comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

CALENDAR

TODAY

SOFTBALL
>> College exhibition: Hawaii Pacific alumnae game, noon at Howard A. Okita Field.

VOLLEYBALL
>> College men: UCLA vs. Hawaii, 5 p.m. at Stan Sheriff Center.

MONDAY

BASKETBALL
>> HHSAA Girls Division I Tournament: First Round, Campbell at Waiakea, 4 p.m.; Kaiser at Moanalua, 6:30 p.m.; Kahuku at ‘Iolani, 6:30 p.m.; Mililani at Kamehameha-Maui, 7 p.m.

SOCCER
>> ILH Division I girls: Single-Elimination Tournament–Punahou at Kamehameha, 3:45 p.m.
>> ILH Division II girls: Playoff—Damien vs. Le Jardin, 3:45 p.m. at Kapiolani Park No. 2.
>> OIA Boys Division I playoffs: First Round. At Pearl City: Campbell vs. Roosevelt, 5:30 p.m.; Kailua vs. Pearl City, 7 p.m. At Moanalua: Castle vs. Waianae, 5:30 p.m.; Leilehua vs. Moanalua, 7 p.m.


BASKETBALL

ILH

Boys Division I
>> ‘Iolani 63, Punahou 58

Leading scorers—Iol: Kawika Lee 19,  Cole Hogland 11, Frank Felix 10. Pun:  Zayne Chong 26,

Boys Division II
>> Le Jardin 49, Hanalani 34
>> St. Francis 71, Damien 68

Leading scorers—LeJ: Charles Abe 16, Nicholas Cheung 13. LeJ: Josh Hooper 11. StF: D. Lacey 17, J. Hall 13, K. Galdiano 11. StF: K. Ng 28, M. Kualii-Moe 14.

OIA

Eastern Division

Boys Varsity
>> McKinley 41, Kaiser 39, OT
>> Kalani 68, Kaimuki 44

Leading scorers—McK: Kyle Moraga 14, Caleb Corpening 10, Frank Camacho 10. Kais: Jaymin Khansmith 16. Kaln: Kapaa Nishimura 21, Brandon Chung 13. Kaim: Braxton Gray 11.

Boys JV
>> Kaiser 47, McKinley 45
>> Kalani 60, Kaimuki 43

Western Division

Boys Varsity
>> Leilehua 52, Campbell 37
>> Mililani 48, Aiea 46

Leading scorers—Lei: Tashaun Wright 14, Liam Fitzgerald 13. Camp: Mitchell Williams 12. Mil: Cameron Henry 13, Dayvon Appleby 10. Aiea: Noah Hartbarger 12, Elvis Garramone 10.

Boys JV
>> Leilehua 54, Campbell 43
>> Mililani 67, Aiea 58

BIIF

Boys Varsity
>> Kamehameha-Hawaii 56, Laupahoehoe 11

Leading scorers—KSH: Izayah Chartrand-Panera 11, Cyrus Veloria 11.


