Quantcast

Thursday, December 18, 2014         

 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

Scoreboard

For Friday, April 1, 2011


POSTED:
LAST UPDATED: 02:01 a.m. HST, Apr 01, 2011

BULLETIN BOARD

BASKETBALL
Kailua Community Basketball League: Skills Clinic, ages 7-17, Final signups tomorrow, 9 a.m. to noon, Enchanted Lake Community Park, Fee: $30 for three clinics. Clinics on Sunday, April 10 and 17, 9 a.m.-noon,Kalaheo High School Gym. Information: Gary Tanouye 216-8103, Mike Chu 352-1364 and Carl Maybin 221-0553.

CYCLING
JBK Metric Century Ride: 7:30 a.m., Sunday, April 10, Kalaka Bay Beach Park. Online registration through Paril 7 at hbl.org. Packet pickup: Tomorrow, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Waikiki Elementary School. Late registration on event day, 6:30 a.m. hbl.org.

 

CALENDAR

TODAY
BASEBALL
College: Wichita State at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
ILH Division I: Kamehameha at 'Iolani; Saint Louis at Mid-Pacific; Punahou vs. Damien at Central Oahu Regional Park field 1, 3:45 p.m.
ILH Division II: Pac-Five vs. St. Francis, 3:45 p.m., Ala Wai Community Park.
OIA Red West: Aiea at Waianae, 3:30 p.m.

BOXING
Hawaii State Amateur: Nontournament bouts, 6:30 p.m., Palolo Gym.

GOLF
ILH: 10 a.m., Mililani Golf Course.

JUDO
ILH boys: weigh-in 4:30 p.m., matches to follow, Hemmeter Fieldhouse.
ILH girls: weigh-in 4:30 p.m., matches to follow, Hemmeter Fieldhouse.

TENNIS
ILH girls: 'Iolani at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. Pac-Five at Keehi Lagoon Tennis Courts, 4 p.m.; Punahou at Mid-Pacific, 4:15 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL
MPSF: Cal State Northridge at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
ILH: Island Pacific at Hanalani, Kamehameha at Le Jardin, Maryknoll at Hawaii Baptist, Mid-Pacific at Saint Louis, 6 p.m.

WATER POLO
ILH varsity II: Pac Five at Punahou, Kamehameha at 'Iolani , 5 p.m.
ILH varsity I: Pac Five at Punahou, Kamehameha at 'Iolani , 6 p.m.

TOMORROW
BASEBALL
College: Wichita State at Hawaii, 12:05 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
ILH Division I: Punahou vs. Damien, 3 p.m., at Ala Wai field; Kamehameha at 'Iolani, 3 p.m.; Mid-Pacific vs. Saint Louis, 6:30 p.m., at Ala Wai field.
ILH Division II: St. Francis vs. Maryknoll, 3 p.m., at Central Oahu Regional Park.
OIA Red East: Kalani at Kailua, Castle at Kahuku, 11 a.m.
OIA Red West: Kapolei vs. Leilehua at Fred Wright Park, 11 a.m.
Also Pearl City vs. Mililani, 3:30 p.m.; Roosevelt vs. Kaiser, 6:30 p.m.; games at Central Oahu Regional Park.
OIA White: Kaimuki at Radford, Waialua at Waipahu, Nanakuli at McKinley, Kalaheo vs. Farrington at Lanakila Park, 11 a.m.

BOXING
Hawaii State Amateur: Tournament bouts, 6 p.m., Palolo Gym.

JUDO
ILH: Boys and girls round robin tournament at Punahou, weigh in at 8 a.m., matches to follow.

PADDLING
Pu'uloa Iron Challenge: 8:30 a.m., Keehi Lagoon.

RODEO
HWRA Women's Jackpot:10 a.m. Ka Nani Maluhi, Kahaluu.

RUNNING
Ford Island Bridge 10K: 7 a.m., Pearl Harbor.

SOFTBALL
ILH: Punahou vs. Iolani at Ala Wai 2, Pac-West vs. Maryknoll at Moiliili, Sacred Hearts vs. Pac-Five, 10 a.m.; Kamehameha vs. St. Francis at Kamamalu, noon.

TENNIS
ILH girls: Kamehameha at Punahou, 9 a.m.; St. Andrew's at Mid-Pacific, 9 a.m.; HBA at 'Iolani, 12:30 p.m.; Pac-5 vs. Le Jardin at Kamehameha, 1 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD
Rainbow Relays, 2 p.m., Ching Field, UH.
ILH: Relay championships at Punahou, 3:30 p.m.
OIA East: at Kaiser, 3 p.m.
OIA West: at Mililani, 3 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL
MPSF: CSU Northridge at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
ILH: Academy of the Pacific vs. Lanakila Baptist at Hawaii Baptist, 4:30 p.m.; Maryknoll at Damien, 5 p.m.; 'Iolani at Hawaii Baptist, Kamehameha at Saint Louis, Punahou at Le Jardin, 6 p.m.
OIA Red: Waianae vs. Pearl City, Pearl City vs. Mililani, Waianae vs. Mililani; 10 a.m. at Waianae. Kaimuki vs. Kaiser, Kaiser vs. Farrington, Kaimuki vs. Farrington; 10 a.m. at Kaimuki.

