauricio, Adam Treinen-Aea) 4:16.23; 2. Lanikai 4:23.85; 3. Outrigger 4:37.32.
Women freshmen: 1. Healani (Christy Lucas, Catia Garell, Heidi Salvador, Carolyn Seto-Mook, Kuuleialoha Mcgee, Tini Kekaula-Van Gieson) 9:38.69; 2. Hui Lanakila 9:46.68; 3. Hui Nalu 9:57.57.
Men freshmen: 1. Lanikai (Ryan Dolan, Kasey Romero, Jack Roney, Nick Youngleson, Alika Guillaume, Jesse Hampton) 7:51.66; 2. Kailua 8:09.47; 3. Hui Lanakila 8:12.81.
Sophomore women: 1. Hui Lanakila (Pauahi Ioane, Arlene Holzman, Whitney Martinez, Judy Decorte, Kristi Lowry, Lori Nakamura) 9:48.61; 2. Outrigger 10:01.55; 3. Hui Nalu 10:08.45.
Sophomore men: 1. Lanikai (Kahaku Aspelund, Kekoa Bruhn, Aaron Creps, Matt Crowley, Jim Foti, Carlton Helm) 8:02.75; 2. Outrigger 8:10.96; 3. Hui Lanakila 8:24.53.
Women junior: 1. Hui Nalu (Moea Defries, Lianne Cameron, Catherine Fuller, Kehau Lau, Maggie Twigg-Smith, Pua Kaaihue) 9:43.54; 2. Keahiakahoe 9:47.95; 3. Kailua 10:04.28.
Men junior: 1. Lanikai (Chauncey Cody, Andreas Gaeta, Michael Beyer, Keone Joao, Keanu Kuna, Brett Fillmore) 8:04.45; 2. Healani 8:46.90; 3. Outrigger 8:54.07.
Women senior: 1. Outrigger (Mary Smolenski, Donna Kahakui, Angie Giancaterino, Karin Del Rey, Traci Phillips, Paula Crabb) 14:06.41; 2. Hui Lanakila 14:13.77; 3. Hui Nalu 14:21.57.
Men senior: 1. Lanikai (Ryan Dolan, Keanu Kuna, Kekoa Bruhn, Jim Foti, Matt Crowley, Aaron Creps) 11:51.69; 2. Hui Lanakila 12:13.88; 3. Outrigger 12:24.54.
Women masters 40: 1. Kailua (Jennifer Horner, Susan Maher, Karen Kiefer, Leannah Jennie Padilla, Ginger Lockette, Debbie Solis) 9:52.03; 2. Outrigger 10:04.47; 3. Lanikai 10:22.66.
Men masters 40: 1. Lanikai (Mark Miller, Gio Camuso, Ali'i Napoleon, Michael Hall, Benny Quitevis, Thomas Cavaco) 8:23.30; 2. Outrigger 8:44.58; 3. Waimanalo 8:50.90.
Mixed masters 40: 1. Leeward Kai (Mel Puu, Mikala Bradley, Travis Mana Kamakele, Jolyn Ballenti, Darius Antonio, Sarajane Larkin) 4:33.54; 2. Lanikai 4:49.24; 3. Waikiki Surf Club 4:51.16.
Senior women masters 50: 1. Lanikai (Michi Wong, Kelly Smith, Constance Johnston, Heidi Hansen-Smith, Ann Dewey, Cindi Chess) 4:48.00; 2. Hui Nalu 5:03.34; 3. Kailua 5:04.90.
Senior men masters 50: 1. Lanikai (Scott Freitas, Peter Abcarian, David Smith, Peter Roney, Bruce Lukas, Jeffery Cummings) 4:03.75; 2. Kailua 4:11.49; 3. Outrigger 4:23.55.
Women golden masters 55: 1. Kailua (Kalei Javellana, Kathy Erwin, Donna Meyer, Chrystal Hogue, Lois Hewlett, Carleen Ornellas) 5:00.94; 2. Lanikai 5:12.12; 3. Hui Nalu 5:13.88.
Men golden masters 55: 1. Kailua (Freddie Delos Santos, Kamoa Kalama, Mike McCue, Walter Hamasaki, Nyle Warinner, Pat Erwin) 4:17.92; 2. Outrigger 4:28.35; 3. Keahiakahoe 4:34.00.
