comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

CALENDAR
TODAY
BASEBALL
ILH Division I: Maryknoll at ‘Iolani; Saint Louis at Mid-Pacific; Punahou vs. Kamehameha at Goeas Field; games at 3:30 p.m.
OIA Division II: Waianae at Kahuku, 3 p.m.
GOLF
ILH Division II: 8 a.m., at Leilehua Golf Course.
SOFTBALL
PacWest: California Baptist at Hawaii Pacific (DH), 1 p.m., at Howard A. Okita Field.
ILH: Punahou at ‘Iolani, 4 p.m.
OIA East: Moanalua at Kalaheo, Roosevelt at Kaiser; games start at 3 p.m.
OIA West: Kapolei at Waianae, Nanakuli at Campbell, Pearl City at Mililani; games start at 3 p.m.
OIA Division II: Aiea at Kalani, Anuenue at Radford, McKinley at Kahuku, Waipahu at Kaimuki; games start at 3 p.m.
TENNIS
College men: Cal Lutheran at BYU-Hawaii, noon, at BYU-Hawaii Tennis Courts.
College women: Chaminade vs. Mills College, 10 a.m., at Central Oahu Regional Park.
ILH boys: Le Jardin vs. Maryknoll, 4 p.m., at CORP.
ILH girls: Island Pacific vs. St. Francis, 4 p.m., at CORP; Le Jardin at Mid-Pacific, 4:15 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
College women: Exhibition–Kansas at Hawaii, 7 p.m., at Stan Sheriff Center.
ILH Division I boys: Punahou at ‘Iolani, Saint Louis at Mid-Pacific, 6:15 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Damien at Le Jardin, ‘Iolani I-AA at Hanalani, St. Francis at Punahou I-AA, 6:15 p.m.
ILH Division III boys: Lanakila Baptist at Hawaiian Mission, 5 p.m.
OIA West boys: Waialua at Campbell, Radford at Kapolei, Nanakuli at Leilehua, Aiea at Pearl City; games start after the 5:30 p.m. JV match.; Mililani at Waianae, 7:15 p.m.

WEDNESDAY
BASEBALL
ILH Division II: At CORP: St. Francis vs. Hanalani, 3:30 p.m.; Pac-Five vs. Damien, 3:30 p.m.
OIA East: Roosevelt at Kailua, Kalani at Kaiser, Castle at Kalaheo; games start at 3 p.m.
OIA West: Aiea at Mililani, Kapolei at Pearl City, Waipahu at Leilehua; games start at 3 p.m.
OIA Division II: Farrington at Kaimuki, McKinley at Waialua, Nanakuli at Radford; games at 3 p.m.
BASKETBALL
American Basketball Association: Las Vegas Jokers vs. Hawaii Swish, 7:30 p.m., at Neal Blaisdell Arena.
SOFTBALL
ILH: Punahou vs. St. Francis, at Ala Wai Field 2; Mid-Pacific at Kamehameha; Maryknoll at ‘Iolani; games start at 4 p.m.
TENNIS
College women: Chaminade vs. College of Idaho, 10 a.m.; Hawaii Pacific vs. Mills College, 11 a.m.; matches at Central Oahu Regional Park.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH Division I boys: Maryknoll at Punahou, 6:15 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Damien at Hawaii Baptist, 6 p.m.
OIA East boys: Anuenue at Kaiser, 5:30 p.m.; Kaimuki at Roosevelt, 5:30 p.m.; Farrington at Kalaheo, 7 p.m.; Kailua at Castle, 7 p.m.; McKinley at Moanalua, 7 p.m.

TENNIS
OIA
Varsity boys
Kalani 3, Kaiser 2
Mililani 5, Aiea 0
Campbell 5, Waianae 0
Varsity girls
Kalani 5, Kaiser 0
Mililani 5, Aiea 0
Campbell 4, Waianae 1

SUMO
M
arch Grand Tournament
At Osaka
Day 9 results
Takakeisho (6-3) def. Nishikigi (3-6)
Myogiryu (4-5) def. Ura (4-5)
Sadanoumi (3-6) def. Chiyoo (3-6)
Daieisho (5-4) def. Kyokushuho (2-7)
Tochiozan (8-1) def. Tokushoryu (6-3)
Daishomaru (6-3) def. Kotoyuki (2-7)
Kagayaki (4-5) def. Ishiura (4-5)
Chiyoshoma (7-2) def. Aoiyama (4-5)
Tochinoshin (4-5) def. Chiyonokuni (6-3)
Endo (6-3) def. Okinoumi (5-4)
Yoshikaze (5-4) def. Ichinojo (3-6)
Kaisei (2-2-5) def. Shohozan (1-8)
Hokutofuji (3-6) def. Takanoiwa (2-7)
Mitakeumi (4-5) def. Shodai (3-6)
Takayasu (9-0) def. Takekaze (2-7)
Sokokurai (3-6) def. Tamawashi (5-4)
Terunofuji (8-1) def. Ikioi (1-8)
Kisenosato (9-0) def. Kotoshogiku (6-3)
Arawashi (2-7) def. Harumafuji (6-3)
Kakuryu (7-2) def. Takarafuji (5-4)

