Scoreboard
  • Sunday, April 21, 2019
  • 72°
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

TODAY
BASEBALL
OIA West: Kapolei at Leilehua, 3 p.m.
BEACH VOLLEYBALL
College: Washington vs. Hawaii, 4 p.m., at Clarence T.C. Ching Athletic Complex.
GOLF
ILH Varsity I: Championships–
semifinals, 7:30 a.m. at Oahu Country Club.
OIA: 7:02 a.m., at Mililani Golf Club.
SAILING
ILH Varsity II/III: 4 p.m., at Magic Island.
SOFTBALL
ILH: regular-season championship playoff—‘Iolani at Punahou, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
ILH girls: St. Andrew’s vs. Hawaii Baptist, 4 p.m. at Keehi Lagoon courts; Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 4:15 p.m.; Kamehameha at
‘Iolani, 4:30 p.m.; Le Jardin at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH Division I boys: Championship
Tournament–‘Iolani at Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Punahou, 6:15 p.m.
WATER POLO
ILH varsity girls: Single-elimination
tournament—Sacred Hearts vs.
Mid-Pacific, 5 p.m. at ‘Iolani.
OIA playoffs: Play-in games—Campbell vs. Kalani, 3:30 p.m.; Mililani vs. Kalaheo, 4:45 p.m. Games at Kaimuki.
Tuesday
SAILING
ILH Varsity I: 4 p.m., at Magic Island.
TENNIS
ILH boys: Le Jardin vs. Hawaii Baptist, 4 p.m. at Keehi Lagoon courts; Kamehameha at ‘Iolani, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH Division I boys: Championship Tournament–Maryknoll at Hawaii Baptist/Punahou loser, time tba; Mid-Pacific at
‘Iolani/Kamehameha loser, time tba.
ILH Division II boys: Championship Tournament–Le Jardin at Saint Louis, 5 p.m.; University at St. Francis, 6:15 p.m.; Christian Academy at Damien, 6:15 p.m.
WATER POLO
ILH varsity girls: Single-elimination tournament—Sacred Hearts/Mid-Pacific winner vs. Punahou, 5 p.m.; Kamehameha at ‘Iolani, 6:15 p.m.; matches at ‘Iolani.
OIA girls: Championship tournament–Campbell/Kalani winner vs.
Mililani/Kalaheo winner, 4 p.m., at Kaimuki.

