Scoreboard
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

TODAY

No major local sporting events scheduled.

SATURDAY

PADDLING
>> Hui Waa: Na Keiki O Ka Mo’i Regatta, 8:30 a.m., at Ma’ili Beach.


BASEBALL

Babe Ruth State Tournaments
At Central Oahu Regional Park, Thursday

15-U Division

‘Iolani 15’s 11, Go Nuts 9 (Go Nuts eliminated). W—Ethan Goo. S—Jase Ide.

Leading hitters—Iol: Troy Tokita 2-4; Matt Ho 2-5, 2b, 4 RBIs; Jonah Velasco 2-3, 3 runs, 2 RBIs. GN:  Isaiah Omiat 2-4, 2 runs.

13U Division

Nuke Laloosh 7, Wolfpack 3 (Wolfpack eliminated). W—Zachary Holm (6 IP, 0 ER).

Leading hitters—NL: Francis O’Connor 2-3, 2b, 2 RBIs. WP: Vance Oda 2-3.

Hawaii Kai Red Sox 10, Oahu Baseball 13’s 3. W—Caleb Okada (41⁄3 IP, 1 hit).

Leading hitters—HKRS: Jace Souza 2-4, 2 runs; Alai Williams 2-2, 2b, HR, 2 runs, 4 RBIs.

Oahu Baseball 13’s 9, Nuke Laloosh 5  (Nuke Laloosh eliminated). W—Ronald Lum  (4 IP, 0 ER).

Leading hitters—NL: Francis O’Connor 2-3.


RUNNING

Freedom Run 10K
At Kailua

Female

Open: 1. Johanna Seng 42:45.3. 12-younger: 1. Makena Kresta 1:26:52.3. 13-16: 1. Lindsey Jaeger 59:00.2. 2. Myndee Dyer 59:02.6. 3. Malia Mierzwa 1:00:09.4. 17-18: 1. Jayci Tsuhako 48:35.2. 2. Lindsay Sasaki 50:04.2. 3. Jada Inouye 50:41.5. 19-24: 1. Sakura Horiuchi 58:57.7. 2. Erin Mello 1:00:04.1. 3. Francesca Hauson 1:14:46.4. 25-29: 1. Shelby Tanaka 54:20.0. 2. Victoria Robertson 1:23:47.2. 30-34: 1. Nicole Laferriere 54:24.7. 2. Bridget Colgan 56:59.3. 3. Joelle Tanaka 59:04.5. 35-39: 1. Miyuki Munoz 47:50.8. 2. Jeanine Jones 1:23:11.4. 40-44: 1. Linda Spooner 43:39.6. 2. Niki Tomasa 58:17.5. 3. Heather Adaniya 1:19:50.5. 45-49: 1. Darnell Vega 58:56.8. 2. Elsa Leblanc 1:08:44.9. 3. Lynn Kawano Kresta 1:11:31.1. 50-54: 1. Nancy Picard 48:53.5. 2. Stefy Matsumura 50:09.5. 3. Angela Sy 55:37.2. 55-59: 1. Beverly McCreary 57:08.5. 2. Joda Derrickson 1:02:05.7. 3. Lani Ricasa 1:18:30.2. 60-64: 1. Shelly Cooper 57:46.0. 2. Anne Magliulo 1:00:56.2. 3. Amy Tatsuno 1:01:09.1. 65-69: 1. Rosemary Adam-Terem 1:07:32.5. 70-74: 1. Judith Inazu 1:19:55.0.

