Scoreboard
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

SUNDAY

No major local sporting events.

MONDAY

BASEBALL
>> PacWest: Holy Names vs. Hawaii Hilo (doubleheader), 3:30 p.m. at Francis Wong Stadium.
>> ILH: Division I playoffs, Kamehameha vs. Punahou, 3 p.m. at Ala Wai Field. ‘Iolani vs. Saint Louis, 3:30 p.m. at Goeas Field. Maryknoll vs. Pac-Five, 3:30 p.m. at CORP 2.
>> ILH: Division II playoffs, St. Francis vs. Hanalani, 3:30 p.m. at CORP 4.

GOLF
>> OIA: Championships, 11:30 a.m., at Turtle Bay Fazio Course.

SAILING
>> ILH Varsity II/III: Holden Championship II, 4 p.m. at Magic Island.

SOFTBALL
>> OIA: Fifth-place game: Kahuku at McKinley, 5:30 p.m.

TENNIS
>> ILH: Postseason Tournament, 8 a.m. at Central Oahu Regional Park.
>> OIA Division I boys: Championship Tournament, semifinals: At Radford–matches at 5:30 and to follow. Also, fifth-place semifinals: At Farrington–5:30 p.m. and to follow.

WATER POLO
>> ILH varsity girls: Single-elimination tournament—playoff, if needed.


PACWEST TENNIS

Pacific West Conference  Championship at Surprise, Ariz.

MEN

Hawaii Pacific 4, Hawaii Hilo 2

Singles
>> Valentin Masse (HPU) def. Vaclav Slezak (UHH), 6-4, 6-1.
>> Alessandro Giuliato (UHH) def. Ondrej Ctverak (HPU), 6-2, 6-2.
>> Martin Soukal (UHH) def. Benjamin Loccisano (HPU), 7-6 (7-2), 6-2.
>> Chun En Wu (UHH) vs. Maxine Gayte (HPU), 1-6, 6-3, 0-3, UNF.
>> Cheng-Chieh Wang (HPU) def. Arturo Dell`Eva (UHH), 6-4, 6-4.
>> Lukas Bauer (HPU) def. Luca Checchia (UHH) def. 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles
1. Masse/Gayte (HPU) def. Slezak/Soukal (UHH), 6-3.
2. Giuliato/Wu (UHH) vs. Bauer/Wang (HPU), 4-4, UNF.
3. Ctverak/Loccisano (HPU) def. Checchia/Alan Cincunegui (UHH), 6-3.

WOMEN

Hawaii Pacific 4, Academy of Art 1

Singles
>> Elodie Busson (HPU) vs. Klara Thell-Lenntorp (AA), 3-6, 6-4, 2-4, unfinished.
>> Alma Thell-Lenntorp (AA) def. Elisa Elhadj (HPU), 7-6 (2), 6-3.
>> Mihoki Miyahara (HPU) def. Taisiia Andrieieva (AA), 6-3, 6-2.
>> Debora Echeverria (HPU) vs. Maria Andrisani (AA), 6-7 (5), 0-3, unfinished.
>> Sara Ikioka (HPU) def. Sofia Ragona (AA), 6-4, 6-2.
>> Heloise Le Normand (HPU) def. Paula Alcantara (AA), 1-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles
>> Busson/Elhadj (HPU) def. Klara Thell-Lenntorp/Alma Thell-Lenntorp (AA), 6-4.
>> Miyahara/Ikioka (HPU) def. Andrieieva/Alcantara (AA), 6-1.
>> Echeverria/Le Normand (HPU) vs. Andrisani/Ragona (AA), 4-4, unfinished.


ILH SOFTBALL

Division I Tournament Semifinals

Punahou 8, Kamehameha 6
At Punahou

W—Ashanti Martinez. L—Reese Mokuau. Leading hitters—Pun: Maya Matsubara 2-4, 2 runs; Tiani Wayton 2b, 2 runs; D’Asha Saiki 2-4, 2 RBIs; Liana Heshiki 2-4, HR, 2 RBIs; Martinez 3-4. KS: Haley Agena 2-4, 2 runs; Colby McClinton 2 runs; Isha Knight 2-4, 2b, HR, 2 runs, 4 RBIs; Gabrielle Tyrell 3-4, 2b; Lii Sulusi 2b.

