comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

CALENDAR

TODAY

SOFTBALL
>> College: Rainbow Wahine Classic, Maryland vs. Hawaii, 10 a.m. at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.

MONDAY

GOLF
>> OIA: At Ala Wai Golf Course, 10 a.m.

TENNIS
>> OIA: Farrington at Castle, Kahuku at Kailua, Kaiser at Kalaheo, Moanalua at Kaimuki, Roosevelt at Kalani; matches begin at 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL
>> ILH Division III boys: Lanakila Baptist at Hawaiian Mission, 6 p.m.
>> OIA Boys: Aiea at Nanakuli, Campbell at Waipahu, Kapolei at Mililani, Leilehua at Waialua, Pearl City at Radford; junior varsity matches begin at 5:30 p.m., varsity matches to follow.


ILH VOLLEYBALL

Boys Varsity II
>> St. Francis def. University 18-25, 25-22, 25-20
>> Hanalani def. Le Jardin 25-18, 25-12
>> Punahou def. Damien 25-20, 25-16

Boys Varsity III
>> Island Pacific def. Lanakila Baptist 25-12, 25-17

Boys JV
>> ‘Iolani-Red def. Mid Pacific 26-24, 20-25, 25-15
>> Maryknoll def. Hawaii Baptist-Black 25-20, 25-19
>> Kamehameha-Blue def. Damien-Purple  15-25, 25-17, 25-23
>> Punahou-Blue def. Kamehameha-White 25-11, 25-15
>> Punahou-Gold def. Hawaii Baptist-Gold 25-15, 25-16


OIA GIRLS WATER POLO

>> Kahuku 17, Kalani 6
>> Campbell 9, Waialua 4
>> Roosevelt 5, Farrington 0 (forfeit)

Goal scorers—Kah: Ava Countryman 5, Grace Rittenhouse 4, Hannah Smith 3, Delilah Tia 2, Vitoria Byrne, Kajlee Ingbino-Francisco, Jade Paranhos-Lopes. Kaln: Selma Koo 2, Angela Grabow, Catherine Holt, Kela Iwata, Porsche Van Der Vort. Camp: Tatiana Troupe 4, Ashley Badis 2, Alexis Marrero 2, Shyanne Springel. Wail: Ruby Robinson 2, Mahealani Farrell, Shannon Foster.


TRACK & FIELD: VELASCO INVITATIONAL

At Radford, Friday

GIRLS

Team

1. Radford High School 171. 2. Nanakuli 89. 3. Aiea 84. 4. Farrington 82. 5. Waianae 34. 6. Waipahu 31.

Individual (Event winner)

100 hurdles: Anessia Williams (Rad) 17.42. 100 dash: Rayna Santiago (Nan) 13.09. 1,500 run: Catlin Kawaiaea (Nan) 5:29.38. 4×100 relay: Farrington 54.75. 400 dash: Karla Angulo (Rad) 1:05.18. 300 hurdles: De’mara McKenzie (Rad) 51.91. 800 run: Brooke Michaels (Rad) 2:33.05. 200 dash: Jenna Plan (Farr) 27.81. 3,000 run: Catlin Kawaiaea (Nan) 12:22.60. 4×400 relay: Radford 4:33.13. Discus: Leslie Mamai-Lagafuaina (Aiea) 117 feet, 10 inches. Shot put: Leslie Mamai-Lagafuaina (Aiea) 41-5.5. Long jump: Jenna Plan (Farr) 15-10.5. Triple jump: Cierra White (Rad) 32-6. High jump: Evangelina Evans (Rad) 4-8. Pole vault: Lillian-Bell Lemafa (Farr) 6-6.

BOYS

Team

1. Radford 165. 2. Waianae 118. 3. Farrington 72. 4. Waipahu 69. 5. Aiea 53. 6. Nanakuli 17.

Individual (Event winner)

110 hurdles: Michael Edwards (Rad) 17.15. 100 dash: Treshawn Kepa (Farr) 11.40. 1,500 run: Matthew Hoffman (Rad) 4:44.48. 4×100 relay: Waianae 44.38. 400 dash: Franklin Scott (Rad) 52.20. 300 hurdles: Michael Edwards (Rad) 41.65. 800 run: Clayton Edwards (Rad) 2:15.16. 200 dash: Isaiah Harris (Waip) 23.39. 3,000 run: Matthew Hoffman (Rad) 11:08.81. 4×400 relay: Radford 3:35.23. Discus: Ferenise Lualemana (Aiea) 131 feet, 6 inches. Shot put: Ferenise Lualemana (Aiea) 49-0.5. Long jump: Isaiah Harris (Waip) 19-7. Triple jump: Isaiah Harris (Waip) 43-6. High jump: Modesto Bacaltos (Farr) 5-6. Pole vault: Kaimana Gahan (Farr) 10.0.