Male

Open: 1. Brent Wakuzawa 37:06.4. 12-younger: 1. Shinsei May 1:06:28.9.
2. Keoni Kresta 1:14:21.2. 13-16: 1. Ben Zerr 38:57.0. 2. James Lindell 47:21.3. 3. Shane Kaneshiro 48:08.7. 17-18: 1. Peyton Oshiro 41:49.5. 19-24: 1. Emerson Klump 43:31.1. 2. Luke Parker 47:20.8. 3. Ricky Helman 52:13.5. 25-29: 1. Matthew Robertson 1:23:41.6. 30-34: 1. Joshua Payne 54:04.9. 2. Ben Worrall 56:50.5. 3. Jake Schutz 1:13:55.0. 35-39: 1. Russell Greenberg 54:23.4. 2. Jacob Kestler 57:35.9. 40-44: 1. Mike Kerkman 38:45.7. 2. Josh Spooner 44:45.8. 3. Brian Fuhriman 48:06.3. 45-49: 1. Bryan Anderson 
49:23.5. 2. Adam Huillet 54:55.2. 3. Mark Grieb 55:43.0. 50-54: 1. Alan Tsuhako 41:10.5. 2. Jordan Seng 44:54.5. 3. Eric Gilman 49:21.3. 55-59: 1. Cal Shiroma 48:32.2. 2. Joseph Breuwet 50:50.6. 3. Jon Hinazumi 51:20.0. 60-64: 1. Les Omura 53:03.0. 2. Craig Washofsky 59:29.6. 3. Stephen Schreiner 1:03:54.3. 65-69: 1. Mark Fridovich 1:19:22.9. 70-74: 1. John Nagamine 55:30.3. 2. Alan Greenberg 1:17:16.4. 3. Karl Dovermann 1:25:30.7.

Freedom Run 5K
At Kailua

Division winners

Female

Open: Abbie Fuhriman 19:46.4. 12-younger: Violet Spooner 29:17.5.
13-16: Chiara Arnet 22:43.8. 17-18: Kacie Kwan 21:50.3. 19-24: Eva Manson 27:12.3. 25-29: Christina Mew 29:45.3. 30-34: Lily Bachl 23:08.5. 35-39: Hayley Wildy 31:22.1. 40-44: Christine Teramura 
22:33.7. 45-49: Kathy Price 23:58.3. 50-54: Ruth Arnet 23:54.1. 55-59: Ginger Lockette 28:40.7. 60-64: Debora Anderson 32:56.8. 65-69: Melanie Killam 30:51.1. 70-74: Karen Loomis 37:51.6.

Male

Open: Hudson Lockette 17:31.2. 12-younger: Lucas Ruark 20:35.8. 13-16: Parker Wagnild 18:00.0. 17-18: John Helman 22:59.1. 19-24: Jack O’Neil 20:16.6. 25-29: Trevor Stansell 31:26.1. 30-34: Jason Edwards 22:57.9. 35-39: Jeremy Lim 25:27.9. 40-44: Mark Oles 19:12.3. 45-49: Christopher Bachl 20:31.1. 50-54: Robert Macdonald 19:29.0. 55-59: Ken Lindell 22:27.5. 60-64: Tom Apple 23:52.6. 65-69: Nelson Ramos 1:05:13.4. 70-74: Francis Lim 33:26.1. 75-79: Ed Kemper 31:24.8.


PADDLING

Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association
Walter J. MacFarlane Regatta, at Waikiki Beach

AAA Division: 1. Outrigger 209. 2. Lani-kai 178. 3. Hui Nalu 119. 4. Kailua 113.

AA Division: 1. Keahiakahoe 75. 2. Healani 55. 3. Leeward Kai 52. 4. New Hope 50.

A Division: 1. Hui Lanakila 37. 2. Waikiki Surf Club 28. 3. Waimanalo 12. 4. Kai Oni 11. 5 (tie), Anuenue 3, Makaha 3. 6. Honolulu Pearl 1.

