comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

CALENDER

TODAY

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

AVP Tour: Hawaii Open, final rounds,

9 a.m.; women’s final, 2 p.m.; men’s final, 3:30 p.m. Matches at Fort DeRussy Beach.

PADDLING

Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association: Na Wahine O Ke Kai, 8:30 a.m., from Hale O Lono Harbor to Waikiki Beach.

SOCCER

College women: Washington State vs. Pepperdine, 1 p.m.; UCLA vs. Hawaii,

3:30 p.m.; matches at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Stadium.

VOLLEYBALL

PacWest women: Hawaii Pacific at

Hawaii Hilo, 3 p.m., at UHH gym.

MONDAY

BOWLING

ILH: 4:30 p.m. at Hickam Bowling Center.

OIA West: 5 p.m. at Schofield Bowling Center.

VOLLEYBALL

ILH Division II girls: Damien at Hanalani, 6:30 p.m.

ILH Division I-AA girls: ‘Iolani at

Punahou, 6 p.m.

OIA West Division I Girls: Mililani at Aiea; Kapolei at Waianae, games at

7 p.m.

OIA West Division I/II Girls: Waialua at Leilehua, at 6 p.m.; Nanakuli at Pearl City; Waipahu at Campbell games at 7 p.m.

SCOREBOARD

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

AVP Tour Hawaii Open

At Fort DeRussy

(Seedings in parenthesis)

Main draw

Men

Winners bracket, Round 3

Jeremy Casebeer-Chaim Schalk (4) def. Phil Dalhauser-Nick Lucena (1) 21-18, 21-19

Chase Budinger-Casey Peterson (3) def. Taylor Crabb-Jake Gibb (2), 22-20, 21-18

Conterders bracket, elimination round

Losers share 9th place

Tim Bomgren-Troy Field (5) def. Avery Drost-Chase Frishman (10), 21-18, 21-17

Eric Beranek-Bill Kolinske (14) def. Billy Allen-Stafford Slick, 21-18, 12-21, 16-14

Theo Brunner-John Hyden (12) def. Ryan Doherty-Miles Evans, 21-14, 16-21, 15-13

Tri Bourne-Trevor Crabb (8) def. Reid Priddy-Ricardo Santos (6), 21-18, 15-21, 15-11

Losers share 7th

Beranek-Kolinske (14) def. Bomgren-Field (5), 21-18, 21-19

Brunner-Hyden (12) def. Bourne-Tr. Crabb (8), 21-17, 21-16

Losers share 5th

Ta. Crabb-Gibb (2) def. Beranek-Kolinske (14), 21-19, 21-17

Brunner-Hyden (12) def. .Dalhasser-Lucena (1), 13-21, 21-15, 18-16

Women

Winners bracket, Round 3

Alix Klineman-April Ross (1) def. Kelly Claes-Sarah Sponcil (4), 21-19, 21-19

Melissa Humana-Paredes/Sarah Pavan (3) def. Emily Day-Betsi Flint (2), 21-10, 21-14

Contenders bracket, elimination round

Losers share 9th

Kelley Larsen-Emily Stockman (5) def. Allie Wheeler-Sara Hughes (7), 17-21, 21-13, 15-6

Amanda Dowdy-Corinne Quiggle (11) Terese Cannon-Kelly Reeves, 21-17, 21-17

Sarah Schermerhorn-Kimberly Hildreth (10) def. Crissy Jones-Susannah Muno (13), 13-21, 21-18, 15-9

Karissa Cook-Jace Pardon (6) def. Emily Hartong-Geena Urango (16), 21-14, 21-11

Losers share 7th

Dowdy-Quiggle (11) def. Larsen-Stockman, 21-16, 20-22, 15-13

Cook-Pardon (6) def. Schermerhorn-Hildreth, 21-17, 21-6

Losers share 5th

Emily Day-Betsi Flint (2) def. Amanda Dowdy-Corinne Quiggle (11), 21-19, 21-23, 15-9

Karissa Cook-Jace Pardon (6) vs. Kelly Claes-Sarah Sponcil (4)

SOCCER

pacwest women

At Lacey, Wash.

Hawaii Pacific 5, Saint Martin’s 0. Goal scorers–HPU: Kayli Ann Yoshioka, 8:00, 85:22; Emily Lemus, 19:46, 61:08; Nina Gonzales, 63:46.

pacwest men

At La Jolla, Calif.

UC San Diego 2, Hawaii Hilo 1. Goal Scorers–UCSD: Shaheen Daneshvar, Aidan Cuevas. Hilo: Bo Antonissen.

VOLLEYBALL

ILH

Saturday

Girls varsity, division I

Punahou def. Mid Pacific 25-15, 25-16.

