comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

Calendar
Today
BASEBALL
OIA East: Kailua vs. Kalani at Kahala Field, 3 p.m.; Roosevelt vs. Kaiser, 6:30 p.m. at Hans L’Orange Park.
OIA West: Aiea at Pearl City, Campbell at Mililani; games begin at 3 p.m.
GOLF
LPGA: LOTTE Championship–first-round, 7 a.m., at Ko Olina Golf Club.
JUDO
ILH: Dual Meet, 5:30 p.m. at ‘Iolani.
SAILING
ILH Varsity II/III: Holden Championship I, 4 p.m., at Magic Island.
SOFTBALL
ILH Division I: Single Elimination Tournament–Sacred Hearts at ‘Iolani, Pac-Five vs. Maryknoll at Sand Island, Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific; games begin at 4 p.m.
OIA Division I: Single Elimination Tournament–Kapolei at Castle, Kalani at Mililani, Pearl City at Moanalua, Kailua at Waianae; games begin at 3 p.m.
OIA Divsion II: Single Elimination Tournament–Kahuku at Radford, Waipahu at McKinley; games begin at 3 p.m.
TENNIS
ILH girls: Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. St. Andrew’s, 4 p.m. at Keehi Lagoon courts; Le Jardin vs. Island Pacific, 4:15 p.m. at Kalaeloa courts;
Punahou at ‘Iolani, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH Division I boys: Championship tournament: ‘Iolani vs. Punahou, 5 p.m., at Kamehameha; Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Championship tournament: Damien at Saint Louis, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Division I boys: Championship Tournament, first-round: At Kaiser–Farrington vs. Waipahu, 5:30 p.m.; Waianae at Kaiser, to follow. At Kapolei–Radford vs. Castle, 5:30 p.m.; Roosevelt at Kapolei, to follow.
OIA Division II boys: Championship Tournament, quarterfinals: At Nanakuli–Pearl City vs. Kaimuki, 5:30 p.m.; Kailua vs. Nanakuli, to follow.

Thursday
BASEBALL
Big West: Cal State Fullerton at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., at Les Murakami Stadium.
ILH Division II: Championship
tournament–Hanalani vs. Damien, 3:30 p.m., at CORP 2.
GOLF
LPGA: LOTTE Championship–second-round, 7 a.m., at Ko Olina Golf Club.
SAILING
ILH Division I: Dole Championship I, 4 p.m., at Magic Island.
SOFTBALL
ILH: St. Francis vs. Damien, 4 p.m., at Ala Wai Field 2.
TENNIS
OIA: Individual Championships, 1 p.m., at Central Oahu Regional Park.
TRACK AND FIELD
ILH: Championships–trials, 3:30 p.m., at Kamehameha.
OIA: Championships–trials, 3:45 p.m., at Mililani.
VOLLEYBALL
Big West men: Quarterfinals–UC San Diego vs. UC Irvine, 5 p.m.; Cal State Northridge vs. UC Santa Barbara, 7:30 p.m.; matches at Stan Sheriff Center.
ILH Division I boys: Championship Tournament–Hawaii Baptist/
Kamehameha winner vs. ‘Iolani/Punahou loser, time and site TBD.
ILH Division II boys: Championship Tournament–Damien/Saint Louis winner vs. St. Francis, time and site TBD.
OIA Division I boys–Championship Tournament, quarterfinals: At Moanalua–Waianae/Kaiser winner vs. Leilehua, 5:30 p.m.; Farrington/Waipahu at Moanalua, to follow; At Mililani–
Roosevelt/Kapolei winner vs. Kalaheo, 5:30 p.m.; Radford/Castle winner vs.
Mililani, to follow.
OIA Division II boys–Championship Tournament, semifinals: At Kahuku–Pearl City/Kaimuki winner vs. Waialua, 5:30 p.m.; Kailua/Nanakuli winner at
Kahuku, to follow.
WATER POLO
ILH Division I girls: Single-elimination tournament—Sacred Hearts at ‘Iolani, 5 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Punahou, 6:15 p.m., at ‘Iolani.
OIA girls: Championship tournament–Mililani/Campbell loser vs. Kaiser, noon; Mililani/Campbell winner vs. Roosevelt, 1:15 p.m.; Leilehua vs. Kahuku, 2:30 p.m.; Moanalua vs. Kapolei, 3:45 p.m.; matches at CORP.
