comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

CALENDAR
TODAY
BASEBALL
ILH Division I tournament, championship: Saint Louis vs. Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m., at Hans L’Orange Park.
ILH Division II, playoff: Damien vs. St. Francis, 3:30 p.m., at Hans L’Orange Park.
GOLF
OIA Championships, Round 2: 7:30 a.m., at Turtle Bay Golf Club.
SAILING
ILH Division I Regatta #4: 4 p.m., at Magic Island.
TENNIS
ILH: Clay Benham Post Season Tournament at CORP, Matches begin at 8 a.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH Division I boys: Maryknoll at Saint Louis, Mid-Pacific at Kamehameha, Punahou at ‘Iolani, 5 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Christian Academy at Hanalani, Hawaii Baptist at St. Francis, Le Jardin at Damien, 5 p.m.
WATER POLO
ILH Division I girls: At ‘Iolani–Mid-Pacific vs. Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; Punahou at ‘Iolani, 6 p.m.
OIA play-in game: At Kaimuki–Leilehua vs. Kalaheo, 3:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY
GOLF
ILH Division I Championships: 7:30 a.m., at Turtle Bay Golf Course.
SAILING
ILH Division II-III Regatta #3: 4 p.m., at Magic Island.
SOFTBALL
ILH tournament: Maryknoll vs. Pac-Five, 4 p.m., at Sand Island; Mid-Pacific at Punahou, 4 p.m.
OIA Division I playoffs: Kaiser at Kapolei, Kalaheo at Campbell, Nanakuli at Moanalua/Kailua, Farrington at Leilehua; games at 3 p.m.
TENNIS
ILH: Clay Benham Post Season Tournament at CORP, Matches begin at 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
OIA Division I boys playoffs: First-round–At Roosevelt, Kalaheo vs. Waianae, 5:30 p.m.; Leilehua at Roosevelt, to follow. At Waipahu, Campbell vs. Kahuku, 5:30 p.m.; McKinley at Waipahu, to follow
OIA Division II boys playoffs: Quarterfinals–At Aiea, Waialua vs. Farrington, 5:30 p.m.; Kailua at Aiea, to follow.
WATER POLO
ILH Division II girls: At Kamehameha– ‘Iolani vs. Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; Punahou vs. Le Jardin, 6:15 p.m.

BASEBALL
OIA Division I playoffs
Fifth-place game
Moanalua 10, Kaiser 3
At Moanalua

Kaiser (8-7) 020 000 1 — 3 12 4
Moanalua (10-6) 221 104 X — 10 11 1
Pono Lyman, Aidan Wroe (6) and Kainoa Torres. Nainoa Chun, Austin Kometani (5), Noah Kang (7) and Andrew Oasay. W—Chun. L—Kometani.
Leading hitters—Kais: Keoni Pangan 2-4, 2 RBIs; Kainoa Craig 2-2; Kennedy Chun 2-3, HR, RBI, run; Christian Reasoner 2-4, run. Moan: Ryne Oshiro 2-3, 2b, RBI, 3 runs; Kamuela Labasan 2-4, run; Randy Tabura 3-4, 3 2bs, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Rylan Miguel 2 runs; Cody Isa 3-4, two 2bs, 4 RBIs; Kevin Hirokane 1-1, 2b.

VOLLEYBALL
ILH
Monday
Division II
Varsity boys
Hawaii Baptist def. Hanalani, 25-13, 25-10, 25-14
Damien def. Christian Academy, 17-25, 25-18, 25-24, 23-25, 18-16
Division I
Junior varsity championship
Kamehameha Blue def. Punahou Blue, 19-25, 25-16, 25-16
BIIF
Varsity boys
Hawaii Prep def. Pahoa, 25-17, 25-19, 25-15
Kamehameha-Hawaii def. Kealakehe, 25-16, 25-23, 27-25

BULLETIN BOARD
Basketball
USA Basketball Certified Coaches Skills Clinic: Clinic will run 8 consecutive Sundays, beginning on May 7th, at Radford High School. Ages 10 & under, 8-9 a.m.; ages 11-14, 9:30-11 a.m.; ages 15-17, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. For more information visit hawaiibasketballassociation.com or call 223-5620.