WATER POLO
ILH varsity II: Le Jardin at Punahou, 1 p.m.

 

BASEBALL

Last night's game
WICHITA WTATE 6, HAWAII 2

WSU AB R H BI UH AB R H BI
Grimes ss 4 2 2 0 Almadova cf 3 0 0 0
Hall 5 1 2 0 Montplaisir lf 5 0 1 0
Springer 3 1 0 0 Wong 2b 3 0 1 0
O'Brien 3 1 2 5 VanDrnm lf 5 0 1 0
Cghnr 3b 3 0 0 0 Blake 1b 4 0 0 0
Parker 3b 1 0 1 1 Swasey dh 4 1 2 0
Coy 1b 4 0 0 0 Champion c 3 0 0 0
Lambert rf 4 0 1 0 Kitamura ss 3 0 0 0
Davidsn 2b 4 0 0 0 Bennett ph 1 1 1 1
Stucky lf 2 0 0 0 Brcknrdg 3b 4 0 2 1
Green lf 2 1 1 0  
Totals 35 6 9 6 Totals 35 2 8 2
WICHITA ST. (18-9) 101 000 040 -- 6 9 2
HAWAII (12-14) 000 000 002 -- 2 8 3

E--Green, Smith, Brackenridge, 3. DP--Hawaii 2. LOB--WSU 5, Hawaii 11. 2B--Hall, O'Brien 2. SF--O'Brien. SB--Swasey.

WICHITA STATE IP H R ER BB SO
Smith (W, 4-1) 7 4 0 0 1 7
McGreevy 11/3 4 2 1 1 2
Beringer 0 0 0 0 1 0
Rainey 1/3 0 0 0 1 0
Labrie (S, 1) 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
HAWAII IP H R ER BB SO
Siston (L, 1-4) 71/3 5 5 4 2 7
Harrison 12/3 2 1 1 0 3

WP--Harrison. HPB--by McGreevy (Wong). PB--Champion.
Umpires--(Plate): Danny Mascorro. (First):\0x00Rich Padilla. (Third): Adama Dowdy. T--2:45. A--1,304.

 

Wednesday's game
HAWAII 8, WICHITA STATE 7, 12 INN.

WSU AB R H BI UH AB R H BI
Grimes ss 5 2 2 1 Almadova 4 1 3 0
Hall cf 3 2 0 0 Montplaisir lf 5 0 1 2  
Springer 6 1 3 2 Wong 2b 4 2 0 0
O'Brien c 6 0 2 3 VanDrnm rf 4 1 1 0
Coy 6 0 1 0 Blake 1b 3 1 1 0
Cghnr 3b 5 0 2 0 Swasey dh 5 1 2 2
Parker 3b 1 0 0 0 Champion c 5 0 2 2
Davidsn 2b 2 0 0 0 Kitamura ss 5 1 2 0
Halbert 2b 3 0 0 0 Brcknrdg 3b 6 1 1 1
Lambert rf 5 1 2 0
Green lf 4 1 0 0
Harbutz ph 1 0 0 0
Stucky lf 1 0 1 0
Totals 48 7 13 6 Totals 41 8 13 7
WICHITA ST. 200 032 000 000 -- 7 13 3
HAWAII 010 122 001 001 -- 8 13 1

E--Grimes, Coughenour 2, Champion. DP--WSU 1, Hawaii 1. LOB--WSU 12, Hawaii 12. 2B--Springer, Montplaisir, Champion. SF--Swasey. SB--Grimes, Lambert 2, Green, Stuck, Almdova, Wong, Van Doornum, Swasey. CS--Almadova.

WICHITA STATE IP H R ER BB SO
Kelley 42/3 6 4 4 5 6
Muncrief 31/3 5 2 2 0 1
Elam 3 2 1 1 2 1
Sossamon (L,0-1) 1/3 0 1 0 2 0
HAWAII IP H R ER BB SO
Moore 5 5 5 5 2 6
Capaul 22/3 5 2 2 0 4
Walters 12/3 0 0 0 1 2
Linsky (W,1-1) 22/3 0 0 0 0 1

WP--Kelley 3, Capaul. HPB--by Moore (Grimes), by Moore (Hall), by Capaul (Grimes). Catcher's interference--Champion.
Umpires--(Plate): Adam Dowdy. (First):\0x00Danny Mascorro. (Third): Rich Padilla. T--3:55. A--1,182.

