comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

TODAY

PADDLING
>> Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association Clement D. Paiaina Regatta, 8 a.m. at Keehi Lagoon.

MONDAY

GOLF

>> HSJGA: IMG Junior World Golf Championships Qualifier, all-day, at Waikoloa Beach Resort-Kings Course.


PADDLING

Na ‘Ohana O Na Hui Wa‘a
Manu O Ke Kai Regatta
at Haleiwa Beach Park

Team Results

AAA
1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 73
2. Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 39

AA
1. Lahui O Ko’olau 25
2. Kaneohe 14; 3, I Mua 12

A
T1. Waikiki Yacht Club 24
T1. Hale’iwa Outrigger 24
3. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 18

Mixed

Boys and Girls 12: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:52.74 (Kainalu Keawe`ehu, Alia Smith, Skylee-Rogue Savini, Peyton Fano, Daniel Russell, Maka Iokia-Smith); 2, Kalihi Kai 2:53.55; 3, Kaneohe 2:55.28. Boys and Girls 18: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:27.31 (Hunter Gentry, Chloe Canon, Cody Andres-Paguirigan, Kahanu Amantiad, Amanda Takahashi, Noah Souki); 2, Windward Kai 4:32.00; 3, Kaneohe 4:34.04 Men and Women: 1, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 4:21.94 (Jared Tangonan, Lei Okuda, Buffy Bodnar, Tyler Sanford, Janalei Kahoalii, Jeremy Berano); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 4:27.23; 3, Kumulokahi-Elks 4:28.10. Men and Wmn 40: 1, Lahui O Ko’olau 4:23.10 (Arthur Donoho, Joe Whitmore, Waipunalani Kahalepuna, Amy Hebenstreit, Kat Keenan, Carl Hebenstreit); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 4:23.64; 3, Waikiki Yacht Club 4:25.56. Men and Wmn 45: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:31.68; (Darrell Manlapit, Spam Laupola, Hiro Ito, Gail Beckley, Tammy Teixeira, Al Momoa); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 4:37.59; 3, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 4:53.41. Men and Wmn 55: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:44.61 (Bobby Coyle, Deedee Kila, Julia Tuinei, Glin Nelson, Al Cambra, Mags D’Entremont); 2, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 4:50.08; 3, Waikiki Yacht Club 4:56.26. Men and Wmn 60: 1, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club, 5:02.04 (Ole Oleole Jr, Paul Soenksen, Roz Perez, Dano Chargualaf, Joyce Okano, Linda Kozlovsky); 2, Kai Poha, 5:06.53; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 5:24.56. Novice B: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:21.56 (Daniel Kanana, Natasha Akana, Chris Ibanez, Emma Kanana, April Polite, Kela Makaio-Reyes); 2, Lahui O Ko’olau 2:22.33; 3, I Mua 2:36.37. Specials: 1, Olelo O Ke Ola, 2:04.35 (Dave Seghorn, Kevin Mokuahi, Leila Chantrill, Jesse Mene, Eddie Perreira Jr, Shauna Chantrill); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 2:10.05; 3, Haleiwa Outrigger, 2:27.17

Male

Boys 12: 1, Hale’iwa Outrigger 2:29.83 (Zander Manoha, Leon Kendrick, Malino Draper, Ryan Miller, Joshua Asano, Tyler Stephenson); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 2:41.55; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:44.02. Boys 13: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 2:31.46 (`Iolani Enoka, Pono Reyes, Moe Tabangcura, Braddah Boy Kalahiki IV, Kionu Castro, Lathan Canionero); 2, Kaneohe 2:34.90; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 2:40.70. Boys 14: 1, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 2:32.77 (Christopher White Jr, Tyler Converse, Chase Kamikawa, Caleb Ledesma, Logan Ledesma, Dorian Golis-Bautista); 2, Hale’iwa Outrigger 2:34.33; 3, Kamaha’o Canoe Club 2:35.33. Boys 15: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:51.59 (Jonah Aguon, Desmond Kamakele, Liam Campbell, Kainoa Kalahiki, Kaimalu Jimenez, Nelson Gampong). Boys 16: 1, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:11.52 (Rylan Ingano, Tyler Converse, Kalama Meyer, Ryan Domingo, Michael Carvalho, Christopher White Jr); 2, Kaneohe 4:22.30; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 4:31.18. Boys 18: 1, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 8:45.01 (Romio Saena, Ama Kikila-Debibar, Ikaika Campos, Andrew Dunn, Nicholas Whang, Michael Carvalho); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 9:01.63; 3, Pukana O Ke Kai 9:55.50. Men 40: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 8:37.54 (Jason Bellefeuille, Richard Kamikawa, Jay Griffin, Moku Sanborn, Rob Pactol, Kevin Wilson); 2, Waikiki Beach Boys 8:59.80; 3, Waikiki Yacht Club 9:09.01. Men 50: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:10.63 (Mika Amantiad, John Hoogsteden, Darryl Ah Mau, Daniel Kauai, Patrick Bunda, Ed Kama); 2, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 4:19.73; 3, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:21.71. Men 55: 1, Waikiki Yacht Club 4:12.75 (Ron Gridley, Kruser Kruse, Paul Hopkins, John Figuerres, Tai Okamura Jr., Rick Griffin); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:25.09; 3, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:29.95. Men 60: 1, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 4:32.10 (Freddie Tauotaha, Dickie Chow, Dano Chargualaf, Kamu Magno, Paul Soenksen, Ernest Madali); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:32.94; 3, Lokahi 4:33.4. Men 65: 1, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 4:16.53, (Kamu Magno, Billy Rees Jr, Dickie Chow, Colin Galang, Dan Gagich); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i, 4:22.05; 3, Lokahi 4:33.84. Men Novice A: 1, Kai Poha 9:32.28 (Daniel Tanigawa, Colin Nguyen, Liko Katsutani, Aaron Taoy, Kaniela Fernandez, JJ James). Men Freshmen: 1, Waikiki Beach Boys 8:22.82 (Carl Bayaca, Todd Finlayson, Dave Bandy, Charles Meyer, Peter Mainz, Elton Dubois); 2, Lahui O Ko’olau 8:25.35; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 8:30.47. Men Sophomore: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 8:15.21 (Doug Osborn, Glenn Williams, Brian Amantiad, Tim Vierra, Paki Lagunte, David Fuga); 2, I Mua 9:05.69; 3, Lahui O Ko’olau 9:35.24. Men Senior: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 12:16.79 (David Fuga, Glenn Williams, Tim Vierra, Tavita Maea, Christian Whittaker, Jason Bellefeuille); 2, Waikiki Beach Boys 12:53.01; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 13:00.10. Men Open Four: 1, I Mua 4:18.79 (Kalae Chung, Ty Dempsey, Joel Olegario, Nathan Fosket); 2, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 4:20.48; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:22.84