Pregame.com Line
Major League Baseball
FAVORITE LINE DOG LINE
Today
American League
at Boston -240 Baltimore +220
at Minnesota -125 Toronto +115
at Texas off Los Angeles off
at Chicago -124 Kansas City +114
Cleveland -107 at Seattle -103
National League
at Philadelphia -116 New York +106
at Miami off Chicago off
at Milwaukee -124 St. Louis +114
at Los Angeles -175 Cincinnati +163
at San Diego off Colorado off
NBA Playoffs
FAVORITE LINE O/U DOG
Today
at Philadelphia 8 225½ Brooklyn
at Golden State 13½ 230 LA Clippers
Tuesday
at Toronto 9½ 210 Orlando
at Denver 6½ 208 San Antonio
at Portland off off Oklahoma City
Wednesday
at Boston 7½ 203½ Indiana
at Milwaukee off off Detroit
at Houston off off Utah
NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs
FAVORITE LINE DOG LINE
Today
at Toronto -120 Boston +110
at Carolina -129 Washington +119
at Dallas -117 Nashville +107
Calgary -121 at Colorado +111
Running
Hapalua Half-Marathon
Sunday
Waikiki to Downtown Honolulu to Waikiki to Diamond Head to
Kapiolani Park
Top 10
Male
1–Josphat Kimutai Tanui, 1:02:32;
2. Mike Chesire, 1:03:04; 3. Rickus Jacobs 1:11:15; 4. Humberto Baeza 1:13:25;
5. Benjamin Williams 1:13:29; 6. Matt Holton, 1:15:02; 7. Reid Hunter, 1:15:38; 8. Ryan Tsang, 1:15:51; 9. Billy Barnett, 1:16:05; 10. Patrick Stover, 1:17:06.
Female
1–Polina Carlson, 1:19:55; 2. Cindy
Anderson, 1:21:42; 3. Bethany Spector 1:23:47; 4. Rani Henderson, 1:26:59;
5. Zoe Worobel, 1:28:36; 6. Malory Young, 1:28:43; 7. Breann Guzman, 1:30:21;
8. Danna Friedemann, 1:30:48;
9. Carly Killam, 1:31:24; 10. Caile
Kohlbrenner, 1:31:25.
Tennis
OIA Divisional
Championships
Saturday
At Central Oahu Regional Park
East
Boys
Singles, final
Carlo Argones (1), Roosevelt, def. Patrick Turner (2), Kalaheo, 6-7 (3), 6-2, (3).
Doubles, final
Chaz Nagasawa/Payton Nagasawa (1), McKinley, def. Felix Krendi/Kristopher
Cancelado (2), Kaiser, 7-6 (12), 6-4.
Girls
Singles, final
Larissa Teramura (1), Kalaheo, def. Kayli Higa (2), Kalani, 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles, final
Aureana Wong/Tiffany Young (5), Kaiser, def. Skyler Chun/Alice Lin (2), Moanalua, 4-6, 6-2, (7).
West
Boys
Singles, final
Rylan Woo (1), Pearl City, def. Hunter
Fujimori (2), Mililani, default.
Doubles, final
Aidan Rooney/Spencer Dang (1), Mililani, def. Alex Nakasato/Ryley Chang (4),
Mililani, 6-3, 6-4.
Girls
Singles, final
Sarah Domingo (1), Pearl City, def. Jenny Peters (3), Waialua, 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles, final
Allena Wong/Kylie Hull (1), Mililani, def. Kira Gatiuan/Cara Tamaye (2), Pearl City, 6-1, 6-2.
ATP U.S. Men’s Clay Court
Championships
Sunday
At Houston
Men’s singles, final
Christian Garin, Chile, def. Casper Ruud, Norway, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-3.
ATP Grand Prix Hassan II
Sunday
At Marrakech, Morocco
Men’s singles, final
Benoit Paire, France, def. Pablo Andujar, Spain, 6-2, 6-3.
ATP Rolex Monte-Carlo
Masters
Sunday
At Monaco
Men’s singles, first-round
Borna Coric (9), Croatia, def. Hubert Hurkacz, Poland, 6-4, 5-7, 7-5.
Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, def. Matteo Berrettini, Italy, 7-5, 6-4.
Stan Wawrinka, Switzerland, def. Lucas Pouille, France, 7-5, 6-3.
Guido Pella, Argentina, def. Laslo Djere, Serbia, 6-7 (2), 6-2, 6-4.

WTA Claro Open Colsanitas
Sunday
At Bogota, Colombia
Women’s singles, final
Amanda Anisimova (6), United States, def. Astra Sharma, Australia, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.

WTA Samsung Open
Sunday
At Lugano, Switzerland
Women’s singles, final
Polona Hercog, Slovenia, def. Iga Swiatek, Poland, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

College Women
Queen’s Cup
Sunday, at Queen’s Beach
Championship
No. 6 Hawaii 3, No. 14 Loyola
Marymount 2
1: Emily Maglio/Amy Ozee, (UH), def. Bo Culo/Megan Nash, (LMU), 21-16, 21-10.
2: Ari Homayun/Julia Scoles, (UH), def. Reka Orsi Toth/Savannah Slattery, (LMU), 18-21, 21-16, 15-10.
3: Sara Kovac/Jessie Prichard, (LMU), def. Morgan Martin/Pani Napoleon, (UH), 21-13, 21-18.
4: Emma Doud/Veronica Nederend, (LMU), def. Hi‘ilawe Huddleston/Kylin Loker, (UH), 21-16, 15-21, 15-13.
5: Paige Dreeuws/Sofia Russo, (UH), def. Martin/Panter, (LMU), 27-25, 19-21, 15-8.
Order of finish: 1,3,4,2,5*.