2019 Durango Fall Classic Volleyball Tournament

At Las Vegas and Henderson, NV

Championship Qualifying Round (losers to Silver Bracket)

Sierra Canyon def. James Logan 25-21, 25-19

Marin Catholic def. Xavier 25-2, 19-25, 25-23

Cathedral Catholic def. Kamehameha 25-15, 25-19

Assumption def. ‘Iolani def. 26-24, 25-22

Mater Dei def. Pleasant Grove 23-25,  25-21, 25-17

Marymount def. Laguna Beach 25-23, 25-21

Mercy Academy def. Foothill (CA) 25-16, 25-18

Vista Murrieta def. Torrey Pines 20-25, 25-20, 25-22

Silver Bracket Quarterfinals

Xavier College Prep def. James Logan 25-21, 25-17

Kamehameha def. ‘Iolani 25-18, 25-12

Pleasant Grove def. Laguna Beach 25-20, 25-16

Torrey Pines def. Foothill (CA) 25-19, 21-25, 25-14

Silver Bracket Consolation Semifinals

‘Iolani def. James Logan 25-13, 25-15

Laguna Beach def. Foothill (CA) 25-20, 25-20

Silver Bracket Semifinals

Kamehameha def. Xavier College Prep 26-24, 22-25, 25-18

Torrey Pines def. Pleasant Grove 25-13, 25-7

Silver Bracket 5th Place Match

‘Iolani def. Laguna Beach 16-25, 25-23, 25-19

Silver Bracket 3rd Place Match

Xavier def. Pleasant Grove 25-20, 25-12

Silver Bracket Finals

Torrey Pines def. Kamehameha 25-14, 25-13

Classic Qualifying Rounds

Liberty def. Coronado 25-13, 25-14

St. Lucy’s Priory def. Harvard-Westlake 25-19, 25-21

Notre Dame def. South Torrance 25-20, 23-25, 29-27

Durango def. Lakewood 25-14, 22-25, 25-20

Kamehameha-Hawaii def. Flintridge S.H. 25-17, 25-23

Palo Verde def. Skyridge 22-25, 29-27, 25-23

Beckman def. Green Valley 25-15, 25-17

Lone Peak def. O’Connor 25-21, 25-13

Classic Bracket Quarterfinals

Liberty def. St. Lucy’s Priory 25-17, 25-22

Durango def. Notre Dame 25-17, 25-18

Kamehameha-Hawaii def. Palo Verde 14-25, 25-18, 25-19

Beckman def. Lone Peak 22-25, 25-21, 26-24

Classic Bracket Semifinals

Liberty def. Durango 27-25, 25-19

Kamehameha-Hawaii def. Beckman 25-15, 25-21

Classic Bracket Finals

Liberty def. Kamehameha-Hawaii

26-24, 25-20

WATER POLO

ILH

Division II Varsity Boys

Punahou 13, Le Jardin 7 

Goal Scorers—Punahou: Matai Loveman 5, Tate Goodman 4, Cole Tjapkes 2, Chris Kang-Harris, Max Pflueger. Le Jardin: Scott Parish 2, Grant Tsue, Logan Lefforge, Kawika Tumilowicz, Bronson Birdsall, Shane Tanner.

PIGEON RACING

Oahu Invitational Flyers

From Waimea, Hawaii Island to Oahu

Top 5:

1. Bruce Figueira: 163.319 miles; 51.82 mph

2. Stan George: 172.164; 51.45

3. Doug Bennett: 164.898; 51.36

4. Dennis Mactagone: 181.521; 51.08

5. Joe Patinio: 181.585; 51.02

TENNIS

COLLEGE MEN

Battle in the Bay Classic

At San Francisco

Day 3

Men’s singles, round of 16

Ondrej Styler, Michigan, def. Andre Ilagan, Hawaii, 6-3, 6-2.

Men’s singles, consolation round

William Genesen, Stanford def. Lucas Labrunie, Hawaii, 6-3, 6-2.

OIA SOFT TENNIS
CHAMPIONSHIP

Boys varsity

Moanalua 2, Mililani 0

Girls varsity

Mililani 2, Pearl City 0

GOLF

COLLEGE MEN

Saint Martin’s Men’s Invite

At DuPont, Wash.

