comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

Today
BASEBALL
Cal Ripken 10u Pacific Southwest
Regional: Quarterfinals–Hanford (Calif.) vs. Uptown (Long Beach, Calif.), noon; Yuma (Ariz.) vs. Hana Hou (Hawaii), noon; Taylorsville (Utah) vs. M8K PLAYZ (Hawaii), 3 p.m.; Rohnert Park (Calif.) vs. Honolulu Saints, 3 p.m. Games at Central Oahu
Regional Park.
GOLF
Oahu Country Club Men’s Invitational: Second round, 6:45 a.m., at Oahu Country Club.

SATURDAY
BASEBALL
Cal Ripken 10u Pacific Southwest
Regional: Semifinals–2 matchups, both at noon; Championship–semifinal winners,
3 p.m.; all games at Central Oahu
Regional Park.
GOLF
Oahu Country Club Men’s Invitational: Final round, 11 a.m., at Oahu Country Club.
PADDLING
Hui Waa Championships, 8:30 a.m., at Keehi Lagoon.

BASEBALL

Cal Ripken 10u Pacific
Southwest Regional
At Central Oahu Regional Park
Thursday
Championship Bracket First Round
Rohnert Park (Calif.) 6, San Luis Obispo (Calif.) 0 . W—Marchall Lemons (51⁄3 IP, 5 strikeouts).
Leading hitter—RP: Roman Torres 2-3, 3b, 3 RBIs.

Hawaii Age Group Championship
At Kihei Aquatic Center
Long course meters
Finals
Girls
Ages 11-12
400 individual medley: 1. Sage Miller (Kamehameha) 5:43.64. 2. Haylie Kaichi (Punahou) 5:53.44. 3. Kei Nishikawa (Pearl City) 6:00.14. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Kauai A (Mahina Dameron, Pulama Kaeo, TaiMana Kjeldsen, Chloe Inouye) 4:26.62. 2. Kamehameha A 4:27.86. 3. Punahou A 4:28.89.
Ages 13-14
800 freestyle relay: 1. Kamehameha A (Kai Flanagan, Christie Jiang, Charlie Ann Limasa, Joey Misailidis) 9:10.10. 2. Hawaii A 9:17.66. 3. Aulea A 9:27.25. 1,500 freestyle: 1. Kai Flanagan (Kamehameha) 18:22.39. 2. Helena Colletta (Hawaii) 18:26.16. 3. Tulip Hori (Hawaii) 19:01.68. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Kamehameha A (Christie Jiang, Kai Flanagan, Charlie Ann Limasa, Joey Misailidis) 4:11.74. 2. Hawaii A 4:18.37. 3. Aulea A 4:19.24.
Ages 15-18
800 freestyle relay: 1. Kamehameha A (Grace Monahan, Sofia Carlson, Mari Yasumi, Paulina Ruelas) 8:45.16. 2. Aulea A 9:00.16. 3. Hawaii A 9:10.87. 1,500 freestyle: 1. Jamy Lum (Kamehameha) 18:27.24. 2. Paulina Ruelas (Kamehameha) 18:30.73. 3. Reyna Iwamoto (Pearl City) 18:37.55. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Kamehameha A (Paulina Ruelas, Sofia Carlson, Mari Yasumi, Grace Monahan) 4:01.40. 2. Aulea A 4:05.21. 3. Hawaii A 4:09.05.

Boys
Ages 11-12
400 individual medley: 1. Kekai Haines (Academy) 5:57.56. 2. Kodai Eskin (Kamehameha) 6:04.19. 3. Taha Zairi (Kamehameha) 6:04.87. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Splash Aquatics A (Jordan Fang, Evans Tan, Nicholas Xu, Kaita Endo) 4:32.96. 2. Kamehameha A 4:48.40. 3. Academy A 4:52.17.
Ages 13-14
800 freestyle relay: 1. Kamehameha A (Stone Miller, Samuel Ruelas, Knut Robinson, Briscoe Beaton) 8:47.55. 2. Kona A 8:57.26. 3. Hawaii A 9:20.50. 1,500 freestyle: 1. Stone Miller (Kamehameha) 17:32.77. 2. Mathew Iverson (Lahaina) 17:57.23. 3. Aiden Ankrum (Kona) 18:14.10. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Kona A (Nolan Morton, Aiden Ankrum, YoHan Choi, Duke Becker) 4:02.54. 2. Kamehameha A 4:04.29. 3. ‘Iolani A 4:06.87.
Ages 15-18
800 freestyle relay: 1. Kamehameha A (Michael Petrides, Noah Peters, Tyler Kawakami, Jaek Horner) 7:53.94. 2. Kamehameha B 7:58.25. 3. Aulea A 8:22.80. 1,500 freestyle: 1. Micah Ginoza (Kamehameha) 16:31.11. 2. Makena Ginoza (Kamehameha) 16:35.26. 3. Noah Peters (Kamehameha) 17:08.38. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Kamehameha A (Tyler Kawakami, Noah Peters, Noa Copp, Michael Petrides) 3:34.71. 2. Kamehameha B 3:42.07. 3. Kamehameha C 3:46.05.

GOLF

OCC Men’s Invitational
At Oahu Country Club
First Round
Open flight
Peter Jung 36-34—70
Quinton Borseth 35-35—70
Tyler Ota 35-35—70
Evan Kawai 36-36—72
Jeren Nishimoto 36-36—72
Zackary Kaneshiro 35-37—72
Joshua Hayashida 35-38—73
Mason Nakamura 37-36—73
Andy Okita 35-39—74
Nickolaus Nelson 39-35—74
Senior flight
Jonathan Ota 36-36—72
Mike Kawate 37-36—73
Paul Kimura 37-38—75
Brandan Kop 38-38—76
Gary Kong 36-40—76
Jeffrey B. Weinstein 38-38—76
Wes Watanabe 38-38—76
Mid-Am flight
Robert Kim 35-34—69
Tyler Isono 36-34—70
Chad Umetsu 36-35—71
Nick Ushijima 37-37—74
Mark Murphy 37-38—75
Super Senior flight
Phillip Anamizu 42-37—79
Rodney Doo 41-42—83
Wendell Kop 41-42—83
Galvin Fujii 41-43—84
Shigeru Matsui 40-44—84

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature

Scroll Up