comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

CALENDAR
TODAY
BASEBALL
ILH Division I double-elimination tournament–Maryknoll vs. ‘Iolani, 3 p.m. at Ala Wai Field; Saint Louis at Mid-Pacific, 3:30 p.m.; Pac-Five vs. Kamehameha, 3:30 p.m. at McKinley.
ILH Division II double-elimination tournament–St. Francis vs. Hanalani, 3:30 p.m. at Goeas Field.
SOFTBALL
ILH playoffs: Maryknoll at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
OIA Division I boys: Double-elimination tournament–Consolation semifinals at Farrington: Waipahu vs. Farrington, 5:30 p.m., Waianae vs. Radford, to follow. Semifinals at Radford: Moanalua vs. Mililani, 5:30 p.m.; Kapolei vs. Kaiser, 7:20 p.m.

TUESDAY
BASEBALL
ILH Division I: Double-elimination tournament–Saint Louis/Mid-Pacific winner vs. Maryknoll/’Iolani winner at TBD. Saint Louis/Mid-Pacific loser vs. Maryknoll/’Iolani loser at TBD; Punahou vs. Pac-Five/Kamehameha winner at TBD; all games start at 3:30 p.m.
ILH Division II: Double-elimination tournament–Damien vs. St. Francis/Hanalani winner, 3:30 p.m. at TBD.
SOFTBALL
ILH Division I: Single-elimination tournament–Mid-Pacific at ‘Iolani, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
OIA Division I boys: Double-elimination tournament–Fifth place match (Waianae/Radford winner vs. Waipahu/Farrington winner), 5:30 p.m., Third place match (Moanalua/Mililani loser vs. Kapolei/Kaiser loser), to follow fifth place match; matches at Farrington.

JUDO
OIA Eastern Division
Championships
Saturday
At McKinley
Boys
108 lbs–1. Dayne Takai, Moanalua; 2. Keane Escaba, Moanalua; 3. Trison Baron, Roosevelt; 4. Brayden Kamimura, Kalani; 5. Niu Terlep, Roosevelt; 6. Sage Shen, McKinley; 7. Zachary Sam, Roosevelt; 8. Mason Mashino, Kalani.
114 lbs–1. Mccade Ho, Moanalua; 2. Dane Ogata, Moanalua; 3. Everett Amemiya, Kalani; 4. Thomas Nitta, Kalaheo; 5. Caleb Watanabe, Castle; 6. Skye Miyauchi, Kalani; 7. Shun Shimizu, Kalani.
121 lbs–1. Koby Chun, Kaiser; 2. Slate Higa, Moanalua; 3. Ridge Ono, Kalani; 4. Justin Teruya, Roosevelt; 5. Jonah Blas, Kalani; 6. Brison Payanal, McKinley; 7. Reid Goya, Kalani; 8. Alec Fong, Moanalua.
132 lbs–1. Max Higa, Roosevelt; 2. Matthew Nochi, Moanalua; 3. Zachary Nakama, Kalani; 4. Jacky Chen, Roosevelt; 5. Taylor Aiu, Kahuku; 6. Micah Ono, Kalani; 7. Kye Steele, Castle; 8. Diego Maldanado, Moanalua.
145 lbs–1. Noah Wusstig, Moanalua; 2. Kent Tanji, Kalani; 3. Fuma Fujiki, Kalani; 4. Sheldon Mashino, Moanalua; 5. Bryson Shields, Kalaheo; 6. Tyler Ebner, Roosevelt; 7. Kona Fenske, Kalani.
161 lbs–1. Rysan Leong, Kalaheo; 2. Trigg Salvador, Moanalua; 3. Koby Kobayashi, Kalani; 4. Kaiwi Akioka, Castle; 5. Keenan Astrero, Kalani; 6. Jobert Teppang, Moanalua; 7. Hajin Suh, Kaiser; 8. Corey Mak, Kalani.
178 lbs–1. Chase Wusstig, Moanalua; 2. Khris Hokama-Decker, Kalanil; 3. Salvador Gonzalez, Roosevelt; 4. Sitaleki Tongi, Kahuku; 5. Andrew Adiniwin, Moanalua; 6. Jackson Aber, Kalaheo; 7. Kaikana Galletes, Kahuku; 8. Marvin Weilbacher, McKinley.
198 lbs–1. Kailer Okura, Kalani; 2. Damein Agao, Moanalua; 3. Jaycen Crisostomo, Moanalua; 4. Avery Waldrop, Kalaheo.
220 lbs–1. Laulii Iosefa, McKinley; 2. Shingo Narita, Moanalua; 3. Nicklaus Kakazu, Roosevelt; 4. Keoni Kaiwi, Castle.
285 lbs–1. Ezekiel Smauelu, McKinley; 2. Koby Omizo, Kailua; 3. Shannon Johnson, Farrington; 4. Isaac Mamizuka, Kaiser.
Girls
98 lbs–1. Jazmin Lazo, Moanalua; 2. Caitlin Yap, Moanalua; 3. Ashley Nakazaki, Kalani; 4. Aeryn Li, Roosevelt; 5. Melanie Yang, McKinley; 6. Ashely Leong-Pang, Kaiser; 7. Hannah Li, Roosevelt.
103 lbs–1. Xiaolin Mai, Roosevelt; 2. Annicah Hong, Moanalua; 3. Kyra Arashiro, Roosevelt; 4. Naiya Lim, Kalani; 5. Taylor Katahira, Moanalua; 6. Kaylin Bala, Farrington; 7. Erina Liu, Kalani.
109 lbs–1. Jena Agena, Moanalua; 2. Haylee Fujioka, Roosevelt; 3. Patricia Pahinag, Kalani; 4. Reynell Arakawa, Kailua; 5. Angelica Barroga, Moanalua; 6. Leina‘ala Castro, Kalani; 7. Jasmine Murphey, Kalani.
115 lbs–1. Amanda Higa, Moanalua; 2. Anjelynn Baron, Roosevelt; 3. Margaret Nakayama, Kalani; 4. Jennifer Kimura, Kaiser; 5. Autumn Arcangel, McKinley; 6. Brooke Benton, Kalani; 7. Charlotte Nguyen, Kalani; 8. Anysah Galvan, Moanalua.
122 lbs–1. Alex Nelson, Roosevelt; 2. Macy Higa, Roosevelt; 3. Diamonique Inouye, Moanalua; 4. Rosalyn Kagimoto, Kalani; 5. Kyara Tagami, Kalani; 6. Evelyn Ramos, McKinley; 7. Janci Sampio, Kalani.
129 lbs–1. Phoebe Pineda-Abaya, Kalani; 2. Emily Paulino, Kalani; 3. Gabby Perez, Moanalua; Samyrna Jones, Moanalua.
139 lbs–1. Zoe Tateyama, Kalani; 2. Rebekah Garcia, Moanalua; 3. Destinee Ader, Farrington; 4. Naleo Pruett, Castle.
154 lbs–1. Faith Joy Okubo, Moanalua; 2. Jennifer Tongi, Kahuku; 3. Teana Motoyama, Kalani; 4. Ava Chan, Kalani; 5. Kassiti Figueroa, McKinley; 6. Kelsey Tokuda, Roosevelt; 7. Jane Son, McKinley.
172 lbs–1. Alana Dela Pena, Moanalua; 2. Anelalani, McKinley; 2. Alexa Rosenberg, Moanalua; 4. Cindy Lee, Kalani.
220 lbs–1. Kyrah Hughley, Moanalua; 2. Talia Esera, Kahuku; 3. Princess Leota, Moanalua; 4. Tesia Kim, Kalani.