Volleyball
BIIF
Boys varsity
Monday
Waiakea def. Kamehameha-Hawaii 25-19, 20-25, 25-11, 25-21
ILH
Boys varsity
Division I Championship Tournament
Hawaii Baptist def. Maryknoll 25-21, 25-17, 20-25, 25-21
Kamehameha def. Mid-Pacific 25-18,
25-22, 25-23
Division II Championship Tournament
Damien def. Christian Academy 25-15, 25-18, 25-17
Saint Louis def. Le Jardin 25-22, 23-25, 25-16, 19-25, 15-7
University def. St. Francis 25-18, 28-26, 15-25, 25-18
Junior varsity
Tuesday
Kamehameha def. Punahou-gold 25-18, 20-25, 25-20
Tennis
ILH
Monday
Boys varsity
Punahou 5, Maryknoll 0
Girls varsity
‘Iolani 5, Kamehameha 0
Punahou 5, Le Jardin 0

ATP Rolex Monte-Carlo
Masters
Tuesday, at Monaco
Men’s singles, first-round
Taylor Fritz, United States, def. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France, 6-4, 2-0 retired.
Pierre-Hugues Herbert, France, def.
Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 6-4, 6-4.
Felix Auger-Aliassime, Canada, def. Juan Ignacio Londero, Argentina, 7-5, 7-6 (5).
Cameron Norrie, Britain, def. Adrian
Mannarino, France, 6-4, 6-3.
Gilles Simon, France, def. Alexei Popyrin, Australia, 7-5, 6-1.
Men’s singles, second-round
Guido Pella, Argentina, def. Marin Cilic (7), Croatia, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1.
Lorenzo Sonego, Italy, def. Karen
Khachanov (8), Russia, 7-6 (4), 6-4.
Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.
Marco Cecchinato (11), Italy, def. Stan Wawrinka, Switzerland, 0-6, 7-5, 6-3.
Borna Coric (9), Croatia, def. Jaume
Munar, Spain, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (7), 6-4.
ATP Tour Rankings, through April 14
Singles
1. Novak Djokovic, Serbia, 11070.
2. Rafael Nadal, Spain, 8725.
3. Alexander Zverev, Germany, 6040.
4. Roger Federer, Switzerland, 5590.
5. Dominic Thiem, Austria, 4765.
6. Kei Nishikori, Japan, 4200.
7. Kevin Anderson, South Africa, 4115.
8. Stefanos Tsitsipas, Greece, 3240.
9. Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina, 3225.
10. John Isner, United States, 3085.
WTA Rankings, through April 14
Singles
1. Naomi Osaka, Japan, 5967.
2. Simona Halep, Romania, 5782.
3. Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic, 5645.
4. Karolina Pliskova, Czech Rep., 5580.
5. Angelique Kerber, Germany, 5220.
6. Elina Svitolina, Ukraine, 5020.
7. Kiki Bertens, Netherlands, 4640.
8. Sloane Stephens, United States, 4386.
9. Ashleigh Barty, Australia, 4275.
10. Aryna Sabalenka, Belarus, 3520.

Pregame.com Line
Major League Baseball
FAVORITE LINE DOG LINE
Today
American League
at Chicago -111 Kansas City +101
at New York -118 Boston +108
Cleveland -137 at Seattle +127
at Tampa Bay off Baltimore off
at Minnesota -137 Toronto +127
at Texas -119 LA Angels +109
Houston -120 at Oakland +110
National League
at Philadelphia -118 New York +108
at Milwaukee -126 St. Louis +116
at LA Dodgers -180 Cincinnati +165
at Washington -140 San Francisco +130
Chicago -160 at Miami +150
at Atlanta -150 Arizona +140
Interleague
Pittsburgh -108 at Detroit -102
NBA Playoffs
FAVORITE LINE O/U DOG
Today
at Boston 7½ 203½ Indiana
at Milwaukee 15 212 Detroit
at Houston 6½ 212½ Utah
Thursday
Philadelphia 3 227 at Brooklyn
at San Antonio off off Denver
Golden State 8½ 237 at LA Clippers
NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs
FAVORITE LINE DOG LINE
Today
at Toronto -120 Boston +110
at Dallas -113 Nashville +103
Calgary -110 at Colorado +100
Thursday
at Carolina -121 Washington +111
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX – Designated C/UT Blake Swihart for assignment. Selected the contracts of C Sandy León and RHP Erasmo Ramírez from Pawtucket (IL).