Female

1/4 mile

12-younger: 1. Hui Nalu (Kendall Clark, Haya Stein, Aliya Lundell, Hailey Dolbeare, Shay Mokulehua, Andrew Glatzel) 1:36.27. 2. Leeward Kai 1:36.52. 3. Kailua 1:37.24. 13-younger: 1. Hui Lanakila (Autumn Na’auao, Keanu Suyat-Okamoto, Lele Krug, Adam Treinen-Aea, Kapuu Wahilani, Kalehua Keo) 1:34.44. 2. Hui Nalu 1:35.74. 3. Outrigger 1:36.70. 14-younger: 1. Outrigger (Sophia Galaida, Gigi Graves, Skye Eversole, Taihere Thompson, Hie Loui, Jimmy Austin) 1:37.96. 2. Lanikai 1:48.83. 3. Hui Nalu 1:49.14. Women Novice B: 1. Outrigger (Lis de Vries, Samantha Nakamura, Katie Saulez, Simeon Ke-Paloma, Amy Diaz, Martina Duran) 1:40.65. 2. Healani 1:42.21. 3. Leeward Kai 1:42.82.

1/2 mile

15-younger: 1. Hui Nalu (Jordyn Dold, Taraina Kamakawiwo’ole, Lily Piedad, Kamealoha Wilson, Tiana Dolbeare, Naiya Raphael) 4:11.79. 2. New Hope 4:12.57. 3. Lanikai 4:13.05. 16-younger: 1. Outrigger (Hayden Brown, Naleo Faurot, Kiani Yost, Jimmy Austin, Olivia Wedemeyer, Eliza Lewis) 4:11.55. 2. Hui Nalu 4:15.96. 3. Keahiakahoe 4:23.75. 18-younger: 1. Outrigger (Kaya Lee, Mimi Moody, Kiani Yost, Hina Kahikina, Emma Daniel, Jimmy Austin) 4:06.77. 2. New Hope 4:23.97. 3. Lanikai 4:25.72. Women Novice A: 1. Lanikai (Kelly Aylward, Lauren Baniqued, Leslie Guske, Jenn Davis, Emma Davis, John Foti) 4:09.83. 2. Outrigger 4:25.78 3. Healani 4:30.24. Women Freshman: 1. Keahiakahoe (April Nakayama, Harlee Jay-Pedro, Zoey Kalahiki, Maile Gora-Aina, Fatso Au-Raycher, Kamu Lau) 3:52.75. 2. Kailua 3:53.15. 3. Hui Nalu 4:01.90. Women Sophomore: 1. Hui Lanakila (Lori Nakamura, Whitney Peapealalo, Jaimie Kinard, Arlene Holzman, Faith Saito, Adam Treinen-Aea) 4:16.97. 2. Outrigger 4:18.76. 3. Hui Nalu 4:23.45. Women Junior: 1. Outrigger (Liat Portner, Amy Woodward, Malia Gacutan, Rachel Bruntsch, Christen Kam, Jimmy Austin) 3:52.83. 2. Lanikai 3:53.56. 3. Healani 3:54.17. Women Master (70): 1. Keahiakahoe (Sarah Jane Watson, Joy Schoenecker, Yvonne Keahi, Susie Oakland, Mauliola Aspelund, Ty Fu) 4:57.86. 2. Lanikai 4:59.78. 3. Outrigger 5:21.31. Women Masters (65): 1. Outrigger (Sandra Haine, Tiare Richert-Finney, Stephanie Reynolds, Alice Lunt, Lori McCarney, Tuarongo Cowan) 4:27.53. 2. Kailua 4:44.40. 3. Keahiakahoe 4:45.12. Women Masters (60): 1. Outrigger (Kimberley Heyer, Katy Bourne, Kaiulu Downing, Joan Bennet, Genie Kincaid, Kaihe Chong) 4:21.03. 2. Keahiakahoe 4:28.79. 3. New Hope 4:29.20. Women Masters (55): 1. Kailua (Jennifer Fisher, Jamie Grimm, Heidi Hansen-Smith, Julie Madden, Lisa Wilson, Kamoa Kalama) 4:44.10. 2. New Hope 4:59.53. 3. Lanikai 5:00.76. Women Masters (50): 1. Lanikai (Lisa Cowan Hanohano, Madeline Murphy-Lopez, Chris Tomlinson, Michelle Campillo-Peters, Flori Leon, Karel Tresnak Jr.) 3:53.12. 2. Outrigger 4:05.29. 3. Hui Nalu 4:17.51. Women Masters (40): 1. Healani (Celeste Paiaina, Shannon Van Gieson, Dana Okano, Deneen Mcnicoll, Melvea Hardy, Kea Paiaina) 3:52.19. 2. Lanikai 3:52.75. 3. Kailua 3:53.31. Women Open Four: 1. Hui Nalu (Nicole Jack, Ohi Lapilio, Amanda Smith, David Loui) 4:34.69. 2. Waikiki Surf Club 4:35.40. 3. Outrigger 4:35.75.