Mixed masters 55: 1. Lanikai (Artie Palaualelo, Renee Conner, David Dunham, Terry Zelko, Stephen Wood, Karen Kimbrell) 5:22.22; 2. Kailua 5:38.52; 3. New Hope 6:03.06.
Woman masters 60: 1. Lanikai (Judy Allen, Kristine Giannasio, Leina'ala Davis, Deirdre Rainer, Miriam Fuchs, Mauliola Aspelund) 5:27.00; 2. Kailua 5:39.87; 3. Hui Nalu 5:48.13.
Men masters 60: 1. Outrigger (Kenny Bailey, Jimmy Kincaid, Thomas Arnott, Mark Buck, Bill Bright, Chris Crabb) 4:27.69; 2. Keahiakahoe 4:28.96; 3. Kailua 4:47.33.
Women masters 65: 1. Kailua (Shelly Gilman, Billie Kekuewa, Lani Medeiros, Susie Thain, Yvonne Keahi, Haunani Olds) 6:02.64; 2. Anuenue 7:04.29; 3. Lanikai 7:18.19.
Men masters 65: 1. Keahiakahoe (Gary Sword Murakami, Yama Yamasaki, Edward Mckeon, Ralph Akutagawa, Joseph Ahyuen, Gene Albinio) 4:58.42; 2. Lanikai 4:59.70; 3. New Hope 5:00.98.
Women open four: 1. Leeward Kai (Sirena Reyes, Kaena Apana, Janelle Jinbo-Labuguen, Shannon Van Gieson) 5:32.81; 2. Hui Lanakila 5:41.80; 3. Healani 6:08.90.
Men open four: 1. Keahiakahoe (Ty Fu, Jace Faufata, Kamu Lau, Tyson Rodrigues) 4:21.69; 2. Lanikai 4:22.76; 3. Healani 4:26.88.
Mixed men and women: 1. Keahiakahoe (Bobby Pratt, Lisa Kaluhiwa, La'a Kahookele, Faren Salis, Justus Jenkins, Chelsea Bizik) 4:25.82; 2. Hui Nalu 4:27.86; 3. Leeward Kai 4:29.64.

ALAPA HOE REGATTA

At Keehi Lagoon Park
Team standings
AAA: 1. Manu O Ke Kai 71; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 42; 3. Kaneohe 17.
AA: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys 50; 2. Lokahi 40; 3. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 38; 4. Koa Kai 31; 5. Kalihi-Kai 16; 6. Waikiki Yacht Club 13; 7. 'Alapa Hoe 10.
A: 1. Kamehameha 32; 2. North Shore 13; t3. Windward Kai 10; t3. Olelo O Keola 10; 5. Kai Poha 5; 6. Hawaiian Outrigger Canoe Club; 7. I Mua 1; t8. Pukana O Ke Kai 0; t8. Kumulokahi-Elks 0.
Girls 12: 1. Kaneohe (Alyssa Shea Gallegos, Sierra Esperas, Hua Ahakuelo-Kepa, Kalena Kaniho, Tate Spencer, Ha'aheo Wright) 02:30.38; 2. 'Alapa Hoe 02:32.73; 3. North Shore 02:36.46.
Boys 12: 1. Kalihi Kai (Seth Daniels, Keawe Fox, Aidan Han, Keoki Han, Jacob Soares, Hoku Galuteria-Soares) 2:32.07; 2. Manu O Ke Kai 2:43.23; 3. Olelo O Keola 2:44.70.
Mixed boys and girls 12: 1. Kaneohe (Ayla Lum, Hua Ahakuelo-Kepa, Caleb Akau, Kalena Kaniho, Li'i Kekahuna, Kekona Neumann) 02:55.40; 2. Kalihi-Kai 03:14.11; 3. Koa Kai 03:16.77.
Girls 13: 1. Manu O Ke Kai (Bryanne Chun, Ashley Nakoa-Kawahakui, Jasmin Piena, Karah Kuewa, Victoria Ann Avilla-Dabin, Kilia Chillingworth) 02:22.90; 2. North Shore 02:26.99; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 02:36.13.
Boys 13: 1. Kalihi Kai (Keoki Han, Seth Daniels, Aidan Han, Kapi‘inaokala King, Makana Tom, Ola Galuteria-Soares) 2:18.63; 2. Kaneohe 2:19.91; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 2:29.56.
Girls 14: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i (Jez Yomes, Kekai Kaaekuahiwi, Jasmine Mahiai, Kortney Tolentino AhSing, Jayla Halemano-Ching, Leigh-Ann Kapihe) 02:24.47; 2. Kaneohe 02:25.63; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 02:28.57.