WATER POLO
OIA GIRLS
Monday
At Kaimuki
Leilehua 4, Campbell 2
Kalaheo 8, Moanalua 4
Goal scorers—Lei: Nicolle Martinez 3, Olivia Thai. Camp: Ashley Badis, Koreyanya Dodd. Kalh: Malia Mortz 2, Madison Schell 2, Mattea Jergovic 2, Emily Mclemore, Keely Purington. Moan: Josie Barnes 2, Camryn Tabiolo, Madison Komatsu.
ILH GIRLS
Monday
Division II
Punahou 10, ‘Iolani 2
Le Jardin 4, Kamehameha 2

GOLF
JGAH  Turtle Bay Fazio Players’ Tour
Saturday
At Turtle Bay Golf Club
Boys
15-18 Division
74–Jacob Kiyoshi Torres*, Reynn Hoshide, Alex Kam. 75–Jonathan Morikawa. 77–Tyson Tonokawa, Jarryd Austin Sumoba Gano, Blaze Akana. 78–Joshua Tomita, Bushnell Martin. 79–Mason H Nakamura. 80–Andrew Otani, Marshall Y Kim. 82–Ryker Moriwaki. 85–Joshua Tagawa, Nicholas Furusho. 86–Joseph Newmann, Evan Y Sakamoto. 88–Toby O Baladad. 90–Shawn Araki. 91–Cole Matsueda. 92–Brayden Miguel. 95–Lucca Kitashima, Jason Katayama.
13-14 Division
75–Joshua Satonaka Chung. 80–Joshua Hayashida. 83–Jacob Char. 86–Noah Shiira. 88–Dante Sbarbaro. 90–Tyler Ogawa, Robbie Kia. 97–Kody Kikuno. 102–John Do Hyun Lee, Jase Kobayakawa. 113–Ryder Miguel.
11-12 Division
77–Taiki Marsh. 84–Dane Watanabe. 86–Jonathan Chung. 87–Ryan Fukui, Tristan Moriuchi Bayot.89–Braden Putzulu. 93–Noah Camacho. 95–Xyrus Senining, Danny DongWoo Im.
10 and Under Division
84–Bryce Toledo-Lue. 87–Dylan Juni Sakasegawa. 91–Shiloh Pang Niles. 92–James Hak Fujita. 97–Konnor Chang. 98–Kaito Hirokawa. 100–Jordan Garcia-Hunter. 106–Seung Min Ham. 108–Gabriel Caro.
Girls
15-18 Division
75–Naomi Wong*, Danielle Ujimori. 76–Kelsey Ota. 77–Keila Baladad. 79–Kyra Tomita, Kaylee Akagi.80–Alison Takamiya. 81–Nicolle Nitta. 90–Katrina Huang. 91–Adrienne L Senining. 94–Katherine Welch. 96–Hannah Tamayo. 104–Elyse Wong. 115–Tiana Miller.
13-14 Division
82–Rachael Wang. 84–Shayna Lu. 89–Chloe Jang. 91–Catherine Choi. 92–Kellie Yamane. 94–Chloe Wong. 95–Eunice Sol Han. 96–Ye Won Ham. 106–Jayla Yadao. 117–Seika Munakata.
11-12 Division
82–Sydney Papke. 89–Mia Cepeda. 92–Teal Matsueda. 99–Bailey Nagai. 101–Skylar Yadao.
10 and Under Division
84–Kate Nakaoka. 86–Ava Cepeda. 88–Madison Yoshiko Kuratani. 98–Paige Sur. 103–Valerie Pak.
ILH
Friday
Division I semifinals
At Oahu Country Club
Girls
Team winner—’Iolani
Individual results
73—Allysha Mae Mateo, Mryk. 75—Myah McDonald, MPI. 76—Kamie Hamada, Iol; Claire Choi, Pun. 79—Naomi Wong, Iol. 80—Kristin Miyagi, Iol. 81—Danielle Ujimori, MPI; Lori Char, KS.
Boys
Individual results
69—Andrew Chin, Pun. 70—Evan Kawai, Pun; Kengo Aoshima, Iol; Cole Shintaku, Pun. 71—Zack Kaneshiro, MPI. 73—Davis Lee, MPI. 74—Caleb Ah Mow, Han; Kelii Kamelamela-Dudoit, KS.