SWIMMING: ILH CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Punahou

Girls

Team

1. Punahou 105. 2. Kamehameha 53. 3. Pac-5 38. 4. Le Jardin 31. 5. ‘Iolani 11. 6. Mid-Pacific 2.

Individual

1-meter Diving: 1. Emma Ng Pack (Pun) 371.30. 2. Elena Yuen (Pun) 354.85. 3. Lauryn Takanishi (Iol) 318.05. 200 medley relay: 1. Kamehameha (Kamea Kim, Jamy Lum, Shaye Story, Maia Damazo Garcia) 1:49.95. 2. Punahou 1:50.09. 3. Le Jardin 1:51.04. 200 freestyle: 1. Sydnee Whitty (Pun) 1:50.90. 2. Shaye Story (KS) 1:53.60. 3. Chanel Ng (Pun) 1:57.50. 200 individual medley: 1. Jamy Lum (KS) 2:06.98. 2. Nohea Lileikis (Pun) 2:09.26. 3. Abbey Mitchell (LeJ) 2:12.99. 50 freestyle: 1. Sydnee Whitty (Pun) 23.63. 2. Alexa Phillips (Pun) 24.66. 3. Kimberly Guevara (P5) 24.86. 100 butterfly: 1. Tori Gacutan (Pun) 59.00. 2. Lyra Gonzalez (Pun) 59.11. 3. Alana Barthel (LeJ) 59.51. 100 freestyle: 1. Nohea Lileikis (Pun) 52.90. 2. Chanel Ng (Pun) 53.45. 3. Rose Garcia (P5) 53.96. 500 freestyle: 1. Shaye Story (KS) 5:09.41. 2. Josie Mobley (Pun) 5:19.33. 3. Michaela Lum (KS) 5:21.08. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Punahou (Sydnee Whitty, Chanel Ng, Lyra Gonzalez, Josie Mobley) 1:39.76. 2. Pac-Five 1:42.27. 3. Kamehameha 1:43.59. 100 backstroke: 1. Alana Barthel (LeJ) 57.56. 2. Echo Baraquio (P5) 1:00.56. 3. Yu Ishii (P5) 1:00.77. 100 breaststoke: 1. Jamy Lum (KS) 1:04.62. 2. Jacelyn Ho (P5) 1:07.26. 3. Abbey Mitchell (LeJ) 1:07.44. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Punahou (Nohea Lileikis, Alexa Phillips, Chanel Ng, Sydnee Whitty) 3:30.79. 2. Kamehameha 3:41.82. 3. Pac-Five 3:42.63.

Boys

Team

1. Punahou 81. 2. Kamehameha 45. 3. Pac-5 38. 4. ‘Iolani 33. 5. Mid-Pacific 26. 6. Le Jardin 14. 7. Hanalani 3.

Individual

1-meter diving: 1. Dyson Lee (Iol) 306.20. 2. Culley Jones (Iol) 303.40. 3. Calvin Carpenter (MPI) 291.20. 200 medley relay: 1. Kamehameha (Devin Alejado, Jack Horner, Kanoa Sawai, Noa Copp) 1:36.63. 2. Punahou 1:38.37. 3. ‘Iolani 1:40.28. 200 freestyle: 1. Denison Piosalan (P5) 1:43.10. 2. Allen Hayakawa (MPI) 1:43.43. 3. Jake Gaughan (Pun) 1:45.27.  200 individual medley: 1. Jaek Horner (KS) 1:53.27. 2. Nicholas Nakaya (P5) 1:58.90. 3. Jaesun Lee (Pun) 1:59.41. 50 freestyle: 1. Tyler Kawakami (Pun) 21.25. 2. Amos Jun (Iol) 22.10. 3. Sean Kwon (Pun) 22.13. 100 butterfly: 1. Kanoa Sawai (KS) 50.85. 2. Josh Nekoba (Pun) 51.79. 3. Walter Lee (Iol) 52.31. 100 freestyle: 1. Michael Petrides (MPI) 45.35. 2. Tyler Kawakami (Pun) 46.55. 3. Noah Peters (Pun) 47.04. 500 freestyle: 1. Denison Piosalan (P5) 4:42.00. 2. James Lyon (Pun) 4:48.52. 3. Makena Ginoza (P5) 4:56.29. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Pun)ahou (Tyler Kawakami, Jake Gaughan, Josh Nekoba, Ethan Bosworth) 1:26.79. 2. Pac-Five 1:31.25. 3. Le Jardin 1:34.30. 100 backstroke: 1. Michael Petrides (MPI) 51.00. 2. Sean Kwon (Pun) 53.58. 3. Kainoa Yee (Han) 54.09. 100 breaststroke: 1. Jaek Horner (KS) 57.63. 2. Luke Faurot (LeJ) 59.80. 3. Kanoa Sawai (KS) 59.84. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Punahou (Josh Nekoba, Noah Peters, Jake Gaughan, Tyler Kawakami) 3:08.21. 2. Kamehameha 3:16.70. 3. Pac-Five 3:19.64.


OIA WRESTLING

Western Division Championships
At Pearl City

Girls

Team

1. Waianae 152. 2. Leilehua 143. 3. Campbell 126. 4. Kapolei 111. 5. Pearl City 103.  6. Non-Scoring 83. 7. Radford 59. 8. Waipahu 58. 9. Mililani 55.5. 10. Aiea 53. 11. Nanakuli 37.

