comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

TODAY

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
>> College: Queen’s Cup—Semifinals: Loyola Marymount vs. Washington, 9 a.m.; Hawaii vs. San Jose State, 10:30 a.m. Third place, noon. Final, 1:30 p.m. at Queen’s Beach.

MONDAY

BASEBALL
>> OIA West: Kapolei at Leilehua, 3 p.m.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
>> College: Washington vs. Hawaii, 4 p.m. at Clarence T.C. Ching Athletic Complex.

GOLF
>> ILH Varsity I: Championships, semifinals, 7:30 a.m. at Oahu Country Club.
>> OIA: 7:02 a.m., at Mililani Golf Club.

SAILING
>> ILH Varsity II/III: 4 p.m. at Magic Island.

SOFTBALL
>> ILH: playoff for regular-season championship—‘Iolani at Punahou, 4 p.m.

TENNIS
>> ILH girls: St. Andrew’s vs. Hawaii Baptist, 4 p.m. at Keehi Lagoon courts; Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 4:15 p.m.; Kamehameha at
‘Iolani, 4:30 p.m.; Le Jardin at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL
>> ILH Division I boys: Championship Tournament–‘Iolani at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Punahou, 6:15 p.m.

WATER POLO
>> ILH varsity girls: Single-elimination tournament—Sacred Hearts vs. Mid-Pacific, 5 p.m. at ‘Iolani.
>> OIA playoffs: Play-in games—Campbell vs. Kalani, 3:30 p.m.; Mililani vs. Kalaheo, 4:45 p.m. Games at Kaimuki.


BEACH VOLLEYBALL: QUEEN’S CUP

No. 6 Hawaii 3, No. 14 Loyola Marymount 2
At Queen’s Beach, Saturday

1: Maglio/Ozee (UH) def. Culo/Nash (LMU) 21-15, 22-24, 15-12

2: Ari Homayun/Julia Scoles (UH) def. Savannah Slattery/Reka Orsi Toth (LMU) 21-12, 21-18

3: Martin/Napoleon (UH) def. Sara Kovac/Jessie Prichard (LMU) 21-19, 22-20

4: Emma Doud/Veronica Nederend (LMU) def. Hi’ilawe Huddleston/Kylin Loker (UH) 21-15, 21-17

5: Paige Panter/Erin Martin (LMU) def. Paige Dreeuws/Sofia Russo (UH) 21-12, 21-19

Order of Finish: 2,5,4,3, 1*

No. 6 Hawaii  5, San Jose State 0

1: Maglio/Ozee (UH) def. Bettenay/Schwarz (SJSU) 21-11, 21-11

2: Homayun/Scoles (UH) def. Luiza Andrade/Giulia Gavio (SJSU) 21-15, 21-17

3: Martin/Napoleon (UH) def. Ryann Thomison/Sarah Smevog (SJSU) 21-15, 21-9

4: Jenna Banz/Loker (UH) def. Julia Golbeck/Fernanda Vido (SJSU) 21-14, 21-12

5: Dreeuws/Russo (UH) def. Thaliana Grajeda/Kaitlynn Zdroik (SJSU) 21-17, 21-14

Order of Finish: 1,2,5*,3,4

No. 6 Hawaii 4, Washington 1

1: Maglio/Ozee (UH) def. Kristen Gengenbacher/Destiny Julye (UW) 21-10, 21-11

2: Homayun/Scoles (UH) def. Kara Bajema/Shayne McPherson (UW) 24-22, 21-13

3: Martin/Napoleon (UH) def. Avie Niece/Cat McCoy (UW) 21-15, 21-10

4: Emma Calle/Samantha Drechsel (UW) def. Banz/Loker (UH) 21-15, 21-17

5: Dreeuws/Russo (UH) def. Chloe Newton/Callie Weber (UW) 22-20, 14-21, 15-10

Order of finish: 3,1,2*,4,5

Other results
>> Washington 5, San Jose State 0
>> No. 14 Loyola Marymount 5, Washington 0
>> No. 14 Loyola Marymount, San Jose State 0


ILH VOLLEYBALL

Boys Varsity I

Playoff for regular-season championship
>> Punahou def. Kamehameha 25-22, 17-25, 25-17, 25-17

Championship Tournament
>> Hawaii Baptist def. Mid-Pacific 15-25, 33-31, 20-25, 25-19, 15-13
>> ‘Iolani def. Maryknoll 25-9, 25-15, 25-14

Boys Varsity II

Championship Tournament
>> University def. Saint Louis 25-21, 25-17, 25-16
>> St. Francis def. Damien 25-17, 25-14, 25-21
>> Christian Academy def. Hanalani 25-21, 18-25, 25-16, 23-25, 19-17

Boys JV I

Championship Tournament
>> ‘Iolani-Red def. Mid-Pacific 25-16, 25-10
>> Maryknoll def. Saint Louis 25-10, 25-20
>> Punahou-Gold def. Hawaii Baptist 25-16, 25-16

Boys JV II

Championship Tournament
>> St. Francis def. Damien-Gold 26-24, 25-22


SOFTBALL

OIA Division II

McKinley 18, Kahuku 13

W–Madison Cristobal. L–Zoe Fortin. Leading hitters–McKinley: Cristobal 3-5, 2b; Anela Costorio-Meyer 2-4, 2b, HR, 6 RBIs; Kanoe Costorio-Meyer 2-4, 2b, HR, 3 RBIs; Kira Hiyashi 2b. Kahuku: Kelli Acoba 2-3; Trinity Seguritan 2-3, HR, 4 RBIs; Kayla Fonoimoana-Vaomu 2b; Kaila Kaahu 2b.

ILH

Saturday

Pac-Five 13, Sacred Hearts 4


BASEBALL

ILH

Damien 12, Hanalani 1, 6 inn.

W–River Iaea. L–Tanner Oka. Leading hitters–DMS: Braeden Halili 3-4; Iaea 3-5, 2b, 3 RBIs; Kaysen Kajiwara 2-4; Kaysen Mahuka-Kaawa 2-4; Justin Motas 2-4, 2b, 2 RBI; Tanner Souza 2b. Han: Oka 2-3, 2b; Louis Holt 2b; Tyler Mimuro 2b.

OIA West

Aiea 10, Waianae 4

W–Joe Canosa. L–Jason Swift. Leading hitters–Aiea: Chase Mindoro 3-4, HR, 2 RBIs; Noa Ohara 3-5, 2b, 3b, 2 RBIs; Trey Deponte 2-2; Ryson Ujimori 2-2, 2b; Makana Fujiyama Tauala 2-4, 2b. Wain: Kai Keamo HR, 3 RBIs.

OIA Division II

Kalaheo 5, Kahuku 1

W–John Case. L–Andrew. Leading hitters–Kalh: Hunter Maiava 2-2; Noa Lapera 2-3, 2b; Case 2b.

McKinley 3, Kaimuki 2

W–Koolau Anderson. L–Jonah Faasoa. Leading hitter–Kaim: Tevita Loketi 2b.

Radford 18, Nanakuli 1, 5 inn.

W–Richard Akana III. L–Joe DeFreitas. Leading hitters–Radford: Matt Lukins 2-3; Akana 3b, 3 RBI; William King 2b.

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up