comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

TODAY
BASEBALL
Cal Ripken 10u Pacific Southwest
Regional: At Central Oahu Regional Park Y1–Taylorsville (Utah) vs. Honolulu, 9:30 a.m.; Hana Hou vs. Guam, noon; M8K PLAYZ vs. Yuma (Ariz.), 2:30 p.m.
At Central Oahu Regional Park Y3–Rohnert Park (Calif.) vs. Spanish Springs (Nev.), 10 a.m.; San Luis Obispo (Calif.) vs. Uptown Long Beach (Calif.), 12:30 p.m.; Hanford (Calif.) vs. Rose Park (Utah), 3 p.m.
TUESDAY
BASEBALL
Cal Ripken 10u Pacific Southwest
Regional: At Central Oahu Regional Park Y1–Hana Hou vs. Uptown Long Beach, 9:30 a.m.; Rose Park vs. M8K PLAYZ, noon; Honolulu vs. Spanish Springs, 2:30 p.m.
At Central Oahu Regional Park Y3–San Luis Obispo vs. Guam, 10 a.m.; Yuma vs. Hanford, 12:30 p.m.; Rohnert Park vs. Taylorsville, 3 p.m.

Bulletin Board
Basketball
Oahu youth basketball fall league. For 10U,12U,14U teams. To begin in August.
For more info or reserve your team, email oblbasketball@yahoo.com.

Polo
Honolulu Polo Club
Nalo Polo League
Sunday, At Waimanalo
HPC 7, Noname 4
Goal scorers–HPC: Tatu Gomez 5, Chris Dawson 2. N: 3 HCP, Sarah Agnew-Miller.

Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association
John D. Kaupiko Regatta
Sunday, At Kaneohe Marine Corps Base Hawaii
Team Standings
AAA Division–1. Lanikai Canoe Club, 217 points; 2. Outrigger Canoe Club, 153; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 151; 4. Kailua
Canoe Club, 125.
AA Division–1. Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 75 points; 2. Healani Canoe Club, 47; 3. New Hope Canoe Club, 17.
A Division–1. Hui Lanakila Canoe Club, 49 points; t2. Waikiki Surf Club, 26; t2. Waimanalo Canoe Club, 26; 4. Kai Oni
Canoe Club, 23; 5. Leeward Kai Canoe Club, 19; 6. Anuenue Canoe Club, 10; t7. Ewa Pu’uloa Outrigger, 4; t7. Koa Kai
Canoe Club, 4; 9. Makaha Canoe Club, 1; 10. Honolulu Pearl Canoe Club, 0.

