Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

Today
VOLLEYBALL
ILH Division I girls: Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.; Le Jardin at Sacred Hearts 6 p.m.; Maryknoll at ‘Iolani,
6:15 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Punahou,
6:15 p.m.
ILH Division I-AA girls: Le Jardin at Punahou, 5 p.m.
ILH Division II/III girls: At La Pietra–Assets vs. St. Andrew’s, 5 p.m.; Chrisitian Academy at La Pietra, 6:15 p.m.; At Damien–Island Pacific vs. Hanalani, 5 p.m.; Lanakila Baptist at Damien, 6:15 p.m.; Also, University at Hawaiian Mission, 6 p.m.
OIA East Division I Girls: Farrington at Castle, Kalaheo at Kailua, Roosevelt at
Kaiser; matches start at 7 p.m.
OIA East Division I/II Girls: Moanalua at Kaimuki, 6 p.m.; Kahuku at McKinley, 7 p.m.
OIA East Division II Girls: Anuenue at Kalani, 6 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
VOLLEYBALL
OIA West Division I Girls: Aiea at Nanakuli, 7 p.m.
OIA West Division I/II Girls: Kapolei at Waialua, 6 p.m.; Waianae at Waipahu, Leilehua at Radford, Campbell at Pearl City; matches start at 7 p.m.
WATER POLO
ILH Division I boys: Punahou at
Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Punahou at
Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; Le Jardin at ‘Iolani, 6 p.m.

Hawaii State Junior Golf Association
Big Island Junior Classic
Sunday through Monday, At Hualalai Golf Club, par 72
Boys
7 to 10
Kaha‘i‘olelo Helm, Kea’au 84-83–167
Blake Nakagawa, Kailua Kona 86-91–177
Remi Heimgartner, Kailua-Kona 101-99–200
Ty Devereux, Honolulu 124-119–243
11 to 12
Jackson Ibarra, Honolulu 76-79–155
Bryce Toledo-Lue, Aiea 77-79–156
Jake Otani, Hilo 80-88–168
13 to 14
Dysen Park, Hilo 71 69 140
Dane Watanabe, Kaneohe 70-76–146
Jonathan Chung, Honolulu 79-77–156
Ben Cafferio, Wailuku 81-78–159
Ka’ena Kaulia, Mililani 83-77–160
Katsuhiro Yamashita, Kailua 79-83–162
Noah Otani, Hilo 84-79–163
Braden Putzulu, Wahiawa 80-85–165
Ryder Ng, Hilo 86-81–167
Tyler Tamayori, Pearl City 82-85–167
Noah Camacho, Mililani 91-93–184
15 to 18
Isaiah Kanno, Hilo 70-67–137
Noah Koshi, Pearl City 73-71–144
Peter Jung, Honolulu 76-70–146
Jake Sequin, Honolulu 78-70–148
Joshua Chung, Honolulu 75-73–148
Joshua Hayashida, Mililani 75-73–148
Riki Ohara, Honolulu 75-76–151
Tyler Ogawa, Honolulu 73-78–151
Dillon Ah Chong, Keaau 77-75–152
Pierce Dowd, Paia 75-77–152
Ethan Hironaga, Keaau 77-78–155
Ethan Jaehn, Waikoloa 78-81–159
Riku Omata, Hilo 87-80–167
Aidan Oki, Hilo 88-91–179
Girls
7 to 10
Kady Matsumoto, Mililani 80-78–158
Jasmyn Yun, Kahului 92-93–185
Mia Nakaoka, Mililani 88-97–185
11 to 12
Kate Nakaoka, Mililani 81-71–152
Ava Cepeda, Kaaawa 78-77–155
Ireland Roberts, Waipahu 84-85–169
Kiara Johnson, Lihue 80-90–170
13 to 14
Yoonjeong Huh, Kailua-Kona 76-71–147
Teal Matsueda, Honolulu 75-74–149
Mia Cepeda, Kaaawa 77-74–151
Jolie Chee, Honolulu 75-79–154
Payten Shimizu, Wailuku 77-82–159
Esther Jung, Honolulu 81-81–162
Isabella Rodriguez, Waikoloa 89-95–184
Jacelyn Yun, Kahului 96-95–191
15 to 18
Kyung Eun Lee, Honolulu 69-72–141
Myah McDonald, Kaneohe 73-68–141
Lacey Uchida, Hilo 72-72–144
Lana Calibuso-Kwee, Wailuku 74-70–144
Kelsey Ota, Kaneohe 75-74–149
Katrina Huang, Honolulu 76-74–150
Kailey Oki, Hilo 77-74–151
Elle Otani, Hilo 77-75–152
Moana Nakayama, Honolulu 74-79–153
Chanelle Hwang, Hilo 77-78–155
Hunter-Logan Kobayashi, Aiea 82-76–158
Kellie Yamane, Pearl City 77-84–161
Eunice Han, Honolulu 85-87–172
Grace Shaddle, Mercer Island 99-92–191

Running
Kauai Marathon
Sunday, From Poipu Beach to Lawai to Kalaheo back to Poipu
Female
Overall–1. Jill Thompson, 3:07:05; 2. Brooke Sugahara, 3:48:33; 3. Alex Dutcher, 3:50:10.