1 mile

Women Senior: 1. Outrigger (Anella Borges, Beata Cseke, Donna Kahakui, Lindsey Shank, Kahala Schneider, Jimmy Austin) 7:47.98. 2. Lanikai 8:13.72. 3. Hui Lanakila 8:28.12.

Male

1/4 mile

12-younger: 1. Hui Lanakila (Tazz Keli’i-Makinano, Hudson-Knight Mahiai, Kamakana Thompson-Kapanui, Adam Treinen-Aea, Makalii Naauao, Kapana Lehano) 1:52.11. 2. Lanikai 1:53.16. 3. Kailua 1:55.73. 13-younger: 1. Outrigger (Ryder Swanson, Kobey Damon, Jack Kilpatrick V, Simeon Ke-Paloma, Merrick Hemmings, Troy Brandt) 1:31.11. 2. Hui Lanakila 1:31.76. 3. Leeward Kai 1:32.32. 14-younger: 1. Outrigger (Matias Durkin, Sebastian Ako, Cooper Beall, Travis Grant, Charlie Niethammer, Jack Kilpatrick V) 1:46.88. 2. Lanikai 1:47.21. 3. Kailua 1:48.30.

1/2 mile

Men Novice B: 1. Lanikai (Austin King, Jim Foti, Greg Davis, Jackson Butler, Andy Moyer, Michael Wissmeyer) 3:44.20. 2. Outrigger 4:01.29. 3. Kai Oni 4:11.84. 15-younger: 1. Lanikai (Adam Zuckernick, Tyler Norr, Shawn Preston, John Foti, Ryan Megorden, Alan Aber) 3:54.75. 2. Hui Nalu 4:17.05. 3. Healani 4:17.94. 16-younger: 1. Outrigger (Jack Maurer, Stryder Garrett, James Morris, Tuarongo Cowan, Hobey Moss, Isaac Blake) 3:41.77. 2. Hui Nalu 3:55.07. 3. New Hope 3:55.54. 18-younger: 1. Outrigger (James Morris, Gabriel El Hajji, Vinny Ako, Simeon Ke-Paloma, Hobey Moss, Kai Binney) 4:07.61. 2. Kailua 4:17.56. 3. Lanikai 4:20.58.
Men Novice A: 1. Lanikai (Pali Frazier, Malcolm Hanohano, Steve Condon, Mike Pharaon, Greeg Hallinan, Manny Kulukulualani) 3:44.22. 2. Outrigger 3:44.53. 3. Healani 4:00.60. Men Freshman: 1. Leeward Kai (Mana Davis, Po’okela Van Gieson, Ili Peneku, Keola Wright, Griffin Bolan, Alfred Van Gieson) 3:32.32. 2. Lanikai 3:32.87. 3. Healani 3:33.74. Men Sophomore: 1. Outrigger (Hunter Pflueger, Kala Diaz, Francesco Forti, Keapo McKenney, Kaihe Chong, Tuarongo Cowan) 3:45.02. 2. Hui Nalu 3:47.16. 3. Lanikai 3:49.21. Men Junior: 1. Lanikai (Tiloi Alapa, Nick Foti, Skozilla Pecora, Manny Kulukulualani, Jordan Gomes, Karel Tresnak Jr.) 3:37.73. 2. Healani 4:04.87. 3. New Hope 4:10.13. Men Master (70): 1. Outrigger (Kenny Bailey, Mark Buck, Uli Klinke, John Finney, David Shoji, Heinere Itchner) 4:23.60. 2. Lanikai 4:39.48. 3. Hui Nalu 4:39.94.
Men Masters (65): 1. Outrigger (Derrick Wong, Darryll Wong, Jimmy Kincaid, Richard Ray, William Meheula, Jimmy Austin) 3:34.21. 2. Hui Nalu 3:51.87. 3. Keahiakahoe 4:10.94. Men Masters (60): 1. Outrigger (Robert Riley, Mark Rigg, Walter Guild, Chris Kincaid, Karl Heyer, Tuarongo Cowan) 3:43.90. 2. Lanikai 3:59.07. 3. Kailua 4:02.23. Men Masters (55): 1. Lanikai (Bill Oliver, Kanai Kauhane, Gio Camuso, Chauncey Wallwork, Philip Binney, Scott Freitas) 3:25.91. 2. Outrigger 3:43.37. 3. Kailua 4:27.93. Men Masters (50): 1. Lanikai (Deon Canyon, Herb Nahinu, Michael Hall, Jeff Cummings, Raven Aipa, John Foti) 3:31.54. 2. Keahiakahoe 3:35.08. 3. Outrigger 3:44.07. Men Masters (40): 1. Outrigger (Billy Pratt, Ikaika Kincaid, Ikaika Harbottle, Victor Bovino-Agostini, Darren Orr, Jimmy Austin) 3:35.06. 2. Hui Nalu 3:35.81. 3. Leeward Kai 3:36.86. Men Open Four: 1. Outrigger (Heinere Itchner, Tuarongo Cowan, Jimmy Austin, Kaihe Chong) 3:33.36. 2. Lanikai 3:42.15. 3. Kailua 3:42.87.

