Section 291C-26 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes says that only a driver of an “authorized emergency vehicle” is allowed to bypass usual traffic restrictions, such as parking where parking is not allowed; going through a red light or stop sign (after slowing down as necessary); exceeding the maximum speed limits (so long as life or property is not endangered); turning or moving in the wrong direction; and driving on the median of roadways.
Kendro said a tow truck is not considered an “authorized emergency vehicle.”
Under Section 291C-1 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, those vehicles “include fire department vehicles, police vehicles, ambulances, ocean safety vehicles, public safety law enforcement vehicles, and conservation and resources enforcement vehicles authorized and approved … that are publicly owned and other publicly or privately owned vehicles designated as such by a county council.”
Disability ID Cards
The state Disability and Communication Access Board wants to correct a common misconception that the Americans with Disabilities Act is tied to the issuance of disabled-parking placards.