Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

TODAY
BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Notre Dame de Namur vs. Hawaii Hilo, 7:30 p.m. at UHH Gym.
PacWest women: Notre Dame de Namur vs. Hawaii Hilo, 5 p.m., at UHH Gym.
GOLF
OIA: 10 a.m., at Ala Wai.
SOFTBALL
OIA East: Kaimuki at Roosevelt; Kalani at Moanalua; Kaiser at Kailua. Games start at 3 p.m.
OIA West: Aiea at Campbell; Kapolei at Leilehua; Mililani at Pearl City. Games start at 3 p.m.
OIA Division II: Kahuku at Waialua, 3 p.m.; Nanakuli at Radford, 3 p.m.; Kalaheo at Waipahu, 3 p.m.; Farrington at McKinley, 5 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
SOFTBALL
PacWest: Notre Dame De Namur vs. Hawaii Pacific (doubleheader), 1 p.m. at Howard A. Okita Field.
ILH: Punahou at Mid-Pacific; Pac-Five at Kamehameha; Sacred Hearts vs. ‘Iolani at Ala Wai NP; Damien vs. St. Francis at Ala Wai Field 2. Games start at 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys varsity III: Christian Academy at Hawaiian Mission, 3 p.m.
WATER POLO
OIA: At CORP: Leilehua vs. Pearl City, 3:30 p.m.; Moanalua vs. Waialua 4:35 p.m. At Kaimuki: Kaiser vs. Waipahu, 3:30 p.m.; Castle vs. Kailua, 4:35 p.m. At Kalani: Kalani vs. McKinley, 3:30 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Farrington, 4:45 p.m.

ILH girls all stars teams
Note: The league released its all-star teams in each Division as voted on by league coaches.
DIVISION I
Most valuable player—Kalina Obrey, Sr., Kamehameha
Coach of the year—Dean Young, ‘Iolani
FIRST TEAM
Taylor Wu, Sr., ‘Iolani
Lily Wahinekapu, Soph., ‘Iolani
Jalen Tanuvasa, Soph., Maryknoll
Brilie Kovaloff, Sr., Mid-Pacific
Dallas Martinez, Sr., Sacred Hearts
SECOND TEAM
Alexis Huntimer, Soph., ‘Iolani
Alexsandra Huntimer, Soph., ‘Iolani
Malie Marfill, Jr., Kamehameha
Noelle Sua-Godinet, Jr., Kamehameha
Aloha Akaka, Soph., Maryknoll
Melody Lum, Soph., Punahou
HONORABLE MENTION
‘Iolani: Kylie Yung, Jr.
Kamehameha: Haley Masaki, Jr.
Maryknoll: Mahalo Akaka, Soph.; Serenity Moananu, Soph.
Punahou: Kiarra Young, Sr.; Fetogiaifaasoiatuaoi Fonoti, Soph.
Sacred Hearts: Sade Mizusawa, Sr.; Te’Hiwa Medeiros, Jr.

DIVISION II
Most valuable player—Alexis Dang, Jr., Hawaii Baptist
Coach of the year—Charles Hiers, Hanalani
FIRST TEAM
Keila Tsutsui, Sr., Hanalani
Lishae Scanlan, Fr., Hanalani
Kyley Nakagawa, Sr., Hawaii Baptist
Kaitlyn Kalani, Sr., St. Francis
Tia Akasaki, Soph., University
SECOND TEAM
Ilana Sagapolutele, Sr., Damien
Sasha Phillip, Jr., Hawaii Baptist
Madeleine Venezia, Jr., Le Jardin
Trisadee Kahunahana, Soph., St. Francis
Daphnee Makena Tong, Fr., University
HONORABLE MENTION
Damien: Karissa Racoma, Sr.
Hanalani: Charli-Ann Hiers, Fr.; Jacie Nava, Fr.
Hawaii Baptist: Caitlin Ching, Sr.; Hayley Taka, Fr.
Le Jardin: Melia Swirsky, Soph.
St. Francis: Zayla Sismar-Evangelista, Sr.
University: Tyra Goo Sun, Sr.