1 mile

Men Senior: 1. Lanikai (Tiloi Alapa, Matt Crowley, Jack Roney, Igor Sobreira, Manny Kulukulualani, Karel Tresnak Jr.) 7:16.85. 2. Outrigger 7:25.62. 3. Kailua 7:55.66.

Mixed

1/4 mile

12-younger: 1. Hui Nalu (Eva Sandvold, Rella Binney, Makanalani Cabaniero, Heath Hemmings, Dillon Reis, Kala Soares) 1:36.44. 2. Waikiki Surf Club 1:45.24. 3. Keahiakahoe 1:46.04. Mixed Novice B: 1. Waimanalo (Rhonda Lynn Burk, Sophia Andorova, Mafatu Krainer, Karl Fritz, Chelsey Rillon, Dennis Sallas) 1:37.94. 2. Kailua 1:41.92. 3. Keahiakahoe 1:42.52.

1/2 mile

Boys and Girls 18: 1. Outrigger (Gavin Kondo, Nikolaus Steiner, Kela Totherow, Jimmy Austin, Makana Shipman, GG Thomas) 3:55.20. 2. Leeward Kai 4:23.63. 3. Kailua 4:24.75. Masters (55): 1. New Hope (Cynthia Bostick, Laurie Lawson, Lee Miller-Kalama, Cy Kalama, William Lawson, Billy Lawson) 3:54.44. 2. Kailua 3:56.02. 3. Waikiki Surf Club 4:09.38. Masters (40): 1. Keahiakahoe (Cindy Knapman, Lisa Machado, Kamaka Ah Yo, Mililani Keliihoomalu, Jacob Rivera, Ty Fu) 4:03.58. 2. Outrigger 4:03.87. 3. Healani 4:04.34. Men and Women: 1. Leeward Kai (Sanoelani Iaea, Alfred Van Gieson, Charles Hauhio, Serenade Mahuka, Ulu Ana, Keola Wright) 3:51.82. 2. Hui Nalu 3:53.56. 3. Kailua 4:07.10.

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up