‘Iolani 8, Maryknoll 3
At ‘Iolani

W—Ailana Agbayani. L—Aloha Akaka. Leading hitters—Iol: Ailana Agbayani 2 runs; Aleia Agbayani 3-3, 3b, 2 RBIs; Kai Barrett 2 RBIs; Tori Maeda 3-4, 2b. Mary: Carys Murakami HR, 2 RBIs; Liliana Thomas 2b; Allyze Pagaoa 2b.

OIA

Division I Tournament 

Third place

Kaiser 7, Waianae 5
At McKinley

W—Primrose Aholelei. L—Mya Keliiwaiwaiole. Leading hitters—Kais: Alexis Oshiro 3-4, 2b, 2 runs; Precious Aholelei 2 RBIs; Primrose Aholelei 3-4; Jaymi Gurr 2-3. Wain: Tyra Lynn Pai 2-3; Lei-Shell Kapihe 2-4; Daelyn Stephens 2-4, 2b, HR, 3 RBIs.

Fifth place

Roosevelt 8, Kapolei 7
At Stevenson Intermediate

W—Jaeda Cabunoc. L—Jade Behic. Leading hitters—Roos: Kanilehua Pitoy 2-4, HR; Jadalee Takara 2-2, 2b; Riley Doi 2-3, 2b, 3b, 3 RBIs; Kylie Kawamura 2b; Tiani Sniffen 2b. Kap: Puakea Milbourne 2-4; Larchelle Tuifao 2-4, 3b, HR, 2 runs, 4 RBIs; Shaycelyn Akiona 2b.

Notes: Roosevelt’s Kanilehua Pitoy hit a two-out, game-winning home run in the bottom of the seventh inning.


OIA EAST BASEBALL

Castle 10, Farrington 2
At Hans L’Orange Park

W—Baron Arquero. L—Clyde Enos. Leading hitters—Cast: Nakoa Gaspar-Takahashi 2-4, 2 runs, 4 RBIs; Kalai Cabana-Zukeran 3-5, 2b; Shaden Borges 2 runs. Farr: Ehu Sanchez 2-3.

Note: Castle’s Baron Arquero (5 inn.), Keegan Kamaunu and Tiger Yonamine combined on a two-hitter.

Moanalua 7, Kalani 5
At Hans L’Orange Park

W—Devryn Oshiro. L—Max Patterson. S— Shane Cachola. Leading hitters—Moan: Zak Tachino 2-3, 2 runs; Bryson Sato 2-4, 2 2bs, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Mathis Yamamoto 2 RBIs; Cade Fernandez 2b. Kaln: Cole Romo 2b, 2 runs; Kai Matsumoto 4-4, 2 2bs, 2 RBIs; Kaden Stremick.

ILH DIVISION I

Double-Elimination Tournament

Kamehameha 1, Mid-Pacific 0
At Ala Wai Field

W—Kelena Sauer (two-hitter). L—Jaydon Thomas. Leading hitter—KS: Beau Sylvester 2b.

Notes: Kamehameha’s Beau Sylvester doubled in Kobe Iwai with two outs in the sixth inning.

‘Iolani 6, Maryknoll 5
At ‘Iolani

W—Zac Tenn. L—Hedani. Leading hitters—Iol: Micah Yonamine 3-4, HR; Shane Sasaki 2-3; Aaron Ujimori 2-4, 2b, 4 RBIs. Mary: Miyasato 3-4, 2b; Quinn 3-4, 2 RBIs; Eiland 2-2, 2 runs.

Notes: ‘Iolani’s Aaron Ujimori singled in Jaden Arakaki with the winning run with one out in the seventh inning.

Saint Louis 10, Pac-Five 0, 6 inn.
At Central Oahu Regional Park

W—Richie Vidal III. L—Hunter Belmodis. Leading hitters—StL: Noah Tory 2-4, 3b, 2 runs; Caleb Lomavita 2b, 2 RBIs; Matthew Saelua 2 runs; JT Navyac 3-3; Austin Texeria 2-4, 3b, 2 RBIs; Makana Ontai 2-3; Degan Davis 2 RBIs. P5: Colby Chun 2-2.