TRACK & FIELD
ILH
March 11
At ‘Iolani
Girls
Discus throw—1. Marquee Maunakea, KS, 97-00; 2. Keeanna Andres, KS, 95-00; 3. Mackenzie Leong, KS, 92-05.
Shot put—1. Olivia Vaeatangitau, StF, 35-06; 2. Tioleaoauli Posiulai, Pac, 31-10.50; 3. Mackenzie Leong, KS, 30-07.
Long jump—1. Kayla Afoa, KS, 15-08; 2. Stevie Marvin, Pun, 15-04.50; 3. Bailey Chan, KS, 14-11.
Triple jump—1. Stevie Marvin, Pun, 33-03.50; 2. Arianna Lovell, KS, 32-02.75; 3. Jenna Maruyama, Iol, 31-02.50.
High jump—1. Kellie Okamura, Iol, 5-01; 2. Kayla Afoa, KS, 4-11; 3. Kiki Megorden, Pun, 4-09.
Pole vault—1. Kiani Dwight, Pun, 10-03; 2. Jaelyn Domingo, KS, 9-03; 3. Elena Yuen, Pun, J9-03.
100 hurdles—1. Madison Moku, HBA, 15.75; 2. Nikki Shimao, Iol, 16.83; 3. Mya Fuller, Iol, 17.31.
100 dash—1. Madison Moku, HBA, 12.93; 2. Kealoha Scullion, Pun, 13.09; 3. Alia Yamafuji, Pun, 13.42.
1500 run—1. Jordan Jones, Pac, 5:01.35; 2. Gianna Sbarbaro, Pac, 5:11.92; 3. Claire Cutler, Pun, 5:12.52.
4×100 relay—1. Kamehameha “A”, 51.82; 2. ‘Iolani “A”, 53.46; 3. Sacred Hearts “A”, 53.70.
400 dash–1. Shanel Sakamoto, Iol, 1:03.34; 2. Amy Warrington, MPI, 1:05.03; 3. Kaylie Klausing, Pun, 1:05.41.
300 hurdles—1. Nikki Shimao, Iol, 49.17; 2. Lexi Lowery, Pun, 49.88; 3. Gab Pregana, Pun, 50.45.
800 run—1. Mia Schiel, Pun, 2:29.35; 2. Maiya Fujiwara, Pun, 2:31.94; 3. Kuaihelani Burgess, KS, 2:36.25.
200 dash—1. Madison Moku, HBA, 26.85; 2. Alia Yamafuji, Pun, 27.29; 3. Amy Warrington, MPI, 27.44.
3000 run—1. Jordan Jones, Pac, 11:24.48; 2. Jamie Tanaka, Iol, 11:59.36; 3. Emma Oshiro, Pac, 13:12.81.
4×400 relay—1. Punahou “A”, 4:20.31; 2. ‘Iolani “A”, 4:22.50; 3. ‘Iolani “B”, 4:23.91.
Boys
Discus throw—1. Miki Suguturaga, Pun, 145-08; 2. Issac Sagapolutele, Dam, 133-09; 3. Monty Payne, Dam, 130-00.
Shot put—1. Alama Uluave, Pun, 50-03.50; 2. Monty Payne, Dam, 49-08.50; 3. Andrew Aleki, KS, 48-09.
Long jump—1. Mitchell Quinn, StL, 20-06.75; 2. Jake Smotherman, StF, 19-05; 3. Hugh Donlon, MPI, 19-03.75.
Triple jump—1. Mitchell Quinn, StL, 43-04.25; 2. Eamon Brady, Pun, 40-09; 3. Micah Akiu, KS, 39-02.75.
High jump—1. Hugh Donlon, MPI, 6-02; 2. Jonah Apo, KS, 5-07; 3. Aaron Hirahara, Pun, 5-05.
Pole vault—1. J. Kai Yamafuji, Pun, 13-09; 2. Maddux Kimura, Pun, J13-09; 3. Logan Rubasch, Iol, 13-03.
110 hurdles—1. Christopher Ah Mook Sang, KS, 15.86; 2. Tyler Udarbe, Iol, 16.01; 3. Quade Aiu, KS, 16.20.
100 dash—1. Christian Padron, Dam, 11.03; 2. Justin Desaki, KS, 11.27; 3. Keala Martinson, Pun, 11.49.
1500 run—1. Connor Lehl, Pun, 4:07.17; 2. Jason Wang, Iol, 4:12.24; 3. Royce Garcia, Iol, 4:22.01.
4×100 relay—1. Damien “A”, 43.28; 2. Kamehameha “A”, 44.48; 3. Hawaii Baptist “A”, 46.12.
400 dash—1. Donovan Brown, Pun, 51.78; 2. Eamon Brady, Pun, 52.30; 3. Keoni Geyrozaga-Rivera, Pun, 52.78.
300 hurdles—1. Quade Aiu, KS, 42.13; 2. Lucas Milne, Pun, 42.63; 3. Payton Mulleitner, KS, 43.63.
800 run—1. Connor Lehl, Pun, 2:00.98; 2. Keen Ching, Pun, 2:07.30; 3. Paul McCabe, Pun, 2:07.84.
200 dash—1. Justin Desaki, KS, 23.42; 2. Keala Martinson, Pun, 23.45; 3. Mitchell Quinn, StL, 23.50.
3000 run—1. Nicholas Arima, Iol, 9:19.72; 2. Jason Wang, Iol, 9:32.49; 3. Adam Harder, Han, 10:04.72.
4×400 relay—1. Punahou “A”, 3:34.19; 2. ‘Iolani “B”, 3:47.35; 3. ‘Iolani “A”, 3:47.77.