Individual

97 pounds: 1. Allicia Mahoe (Kap). 2.  Jazmyn Enriquez (Camp). 3. Savannah Ramos (Lei). 102: 1. Kennedy Javier (Mil). 2. Shaina Miyasato Kawaguchi (Lei). 3. Majesty Terukina (Camp). 107: 1. Shantelle Mangrobang (Lei). 2. Kayla Odo (PC). 3. Kelsie Caminos Freitas (NS). 112: 1. Keely Oyadomari (Kapolei). 2. Puuolena Sylva (Nan). 3. Valerie Sunajo (Camp). 117: 1. Mariah Spix (Lei). 2. Tiare Carlson (Wain). 3. Shavelle’ Williams Espindola (Camp). 122: 1. Makana Cooper (PC). 2. Madison Stephenson (Kap). 3. Amber Jade Nagatani (Lei). 127: 1. Katie Reyes (Wain). 2. Charity Curran (Camp). 3. Chanel Hunter (PC). 132: 1. Kelly Spencer (Wain). 2. Mare Kitabayashi (Kap). 3. Marcella Reynolds (Rad). 138: 1. Kamakana Hernandez-Waialae (Wain). 2. Wynter Brown (PC). 3. Kimberly Kealoha (Mil). 145: 1. Kaleinani Makuaole (Wain). 2. Iwi’ Kinimaka (Camp). 3. Ine Howard (PC). 155: 1. Kelani Corbett (Lei). 2. Nina Seoane (PC). 3. Grace Tanuvasa (NS). 168: 1. Kyara Velez (Rad). 2. Zya Edayan (Waip). 3. Jayda Toleafoa (Aiea). 184: 1. Tiana Chung (Wain). 2. Vinarie Howard (NS). 225: 1. Elizabeth Sesepasara Jennings (Mil). 2. Kailani Badajos-Hawelu (Leil). 3. Shannlynne Mahoe (Nan).

Boys

1. Leilehua 187.5. 2. Campbell 167. 3. Waianae 150.5. 4. Kapolei 138. 5. Radford 124. 6. Mililani 123. 7. Pearl City 94.5. 8. Nanakuli 71. 9. Aiea 35. 10. Waipahu 30.

Individual

106 pounds: 1. Joe Kila Faafiu (Lei). 2. Nicholas Cordeiro (Wain). 3. Brennan Larita (PC). 113: 1. Troy Weilbacher (Wain). 2. Mitchell Funasaki (Mil). 3. James Lum (PC). 120: 1. Keola Bright (Nan). 2. Prestiege Kahookele Himalaya (Wain). 3. Joshua Paz (Camp). 126: 1. Brock Gooman (Camp). 2. Caleb Sugai (Mil) 3. Weiyi Zheng (Aiea). 132: 1. Kaena Desantos (Lei). 2. Elijah Diamond (Mil). 3. Holdan Basso (Camp). 138: 1. Jacob Yamaguchi (Kap). 2. Naikoa Simao (Lei). 3. Grant Kawasaki (Aiea). 145: 1. Zayren Terukina (Camp). 2. Jhael JB Jose (Lei). 3. Julius Severs (Rad). 152: 1. Branden Pagurayan (Kap). 2. Ali‘i Edayan (Lei). 3. Merrick Hoeft (Mil). 160: 1. Mason Andrews (Rad). 2. Blaze Torres (Mil). 3. Cesar Caoili II (Camp). 170: 1. Kasey Kikuyama (PC). 2. Keanu Punley (Lei). 3. Gianni Oyadomari (Kap). 182: 1. Brett Barefoot (Lei). 2. Vance Keliihoomalu (Kap). 3. Atui Valu (Wain). 195: 1. Alize Wright (Camp). 2. Tao Tuulima (Kap). 3. Aidan Fernandes (PC). 220: 1. Jonah Caminos Freitas (Lei). 2. Francis Kilioni (Wain). 3. Austin Morris (Camp). 285: 1. Gerri Co Jenks (Wain). 2. Pontus Thiravong (Rad). 3. Shaydane Tayaba (Waip).

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature
Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up