BIIF

Kamehameha-Hawaii 15, Honokaa 3, 5 inn.

W—Tai Atkins. L—Jake Bannister. Leading hitters—KSH: Rydge Ishii 2 runs; Hanalei Warren 2b, 2 runs; Zakaia Michaels 3-4, 2 runs, 4 RBIs; Dan “Bula” Ahuna 2-3, 2 RBIs; Breaden Coloma 2 RBIs; Ayson Mar 2 runs; Kalanikealii Marquez 2-3, 2 runs, 3 RBIs; Keaton McCallum 2 runs; Dustin Asuncion HR. Hon: Canen Perriera 2-2.


PADDLING

Alapa Hoe Long Distance Race 2019

SHORT COURSE

Men Junior

1, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 46.56.1 (Jonah Rodriguez, David Sanford, Taylor Manlapit, Bailey Rodriguez, Mason Espejo, Zackary Faubrion).

Men Master 60

1, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 48.15.0 (Peter Cruz, Bobby Cunningham, Bary Terpstra, Paul Soenken, Miles Perry, James Oleole); 2, Waikiki Yacht Club 49.46.3.

Men Master 65

1, Waimanalo Canoe Club 45.31.1 (Dennis Salas, Cormac O’Carroll, Jacob Kaio, Glen Fujihara, Christian Smith, Harold Akeo).

Men Master 70

1, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 51.01.7 (Clayton Kaichi, Ernest Madali, Richards Chow, John Endreson, Vernon Ramos, Billy Rees); 2, Ka Mamalahoe 51.55.2; 3, Anuenue 52.21.8.

Men Novice

1, Pukana O Ke Kai 54.46.5 (Jacob Lankford, Lorgan Pau-Tusi, Jacob Ayala, Mike Clary, Justin Schacht, Michal McHugh)

Mix Junior

1, Keola O Ke Kai/ Kalihi Kai 50.57.6 (Elijah Wong, Amier Ishaque, Jordana Rodriguez, Dwayne Manipon, Kalia Lalley, Emma Lui-kwan); 2, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 54.22.8; 3, Pukana O Ke Kai 55.18.8

Mix Master 40

1, Waikiki Yacht Club 47.07.9 (Matt Zahn, Patti Lee, Henry Kruse, Ruthie Griffin, Natalie Scarborough, Kalama Heine); 2, Olelo O Ke Ola 47.57.6; 3, Ka Mamalahoe 49.07.3.

Mix Master 50

1, Hawaiian Kanaktion 48.17.2 (Debbie Deshais, Katy Bourne, Chauncey Pang, Minor Lii, Boyd Yap, Kim Heyer); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 49.15.5; 3, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 49.33.9.

Mix Master 60

1, New Hope 52.18.7 (Otila Rivera, Michele Shield, Stacy Evensen, Mark Seo, Rich Wilbur, Cam Carasso)

Mix Master 65

1, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 52.58.1 (Kamuela Magno, Daniel Chargualaf, Leohone Magno, Nora Blanco, Randy Nishimoto, Tama Savusa).

Mix Novice

1, Kaneohe 54.01.3 (Carissa Calkins, Blaine Bastatas, Yarelis Bonilla, Julie Leano, Matthew Sakaria, Nestor Occasio)

Mix Open

1, New Hope 45.57.7 (Val Giron, Cyndi Laverdure, Kerrie Cummins, Gary Kamauoha, Jacob Rivera, Alani Kahoalii); 2, New Hope 47.08.0; 3, Kai Poha 48.25.3.

Women Junior

1, Keahiakahoe 58.25.3 (Bethany Nakano, Gabriella Lucero, Chanelle Canpos, Teijah Lee, Noe Lee, Caroline Paikui-Stride); 2, Lahui o Koolauloa 1:02.21.9; 3, Pukana O Ke Kai Kanialama 1:02.40.1.

Women Master 40

1, Haleiwa Outrigger 52:42.2 (Gina LeTourneur, Annette Smith, Erica Leikhmul, Frances Lichowski, Jennifer Smith, Deidre Erikson); 2, Windward Kai 56:03.8.