BASEBALL
ILH Division II 
Damien 4, St. Francis 2
At Ala Wai Field
St. Francis (9-2) 100 100 0 — 2 3 1
Damien (7-4) 000 103 X — 4 5 3
Zach Alcos, Kiyo Perry (6) and Jared Yara. Casey Natividad, Kayson Kajiwara (7) and Kana Schuman. W—Natividad. L—Alcos.
Leading hitters—StF: Makana Poole 2-2, 2b, run; Yara 2 RBIs. Dam: Akila Arechi 2-3, 3b, RBI.

OIA WEST
Mililani 6, Kapolei 4
At Kapolei
Mililani (3-4) 600 000 0 — 6 5 1
Kapolei (2-5) 010 101 1 — 4 5 3
Shane Griffin, Cole Mayeshiro (7) and Korrey Siracusa. Drayden Kawewehi, DJ Tapat (1) and Landon Kuroda. W—Griffin. L—Kawewehi.
Leading hitters—Mil: Siracusa 2-4, 2b, RBI, run; Taylor Inouye 1-3, 2 RBIs, run; Austin Dela Cruz 1-3, 2b, 2 RBIs, run. Kapo: Tapat 1-1, 2 RBIs.

OIA DIVISION II
Nanakuli 14, Kaimuki 9
At Nanakuli
Kaimuki (2-4) 201 015 0 — 9 4 7
Nanakuli (3-3) 103 046 X — 14 9 4
Bailey Uehara, Jamon Young (4), Reymundo Gomez Jr. (6), Kaulana Kaluna Jr. (6) and KB Palsis. Chyson Hoopai, Clyde Enos (5), Nainoa Banks (6), Austin Souza (6), Shayden Arindain-Pojas (7) and Jericho Waa, Arindain-Pojas (2), Waa (7). W—Souza. L—Gomez.
Leading hitters—Kaim: Kaluna 1-2, RBI, 3 runs; Simon Federle 2-3, 3 RBIs; Isaac Waikiki 2 runs. Nan: Banks 1-2, RBI, 3 runs; Lexsen Kunukau 1-2, RBI, 3 runs; Souza 2-3, 2b, 3b, 4 RBIs, 2 runs; Arindain-Pojas 2-4, 2b, 3 RBIs, run; Hoopai 2 runs.
Also
BIIF
Keaau 11, Pahoa 5
Hilo 1, Kamehameha-Hawaii 0

VOLLEYBALL
OIA EAST
Varsity boys
Roosevelt def. Anuenue, 25-10, 25-8
Moanalua def. Farrington, 25-20, 25-20
Kaiser def. Kalani, 25-14, 25-19
Junior varsity boys
Kalani def. Kaiser, 21-11, 21-18
Moanalua def. Farrington, 21-12, 21-19
BIIF
Varsity boys
Kohala def. Keaau, 25-12, 25-22, 25-16
Junior varsity boys
Kohala def. Keaau, 25-17, 23-25, 15-5

GOLF
ILH Tournament #5
At Pearl Country Club
Girls
Team results—1. Punahou 243, 2. Hawaii Baptist 252, 3. ‘Iolani 253, 4. Kamehameha 279.
Individual results—71: Kamie Hamada, Iol. 74: Allysha Mae Mateo, Mryk; Danielle Ujimori, MPI. 75: Nicole Nitta, Dam. 78: Kelsey Ota, HBA. 79: Alanis Sakura, IPA; Lori Char, KS. 81: Tory Nakata, MPI.
Boys
Team results—1. Kamehameha 313, 2. Punahou 314, 3. ‘Iolani 315.
Individual results—68: Davis Lee, MPI. 69: Remington Hirano, Pun. 70: Zack Kaneshiro, MPI. 72: Kelii Kamelamela-Dudoit, KS. 73: Alex Kam, HBA. 76: William Asai, Iol; Andrew Otani, Iol. 78: Noah Lau, Iol. 79: Andrew Chin, Pun; Ryker Moriwaki, KS.

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature
Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up