MINNESOTA TWINS – Recalled RHP Tyler Duffey from Rochester (IL). Optioned LHP Andrew Vasquez to Rochester.
NEW YORK YANKEES – Placed 1B Greg Bird on the 10-day IL, retroactive to April 14. Selected the contract of 1B Mike Ford from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Transferred OF Jacoby Ellsbury to the 60-day IL.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Optioned RHP Chris Bassitt to Las Vegas (PCL).
TAMPA BAY RAYS – Placed LHP Blake Snell on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Emilio Pagan from Durham (IL).
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES – Placed LHP Johnny Venters on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Shane Carle from Gwinnett (IL).
CINCINNATI REDS – Optioned OF
Phillip Ervin to Louisville (IL).
COLORADO ROCKIES – Recalled OF Yonathan Daza from Albuquerque (PCL). Placed OF Noel Cuevas on the 10-day IL.
MIAMI MARLINS – Optioned INF JT Riddle to New Orleans (PCL). Placed RHP Austin Brice on the 10-day IL. Selected the contract of OF Isaac Galloway and
recalled LHP Jarlin García to New Orleans.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Reinststed RHP Jeremy Jeffress from the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Aaron Wilkerson from San Antonio (PCL). Placed RHP Freddy Peralta on 10-day IL. OOptioned RHP Jake
Petricka to Wisconsin (MW).
PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Optioned INF Kevin Kramer to Indianapolis (IL).
Reinstated RHP Kyle Crick from the 10-day IL.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Optioned RHP Giovanny Gallegos and SS Yairo
Munoz to Memphis (PCL). Recalled 3B Drew Robinson from Memphis. Sent RHP Luke Gregerson to Palm Beach (FSL) for a rehab assignment.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS – Signed OL Brant Weiss to a one-year contract.
ATLANTA FALCONS – Signed DE Chris Odom to a two-year contract and OT John Wetzel on a one-year contract.
CHICAGO BEARS – TE Zach Miller announced his retirement.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Signed WR Demaryius Thomas. Re-signed DB Jonathan Jones.
OAKLAND RAIDERS – Signed DE Benson Mayowa.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
CAROLINA HURRICANES – Recalled F Patrick Brown from Charlotte (AHL) on an emergency basis.
LOS ANGELES KINGS – Named Todd McLellan coach.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
MONTREAL IMPACT – Acquired M Omar Browne on loan from Independiente de La Chorrera (Liga Panameña de
Fútbol-Panama).
COLLEGE
ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE – Announced the retirement of supervisor of women’s basketball officials Charlene
Curtis.
BUFFALO – Named Angres Thorpe
assistant men’s basketball coach.
FORDHAM – Named Evan Durand tight ends coach/co-recruiting coordinator.
PROVIDENCE – Junior F Alpha Diallo
declared for the NBA draft.
SAINT JOSEPH’S – Named Brenden Straughn men’s assistant basketball coach.
ST. NORBERT – Announced the
resignation of women’s soccer coach
Dennis Detrie.
TENNESSEE – Junior women’s
basketball G Evina Westbrook will transfer.
VIRGINIA – Junior G Kyle Guy declared for the NBA draft.
Baseball
OIA East
Tuesday
Castle 3, Moanalua 2, 8 inn.
W–Tiger Yonamine. L–Z. Miyashiro.
Leading hitter–Castle: Ian Rivera 1-4, RBI.
OIA West
Tuesday
Waianae 6, Leilehua 4
W–Lono Kahookele. L–Ty Yukumoto. S–Theo Quismondo.
Leading hitters–Waianae: Kaleo Akiona 2-3, RBI; Kahookele 2-3, 2b, 3b; Jayson Swift 2-3; Nainoa Machado 2b, 2 RBI; Kenny Jospeh 2b, RBI. Leilehua:
Yukumoto 2-2, 2b, RBI; Hunter Sasaki 2-3, 2b; Lii Wofford 2-3, 2b, RBI; Jaxon Hotta 2-4.