 

ILH
Maryknoll 14, St. Francis 2
At Ala Wai

St. Francis 100 10 -- 2 3 8
Maryknoll 606 2X -- 14 5 3

Kalei Davis, Keha Wong(3), Sosiua Havea(4) and Shawn Baptiste, Kalei Davis; Aaron Tom, Brandon Hinck(5) and David Nishiki, Spencer Young. W--Tom. L--Davis.
Leading hitters--SF: Keha Wong, 1-1, RBI, run. Mar: David Nishiki 2-2, 2B, 3 RBIs; Darren Lau, 1-2, 3 RBIs.

 

GOLF

KRAFT NABISCO
At Rancho Mirage, Calif.
Yardage:--6,738; Par--72 (36-36)
First Round
a-denotes amateur

Stacy Lewis 33-33 -- 66
Brittany Lincicome 34-32 -- 66
Sandra Gal 33-34 -- 67
Mika Miyazato 35-32 -- 67
Chie Arimura 34-34 -- 68
Jane Park 33-35 -- 68
Anna Nordqvist 34-35 -- 69
Reilley Rankin 34-35 -- 69
Karrie Webb 35-34 -- 69
Katie Futcher 35-35 -- 70
Mi Hyun Kim 35-35 -- 70
Morgan Pressel 36-34 -- 70
Yani Tseng 34-36 -- 70
Momoko Ueda 36-34 -- 70
Mariajo Uribe 37-33 -- 70
Wendy Ward 35-35 -- 70
Amy Yang 33-37 -- 70
Marcy Hart 36-35 -- 71
Mindy Kim 37-34 -- 71
Song-Hee Kim 35-36 -- 71
Ai Miyazato 37-34 -- 71
Shiho Oyama 36-35 -- 71
Stacy Prammanasudh 35-36 -- 71
Melissa Reid 40-31 -- 71
Alena Sharp 37-34 -- 71
Karen Stupples 35-36 -- 71
Shanshan Feng 37-35 -- 72
Julieta Granada 38-34 -- 72
Sophie Gustafson 38-34 -- 72
Vicky Hurst 37-35 -- 72
Jimin Kang 36-36 -- 72
Seon Hwa Lee 39-33 -- 72
Leta Lindley 36-36 -- 72
Paige Mackenzie 36-36 -- 72
Na On Min 39-33 -- 72
Becky Morgan 37-35 -- 72
Gwladys Nocera 36-36 -- 72
Hee Young Park 35-37 -- 72
Sarah Jane Smith 37-35 -- 72
Angela Stanford 39-33 -- 72
Shi Hyun Ahn 37-36 -- 73
Kyeong Bae 38-35 -- 73
Na Yeon Choi 37-36 -- 73
Paula Creamer 39-34 -- 73
Laura Davies 36-37 -- 73
Natalie Gulbis 36-37 -- 73
Maria Hernandez 39-34 -- 73
Juli Inkster 37-36 -- 73
Haeji Kang 39-34 -- 73
Se Ri Pak 37-36 -- 73
Michele Redman 41-32 -- 73
Stephanie Sherlock 36-37 -- 73
Jiyai Shin 37-36 -- 73
Yukari Baba 38-36 -- 74
Amanda Blumenherst 39-35 -- 74
Christel Boeljon 38-36 -- 74
Chella Choi 37-37 -- 74
Laura Diaz 39-35 -- 74
Hee-Won Han 37-37 -- 74
Pat Hurst 36-38 -- 74
Karine Icher 36-38 -- 74
a-Ariya Jutanugarn 37-37 -- 74
Meena Lee 39-35 -- 74
Pernilla Lindberg 39-35 -- 74
Kristy McPherson 35-39 -- 74
Beatriz Recari 38-36 -- 74
Michelle Wie 36-38 -- 74
Eunjung Yi 37-37 -- 74
Sun Young Yoo 36-38 -- 74
Heather Bowie Young 39-35 -- 74
Meaghan Francella 37-38 -- 75
Maria Hjorth 39-36 -- 75
Eun-Hee Ji 39-36 -- 75
I.K. Kim 38-37 -- 75
Brittany Lang 34-41 -- 75
Teresa Lu 38-37 -- 75
Suzann Pettersen 39-36 -- 75
Pornanong Phatlum 36-39 -- 75
So Yeon Ryu 40-35 -- 75
Giulia Sergas 36-39 -- 75
Helen Alfredsson 37-39 -- 76
Nicole Castrale 37-39 -- 76
Katherine Hull 39-37 -- 76
Christina Kim 40-36 -- 76
a-Lisa McCloskey 37-39 -- 76
Azahara Munoz 35-41 -- 76
Lee-Anne Pace 38-38 -- 76
Grace Park 42-34 -- 76
Inbee Park 39-37 -- 76
Hee Kyung Seo 39-37 -- 76
Lindsey Wright 40-36 -- 76
a-Cydney Clanton 38-39 -- 77
Yuri Fudoh 42-35 -- 77
Anna Grzebien 40-37 -- 77
Amy Hung 38-39 -- 77
M.J. Hur 38-39 -- 77
a-Danielle Kang 39-38 -- 77
Jee Young Lee 38-39 -- 77
Jennifer Rosales 38-39 -- 77
Kris Tamulis 37-40 -- 77
Silvia Cavalleri 38-40 -- 78
Mina Harigae 40-38 -- 78
Cristie Kerr 37-41 -- 78
Candie Kung 38-40 -- 78
Ji Young Oh 39-39 -- 78
Karin Sjodin 39-39 -- 78