Women Master 50

1, Keahiakahoe 54:31.9 (Laverne Cummins, Leona Porter, Alis Rasmussen, Kathy Farley, Ruth Akiko Chang, Linda Nishimura); 2, Waikiki Yacht Club 57:30.2.

Women Master 60

1, Waikiki Yacht Club 55:27.0 (JoAnn Rasmussen, Judy Toyofuku, Debra Baker, Lynn Dubbs, Dinora Gil, Lori Auhll); 2, Manu o ke Kai 55:44.6.

Women Novice

1, Lokahi 54:26.1 (Janice DeJesus, Estefania Escalante, Camilla Collins, Leticia Antonio, Laura Groves, Richard Balancio); 2, Waikiki Yacht Club 56:49.7.

Women Open

1, Lokahi 52:00.6 (Margaret Gonce, Rachel Adams, Janine Cobb, Sarah Post, Michelle Maeda, Ester Widiasih).

LONG COURSE

Men Junior

1, Ka Mamalahoe 1:18.41.6 (Quentin Frazier, Frederick Pang, Bryceson Pang, Cade Tanaka, Dorian Golis-Bautisata, Caleb Ledsma)

Men Master 40

1, Waikiki Beach Boys 1:06.36.9 (Elton Dubois, Carl Bayaca, Pete Mainz, Joe Giovannini, Eric Lentz, Twain Newhart); 2, Waikiki Beach Boys 1:16.05.9.

Men Master 50

1, Na Keiki o Ka Moi 1:10.15.3 (Darrell Manlapit, Roy Silva, Glin Nelson, Paul Mueller, Albert Cambra, Danon Ka’aekuahiwi); 2, Waikiki Yacht Club 1:11.26.7; 3, Keahiakahoe 1:15.45.9.

Men Open

1, Kailua 1:09.25.6 (Scott McCall, Jimmy Fitt, Justin Roark, Aaron Ray, Darrel Poole, Kawai Mahoe); 2, Waikiki Beach Boys 1:10.03.5; 3, Lahui o Ko’olauloa 1:12.19.6.


TRACK & FIELD

ILH Varsity Championships

Boys Discus

1, Kennedy Freeman, Punahou, 154-04. 2, Legend Matautia, Punahou, 147-10.50. 3, Kamanao Gilliland, Kamehameha, 135-09.

Girls Discus Throw

1, Zada Tagovailoa, Damien, 125-10.50. 2, Aleah Liilii, Punahou, 120-06. 3, Sina Uluave, Punahou, 113-07.50.

Boys Shot Put

1, Kennedy Freeman, Punahou, 48-09. 2, Lokahi Pauole, Kamehameha, 48-01.50. 3, Duke Clemens, Punahou, 47-05.75.

Girls Shot Put

1, Sina Uluave, Punahou, 38-05. 2, Aleah Liilii, Punahou, 36-09. 3, Tama Fonoti, Punahou, 35-09.50.

Boys Long Jump

1, Kawika Clemente, Kamehameha, 21-07. 2, Roman Wilson, Saint Louis, 21-01.25. 3, Keanu Wallace, Saint Louis, 20-02.75.

Girls Long Jump

1, Chadelle Gregory, Kamehameha, 17-06. 2, Stevie Marvin, Punahou, 16-07.75. 3, Taylor Veneciano, ‘Iolani, 16-03.

Boys Triple Jump

1, Kamoi Latu, Saint Louis, 43-03.75. 2, Nicholas Allen, Punahou, 42-10. 3, Luke Ellis, Punahou, 41-08.

Girls Triple Jump

1, Cameryn Ann Nagaji, ‘Iolani, 35-09. 2, Stevie Marvin, Punahou, 34-03, 3, Katie Weeshoff, Punahou, J34-03.

Boys High Jump

1, Korvin Feagins, Saint Louis, 6-03. 2, Aaron Hirahara, Punahou, 6-01, 3, Trey Taba, Saint Louis, J6-01.

Girls High Jump

1, Jackie Matias, Punahou, 4-11. 2, Payton Oliveira, Kamehameha, J4-11, 3, Devin Kahahawai, Kamehameha, 4-09.

Boys Pole Vault

1, J. Kai Yamafuji, Punahou, 14-06. 2, Duke Borengasser, Kamehameha, 13-06. 3, Joshua Parker, Kamehameha, J13-06.

Girls Pole Vault

1, Brandi Burnett, Kamehameha, 10-06. 2, Grace Blanchette, Punahou, 10-03. 3, Namele Kia, Punahou, 9-09. 3, Taryn Yogi, ‘Iolani, 9-09.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1, Tanner Moku, Kamehameha, 14.69. 2, Alexander Thompson, Punahou, 15.20. 3, Tyler Udarbe, ‘Iolani, 15.28.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1, Grace Blanchette, Punahou, 16.18. 2, Lexi Lowery, Punahou, 16.76, 3, Kahiau Among, ‘Iolani, 16.86.

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1, Roman Wilson, Saint Louis, 10.99. 2, Keola Yadao, Saint Louis, 11.03. 3, Vincent Terrell, Punahou, 11.20.

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1, Amy Warrington, Mid Pacific, 12.73. 2, Kaylie Klausing, Punahou, 12.79. 3, Allie Little, Punahou, 13.03.

Boys 1500 Meter Run

1, Adam Harder, Hanalani Sch, 4:18.60. 2, William Ho, Kamehameha, 4:20.07. 3, Michael Shiinoki, ‘Iolani, 4:21.88.

Girls 1500 Meter Run

1, Maiya Fujiwara, Punahou, 4:47.47. 2, Johanna Seng, Hawaii Baptist, 4:54.32. 3, Malia Dickhens, Punahou, 4:55.91.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

1, Saint Louis 42.11*. 2, Punahou 43.71. 3, ‘Iolani 44.36.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

1, Punahou 50.77. 2, ‘Iolani 50.89. 3, Mid Pacific 51.53.

Girls 400 Meter Dash

1, Kaila Ronquilio, Punahou, 59.24. 2, Allie Little, Punahou, 1:00.41, 3, Maya Reed, Pac 5, 1:01.91.

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1, Justin Pu’u-Robinson, Punahou, 50.60. 2, Micah Williams, Punahou, 51.57. 3, Aleix Catalani, Punahou, 52.78.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1, Tanner Moku, Kamehameha, 37.99*. 2, Chris Paige, Punahou, 38.92*, 3, Tyler Udarbe, ‘Iolani, 40.51. 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1, Mahina Kaomea, Kamehameha, 46.44. 2, Kahiau Among, ‘Iolani, 47.09, 3, Grace Blanchette, Punahou, 47.45.

Boys 800 Meter Run

1, Keola Sanchez, Kamehameha, 2:04.13. 2, Jonathan Haynes, Punahou, 2:04.37. 3, William Ho, Kamehameha, 2:05.43.

Girls 800 Meter Run

1, Maiya Fujiwara, Punahou, 2:20.85. 2, Kayla Almeida, Punahou, 2:23.30, 3, Keonaokalani Maldonado, Kamehameha, 2:26.70.

Boys 200 Meter Dash

1, Keola Yadao, Saint Louis, 22.38. 2, Vincent Terrell, Punahou, 22.94, 3, Justin Pu’u-Robinson, Punahou, 23.27.

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1, Amy Warrington, Mid Pacific, 26.44. 2, Nikki Clark, Maryknoll, 26.93, 3, Kaila Ronquilio, Punahou, 27.06.

Boys 3000 Meter Run

1, Adam Harder, Hanalani Sch, 9:39.01. 2, Joshua Lerner, ‘Iolani, 9:45.03. 3, Michael Shiinoki, ‘Iolani, 9:48.00.

Girls 3000 Meter Run

1, Georgi Brady, Punahou, 10:53.13. 2, Gianna Sbarbaro, Pac 5, 10:54.00, 3, Johanna Seng, Hawaii Bapti, 10:54.96.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

1, Punahou 4:07.41. 2, Kamehameha 4:15.72. 3, ‘Iolani 4:17.42.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

1, Punahou 3:25.27. 2, Kamehameha 3:33.67. 3, ‘Iolani 3:35.81.

* – indicates ILH record

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up