DIVISION III
Most valuable player—Joy Luna, Soph., Christian Academy
Coach of the year—Shawn Christensen, St. Andrew’s Priory
FIRST TEAM
Hooliiaiesu Baptiste, Jr., Christian Academy
Dannica Roberts, Sr., Hawaiian Mission Academy
Caysee Aki, Soph., Island Pacific Academy
Sydnie Sambueno, Sr., La Pietra
Katie Itoh, Sr., St. Andrew’s Priory
SECOND TEAM
Christianne Canoneo, Jr., Christian Academy
Chloe Bryant, Soph., Hawaiian Mission Academy
Konmalani Kamaka, Jr., La Pietra
Maya Reed, Jr., St. Andrew’s Priory
Pilialoha Jones, Fr., St. Andrew’s Priory
HONORABLE MENTION
Christian Academy: Tristany Fagaragan, Jr.
Hawaiian Mission Academy: Cheryl Ann de Guzman, Sr.; Marley Rae Cook, Fr.
Island Pacific Academy: Mikaela Cuartero, Sr.
La Pietra: Kayla Nguyen, Soph.
St. Andrew’s Priory: Hailey Gasman, Sr.; Olivia Reed, Fr.

DIVISION I-AA
Most valuable player—Kuuleinani Ego, Sr., Kamehameha
Coach of the year—Jadine Urasaki, Kamehameha
FIRST TEAM
Tessa Nishida, Sr., ‘Iolani
Ryan Taylor Keliikui-Kennedy, Jr., ‘Iolani
Haia Ku, Sr., Kamehameha
Risa Sanchez, Jr., Kamehameha
Allison Li, Sr., Punahou
HONORABLE MENTION
‘Iolani: Cynthia Nagano, Sr.; Keli Santos, Sr.
Kamehameha: Kalea Posiulai, Sr.; Gabrielle Tyrell, Sr.
Punahou: Tressa Dequina, Jr.; Ashley Kato, Jr.

SOCCER

ILH BOYS ALL-STAR TEAMS
Note: The ILH released its all-star teams last week as voted on by the league’s head coaches.
DIVISION I
Offensive most valuable player—Micah Williams, Sr., Punahou
Defensive most valuable player—Nicholas Shor, Sr., Punahou
Coach of the year—David Trifonovitch, Punahou
FIRST TEAM
GK—Isaak Tanaka, Fr., ‘Iolani
F—Elijah Brown, Sr., ‘Iolani; Jonah Kawamura, Soph., ‘Iolani; Ryugen Kobayahsi, Sr., MPI: Liam Nichols-Shipley, Sr., Punahou
MF—Brendan Parke, Sr., ‘Iolani; Jarin Simon, Sr., ‘Iolani; Dane Mizuno, Sr., Punahou; Max Moonier, Sr., Punahou
FB—Lincoln Oishi, Sr., ‘Iolani; Jacob Lee, Jr., ‘Iolani; Evann Kobashigawa, Sr., Punahou; Kobi Saito, Sr., Punahou
SECOND TEAM
GK—Beau Yasui, Soph., Kamehameha
F—Makana Melchor, Soph., Kamehameha; Matthew Fairfax, Sr., Punahou; Dominic Gusman, Jr., Punahou; Jihyoung Do, Jr., Mid-Pacific
MF—Ryuya Sekido, Sr., ‘Iolani; Frederik Mareels, Jr., ‘Iolani; Johnnie Dodge, Jr., Punahou; Jacob Moore, Jr., Punahou
FB—Edison Apo, Sr., Kamehameha; Diesel Kawelo, Sr., Kamehameha; Jared Davis, Sr., Mid-Pacific; Treyden Buder-Nakasone, Jr., Punahou
HONORABLE MENTION
‘Iolani: Branson Suzuki, Jr.; Makana Simafranca, Soph.
Kamehameha: Jonah Morikawa, Sr.; Keaton Downing, Jr.; Luke Hamocon, Jr.; Simon Mau, Soph.; Ethan Apo, Fr.; Kalai Pagente, Fr.
Mid-Pacific: Danton Nitta, Sr.; Kory Scholly-Bromwell, Sr.; Cy Shimamura, Sr.; Ryder Juliano, Jr.; John Muttick, Soph.; Giovanni Rufino, Soph.; Milan Uncanin, Soph.
Punahou: Tycen Santos, Jr.
DIVISION II
Offensive most valuable player—Skyler Goo, Sr., Saint Louis
Defensive most valuable player—Nicholas Lamanna, Sr., Saint Louis
Coach of the year—Robert Smock, Pac-Five
FIRST TEAM
GK—Sean Voloch, Sr., Le Jardin
F—Tabin Molzhon, Sr., Le Jardin; Nikolas Bianchetti, Sr., Pac-Five; Jacob Roose, Sr., Pac-Five; Joshua Roberts, Sr., Saint Louis
MF—Aiden Spagnoli, Jr., Le Jardin; Riley Hata, Sr., Pac-Five; Kasen Wong, Sr., Pac-Five; Garyn Napuunoa, Sr., Saint Louis
FB—Raecen Horita, Sr., Pac-Five; Jack Montgomery, Sr., Pac-Five; Gabriel Shibuya, Sr., Pac-Five; D’Sean Watson, Sr., Saint Louis
SECOND TEAM
GK—Benjamin Scully, Jr., Pac-Five
MF—Ikaika Isotoff, Sr., Damien; Shawn Caraang, Fr., Damien; Cole-Austin Castillo, Soph., Saint Louis; Jonstin Lorenzo, Fr., Saint Louis
FB—Kevin Edwards, Sr., Damien; Tyler Ancheta, Jr., Damien; Kayden Ong, Fr., Damien; Hunter Thompson, Sr., Le Jardin
HONORABLE MENTION
Damien: Christian Souza, Jr.
Le Jardin: Aidan Anderson, Jr.; Campbell Hess, Fr.
Saint Louis: Soma Kasahara, Sr.; Matthew Sakamoto, Soph.