Female

Girls 12: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:42.99 (Ana Cueto, Alia Smith, Faith Manlapit, Maka Iokia-Smith, Skylee-Rogue Savini, Neka Atiz); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 2:49.96; 3, Kalihi Kai 2:57.70. Girls 13: 1, Lahui O Ko’olau 2:37.36 (Michaela Enesa, Daisy Hebenstreit, Zahria Bell, Pualani Beebe, Helen Prow, Violet Hebenstreit); 2, Olelo O Ke Ola 2:41.47; 3, Kaneohe, 2:42.77. Girls 14: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 2:30.19 (Keala Rangel, Kalena Kamikawa, Alohi Garcia, Anuhea Kalama-Wright, Chloe Boncato, Gianna Van Blyenburg); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:34.83; 3, Lahui O Ko’olau, 2:38.10. Girls 15: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 5:13.09 (Pomaika’i Kama, Mehana Garza, Alohi Garcia, Brianna Wood, Zoe Kelii, Chloe Boncato); 2, Lahui O Ko’olau 5:36.85; 3, Pukana O Ke Kai 5:44.65. Girls 16: 1, Kamehameha 4:55.29 (Eliza Otenbriet, Christianne Young, Maddielynn Bee, Madelyn Weaver, Rachael Sparks, Karysa Inafuku); 2, Pukana O Ke Kai 5:17.14; 3, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 5:21.12. Girls 18: 1, Kamehameha 4:40.94 (Madelyn Weaver, Karysa Inafuku, Kodeelyn Himuro, Sunn Richardson, Angela Pacheco, Eliza Otenbriet); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 4:45.72; 3, Waikiki Yacht Club 4:57.02. Women 40: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 10:13.92 (Carla Vierra, Makana Clarke, Alana Kamikawa, Michele Sales, Barbara Souki, Gordean Kaluahine); 2, Hale’iwa Outrigger 10:50.94; 3, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 11:13.91. Women 50: 1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:59.07 (Ipo Kaeo, Al Momoa, Gail Beckley, Lisa Kaaekuahiwi, Tammy Teixeira, Kris Lindquist); 2, Waikiki Yacht Club 5:13.55; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 5:20.27. Women 55: 1, Hale’iwa Outrigger 4:48.57 (Nani Manning, Jenny Smith, Folly Murdock, Jennifer Smith, Gina Letourneur, Deidre M. Erickson); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 5:18.68; 3, Waikiki Yacht Club 5:28.63. Women 60: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 5:22.00 (Linda Cox, Faith Craycroft, Jeanne Dilcher, Judy Myers, Dawn Peerson, Cindy Broc); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 5:30.87. Women 65: 1, Manu O Ke Kai, 5:07.39 (Lyndy Gasior, Dawn Peerson, Linda Cox, Jeanne Dilcher, Yolanda Racca, Gloria Butterworth); 2, Kai Poha, 5:09.28; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 5:57.19. Women Novice A: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 5:13.32 (Dawna Haze, Asialyn Wong, Rebecca Ribe, Andrea Stanton, Yohana Josephson, Lili Taliulu); 2, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 5:15.93; 3, Hale’iwa Outrigger 5:19.89. Women Novice B: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 2:30.57 (Briki Cajandig, Lisa Odland, Jacquelyn Reed, Kalena Mirafuentes, Helen Kalili, Jenna Kiejko); 2, Waikiki Yacht Club 2:43.10; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:56.52. Women Freshmen: 1, Lokahi 9:53.72 (Hannah Gaerlan, Esther Widiasih, Anne Everingham, Claudia Pummer, Gina Gonce, Sarah Post); 2, Waikiki Yacht Club 10:26.48; 3, Kamehameha 10:29.04. Women Sophomore: 1, Hale’iwa Outrigger 10:25.97 (Tani Waye, Nancy Felz, Nani Manning, Gina Letourneur, Deidre M. Erickson, Erica Lehmkuhl); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 10:31.12; 3, Kai Poha 11:17.36. Women Senior: 1, Waikiki Beach Boys 14:20.52 (Lindsey Shank, Cindy Ahai, Dana Yaross, Shir Suez, Brie Schwing, Val Giron); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 14:53.91; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 15:22.18. Women Open Four: 1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:58.49 (Megan Abubo, Angelica Gutierrez, Lili Taliulu, Varina Amantiad); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 5:18.08; 3, Kamaha’o Canoe Club 5:19.53.

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature
Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up