Most state departments are led by a single administrator, with no board or commission.
[…] Hawaii’s Sunshine Law (Chapter §92-1) states: "Opening up the governmental processes to public scrutiny and participation is the only viable and reasonable method of protecting the public’s interest."
Most state departments are led by a single administrator, with no board or commission.
These have no open meetings, no public access to observe decisions, or provide public input in them.
We find out about decisions after the fact.
But for some, we have collective decision-making.