College
Tuesday
South
Charlotte 11, Gardner-Webb 4
Big West Conference
Loyola Marymount 5, UC Riverside 4
UC Davis 8, Stanford 6
UC Irvine 6, San Diego State 5
Water Polo
ILH
Varsity girls, division I
Punahou 16, Sacred Hearts 0
Kamehameha 9, ‘Iolani 1
Goal scorers–Kamehameha:
Keanuenue DeSoto 2, Gabriela Anakalea, Lori Char, Samantha Nakagawa, Makela Riodan, Pili Lum, Maka‘ala Ng, Shaye Story. ‘Iolani: May Kamaka. Punahou: Josie Mobley 4, Christina Hicks 3, Dillyn Litzke 2, Sierra Smart 2, Pono Gacutan, Victoria Gacutan, Kaya Lee, Emma Luna, Kaylee Ogawa.
Football
NFL Calendar
April 25-27 – NFL draft, Nashville, Tenn.
May 3-6 or May 10-13 – Teams may hold rookie minicamps.
May 20-22 – Spring League Meeting, Key Biscayne, Fla.
Aug. 1 – Hall of Fame game, Canton, Ohio.

OIA Tournament No. 9
Monday
At Mililani Golf Club, par 72
Boys
East Team Championship
318–Kalani. 391–Kalaheo.
West Team Championship
319–Campbell, 334–Mililani. 371–Aiea. 386–Leilehua. 389–Waianae.
Overall varsity
73–Curtis Meares, Kalani. 74–Jet Louie
Magsanide, Campbell. 75–Akira Sanco, Mililani. 76–Ranson Kaya, Kaiser. 77–Lenny Oshiro, Leilehua. 78–Toby Baladad, Kaiser; Kolbe Irei, Roosevelt; Yuuki Kubo
Campbell; Avery Yoshino, Aiea. 79–Chase Kunihisa, Mililani. 80–Kaha Barbieto,
Kailua; Cole Matsueda, Kalani; Jacob Pritchard, Castle. 81–Sung Jae Ko, Kalani. 83–Jordan Chung, Moanalua; Ian Kaneshiro, Campbell. 84–Xavier Bergonia, Campbell; Tredor Ikeda, Roosevelt; Logen Kupahu, Kailua; Brayden Miguel, Kalani; Alex Tokunaga, Waipahu. 85–Donovan Alos, Mililani; Yoon Ho Park, Roosevelt. 86–Joseph Toleafoa, Kahuku. 87–Kenneth
Joseph, Waianae. 89–Justin Tacgere, Waianae. 91–Cameron Ray, Aiea. 92–
Ryder Kaya, Kaiser; Christopher Kop,
Kalani; Jack Lemonds, Kalaheo. 93–Jones Hughes, Kahuku; Haruki Imanishi, Kalani; Ethan Sohaney, Kalaheo. 94–Jaden
Amasiu, Kalaheo. 95–Shawn Araki, Mililani; Migel Graciano, Radford. 98–Nathan
Vickerman, Waialua; Monroe Wightman, Castle. 99–Nathaniel Garcia, Pearl City; Ryan Van Epps, Leilehua. 100–Sean Chung, McKinley; Michael Miguel, Aiea; Kolby Odo, Pearl City. 101–Xavier Dye, Radford; William Thompson, Leilehua. 102–Windsor Asing, Aiea; Darius Nakao, McKinley 102; Landon Nakasato, Mililani. 103–Jordin Martos, Kapolei. 105–Presley Paras, Campbell. 106–Kanekoa
Kaluhiokalani, Waianae. 107–Jayston Pave, Waianae. 108–Logan Pascual, Mililani. 109–Jeffrey Schad, Leilehua. 111–Samuel Faivre, Kapolei; Matthew Nunez, Leilehua. 112–St. Clair Mellard, Kalaheo. 118–
Jayven Jardine, Waianae. 120–Keola
Evangelista, Waianae. 125–Jasckson Van Epps, Leilehua.
Girls
East Team Championship
249–Kaiser. 255–Kalani. 257–Moanalua. 278–Roosevelt. 282–Kahuku.
West Team Championship
258–Mililani. 282–Pearl City. 323–
Campbell. 371–Waianae.