TENNIS: COLLEGE WOMEN

At UH Tennis Complex

Cal State Fullerton 4, Hawaii 3

Singles
>> Genevieve Zeidan (CSF) def. Petra Melounova (UH) 6-4, 6-4
>> Sarah Nuno (CSF) def. Nikola Dolakova (UH) 6-1, 6-2
>> 
Marina Hruba (UH) def. Karla Portalatin (CSF) 6-3, 6-2
>> 
Luxizi Meng (CSF) def. Klara Pribylova (UH) 6-3, 6-3
>> 
Caisey Lee Emery (CSF) def. Michelle Pits (UH) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
>> 
Roxanne Resma (UH) def. Masako Makiba (CSF) 6-3, 6-0

Doubles
>> 
Dolakova/Pribylova (UH) vs. Nuno/Portalatin (CSF) 5-5, unfinished
>> 
Melounova/Resma (UH) def. Zeidan/Makiba (CSF) 6-0
>> 
Hruba/Alzbeta Houbova (UH) def. Danielle Pham/Emery (CSF) 6-2

At Central Oahu Regional Park

No. 4 Hawaii Pacific 9, Bethel (Minn.) 0

Singles
>> 
Lena Lutzeier (HPU) def. Maggie Riermann (BUW) 6-2, 6-1
>> 
Oceane Adam (HPU) def. Mattie Kidder (BUW) 6-1, 6-1
>> 
Barbora Kijasova (HPU) def. Mackenzie Novak (BUW) 6-4, 6-4
>> 
Heloise Le Normand (HPU) def. Jill Weinzettel (BUW) 6-2, 6-1
>> 
Bianca Schulhof (HPU) def. Samantha Hindt (BUW) 6-3, 6-3
>> 
Monica Greene (HPU) def. Megan Schuler (BUW) 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles
>> 
Lutzeier/Kijasova (HPU) def. Kidder/Riermann (BUW) 8-3
>> Debora Echeverria/Le Normand (HPU) def. Weinzettel/Novak (BUW) 8-2
>> 
Leticia dos Santos/Adam (HPU) def. Hindt/Mattie Lubben (BUW) 8-1

At Oakland, Calif.

Hawaii Hilo 9, Holy Names 0

Singles

>> Devanshi Bhimjiyani (UHH) def. Jahan Bayramova (HNU) 6-2, 6-1
>> Danielle Sanz (UHH) def. Dominique Ernst (HNU) 6-2, 6-2
>> 
Sara Marin (UHH) def. Symone Jacques (HNU) 6-0, 7-6 (7-2)
>> 
Marina Colvee (UHH) def. Eliza McKean (HNU) 6-7 (2-7), 6-1, 10-8
>> Carmelle Joyner (UHH) def. Julia Golub (HNU) 6-1, 6-0
>> 
Irena Le (UHH) def. Rutendo Gwaze (HNU) 6-2, 5-7, 10-8

Doubles
>> Sanz/Bhimjiyani (UHH) def. Bayramova/Ernst (HNU) 8-7 (8-6)
>> Colvee/Joyner (UHH) def. Jacques/McKean (HNU) 8-1
>> Le/Marin (UHH) def. Gwaze/Amaru Hernandez (HNU) 8-6

TENNIS: COLLEGE MEN

At Oakland, Calif.

No. 15 Hawaii Hilo 8, Holy Names 1

Singles

>> Vaclav Slezak (UHH) def. Alexandre Vinee-Munoz (HNU) 6-3, 7-6 (8-6)
>> Alessandro Giuliato (UHH) def. Hugo Colpart (HNU) 6-3, 2-6, 7-5
>> Chun En Wu (UHH) def. Vincent Hennebelle (HNU) 6-4, 6-4
>> Alex Fillat Perez (UHH) def. Javier Luque (HNU) 6-3, 6-4
>> Arturo Dell’eva (UHH) def. Valentin Baranyi (HNU) 6-2, 6-0
>> Gregory Zukeran (UHH) def. Taylor Bryant (HNU) 6-0, 6-1

Doubles
>> 
Vinee-Munoz/Colpart (HNU) def. Slezak/Giuliato (UHH) 8-4
>> Fillat Perez/Bruno Figlia (UHH) def. Hennebelle/Loque (HNU), 8-3
>> 
Zukeran/Wu (UHH) def. Baranyi/Bryant (HNU), 8-3.

TENNIS: ILH

Girls Varsity
>> ‘Iolani 5, Kamehameha 0

TENNIS: OIA

Boys
>> Moanalua 5, Kalaheo 0

Girls
>> Moanalua 3, Kalaheo 2


PIGEON RACING: OAHU INVITATIONAL FLYERS

From Kaimu Beach, Hawaii Island to Oahu

1. Sidney Lum 231.528 miles; 49.09 mph
2. Bert Toyooka 234.394; 49.05
3. George Contento 228.508; 48.93
4. Dennis Tavares 232.041; 48.87
5. Paul Yamauchi 246.303; 48.74

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature
Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up