Boys 14: 1. Kaneohe (Kekai Kamahoahoa, Ikaika Soderberg, Keawe Long III, Koa Adams, Dylan Char, Spencer Sproat) 2:05.19; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Moi 2:06.52 ; 3. Alapa Hoe 2:12.89.
Girls 15: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i (Jonell Odette-Spillner, Leigh-Ann Kapihe, Kiana Kaaekuahiwi, Jasmine Mahiai, Kanani Auwae, Jez Yomes) 04:51.23; 2. Manu O Ke Kai 04:54.14; 3. Kamehameha 04:58.25.
Boys 15: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Moi (Anu Santana, Kai Navarro-Castro, Peter Peneku, Peter Kim, Maka Popa, Alaka‘i Kauhane-Ka‘aekuahiwa) 4:09.85; 2. Manu O Ke Kai 4:16.30; 3. Koa Kai 4:19.14.
Girls 16: 1. Kamehameha (Kahala Schneider, Raven Howser, Iolani Kahapea-Aquino, Maryna Feldberg, Jessica Shon, Clara Schlieman) 04:33.98; 2. 'Alapa Hoe 05:00.31; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 05:16.36.
Boys 16: 1. Koa Kai (Giordan Kitts, Zachary Hironaka, Kyle Camacho, Vance Ribao, Rory Hironaka, KJ Nagami) 4:16.59; 2. Ka Mamalahoe 4:21.69; 3. Alapa Hoe 4:26.16.
Girls 18: 1. Kamehameha (Cassie Freitas, Claire Gordon, Haeli Barrett-Moore, Taeler Akana, Ocean Hay, Amayehi Dearmore) 04:35.23; 2. Koa Kai 04:49.17; 3. Pukana O Ke Kai 04:53.58.
Boys 18: 1. Koa Kai (Kyle Akazawa, Roydon Yim, Zachary Hironaka, KJ Nagami, Leland Akau Jr., Kikaha Chee) 8:13.20; 2. Manu O Ke Kai 8:15.18; 3. Kamehameha 8:27.65.
Women novice A: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Traci Bush, Nancy Young, Thea Palley, Kelly Godwin, Annie Lovell, Amber Nagashima) 04:25.10; 2. Koa Kai 04:36.85; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 04:54.52.
Men Novice A: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Curtis Tipton, Juzar Merchant, Ken Dominguez, Paul Snively, Dan Krieg, Jesse Boyd) 8:01.40; 2. Lokahi 8:07.08; 3. Olelo O Keola 8:24.12.
Women novice B: 1. Kamehameha (Ellyse Mazzi, Simone Schmid, Marianela Dearmore, Janelle Matsuura, Kristine Kegley, Keila Ah Mow) 02:15.79; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys 02:18.92; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 02:24.53.
Men novice B: 1. Kamehameha (Donnie Torres, Josh Garland, Laercio Bortolai, Chad Noble-Tabiolo, Andrew Falk, Justin Ferreira) 3:52.14; 2. Olelo O Keola 3:57.37; 3. Lokahi 3:57.77.
Mixed novice B: 1. Kaneohe (Tricia Palupe, Charlee Johnson, Nani Enslen, Mark Brilhante, Nainoa Frank, Joey Palupe) 02:07.75; 2. Koa Kai 02:09.04; 3. 'Alapa Hoe 02:12.49.
Women freshmen: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Frances Lichowski, Jen Polcer, Stacey Fineran, Sandra Vajcs, Carissa Rosenbohm, Elise Rumpf) 08:20.08; 2. Manu O Ke Kai 09:35.32; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club 09:52.37.
Men Freshmen: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Raymon Orange, Brant Brown, Michael Rollins, Elton Dubois, Michael Davidson, Charles Meyer) 7:54.73; 2. Koa Kai 8:02.95; 3. Kai Poha 8:17.47.
Women sophomore: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Laura Birse, Alexia Lopez, Dana Gorecki, Shien-Lu Stokesbary, Cindy Takazono, Susannah Johnson) 08:42.49; 2. Manu O Ke Kai 09:23.13; 3. Koa Kai 09:37.94.
Men Sophomore: 1. Manu O Ke Kai (Robert Pactol, Kanekawaiola Pai, Joseph O’Malley, John Hoogsteden, Derf Ibrao, Patrick Clifton) 7:35.48; 2. Kamehameha 7:42.46; 3. Hawaiian Outrigger 8:34.66.