Overall varsity
74–Tagiralani Luafalealo, Moanalua. 75–Leia Chung, Leilehua. 77–Kirra Kawai,
Kalani; Jae Eun Park, Roosevelt. 78–
Aubrey Corpuz, Radford; Kayli
Hartsock-Bunyan, Kailua. 79–Michelle Kim, Kalani. 80–Anna Lesa, Kahuku. 82–Trinity Ledgerwood, Kaiser; Emily Lei, Kaiser. 84–Catherine Luafalealo, Moanalua. 85–Shelby Keolanui, Mililani; Sara Keppel, Kaiser. 86–Reyan Lee, Waipahu; Shyla
Tigilau, Mililani. 87–Katherine Welch,
Mililani. 88–Elisa Nishimoto, Kaiser. 90–
Lilinoe Chinen, Pearl City. 91–Shannon McCafferty, Waianae. 93–Kaelin Ogawa, Pearl City. 94–Patiola Uluave, Kahuku. 95–Tiana Miller, Mililani. 96–Erin Elaydo, Campbell; Emylee Kapua, Waipahu; Kaela Silva, Kailua. 98–Abigail Kiyosaki,
Roosevelt. 99–Olivia Akina, Moanalua;
Natalie Ito, Pearl City; Mio Sakai, Kalani. 102–Nanami Yokoyama, Kaiser. 103–
Celina Shoda, Roosevelt. 105–Noelani Root, Castle. 106–Love Akina, Moanalua; Sydney Colobong, Pearl City; Cate
Nagata, Mililani. 108–Tatiana Kamae,
Kahuku. 112–Elyse Elaydo, Campbell. 115–Tiffany Bowman, Campbell.
117–Deborah Jonas, Leilehua. 138–
Meagan Isinamg-Tejada, Waianae. 142–Honesty Kudoba, Waianae.
World Golf Ranking
Through April 14
1. Dustin Johnson, USA 10.01
2. Justin Rose, ENG 9.20
3. Brooks Koepka, USA 8.96
4. Rory McIlroy, NIR 8.32
5. Justin Thomas, USA 8.04
6. Tiger Woods, USA 7.74
7. Francesco Molinari, ITA 7.43
8. Bryson DeChambeau, USA 7.24
9. Xander Schauffele, USA 6.56
10. Rickie Fowler, USA 6.00
11. Jon Rahm, ESP 5.98
12. Paul Casey, ENG 5.40
13. Jason Day, AUS 5.23
14. Tony Finau, USA 5.15
15. Tommy Fleetwood, ENG 5.02
16. Matt Kuchar, USA 4.87
17. Bubba Watson, USA 4.60
18. Patrick Cantlay, USA 4.36
19. Patrick Reed, USA 4.35
20. Webb Simpson, USA 4.22
21. Louis Oosthuizen, SAF 4.20
22. Marc Leishman, AUS 4.20
23. Phil Mickelson, USA 4.07
24. Gary Woodland, USA 3.92
25. Kevin Kisner, USA 3.81
26. Hideki Matsuyama, JPN 3.57
27. Adam Scott, AUS 3.52
28. Sergio Garcia, ESP 3.49
29. Cameron Smith, AUS 3.45
30. Ian Poulter, ENG 3.45
LPGA Money Leaders
Through April 7
Trn Money
1. Jin Young Ko 6 $1,002,273
2. Nelly Korda 6 $481,867
3. Sung Hyun Park 5 $374,927
4. Mi Hyang Lee 7 $373,451
5. Carlota Ciganda 6 $372,259
6. Minjee Lee 7 $362,322
7. Eun-Hee Ji 6 $338,663
8. Nasa Hataoka 5 $329,072
9. Amy Yang 6 $319,367
10. Azahara Munoz 7 $296,941
11. Lexi Thompson 5 $257,866
12. Danielle Kang 5 $238,833
13. Celine Boutier 7 $218,154
14. Hyo Joo Kim 5 $211,098
15. Moriya Jutanugarn 7 $206,871
16. Brooke M. Henderson 6 $198,151
17. Yu Liu 7 $193,397
18. Mirim Lee 6 $186,610
19. Shanshan Feng 6 $176,133
20. Jeongeun Lee6 5 $170,445

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature
Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up