TENNIS
OIA divisional final
Saturday
EAST DIVISION
Boys
Singles
Championship
Andre Ilagan (Farr) def. Koby Murata (Kaln), 6-2, 6-0
Third-place
Chaz Nagasawa (Roos) def. Micah Kim (Moan), 6-0, 4-6, 14-12
Fifth-place
Chad Aoki (Kaln) def. Kingston Sato (Cast), 6-3, 6-1
Seventh-place
Nickolas Ashikawa (Kaln) def. Zachary Horiuchi (Moan), 6-0, 6-1
Doubles
Championship
Felix Krendl/Justin Hong (Kais) def. Ryan Moux/Jordan Takaba (Roos), 7-5, 6-4
Third-place
Jaythan Hew/Ryan Kong (Moan) def. Wilson Tadena/Huaiyu Zheng (McK), 6-0, 6-2
Fifth-place
Caleb Gilbert/Caden Bailey (Moan) def. Seth Umeda/Michael Morisato (Kais), 3-6, 6-1, 10-6
Seventh-place
Thanh Nguyen/Ryan Cimatu (Kaim) def. Jimmy Christensen/Kaleb Christensen (Kah), 6-3, 5-7, 10-5
Girls
Singles
Championship
Dale Emoto (Kaln) def. Sydney Chun (Moan), 6-1, 6-1
Third-place
Julia Den Beste (Moan) def. Grace Ence (Kah), 3-6, 6-1, 10-6
Fifth-place
Salamasina Te’i (Kah) def. Amy Kawatani (Cast), 6-2, 6-2
Seventh-place
Samantha Mau (Roos) def. Ruby Polintang (Farr), 4-6, 6-4, 10-3
Doubles
Championship
Tilera Mei Adolpho/Isabel Tueller (Kah) def. Alyssa Nishi/Kelly Kwak (Kaln), 2-6, 6-4, 11-9
Third-place
Leilani Ly/Grace Leon (McK) def. Bailee Kawamura/Anna Matsunaga (Moan), 6-3, 6-3
Fifth-place
Jin Kim/Isabel Rogers (Kaln) def. Cyrah Strawn/Jordyn Tanaka (Kaln)
Seventh-place
Alyssa Lau/Krista Shoda (Roos) def. Jimin Ryu/Alice Lin (Moan), 7-6 (1), 6-2

WEST DIVISION
Boys
Singles
Championship
Jace Akagi-Okuma (Mil) def. Kellen Higa (PC), 4-6, 6-2, 14-12
Third-place
Rylan Woo (PC) def. Christian Lopez (Kapo), 6-4, 6-2
Fifth-place
Kash Lee (Mil) def. Kevin Dang (Kapo), 6-3, 7-5
Seventh-place
Zachry Ulep (Camp) def. Daelan Mangapit (Waip), 7-5, 5-7, 10-8
Doubles
Championship
Hunter Fujimori/Tobey Chang (Mil) def. Warren Domingo/Dylan Woo (PC), 6-4, 6-3
Third-place
Taylor Ho/Jonathan Shima (Mil) def. Jacob Pagdilao/Hyuga Schmidt (Camp), 6-1, 3-6, 10-6
Fifth-place
Ansen Nakasato/Dylan Terukina (Mil) def. Jordan Tateishi/Nyle Ocariza (PC), 6-3, 6-1
Seventh-place
Duane Lariego/Zac Young (PC) def. Frederic Dalan/Jomar Sarmiento (Camp), 6-7 (6), 6-3, 10-8
Girls
Singles
Championship
Sarah Domingo (PC) def. Kaylee Mock (Mil), 6-1, 6-4
Third-place
Anna Peters (Wail) def. Leslie Fujitani (PC), 6-4, 6-1
Fifth-place
Allena Wong (Mil) def. Chantelle Lopez (Kapo), 6-3, 7-5
Seventh-place
Kylie Hull (Mil) def. Jessica Eguchi (Kapo), 6-1, 6-2
Doubles
Championship
Haley Fujimori/Taryn Fujimori (Mil) def. Jill Baverstock/Kira Gatiuan (PC), 6-2, 6-2
Third-place
Erin Jyo/Reannon Suzuki (Mil) def. Halie Chang/Brianna Hull (Mil), 6-1, 6-2
Fifth-place
Jill Shirai/Cara Tamaye (PC) def. Madison Nakahodo/Anna Gardner (Aiea), 6-0, 6-1
Seventh-place
Tori Camino/Hailey Bernal (Camp) def. Penny Loo/Kylie Urasaki (Aiea), 6-0, 6-2

PACWEST
At Surprise, Ariz.
Men
Hawaii Pacific 8, Western New Mexico 1
Women
Hawaii Pacific 9, Western New Mexico 0

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature
Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up