Semifinals
No. 6 Hawaii 5, San Jose State 0
1: Emily Maglio/Amy Ozee, (UH), def.
Caitlin Bettenay/Tabea Schwarz, (SJSU), 21-15, 17-21, 15-7.
2: Ari Homayun/Julia Scoles, (UH), def.
Luiza Andrade/Giulia Gavio, (SJSU), 21-12, 21-13.
3: Morgan Martin/Pani Napoleon, (UH), def. Ryann Thomison/Sarah Smevog, (SJSU), 21-6, 21-16.
4: Hi‘ilawe Huddleston/Kylin Loker, (UH), def. Thaliana Grajeda/Kaitlynn Zdroik, (SJSU), 21-13, 21-13.
5: Paige Dreeuws/Sofia Russo, (UH), def. Julia Golbeck/Ciara Reistad, (SJSU), 21-15, 15-21, 15-13.
Order of finish: Doubles 2,4,3*,1,5.
Other Sunday Results
Semifinal No. 1: LMU 5, Washington 0
Third Place Match: Washington 4, San Jose State 1
Tournament Awards
Aloha Spirit Award: Ari Homayun,
Hawaii.
Best Blocker: Giulia Gavio, San Jose State.
Best Defender: Shayne McPherson, Washington.
Best Attacker: Megan Nash, Loyola
Marymount.
Most Outstanding Player: Julia Scoles, Hawaii.

JUNIOR GOLF ASSOCIATION
OF HAWAII
Turtle Bay Player’s Tour
Saturday, at Turtle Bay (Fazio Course)
Boys
15-18
74–Lucca Kitashima. 76–Robbie Kia. 77–Peter Jung, Joshua Hayashida. 80–Tyler Ogawa. 85–Bryan Hasselman. 86–Jason Sadayasu. 87–Jacob Char. 88–Brayden Miguel, Taiki Yamashita. 91–Jordan Chung. 92–Ryder Miguel. 95–Alex Tokunaga. 98–Haruki Imanishi. 107–Dane Yokoi. 110–Kohki Sase. 115–Trenton Tonokawa.
13-14
73–Skylor Taylor. 81–Jonathan Chung. 83–Ayden Campos. 84–Tristan Bayot.
85–Breiton Sykes. 87–Gregory Jackson. 88–Xyrus Senining, Dylan Hey. 92–Seung Min Ham. 93–Pono Yokoi. 94–Jensen Chung. 99–Bryson Adriano, Magnus
Corpuz. 105–Riley Regan.
11-12
77–James Fujita. 84–Jackson Ibarra, Dylan Sakasegawa. 85–Noah Villarimo. 86–Keola Silva. 90–Kaito Hirokawa. 94–Braydn Sato. 100–Gunnar Lee. 103–Coda Mayo. 108–Aizen Chung.
10 and under
78–Chase Nam. 83–Neal Manutai. 86–Drew Tom. 96–Gabriel Caro. 102–Carson Kage. 113–Wyatt Endow.
Girls
15-18
76–Kaylee Akagi. 77–Alison Takamiya. 81–Eunice Han. 82–Katrina Huang, Kyra Tomita. 83–Mari Nakamura. 84–Aubrey Corpuz, Chloe Jang. 93–Kristen Yamate. 94–Logan Akau. 95–Elyse Wong. 96–Chloe Wong. 97–Jayla Yadao. 101–Haley Yamasato. 112–Emma Collo.
13-14
82–Jade Mauga. 83–Mia Cepeda. 85–Kirra Kawai. 90–Esther Jung. 94–Kai
Teranishi-Guay, Nicole Ikeda. 98–Bailey Nagai.
11-12
83–Ava Cepeda. 84–Madison Kuratani. 85–Kirsten Hall. 86–Jessica Doiguchi. 119–Sydney Fuke.
10 and under
78–Rina Kawasaki. 79–Kady Matsumoto. 80–Jessica Lee. 82–Jacey Kage. 92–Sakura Ramirez. 94–Samantha Monroe.

Hawaii State
Junior Golf Association
Junior Tour Series
Sunday, at Mauna Lani Resort
Boys
13-14
155–Dysen Park. 166–Dane Watanabe. 168–Ka‘ena Kaulia. 171–Tyler Tamayori. 176–Aukahi Lapera. 178–Noah Otani. 182–Ryder Ng. 189–Katsuhiro Yamashita.
11-12
161–Bryce Toledo-Lue. 172–Jake Otani. 192–Kaha‘i‘olelo Helm. 206–Blake
Nakagawa.
Girls
13-14
162–Yoonjeong Huh. 164–Teal Matsueda. 202–Isabella Rodriguez.
11-12
172–Kate Nakaoka. 189–Sophie Christopher. 196–Mia Nakaoka.

 

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up