20 to 24–1. Shannon Ahern, 3:53:10; 2. Kayler DeMayola, 4:25:58; 3. Nadya
Peretroukhina, 5:05:19.
25 to 29–1. Alex Dutcher, 3:50:10; 2. Mika Nakashige, 3:59:35; 3. Emily Kiaha, 4:12:31.
30 to 34–1. Sara-Christine Dallain, 4:07:57; 2. Brynn Daniels, 4:21:49; 3.
Tiffany Miller, 4:52:12.
35 to 39–1. Jill Thompson, 3:07:05; 2.
Nicole Chitwood, 4:31:04; 3. Christina
Nakamura, 4:35:51.
40 to 44–1. Brooke Sugahara, 3:48:33; 2. Leigh Hawkes, 4:27:41; 3. Julia Zuercher, 5:13:33.
45 to 49–1. Catherine Quin, 4:41:47; 2. Tonya Moses, 4:43:21; 3. Lori Woods, 4:48:46.
50 to 54–1. Maria Efimova, 3:57:43; 2. Deanne Ross, 4:21:27; 3. Connie
Lutkevich, 4:22:51.
55 to 59–1. Julia Given, 4:53:22; 2. Amanda Goddard, 5:19:24; 3. Elaine Mah, 5:21:29.
60 to 64–1. Camille Voteary, 5:10:42; 2. Takiko Matsue, 5:38:14; 3. Janet Feinstein, 6:02:07.
Kauai resident–1. Brooke Sugahara, 3:48:33; 2. Alex Dutcher, 3:50:10; 3.
Connie Lutkevich, 4:22:51.
Male
Overall–1. Jason Gortari, 3:28:08; 2. Aaron Kent, 3:33:39; 3. Scott Golden, 3:37:34.
16 to 19–1. Ky Niccore, 4:10:26; 2. Dutch Fairbanks, 4:41:51.
20 to 24–1. Tom Leonard, 4:04:11; 2.
David Sessamen, 4:19:28.
25 to 29–1. Jason Gortari, 3:28:08; 2. Trent Park, 4:34:34; 3. Zachary Pi, 5:10:19.
30 to 34–1. Aaron Kent, 3:33:39; 2. Scott Golden, 3:37:34; 3. James Lloyd, 3:49:05.
35 to 39–1. Francois Dallain, 3:51:42; 2. Justyn Dybul, 3:55:45; 3. Mathew Mullahy, 4:20:45.
40 to 44–1. Brady Edwards, 3:40:42; 2. Adam Hill, 3:52:50; 3. Matthew
McKeehan, 3:57:26.
45 to 49–1. Karl Israelsen, 3:37:35; 2.
Gabriel Ortizgarcia, 3:50:54; 3. Andrew Stenovich, 3:53:38.
50 to 54–1. Robert Sieko, 4:25:00; 2. Paul Given, 5:12:31; 3. Patrick Bruno, 5:21:32.
55 to 59–1. Rand Watson, 4:24:54; 2. James DeBartolo, 4:40:13; 3. Daniel
Manoogian, 4:52:40.
60 to 64–1. Gilles Cote, 3:48:41; 2.
Ernesto Diaz, 5:18:54; 3. Anthony Keale, 5:28:31.
65 to 69–1. Thomas Kilcourse, 4:41:34.
70 to 79–1. Joe Loschiavo, 7:31:40; 2. Randhir Chauhan, 7:37:03; 3. Karl Wirtl, 8:11:01.
Kauai resident–1. Karl Israelsen, 3:37:35; 2. Brady Edwards, 3:40:42; 3. James Lloyd, 3:49:05.
Kauai Half Marathon
Sunday, From Poipu Beach to Omao back to Poipu
Female
Overall–1. Lauren Tippets, 1:25:15; 2.
Jessica Smith, 1:33:00; 3. Jacquelyn Reding, 1:36:43.
15 and under–1. Emma Burgess, 1:56:47; 2. Mia Matsunaga, 2:20:48; 3. Adriana Hernandez, 2:46:24.
16 to 19–1. Malia Splittstoesser, 2:12:17; 2. Olivia Lutkevich, 2:12:18; 3. Mia
Takekuma, 2:18:46.