English premier league
Saturday
Burnley 2, Tottenham 1
Newcastle 2, Huddersfield 0
Bournemouth 1, Wolverhampton 1
Leicester 1, Crystal Palace 4
Sunday
Chelsea vs. Brighton ppd.
Man United 0, Liverpool 0
Arsenal 2, Southampton 0
Today
Leicester vs. Brighton 9:45 a.m.
Cardiff vs. Everton 9:45 a.m.
Huddersfield vs. Wolverhampton 9:45 a.m.
Newcastle vs. Burnley 10 a.m.

GOLF

ILH
Monday
Varsity, Div. I
At Hawaii Kai Golf Course
Girls Individual Scores  
Alison Takamiya, PUN    76
Kelsey Ota, HBA    77
Shayna Lu, PUN    77
Kyung Eun Lee, IOL    78
Eunice Han, MPI    80
Ferrari Dudoit, MPI    80
Myah McDonald, MPI    80
Karissa Kilby, PUN    80
Kaira Todd, PUN    80
Girls Team Scores
PUN 233, MPI 240, HBA 243
Boys Individual Scores  
Joshua Hayashida, HBA    70
Peter Jung, MS    72
Davis Lee, MPI    72
Tyson Tonokawa, MS    73
Marshall Kim, PUN    73
Jake Sequin, MPI    73
Boys Team Scores
HBA 301, MPI 304, IOL 322

SOFTBALL

ILH
Varsity, Division I
Maryknoll 8, Punahou 7, 10 inn.
W:Aloha Akaka L: Ashanti Martinez
Leading hitters–MRYK: Carys Murakami 2-6, 2b, 2RBI’s, 2 runs; Liliana Thomas 3-5, HR, 2b, 2 RBI’s; Aloha Akaha HR, 2 RBI’s; Logan-Ray Gaspar 2-3, 2 runs.
Pun: Maya Matsubara 2-4, 2b, 1 RBI, 2 runs; D’Asha Saiki 2-2, HR, 3 RBI’s; Jadey Hagiwara 3-6, HR, 1 RBI; Tiani Waynton 2 runs; Trystin Oshiro-Sano 1-1, 2b, RBI.
‘Iolani 38, Damien 0, 5 inn.
W–Allie Capello L–Gloriana Sua
Leading hitters—‘Iol: Ailana Agbayani 1-1, 3 runs; Aleia Agbayani 2-2, 2 HRs, SF, 5 RBIs; Capello 3-3, HR, 6 RBIs, 2 BB, 2 HBP; Kai Barrett 4-6, 3 HRs, 2B, 9 RBIs, HBP; Markham 2-5, 3B, 4 runs; Rylie-Ann Wada 1-2, 2 RBIs; Myla Pellegrini 0-2, 4 BB, 3 runs, RBI; Anna Arita 2-4, 3 BB, 6 runs; Rachel Iha 1-3, 2B, 2 RBIs; Logan Uechi 1-3, RBI, HBP, 2 runs; Kapili Lopes 2-3, 2B, 2 runs, RBI.
Kamehameha 15, Sacred Hearts 8.
W– Momi Lyman L– Kiina Kaanoi
Leading hitters–KS: Colby McClinton 4-5, 3 2b’s, 3 RBI’s; Lii Sulusi 2-5, 2b, 1 RBI, Gabby Tyrell 3-4, 2b, 2 RBI’s; Momi Lyman 2-3, 2b, BB, 1 RBI. SHA: Kelee Smith 1-2, 3 BB; Ashli Sordillia 1-2, 2 HBP

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up