GOLF

JUNIOR GOLF ASSOCIATION OF HAWAII
JGAH Turtle Bay Player’s Tour
Saturday
At Turtle Bay’s Fazio Golf Course
Boys
15-18
75–Mason Nakamura. 77–Joshua Hayashida, Alex Kam. 81–Bryan Hasselman. 83–Brayden Miguel. 85–Jordan Chung, Cole Matsueda. 86–Shawn Araki. 87–Evan Sakamoto, Jacob Char. 91–Zachary Sagayaga. 92–Kahiau Lam Ho. 95–Jason Katayama. 96–Kody Kikuno. 101–John Lee.
13-14
78–Jonathan Chung. 83–Dane Watanabe. 84–Kaena Kaulia. 85–Ayden Campos. 87–Tristan Isidro. 88–Liam White, Jensen Chung, Alex Tokunaga. 91–Gregory Jackson, Bryce Toledo-Lue. 92–Taiki Yamashita. 95–Noah Camacho, Dane Yokoi. 96–Dong Woo Im. 98–Ryan Fukui. 100–Bryson Adriano.
11-12
79–Jackson Ibarra. 82–Tristan Bayot. 83–Xyrus Senining, Nate Choi. 85–James Fujita, Magnus Corpuz. 86–Achilles Pihi, Braden Putzulu. 88–Pono Yokoi. 93–Dylan Hey. 94–Kaito Hirokawa. 103–Joshua Han. 104–Ryen Nii. 134–Aizen Chung.
10 and under
83–Dylan Sakasegawa. 100–Keola Silva. 102–Gabriel Caro. 112–Coda Mayo.
Girls
15-18
76–Kyra Tomita. 80–Kaylee Akagi, Alison Takamiya. 82–Jennifer Seo. 83–Aubrey Corpuz. 84–Kelsey Ota. 85–Shayna Lu, Katrina Huang. 86–Katherine Welch. 88–Mari Nakamura. 91–Adrienne Senining. 93–Elyse Wong. 100–Tiana Miller. 122–Sasha Matsunami.
13-14
82–Jolie Chee. 84–Chloe Jang. 89–Chloe Wong. 91–Trinity Ledgerwood. 92–Ye Won Ham, Kirra Kawai. 94–Rachael Wang. 97–Eunice Han. 101–Esther Jung. 110–Kiara Yonamine.
11-12
81–Mia Cepeda. 85–Mira Kubo. 86–Jessica Doiguchi, Madison Kuratani. 87–Nicole Ikeda. 99–Kirsten Hall. 106–Laura Seo.
10 and under
74–Ava Cepeda. 84–Kady Matsumoto. 85–Ireland Roberts. 90–Honorine Nobuta. 92–Lia Choi. 95–Rina Kawasaki. 99–Lemasiofo Tanielu. 106–Mia Nakaoka. 109–Jacey Kage. 119–Caitlyn Matsunaga. 120–Jazzarie Laumatia.