Final round

Top 20 teams

1. Simon Fraser 833

2. Dixie State 849

T-3. Western Washington 856

T-3. Saint Martin’s 856

5. Stanislaus State 858

T-6. Academy of Art 859

T-6. British Colombia 859

8. Northwest Nazarene 864

9. Colorado Christian 867

10. Hawaii-Hilo 868

11. Concordia (Ore.) 871

12. Hawaii Pacific 883

13. Montana St. Billings 891

14. Notre Dame De Namur 931

Top 10 individuals

1. Ethan de Graaf, British Colombia 204

T-2. Ethan Casto, W. Washington 205

T-2. Isaac Emerson, N’west Nazarene 205

4. Ryan Stolys, Simon Fraser 205

5. Aidan Goodfellow, Simon Fraser 207

T-6. Warren Miller, Hawaii Hilo 208

T-6. Aman Uddin, Dixie State 208

T-8. Nolan Backman, Colo. Chrisitan 210

T-8. Scott Kerr, Simon Fraser 210

T-10. Kobie Lockwood, Stanislaus St. 211

T-10. Brock Nielson, Dixie State 211

European BMW Championship

At Virginia Water, England

Third round, par 72

Danny Willett, England 68-65-68–201

Jon Rahm, Spain 66-67-68–201

C. Bezuidenhout, S. Africa 68-67-69–204

Justin Rose, England 67-68-69–204

Shubhankar Sharma, India 71-67-66–204

Richie Ramsay, Scotland 71-68-67–206

Rafa Cabrera Bello, Spain 69-70-67–206

Patrick Reed, U.S. 70-70-67–207

Billy Horschel, U.S. 72-65-71–208

Paul Casey, England 68-69-71–208

Viktor Hovland, Norway 69-69-70–208

Andrew Putnam, U.S. 71-67-70–208

Andrew Johnston, England 69-70-69–208

Francesco Molinari, Italy 69-70-69–208

Henrik Stenson, Denmark 66-69-74–209

Paul Waring, England 70-71-68–209

Ross Fisher, England 70-73-66–209

Also

Alex Noren, Sweden 69-72-69–210

Kurt Kitayama, U.S. 71-71-68–210

Bernd Wiesberger, Austria 74-67-69–210

Rory McIlroy, N. Ireland 76-69-65–210

Shane Lowry, Ireland 72-71-69–212

Matt Wallace, England 65-76-72–213

Julian Suri, U.S. 71-74-69–214

Tony Finau, U.S. 70-68-77–215

Tommy Fleetwood, England 70-75-70–215

M. Fitzpatrick, England 73-71-74–218

Ernie Els, South Africa 68-76-76–220

Ian Poulter, England 73-70-77–220

Padraig Harrington, Ireland 73-72-75–220

PGA Sanderson Farms
Championship

Friday

At Jackson, Miss.