20 to 24–1. Julia Gregory, 1:51:43; 2. Cindy Liu, 2:00:38; 3. Marissa Ruiz, 2:19:27.
25 to 29–1. Alyssa Malley, 1:39:48; 2.
Natalie Carr, 1:40:38; 3. Anna Lyons, 1:51:13.
30 to 34–1. Lauren Tippets, 1:25:15; 2. Ashley Lehman-Bush, 1:38:17; 3. Charlie Coates, 1:48:17.
35 to 39–1. Jacquelyn Reding, 1:36:43; 2. Katy Rader, 1:38:38; 3. Lindsey Burghardt, 1:39:52.
40 to 44–1. Jessica Smith, 1:33:00; 2. Jane Pilger, 1:51:42; 3. Heather Trapp, 1:54:16.
45 to 49–1. Tracy Capman, 1:46:14; 2. Kristin Matsuda, 1:49:52; 3. Charrissa Lin, 1:50:01.
50 to 54–1. Carla Holmes, 1:49:57; 2. Holly Withers, 1:50:23; 3. Kimberley
Zuccola, 1:56:37.
55 to 59–1. Junko Chong, 1:49:35; 2.
Denee Madamba, 2:05:15; 3. Lisa Ledesma, 2:05:58.
60 to 64–1. Janet Snyder, 2:00:59; 2. Marcia Cho, 2:10:16; 3. Katie O’Toole, 2:12:49.
65 to 69–1. Margaret Seggerman, 2:22:45; 2. Mary Pixler, 2:29:07; 3. Bettie Powers, 2:48:49.
70 to 74–1. Clara Shannon, 2:48:46; 2. Donna Keto, 3:09:54; 3. Heather Bracken, 3:20:20.
75 to 79–1. Terri Halliday, 2:56:12; 2. Irene Ebel, 3:34:47; 3. Nancy Mitrick, 3:38:59.
80 to 84–1. Shar Tobin, 3:37:37.
Kauai resident–1. Jacquelyn Reding, 1:36:43; 2. Michelle Thomas, 1:43:08; 3. Tracy Capman, 1:46:14.
Male
Overall–1. Tyler McCandless, 1:07:54; 2. Chris Ashley, 1:23:59; 3. Corey Phillis, 1:24:33.
15 and under–1. Kai Mottley, 1:45:46; 2. Kai Pappas, 1:51:23; 3. Jacob Reese, 1:58:18.
16 to 19–1. Wyatt Hartsell, 1:54:31; 2. Geon Kittredge, 1:55:51; 3. Mario Panelli, 2:05:45.
20 to 24–1. Daniel Kimball, 1:34:03; 2. Matthew Perry, 1:42:12; 3. Kevin Fong, 1:44:22.
25 to 29–1. Hart Caligagan, 1:31:56; 2. Cody Guerry, 1:32:36; 3. Jerome Reano, 1:39:16.
30 to 34–1. Tyler McCandless, 1:07:54; 2. Chris Ashley, 1:23:59; 3. Shawn Morimoto, 1:30:39.
35 to 39–1. Corey Phillis, 1:24:33; 2. Aaron Jacobsen, 1:24:42; 3. Kawaihoola Curnan, 1:36:28.
40 to 44–1. Rob Jadczak, 1:38:43; 2. Ryan Walker, 1:41:35; 3. Ethan Miller, 1:44:20.
45 to 49–1. Renato Desouza, 1:29:56; 2. Travis Parker, 1:35:56; 3. Derek Surka, 1:36:38.
50 to 54–1. David Peterson, 1:32:16; 2. Shigeru Kimura, 1:44:01; 3. Carlos Jora, 1:44:41.
55 to 59–1. Michael Woo, 1:40:04; 2.
Masatomo Ofusa, 1:44:41; 3. Brent
Biggar, 1:46:12.
60 to 64–1. Mark Coleman, 1:52:17; 2. James Reilly, 1:54:18; 3. Russell Manies, 1:57:47.
65 to 69–1. Richard Powers, 1:55:27; 2. Kirk Beedle, 2:08:17; 3. Peter Porazik, 2:11:08.
70 to 74–1. Art Herman, 2:10:00; 2. Bob Gunter, 2:12:09; 3. Jay Satenstein, 2:19:10.
75 to 79–1. Tom Rulon, 3:19:23; 2.
Raymond Agan, 3:29:55; 3. Arvin Erickson, 3:56:23.
85 and over–1. Kit Smith, 1:41:00.
Kauai resident–1. Renato DeSouza, 1:29:56; 2. Brandon Jacinto, 1:32:01; 3. David Peterson, 1:32:16.

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up