TRACK AND FIELD
Punahou Relays
Saturday
At Punahou
(Race distances in meters unless noted)
Boys
4×100 shuttle hurdles–Punahou ‘A’ (Alexander Thompson, Luke Bowers, Christopher Paige, Lucas Milne) 1–05.5.
4×200–Punahou ‘A’ (Tanner Ono, Vincent Terrell, Zach Lietzke, David Tamura) 1–32.22.
Distance medley–‘Iolani ‘A’ (Jason Wang, Alex Usami, Michael Shiinoki, Nick Arima) 11–02.88.
1600 sprint medley–Kaiser ‘A’ (Nainoa McQuay, Sydney Mizukami, Aaron Rivas, Nicholas Georgia) 3–36.84.
4×180-yard shuttle hurdles–Punahou ‘A’ (Alexander Thompson, Luke Bowers, Christopher Paige, Lucas Milne) 1–24.0.
4×800–Kaiser ‘A’ (Nicholas Georgia, Aaron Rivas, Sydney Mizukami, Dylan Yamamoto) 8–19.58.
4×100–Saint Louis ‘A’ (Roman Wilson, Micah Tupua, Korvin Feagins, Mitchell Quinn) 42.78.
4×400–Punahou ‘A’ (David Tamura, Kainalu Puu-Robinson, Micah Williams, Andrei Iosivas) 3–22.42.
High jump–Theopholis O’Neal (Pearl City) 5 feet, 11 inches.
Pole vault–x-Kai Yamafuji (Punahou) 15-5.
Long jump–x-Andrei Iosivas (Punahou) 24-1.
Triple jump–Isaiah Harris (Waipahu) 43-11.25.
Discus–Kalawai’a Pescaia (Kamehameha) 149-11.
Shot put–Ferenisi Lualemana (Aiea) 51-6.
Girls
4×100 shuttle hurdles–Punahou ‘A’ (Lexi Lowery, Lexi Jackson, Celia Kong-Johnson, Grace Banchette) 1–06.9.
4×200–Punahou ‘A’ (Stevie Marvin, Kylie Yamauchi, Allie Lam, Katelyn Weeshoff) 1–43.42.
Distance medley–Punahou ‘A’ (Kayla Alemeida, Kayie Klausing, Mia Schiel, Georgi Brady) 13–12.77.
1600 sprint medley–Punahou ‘A’ (Ally Little, Kaila Ronquilio, Ashley Terrell, Maia Fujiwara) 4–19.59.
4×180-yard shuttle hurdles–Punahou A’ (Grace Banchette, Lana Stojandinovic, Celia Kong-Johnson, Lexi Lowery) 1–39.30.
4×800–Punahou ‘A’ (Tatyana Lum, Zoe Chapman, Anna Fugisaki, Mia Schiel) 10–21.57.
4×100–Punahou ‘A’ (Stevie Marvin, Alia Yamafuji, Kayie Klausing, Kealoha Scullion) 50.17.
4×400–Mililani ‘A’ (Imani Johnson, Ryanne Navarro, Amber Tadeo-Gilbert, Mackenzie Reed) 4–01.87.
High jump–Zakia Kierstedt (Mililani) 5 feet, 1 inch.
Pole vault–Kira Watanabe (Punahou) 11-0.
Long jump–Kimberly Owens (Leilehua) 16-9.
Triple jump–Sheree Tam (Kalani) 35-11.
Discus–Cyndee Maunakea (Damien) 115-4.
Shot put–Leslie Mamai-Lagafuaina (Aiea) 42-3.5.
Mixed
6×66.5 relay power–Punahou ‘A’ (Ahofitu Maka, Toa Moeai, Legend Matautia, Maninoa Tufono) 48.94.
x—denotes meet record

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature
Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up