Third round, par 72

Sebastián Muñoz 70-67-63–200

Carlos Ortiz 65-71-65–201

Byeong Hun An 66-66-70–202

Cameron Percy 65-70-68–203

Also

Dominic Bozzelli 70-67-67–204

Zach Johnson 67-71-68–206

Cameron Tringale 70-68-69–207

Zack Sucher 69-69-70–208

CROSS COUNTRY

CHAMINADE INVITATIONAL

At Kapiolani Park

Men’s 8k run

Final team standings

1. Hawaii Pacific 2:28:00

2. Chaminade 2:48:30

Individual results

1. Luka Motschmann, HPU 27:52.0

2. Jona Bodirsky, HPU 28:03.0

3. Christian Duran, HPU 29:34.0

4. David Rutto, HPU 30:42.0

5. Peyton Oshiro, Chaminade 30:50.0

6. Jason Flores, HPU 31:49.0

7. Beau Larsen, Chaminade 32:26.0

8. Bernardo-Flores, Chaminade 33:58.0

9. Joseph Yoakum, Chaminade 35:14.0

10. Cade Harrington, HPU 35:56.0

11. Matthew Schmidt, Cham. 36:02.0

12. Josiah Rodrigues, Cham. 39:22.0

13. Rocco DeAngelo, Cham. 40:57.0

Women’s 5k run

Final team standings

1. Hawaii Pacific 1:50:12

2. Hawaii 1:51:06

3. Hawaii UH Hilo 1:58:00

4. Chaminade 1:59:20

Individual results

1. Shannon McClish, Hawaii 19:56.0

2. Roby Kaltenbrunn, HPU 20:29.0

3. Alena Albertson, Cham. 21:00.0

4. Olivia Jarvis, UH Hilo 21:38.0

5. Sophia Morgan, Hawaii 21:57.0

6. Brooke Gottmeier, HPU 22:01.0

7. Jasmine Napenas, HPU 22:06.0

8. Olivia Mariucci, Cham. 22:29.0

9. Sophia Cash, HPU 22:32.0

10. Alexis Beggan, Hawaii 22:41.0

11. J. Wadsack-Myers, Hawaii 22:58.0

12. Kar Corona Perez, HPU 23:04.0

13. Mcka Guckenberg, HPU 23:05.0

14. Janice Hata, HPU 23:14.0

15. Emma Heidelmeier, UH Hilo 23:17.0

16. Terra Stevens, Hawaii 23:34.0

17. Makena Morris, UH Hilo 23:45.0

18. Evelyn Macias, HPU 24:01.0

19. Sabina Boo-Rivera, UH Hilo 24:25.0

20. Catalin Contreras, UH Hilo 23:55.0

21. Riley Hallman, Cham. 25:08.0

22. Eri Leong, Cham. 25:16.0

23. Montser Lanfranco, Cham. 25:27.0

24. Lily Gavagan, UH Hilo 25:38.0

25. Lisa Tashiro, Hawaii 25:56.0

26. Alicia Dugan, Cham. 26:19.0

BIIF

Boys 5k run

At Makani Golf Club

Top 25 individual standings

1. Alec Ankrum, Kealakehe 17:20.02

2. Kanoa Blake, Hawaii Prep 17:27.07

3. John Marrack, Hilo 18:23.85

4. Kederang Ueda, Waiakea 18:26.29

5. Carlos Masuki, KSH 18:36.05

6. Justyn Kahn, Kea‘au 18:42.30

7. Tim Catanzaro, Makua Lani 18:55.82

8. Aiden Ankrum, Kealakehe 19:00.27

9. Cameron Cornforth, Kealakehe 19:02.48

10. Urban Halpern, Hilo 19:06.74

11. Bronson Klein, Waiakea 19:18.10

12. Kylan Miyazu, KSH 19:22.73

13. Trent McCollum, KSH 19:24.35

14. Deylan Okinaka, Waiakea 19:36.23

15. Trey Tina, KSH 19:50.07

16. Dylan Harada-Joaqyin, WAIK 19:36.23

17. Logan Waltjen, KSH 19:58.66

18. Michael Lagoria, Hilo 20:01.17

19. Joshua Luth, Makua Lani 20:07.56

20. Elisha Watkins, Hilo 20:10.01

21. Timothy Huerta, Konawaena 20:14.12

22. Jack Jefferson, HI Prep 20:14.50

23. Mason Selley, Waiakea 20:14.80

24. Joseph Alip, Kealakehe 20:19.70

25. Kolten Victorine, Waiakea 20:21.88

Overall team standings

1. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 1:37:11.86; 2. Waiakea, 1:37:30.87; 3. Kealakehe, 1:36:17.31; 4. Hilo, 1:38:02.39; 5. Hawaii Prep, 1:40:07.93; 6. Kea‘au, 1:42:57.94; 7. Makua Lani, 1:46:50.34; 8. Konawaena, 1:50:22.32; 9. Parker, 1:52:11.26; 10. Christian Liberty, 1:57:23.46; 11. Haas, 2:05:18.83; 12. Kohala, 2:16:28.07

Girls 5k run

Top 25 individual standings

1. Cozette Wood, Kealakehe 21:26.66

2. Alexia Palafox, Hilo 21:42.08

3. Leilani Stone, Kea‘au 21:54.06

4. Phoebie Wyatt, Hilo 22:11.91

5. Xitalalitl Reves, Kealakehe 22:12.28

6. Teijah Rosas, Hilo 22:29.56

7. Leann Hamilton, Kealakehe 22:51.74

8. Adrienne Picadura, Kealakehe 23:00.50

9. Osiana Pacheco, KSH 23:00.26

10. Cloud Rodin, Hilo 23:00.84

11. Shian Garana, Konawaena 23:19.97

12. Carmelle Chun, Makua Lani 23:25.87

13. Jaeda Yamasaki, Chr. Liberty 23:27.15

14. Taarini Godbole, Waiakea 23:40.63

15. Ella Johnson, Waiakea 23:41.45

16. Akemi Tominaga, Waiakea 23:43.95

17. Catherine Moynahan, HI Prep 23:57.46

18. Venus Rodin, Hilo 24:09.52

19. McKenzie Martin, Kea‘au 24:11.28

20. Kaitlyn McWilliams ,Chr. Lib. 24:13.09

21. Makana Blake, HI Prep 24:13.51

22. Kacie Tagawa, Waiakea 24:20.44

23. Lily Kassis, HI Prep 24:31.23

24. Lillianna Campbell, Hilo 24:35.80

25. Della Stallsmith, HI Prep 24:35.80

Overall team standings

1. Hilo, 1:53:33.91; 2. Kealakehe, 1:54:27.84; 3. Waiakea, 2:00:08.36; 4. Hawaii Prep, 2:02:49.30;

5. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 2:05:48.20; 6. Kea‘au, 2:06:39.77; 7. Christian Liberty, 2:14:53.94; 8. Konawaena, 2:18:39.23; 9. Parker, 2:21:40.73.

 

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up