Open Keiki–1. Hui Lanakila Canoe Club, 2:06.38; 2. Outrigger Canoe Club, 2:08.21; 3. Healani Canoe Club, 2:10.83.
Boys 12–1. Hui Lanakila Canoe Club (Tazz Keli’i-Makinano, Kawena Keola, Keoni
Keola, Dudi Mersberg, Makali‘i Na‘auao, Kamakana Thompson-Kapanui), 2:17.83; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 2:23.09; 3. Lanikai
Canoe Club, 2:32.29.
Girls 12–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Olivia Holmquist, Keona Klutz, Charlotte Schrader, Zariah Schubert, Havea Smith-Akana, Kayla Wissmeyer), 2:25.17; 2.
Kailua Canoe Club, 2:26.26; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 2:28.98.
Mixed 12–1. Waimanalo Canoe Club
(Alemaualii Fonoti, Hi‘ilawe Hekekia,
Makena Kihoi-Zukeran, Apollo Lyons, Nalei Pacheco, Christin Waiolama-Makaneole), 2:22.12; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 2:31.81; 3. Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 2:37.02.
Boys 13–1. Hui Lanakila Canoe Club (Kekama Hampe, Jared Helenihi-Aweau, Kainalu Kealoha, Tazz Keli’i-Makinano, Makali‘i Na‘auao, Ulu Pale), 1:57.57; 2. Waimanalo Canoe Club, 2:02.33; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 2:08.69.
Girls 13–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Kanai Aweau, Taylor Creel, Kawena Harbottle, Nanea Harbottle, Tabitha Mansell,
Charlotte Schrader), 2:18.92; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 2:20.97; 3. Hui Lanakila
Canoe Club, 2:23.41.
Boys 14–1. Outrigger Canoe Club
(Sebastian Ako, Cooper Beall, Matias Durkin, Jack Kilpatrick V, Charlie
Niethammer, Micah Pedersen), 1:52.60; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 1:53.38; 3. Lanikai Canoe Club, 1:53.69.
Girls 14–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Malie Clark, Skye Eversole, Sophia Galaida, Gigi Graves, Emma Simmons, Malia Winter), 2:07.25; 2. Lanikai Canoe Club, 2:12.41; 3. Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 2:25.87.
Boys 15–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Connor Foti, Luc Lambert, Spencer Niemann, Tyler Norr, Stryker Scales, Adam Zuckernick), 4:03.66; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 4:07.50; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:10.96.
Girls 15–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Halia Bruhn, Taylor Cozloff, Rory Kilmer, Hoku Kishida, Mehanaokala Leafchild, Liv Strong), 4:35.93; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:46.39; 3. New Hope Canoe Club, 4:51.48.
Boys 16 –1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Andrew Christensen, Jax Claybaugh, Jack Cruz, Django Knafo-Tomlison, Jeremy Mansell, Pikes Riley), 3:48.45; 2. Outrigger Canoe Club, 3:50.12; 3. Kai Oni Canoe Club, 4:08.29.
Girls 16–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Helani Aspelund, Kamalani Freitas, Rory Kilmer, Peyton Ku, Emma Lindsey, Sophia Schrader), 4:29.32.
Boys 18–1. Kailua Canoe Club (Kainoa Andrade, Fisher Bricker, Padgett
Carpenter, Trevor Hemmings, Conor
Higgins, Lucas Milne), 3:39.58; 2.
Outrigger Canoe Club, 3:43.59; 3. Lanikai Canoe Club, 3:49.40.
Girls 18–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Hayden Brown, Emma Daniel, Hina
Kahikina, Kaya Lee, Mimi Moody, Kiani Yost), 4:19.76; 2. Lanikai Canoe Club, 4:28.12; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:28.70.
Mixed 18–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Kekai Delmendo, Gunnar Grune, Parker Murray, GG Thomas, Seri Truglio, Madison Williams), 4:14.25; 2. Lanikai Canoe Club, 4:28.20; 3. Healani Canoe Club, 4:35.28.
Men Novice A–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Micah Aiu, Maverick Carey, Jared Meers, Antonio Miranda, Keola Richardson, Jared Yuen), 3:44.38; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 3:47.14; 3. Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 3:53.93.
Women Novice A–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Beata Cseke, Ashley Kruse, Jennifer Lee , Nicky Piskorski, Olivia Schubert, Kelly Vide), 4:23.19; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 4:24.60; 3. Healani Canoe Club, 4:30.16.
Men Novice B–1. Kailua Canoe Club (Rowdy Glidewell, Douglas Holke,
Jonathan Kapahu, Jackson Peterson, Alan Pike, Jon Wallenstrom), 4:05.98; 2.
Outrigger Canoe Club, 4:07.84; 3. Lanikai Canoe Club, 4:13.88.
Women Novice B–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Christine Etzkorn, Kiani Halushka, Chelsea Hudgeons, Maliana Kaui, Kristen Olmos, Brenda Smith), 2:12.84; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 2:14.40; 3. Outrigger Canoe Club, 2:23.26.
Mixed Novice B–1. Waikiki Surf Club (Kawe Humel, Jill Kiefer, Polani Kino, Alden Schmitz, Cassandra Springer, Kamu
Winham), 1:55.83; 2. Lanikai Canoe Club, 1:59.53; 3. Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 2:07.65.
Men Freshmen–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Ka’ai Bruhn, Kenny Esquivel, Jim Foti,
Alakai Freitas, Andreas Gaeta, Jack Roney), 7:27.54; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 7:32.70; 3. Kailua Canoe Club, 8:08.14.
Women Freshmen–1. Hui Nalu Canoe Club (Tia Brown, Kerri Cummins, Claire Ing, Leesa Khan, Madisen Minkel,
Savannah Wright), 8:54.43; 2. Lanikai
Canoe Club, 9:02.76; 3. Outrigger Canoe Club, 9:11.03.
Men Sophomore–1. Hui Nalu Canoe Club (Kristin Brown, Makana
Darval-Chang, Gavin Hanoa, Mike
Keliipuleole, Mario Mausio, Kamealoha
Wilson), 7:30.20; 2. Lanikai Canoe Club, 7:35.01; 3. Outrigger Canoe Club, 7:44.56.
Women Sophomore–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Kealohi Aweau, Liz Bills, Mele
Coelho-Beter, Monica Esquivel, Carolyn Seto-Mook, Jami Strapple Jingao), 8:46.19; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 8:49.92; 2. Hui Lanakila Canoe Club, 9:00.61.
Men Junior–1. Lanikai Canoe Club
(Kekoa Bruhn, Matt Crowley, Nick Foti, Skozilla Pecora, Igor Sobreira, Karel
Tresnak Jr.), 7:26.72; 2. Outrigger Canoe Club, 7:41.79; 3. Leeward Kai Canoe Club, 7:50.94.
Women Junior–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Rachel Bruntsch, Skylar Fritz, Donna
Kahakui, Kaya McTigue, Liat Portner,
Lindsey Shank), 8:50.08; 2. Hui Nalu
Canoe Club, 9:32.22; 3. Kailua Canoe Club, 9:46.59.
Men Senior–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Matt Crowley, Nick Foti, Manny Kulukulualani, Jack Roney, Igor Sobreira, Karel Tresnak Jr.), 11:10.86; 2. Outrigger Canoe Club, 11:33.72; 3. Kailua Canoe Club, 11:47.52.
Women Senior–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Mele Coelho-Beter, Monica Esquivel, Joey Foti, Ingrid Seiple, Carolyn Seto-Mook, Shien-Lu Stokesbary), 13:04.62; 2.
Outrigger Canoe Club, 13:13.57; 3. Hui Lanakila Canoe Club, 13:13.74.
Men Masters 40–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Raven Aipa, BJ Bagood, Alan Carvalho, David Daniels, Michael Pedersen, Tapa Worthington), 3:39.96; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 3:40.27; 3. Healani Canoe Club, 4:04.44.
Women Masters 40–1. Keahiakahoe
Canoe Club (Kelly Allen, Violet Carrillo, Dondi Dawson, Pauahi Ioane, Nikki
Queyrel, Myrna Resep), 4:09.35; 2. Lanikai Canoe Club, 4:12.57; 3. Kailua Canoe Club, 4:24.09 .
Mixed Masters 40–1. Healani Canoe Club (Melvea Hardy, Erik Lange, Kea Paiaina, Al Soo, Shannon Van Gieson, Meesh West), 4:03.47; 2. Lanikai Canoe Club, 4:17.85; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:18.11.
Men Masters 50–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Peter Binney, Deon Canyon, Thomas Cavaco, John Foti, Michael Hall, Eric Levora), 3:41.61; 2. Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 3:51.79; 3. Kailua Canoe Club, 4:02.36.
Women Masters 50–1. Kailua Canoe Club (Christy Borton, Woreen Hamocon, Tracy Kane, Ginger Lockette, Susan Maher, Laurie Rubie), 4:18.91; 2. Hui Lanakila
Canoe Club, 4:22.86; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:26.90.
Men Masters 55–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Gio Camuso, Jeff Cummings, Scott
Freitas, Kanai Kauhane, Bill Oliver, Chauncey Wallwork), 3:41.80; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 3:46.61; 3. Outrigger Canoe Club, 3:51.46.
Women Masters 55–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Melanie Bailey, Cindi Chess, Katrina Molenda, Barrie Morgan, Kelly Smith, Michi Wong), 4:29.22; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 4:34.92; 3. Outrigger Canoe Club, 4:43.28.
Mixed Masters 55–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Philip Binney, Susan Butterbaugh, Keith Cutler, Grace Lambert, Sandy Leslie, Kalani Schrader), 4:14.03; 2. Hui Nalu
Canoe Club, 4:22.99; 3. Waikiki Surf Club, 4:26.42.
Men Masters 60–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Jon Coito, Gordon Nakachi, Peter Roney, David Smith, Richard Ulmer, Guy Wilding), 3:53.74; 2. Kailua Canoe Club, 3:58.48; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:00.82.
Women Masters 60–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Katy Bourne, Tana Feeley, Kimberley Heyer, Genie Kincaid, Mary Quinn, Wendy Wichman), 4:44.11; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:47.91; 3. Kailua Canoe Club, 4:53.42.
Men Masters 65–1. Hui Nalu Canoe Club (Dennis Fern, Sean Lathrop, Bernie Paloma, Greg Poole, Robert Rocheleau, Jerry Yoshida), 4:10.95; 2. Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 4:12.09; 3. Waimanalo
Canoe Club, 4:13.10.
Women Masters 65–1. Outrigger Canoe Club (Paula Crabb, Linda Fernandez,
Sandra Haine, Alice Lunt, Stephanie
Reynolds, Tiare Richert-Finney), 4:44.18; 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 4:45.10; 3.
Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 4:52.79.
Men Masters 70–1. Anuenue Canoe Club (Bruce Hom, Nappy Napoleon, Ted Ralston, Samson Rodrigues, Cappy
Sheeley, Gaylord Wilcox), 4:33.20; 2.
Outrigger Canoe Club, 4:35.87; 3. Lanikai Canoe Club, 4:36.36.
Women Masters 70–1. Keahiakahoe
Canoe Club (Nalani Amona, Mauliola
Aspelund, Yvonne Keahi, Susie Oakland, Joy Schoenecker, Sarah Jane Watson), 5:15.35; 2. Lanikai Canoe Club, 5:21.16; 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club, 5:33.34.
Men Open Four–1. Healani Canoe Club (Vance Hashimoto, Kaleo Mauricio, Noel Tadeo, Peter Valenti), 4:01.61; 2. Lanikai Canoe Club, 4:03.62; 3. Keahiakahoe
Canoe Club, 4:07.99.
Women Open Four–1. Lanikai Canoe Club (Laura Ediger, Leinaala Hall, Lydia Hoku Mertyris, Charissa Ono), 4:42.01; 2. Healani Canoe Club, 4:58.64; 3.
Keahiakahoe Canoe Club, 5:01.20.
Mixed Men and Women–1. Healani
Canoe Club (Kaimi Alencastre, Antoni
Valenti, Ashley Van Gieson, Ryan Van
Gieson, Teri Wright, Mikela Yarawamai), 4:00.29; 2. Outrigger Canoe Club, 4:15.73; 3. Koa Kai Canoe Club, 4:15.99.

Running
Lanikai 8K Run
Sunday, At Lanikai
Female
Open–1. Cindy Anderson, 30:12.3; 2. Shawna Ping, 35:26.5; 3. Emily Naylor, 35:36.9.
10 to 14–1. Sina Arnet, 45:27.4.
20 to 24–1. Lisa Grandinetti, 46:31.2.
25 to 29–1. Carolyn Imhoff, 46:49.4; 2. Kaleigh Ligus, 49:07.0; 3. Helena
Cheslack, 49:46.5.
30 to 34–1. Kaitlin White, 40:49.5; 2.
Alexandra Van De Velde, 47:12.6; 3.
Kumari Ratnayake, 50:53.1.
35 to 39–1. Liz Combs, 36:59.0; 2. Miyuki Munoz, 37:16.0; 2. Deniz Baykan, 40:42.7.
40 to 44–1. Heather Tyrrell, 39:17.0; 2. Christine Lyons, 42:59.7; 3. Lyovit Labor, 52:24.5.
45 to 49–1. Alexandra Thompson, 41:33.3; 2. Denise Asato, 1:02:58.3; 3. Danielle Teramae, 1:03:04.9.
50 to 54–1. Ruth Arnet, 42:31.5; 2. Emi Akutsu, 42:49.5; 3. Jeanine Nakakura, 44:58.8.
55 to 59–1. Rhonda Black, 49:19.6; 2. Francesca Demattos, 1:00:58.5.
60 to 64–1. Linda Moran, 47:06.4; 2.
Dianna Sulser, 49:38.5; 3. Annie Marshall, 50:16.0.
70 to 74–1. Karen Loomis, 1:03:47.3; 2. Judith Inazu, 1:04:42.7; 3. Catherine Chan, 1:12:17.9.
75 to 79–1. Paula Jech, 58:28.3.
80 to 84–1. Joy Schoenecker, 1:23:12.2.

Male
Open–1. William Ho, 29:20.2; 2. Odeelo Dayondon, 29:31.1; 3. Andrew Bourckel, 30:00.5.
9 and under–1. Louie Tomsic, 44:10.3.
10 to 14–1. Shane Kaneshiro, 37:14.0; 2. Cy Kaneshiro, 44:32.7; 3. Nathaniel Ho, 44:42.2.
15 to 19–1. Hugo Sappington, 41:24.7; 2. Zack Norfleet, 41:35.2; 3. Justin Pascua, 52:50.2.
20 to 24–1. Emery Herrmann, 36:45.0; 2. Gibran Manqui, 55:47.5.
Men 25 to 29–1. Rowan Gragas, 38:28.7; 2. Silvan Schulthess, 38:40.7; 3. Edward Nakata, 52:50.4.
30 to 34–1. Jonathan Selby, 33:36.7; 2. Erick Bannar, 39:31.3; 3. Jeff Rockenbrant, 39:32.8.
35 to 39–1. Chris Tran, 31:39.0; 2.
Michael Stephens, 33:19.4; 3. Andrew Taylor, 34:08.7.
40 to 44–1. Rick Carrol, 30:57.2; 2.
Trivikram Pujar, 38:10.7; 3. Mahinda
Ratnayake, 40:06.5.
45 to 49–1. Kengo Yoshimoto, 30:51.4; 2. George Mundz, 31:49.9; 3. Gil Serrano, 35:00.4.
50 to 54–1. Nobuyuki Tsuchiya, 35:33.3; 2. Eric Gilman, 36:55.6; 3. John Keenan III, 38:06.9.
55 to 59–1. Jonathan Lyau, 31:39.0; 2. Louis P. Tomsic, 44:12.0; 3. Erwin Taboada, 46:18.4.
60 to 64–1. David Christopher, 38:24.7; 2. Andrew Grandinetti, 41:37.6; 3. Joe
Laturnau, 42:14.3.
65 to 69–1. Paul Caster, 1:22:18.1; 2. Christopher Mewhort, 1:31:19.7.
75 to 79–1. Alfred W.K. Chun, 49:57.3; 2. Dan Talhelm, 50:03.3; 3. Michael
Pietrusewsky, 1:09:28.6.
85 and over–1. Bill Cunningham, 1:02:12.9.

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature

Scroll Up