HOUSTON OPEN
At Humble, Texas
Yardage: 7,457; Par: 72 (36-36)
First Round

Jimmy Walker 32-31 -- 63
Nick O'Hern 32-33 -- 65
Josh Teater 34-31 -- 65
Chris Kirk 32-34 -- 66
Steve Stricker 34-33 -- 67
John Rollins 33-34 -- 67
Nathan Green 32-35 -- 67
Brendan Steele 36-31 -- 67
Robert Allenby 34-34 -- 68
Marc Turnesa 33-35 -- 68
Vaughn Taylor 34-34 -- 68
Tommy Gainey 33-35 -- 68
Zack Miller 37-31 -- 68
Lee Westwood 36-32 -- 68
Robert Garrigus 31-37 -- 68
Padraig Harrington 33-35 -- 68
Bill Lunde 35-33 -- 68
Steve Elkington 35-33 -- 68
Brendon de Jonge 33-35 -- 68
Jarrod Lyle 35-33 -- 68

 

SOFTBALL

OIA
Waialua 17, Radford 4
At Waialua

Radford (3-5) 010 30 -- 4 5 5
Waialua (5-1) 362 6x -- 17 14 1

Amanda Nicholas and Elizabeth Tuason; Karina Bayudan and Alyssiah Hernandez.
Leading hitters--Wai: Kaili Agabin, 3-4, HR, 2B, 5 RBIs, 3 runs; Alyssiah Hernandez, 2-3, 2 RBIs, 3 runs; Alphia Dicion, 2-3, 2 runs; Charee Wong, 2-4, 2B, RBI, 3 runs; Ciara Balidoy, 2-4, 3 RBIs.

Kapolei 7, Aiea 1
At Aiea

Kapolei 123 001 0 -- 7 10 3
Aiea 100 000 0 -- 1 8 5

Winona Pauline and Briana Tovio-Asato; Kelcie Takeuchi and Kendra Chong. Leading hitters--Kap: Mikela Manewa, 3-5, 2 2Bs; Winona Pauline, 2-4. Aiea: Mapuana Tauala, 2-4, 2B; Tani Tauanuu, 2-3.

 

TENNIS

ILH
Boys varsity
Pac-Five 3, HBA 2
Punahou 4, 'Iolani 1

 

VOLLEYBALL

ILH
HMA def. Hanalani 25-21, 27-25
Punahou def. Damien 25-14, 25-17

 

WATER POLO

OIA
Varsity girls
Kailua 15, Farrington 3
Leilehua 16, Pearl City 6
Mililani 18, Castle 8
Moanalua 21, Aiea 1
Roosevelt 9, Kalani 4
Goalers-Lei: McKenna Shounk 7, Shelbie Rosa 4, Brooke Sweeney 3, Aundrea Vidal, Charlene Rivers; PC: Jill Westphalen 4, Devynn Kaneshiro, Jackie Kim; Mil: Alex Daley 5, Molly McGuire 5, Cassie Kawamata 3, Kesli Choquette 2, Landy Tom 2, Erika Edwards; Cast: Ocean Radke 7, McKenzie Sawyer; Moan: Jessica Gilbert 4, Rei Koizumi 4, Caitlyn Oshiro 3, Alex McDougle 2, Marry Donnelly 2, Nina Nguyen 2, Sally Donnelly 2, Sophie Dammann, Sydnie Tamayo; Aiea: Natda Luangkot; Roos: Poni McGee 6, Hannah Yasuda, Kekai McGee, Rachel Kamai; Kaln: Alex Rogers 3, Chyla Ching.






 Print   Email   Comment | View 0 Comments   Most Popular   Save   Post   Retweet

COMMENTS
(0)
You must be subscribed to participate in discussions


IN OTHER NEWS