Women senior: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Frances Lichowski, Andrea Messer, Eko Lapp, Lindsey Shank, Laura Birse, Kaui Pelekane) 12:36.93; 2. Lokahi 14:16.90; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club 14:23.48.
Men Senior: 1. Manu O Ke Kai (Ben Wilkinson, Moku Sanborn, Glenn Williams, Tim Vierra, Paki Lagunte, Robert Pactol) 11:34.63; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys 11:46.56; 3. Koa Kai 12:26.19.
Women 40: 1. Lokahi (Mati Sapolu-Palmer, Lyn Dubbs, Bozo Vierra, Debbie Clark, Wendy Hayden, Carol Jaxon) 08:47.44; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 09:13.39; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 09:17.66.
Men 40: 1. Manu O Ke Kai (Greg Pavao, Charley Tantog, Brian Amantiad, Jason Bellefeuille, Bobo Tantog, Moku Sanborn) 7:22.16; 2. Kamehameha 7:51.14; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Moi 7:55.04.
Mixed men and women 40: 1. Lokahi (Rodney Ouchi, Wendy Hayden, Allan Nagamine, Lance Ponce, Mati Sapolu-Palmer, Debbie Clark) 04:01.38; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys 04:07.50; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 04:08.45.
Mixed men and women 45: 1. Windward Kai (Chris Lee, Jami Lee, Steve Silva, Brenda Santos, Loren Goto, Peggie Tester) 04:27.66; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 04:29.39; 3. Kamehameha 04:42.93.
Women 50: 1. North Shore (Gina Letourneur, Donna Moore, Kimberly Walsh, Deidre M. Erickson, Folly Murdock, Chana L. Dimmitt) 04:42.41; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club 04:49.32; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 04:58.83.
Men 50: 1. Lokahi (Marshall Giddens, Lance Ponce, Allan Nagamine, Michael Cushnie, Walter Oshiro, Rodney Ouchi) 3:54.94; 2. Ka Mamalahoe 4:04.27; 3. Olelo O Keola 4:06.56.
Women 55: 1. Waikiki Yacht Club (Laverne Cummins, Gail Slike, Rebecca Moylan, Iris Ishii, Judy Toyofuku, Patti Dupuis) 04:54.45; 2. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 04:59.61.
Men 55: 1. Ka Mamalahoe (Randy Chun, Dave Hafele, Bob Kaikaka, Kenneth Montpas, Michael Tosaki, Carl Evensen) 3:56.87; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Moi 4:10.75; 3. Windward Kai 4:30.48.
Mixed men and women 55: 1. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club (Wanda Chong-Mendonca, Randy Chun, Michael Tosaki, Nola Faria, Charlotte Meyer, Kenneth Montpas) 04:17.35; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 04:28.43; 3. Lokahi 04:35.89.
Women 60: 1. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club (Carol Arnott, Lori Auhll, Christine Nishi, Marilyn Luipold, Leohone Magno, Lynette Smith) 05:25.37; 2. Manu O Ke Kai 05:44.31; 3. Kai Poha 05:45.20.
Men 60: 1. Lokahi (Joe Mastrantonio, Mort Watson, Marshall Giddens, Burt Uhr, Michael Cushnie, Burton Shimoda) 4:15.29; 2. Ka Mamalahoe 4:24.34; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 4:30.76.
Mixed men and women 60: 1. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club (Carol Arnott, Harold Ayat, Leohone Magno, Kamuela Magno, Christine Nishi, Norbert Kitashima) 04:56.86; 2. Manu O Ke Kai 05:02.24; 3. Windward Kai 05:12.94.
Men Open Four: 1. Manu O Ke Kai (Paki Legunte, Ben Wilkinson, David Fuga, Glenn Williams) 3:51.42; 2. Ka Mamalahoe 4:08.44; 3. Lokahi 4:15.17.
Women open four: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Lia Cross, Shir Suez, Pia Chock, Andrea Messer) 04:45.19; 2. Lokahi 04:56.39; 3. Hawaiian Outrigger Canoe Club 04:57.75.
Mixed men and women: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Franco Arango, Patrick Switzer, Lale Turcan, Rachel Orange, Lindsey Shank, Karen Dunai) 03:49.56; 2. Lokahi 04:10.66; 3. 'Alapa Hoe 04:11.01.






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS