comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

Calendar
Today
BASEBALL
PacWest: Holy Names vs. Hawaii Hilo (DH), 3:30 p.m., at Francis Wong Stadium.
ILH Division I: Double-Elimination
Tournament, winner’s bracket–
Kamehameha vs. Punahou, 3 p.m., at Ala Wai Field. ‘Iolani vs. Saint Louis, 3:30 p.m., at Goeas Field. Also, loser’s bracket–Maryknoll vs. Pac-Five, 3:30 p.m., at CORP 2.
ILH Division II: Double-Elimination Tournament, loser’s bracket–St. Francis vs. Hanalani, 3:30 p.m., at CORP 4.
GOLF
OIA: Championships, 11:30 a.m., at Turtle Bay Fazio Course.
SAILING
ILH Varsity II/III: Holden Championship II, 4 p.m., at Magic Island.
TENNIS
ILH: Postseason Tournament, 8 a.m. at
Central Oahu Regional Park.
VOLLEYBALL
OIA Division I boys: Championship Tournament, semifinals: At Radford–Leilehua vs. Moanalua, 5:30 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Castle, to follow. Also, fifth-place semifinals: At Farrington–Kaiser vs.
Farrington, 5:30 p.m.; Kapolei vs. Mililani, to follow.
Tuesday
BASEBALL
ILH Division I: Double-Elimination
Tournament, winner’s bracket–
Kamehameha/Punahou winner vs. ‘Iolani/Saint Louis winner, 6:30 p.m., at Hans L’Orange Park. Also, loser’s bracket–Pac-Five/Maryknoll winner at Mid-Pacific, 3:30 p.m.; Kamehameha/Punahou loser vs. ‘Iolani/Saint Louis loser, 3:30 p.m., at higher seed.
ILH Division II: Double-Elimination Tournament–St. Francis/Hanalani winner vs. Damien, 3:30 p.m., at Hans L’Orange Park.
GOLF
OIA: Championships, 7 a.m., at Turtle Bay Fazio Course.
SAILING
ILH Division I: Dole Championship II, 4 p.m., at Magic Island.
SOFTBALL
ILH Division I: Single Elimination Tournament: Final—‘Iolani at Punahou, 4 p.m. Also, Third place—Kamehameha vs. Maryknoll, 4 p.m., at Sand Island.
TENNIS
ILH: Postseason Tournament, 8 a.m. at Central Oahu Regional Park.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH Division I Boys: Overall league championship–‘Iolani at Punahou, 5 p.m.
ILH Division II Boys: Overall league championship–University at St. Francis, 6 p.m.
OIA Division I boys: Championship tournament–At Farrington: fifth-place (Kaiser/Farrington winner vs. Kapolei/
Mililani winner), 5:30 p.m.; third-place (Leilehua/Moanalua loser vs. Kalaheo/
Castle loser), to follow.
Baseball
PacWest
Saturday
At Francis Wong Stadium
Game 1
Hawaii Hilo 5, Holy Names 4
W—Dylan Spain. L—Jay Guerrero.
Leading hitters—Hawaii Hilo: Dylan Sugimoto 3-3, 2b; Kyle Yamada 3-4, 2b; Casey Yamauchi 3-5, 2b. Holy Names: Cameron Vollmer 3-4; Ryan Frakes 2-4, 2b; Brad Bussard 2b.
Game 2
Hawaii Hilo 11, Holy Names 4
W—Kyle Alcorn. L—D. Stahl.
Leading hitters—Hawaii Hilo: Jaryn
Kanbara 3-4, 2b, 2 RBI; Kobie Russell 3-5, 2b, 3 RBI; Kyle Yamada 2-3, 2b, 2 RBI;
Kamalu Neal 2-3; Casey Yamauchi 2-4; RJ Romo 2-5, 2 RBI. Holy Names: Danny Terry 2-3; Ryan Frakes 2-4; Alante Uribe 2-5, 2b.
Archery
Aloha State Archery
Association
State 300 Hunter Championship Round
Saturday
At Kapolei Archery Range
Barebow
Pee Wee Female–1. Riley-Bel Manuel, 248 (6X); 2. Mila Mayo, 184 (3X).
Bowhunter Freestyle
Cub Female–1. Ileana Manuel, 266 (11X).
Adult–1. Ahemana Fong, 231 (3X).
Senior–1. Phillip Quiton, 261 (9X); 2. Sonny Aragosa, 243 (4X); 3. Mark Agao, 203 (4X).
Silver Senior–1. Ronald DePonte, 235 (4X).
Master Senior–1. John Rosario, 254 (7X).
Freestyle
Cub Female–1. Liko Arreola, 273 (21X).
Youth–1. Haven Manuel, 266 (11X).
Adult–1. Kevin Yasumura, 290 (23X); 2. Bel Manuel, 284 (29X); 3. Jordan Leong, 283 (25X); 4. Ben Sele, 282 (30X); 5. Ed Herrera, 280 (15X); 6. Roi Tanimoto, 278 (22X); 7. Esera Passi, 272 (18X).
Adult B-Flight–1. Sheldon Rutkowski, 271 (11X); 2. Jason Fukumoto, 267 (13X); 3. Evan Obra, 260 (13X); 4. Eric Chang, 238 (3X).
Senior Female–1. Dianne Mah, 266 (7X).
Senior–1. Jason Fevella, 282 (24X); 2. James Mah, 261 (10X); 3. Jonathan Mah, 260 (11X); 4. Clinton Chai, 255 (8X); 5. Stacey Calistro, 254 (9X); 6. Howie Leong, 248 (9X).
Silver Senior Female–1. Denise
Miyashiro, 234 (12X).
Silver Senior–1. Wayne Kitamura, 254 (7X); 2. Robin Collado, 251 (7X).
Master Senior–1. George Kong Jr., 239 (4X).
Traditional
Adult–1. Dennis Villanueva, 144 (1X); 2. Obed Armada, 121; 3. Keoke Chung, 110. Senior–1. Danny Consolacion, 111 (2X); 2. Anthony Waipa, 86 (1X).
Silver Senior–1. MJ Rogers, 96 (1X).
Master Senior Female–1. Phyllis
Shipman, 68 (1X).
Master Senior–1. Robert Feagles, 70 (1X).
Guest Shooters–1. Tony Tanda, 238 (8X); 2. Jayson Cabalce, 229 (3X); 3. Ben Perez, 231 (5X); 4. Francheska Perez, 176 (1X).
Tennis
College Men
Big West Conference
Sunday
UC Santa Barbara 6, Hawaii 1
Singles
1. Nicolas Moreno de Alboran, (UCSB), def. Andre Ilagan, (UH), 6-0, 6-3.
2. Joseph Guillin, (UCSB), def. Lucas Labrunie, (UH), 6-3, 6-3.
3. Victor Krustev, (UCSB), def. Blaz Seric, (UH), 6-4, 6-0.
4. Hironori Koyanagi, (UCSB), def. Simao Telo Alves, (UH), 6-1, 6-2.
5. Joseph Rotheram, (UCSB), def.
Chia-Hua Lu, (UH), 6-2, 6-4.
6. Asad Siyyid, (UH), def. Luka
Vukmanovic, (UCSB), 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-8).
Doubles
1. Nicolas Moreno de Al/Anders Holm, (UCSB), def. Andre Ilagan/Lucas Labrunie, (UH), 6-3.
2. Joseph Guillin/Victor Krustev, (UCSB), def. Blaz Seric/Simao Telo Alves, (UH), 6-2.
3. Joseph Rotheram/Alex Soto, (UCSB), vs. Asad Siyyid/Chia-Hua Lu, (UH), 5-2, unfinished.
Order of finish: Doubles (1,2); Singles (1,4,3,2,5,6).
College Women
Big West Conference
Sunday
Hawaii 7, UC Davis 0
Singles
1. Petra Melounova, (UH), def. Nikita Pradeep, (UCD), 6-1, 6-1.
2. Maayan Sela, (UH), def. Sara
Tsukamoto, (UCD), 6-4, 6-4.
3. Nikola Dolakova, (UH), def. Shirley Hall, (UCD), 6-2, 2-6, 6-4.
4. Michelle Pits, (UH), def. Kristina
Breisacher, (UCD), 6-2, 6-2.
5. Roxanne Resma, (UH), def. Jessica Walker, (UCD), 6-2, 7-6 (7-3).
6. Alzbeta Houbova, (UH), def. Kelsie
Bryant, (UCD), 7-5, 5-7, 1-0 (10-8).
Doubles
1. Nikola Dolakova/ Petra Melounova, (UH), def. Kelsie Bryant/Sara Tsukamoto, (UCD), 6-4.
2. Shirley Hall/Nikita Pradeep (UCD) def. Michelle Pits/ Roxanne Resma, (UH), 6-3.
3. Maayan Sela/ Alzbeta Houbova, (UH), def. Jessica Walker/Kristina Breisacher, (UCD), 6-2.
Order of finish: Doubles (3,2,1);
Singles (1,4,2,5,6,3).
Fed Cup
WORLD GROUP
Semifinals
Winners to final, Nov. 9-10
Australia 3, Belarus 2
France 3, Romania 2
WORLD GROUP PLAYOFFS
Winners to 2020 WG; losers to 2020 WGII
United States 3, Switzerland 2
At San Antonio
Singles
Viktorija Golubic, Switzerland, def. Madison Keys, United States, 6-2, 6-3.
Sloane Stephens, United States, def. Timea Bacsinszky, Switzerland, 6-4, 6-3.
Reverse Singles
Sloane Stephens, United States, def. Viktorija Golubic, Switzerland, 6-3, 6-2.
Sofia Kenin, United States, def. Timea Bacsinszky, Switzerland, 6-3, 7-6 (4).
Doubles
Ylena In-Albon and Conny Perrin, Switzerland, def. Sofia Kenin and Jessica Pegula, United States, 7-5, 6-2.
ATP Monte-Carlo Masters
Sunday, at Monaco
Men’s singles, final
Fabio Fognini (13), Italy, def. Dusan Lajovic, Serbia, 6-3, 6-4.

OIA Championships
Thursday and Saturday, at Mililani
Boys
Team–1. Radford, 76 points; 2. Castle, 53; 3. Moanalua, 52.33; 4. Campbell, 51; 5. Leilehua, 32.33; 6. Mililani, 31; 7. Kalani, 30; 8. Kaiser, 29.33; 9. Pearl City, 28; 10. Kalaheo, 26; 11. Kaimuki, 24; 12. Kapolei, 23; 13. Waianae, 16; 14. McKinley, 14; 15. Farrington, 5; 16. Roosevelt, 4; 17. Aiea, 1.
110 Meter Hurdles–1. James McGary, Leilehua, 15.24; 2. Dorian Furtado,
Leilehua, 15.49; 3. Keane Singleton, Campbell, 15.50.
100 Meter Dash–1. Rashod Tanner, Moanalua, 11.00; 2. Raiden Wong, Castle, 11.14; 3. Kole Thurston, Pearl City, 11.16.
1500 Meter Run–1. Narayana Schneider, McKinley, 4:05.47; 2. Logan Finley,
Campbell, 4:14.89; 3. Chase Eckenfels, Kalaheo, 4:17.60.
4×100 Meter Relay–1. Castle, 43.29; 2. Radford, 43.40; 3. Moanalua, 43.78.
400 Meter Dash–1. Miguel Mancha, Campbell, 51.16; 2. Clayton Edwards, Radford, 51.23; 3. Antrone Cliff, Kaimuki, 51.32.
300 Meter Hurdles–1. Michael Edwards, Radford 39.02*; 2. Kendall Saxton,
Radford, 39.83; 3. Elijah Badoyen, Kapolei, 41.35.
Note: * denotes new OIA Varsity record.
800 Meter Run–1. Nicholas Georgia,
Kaiser, 1:57.50; 2. Thatcher Fernandez,
Kalaheo, 2:00.11; 3. Luis Garcia, Mililani, 2:01.86.
200 Meter Dash–1. Rashod Tanner, Moanalua, 22.29; 2. Raiden Wong, Castle, 22.85; 3. Kole Thurston, Pearl City, 22.87.
3000 Meter Run–1. Kainalu Pagente, Pearl City, 9:22.41; 2. Logan Finley,
Campbell, 9:35.46; 3. Sean Aihua
Guillermo, Kalani, 9:41.22.
4×400 Meter Relay–1. Radford, 3:27.29; 2. Kaiser, 3:29.20; 3. Campbell, 3:32.30.
High Jump–1. Cameron Yahata, Castle, 5-09.00; 2. Michael Enos, Mililani, 5-08.00; 3. Sheldon Mcleod, Waianae, 5-08.00.
Pole Vault –1. Paul Omengebar, Castle, 12-09.00; 2. Memphis Hoeft, Mililani,
12-00.00; 3. Isaiah Montero, Moanalua, 12-00.00.
Long Jump–1. Rashod Tanner, Moanalua, 21-03.25; 2. Antrone Cliff, Kaimuki, 20-07.50; 3. Aukai Grace, Moanalua, 20-04.25.
Triple Jump–1. Antrone Cliff, Kaimuki,
44-02.75; 2. J’Drien Jones, Radford,
43-09.50; 3. Jeremy Evans, Leilehua,
43-01.00.
Discus Throw–1. Nathaniel Balangitao, Kalani, 151-06.00; 2. Elijah
Aken-Mathewson, Waianae, 145-06.00; 3. Koa Tom, Kaiser 137-10.00.
Shot Put–1. Nathaniel Balangitao, Kalani, 46-04.00; 2. Hunter Copp, Radford,
45-00.00; 3. Elijah Mahelona, Kapolei,
44-04.00.
Girls
Team–1. Mililani, 96 points; 2. Campbell, 77; 3. Radford, 54; 4. Leilehua, 41; 5.
Roosevelt, 36; 6. Kalani, 35; 7. Castle, 32.67; 8. Moanalua, 29; 9. Kaiser, 24.33; 10. Waipahu, 21; 11. Kahuku, 14; 12. Pearl City, 11; 13. Farrington, 7; t14.
Kapolei, 6; t14. Kailua, 6; 16. Kalaheo, 3; 17. Waianae, 2; 18. Nanakuli, 1.
100 Meter Hurdles–1. Leilani Leopard, Campbell, 15.13; 2. Aiyana Fujiyama,
Leilehua, 15.93; 3. Naomi Bates, Radford 16.00.
100 Meter Dash–1. Leilani Leopard, Campbell, 12.62; 2. Mackenzie Reed,
Mililani, 12.72; 3. Ahlexah Clayton,
Campbell, 12.85.
1500 Meter Run–1. Maleah Kanayama, Moanalua, 5:06.92; 2. D’Elle Martin,
Roosevelt, 5:07.08; 3. Paige Basilio, Kalani, 5:13.50.
4×100 Meter Relay–1. Campbell, 50.70; 2. Mililani, 51.21; 3. Castle, 51.31.
400 Meter Dash–1. Mackenzie Reed,
Mililani, 58.95; 2. Hannah Schmidt,
Leilehua, 59.60; 3. Angelina Gonzalez, Roosevelt, 60.85.
300 Meter Hurdles–1. Naomi Bates, Radford, 44.33; 2. Leilani Leopard,
Campbell, 44.36; 3. Leina Carvalho, Kahuku, 46.65.
800 Meter Run–1. Derya Hanusz Soguk, Kaiser, 2:25.29; 2. Kylie Bean, Castle, 2:25.78; 3. Hannah Schmidt, Leilehua 2:27.33.
200 Meter Dash–1. Mackenzie Reed,
Mililani, 26.12; 2. Leilani Leopard,
Campbell, 26.16; 3. Angelina Gonzalez, Roosevelt, 26.57.
3000 Meter Run–1. D’Elle Martin,
Roosevelt, 11:29.13; 2. Paige Basilio,
Kalani, 11:35.72; 3. Kaylee Noda, Pearl City, 11:38.67.
4×400 Meter Relay–1. Mililani, 4:11.03; 2. Castle, 4:13.99; 3. Radford, 4:15.48.
High Jump–1. Zakia Kierstedt, Mililani, 5-00.00; 2. Jasha-Ann Ah-Nee Green, Campbell, 4-10.00; 3. Angela Howell,
Radford, 4-08.00.
Pole Vault–1. Nicole Lauro, Moanalua, 9-09.00; 2. Malia Boksanski, Mililani, 9-09.00; 3. Taylor Umetsu, Roosevelt, 9-03.00.
Long Jump–1. Sheree Tam, Kalani, 17-05.00; 2. Elle Rimando, Mililani, 17-01.00; 3. Jailah Bowen, Mililani, 16-11.50.
Triple Jump–1. Sheree Tam, Kalani, 36-10.00; 2. Elle Rimando, Mililani, 34-07.50; 3. Savannah Yancey-Iokia, Campbell, 34-03.75.
Discus Throw–1. Julia Hufanga, Leilehua, 120-07.00; 2. Jocelyn Saribay, Waipahu, 115-03.00; 3. Serynity Crowell, Kailua, 106-05.00.
Shot Put–1. Jocelyn Saribay, Waipahu, 36-08.00; 2. Taeya Blakeney, Kaiser, 35-06.25; 3. Maselynn Semisi-Fuamoli,
Farrington, 34-08.00.

 

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature
Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up