comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

CALENDAR
Today
BASKETBALL
College men: Maui Jim Maui Invitational—Georgia vs. Dayton, 9:30 a.m.;
Virginia Tech vs. Michigan State, noon; Kansas vs. Chaminade, 4 p.m.; BYU vs. UCLA, 6:30 p.m.; games at Lahaina Civic Center.

TUESDAY
BASKETBALL
College men: Maui Jim Maui Invitational—Georgia/Dayton loser vs. Virginia Tech/Michigan State loser, 9:30 a.m.; Kansas/Chaminade loser vs. BYU/UCLA loser, noon; Georgia/Dayton winner vs. Virginia Tech/Michigan State winner, 3 p.m.; Kansas/Chaminade winner vs. BYU/UCLA winner, 5:30 p.m.; games at Lahaina Civic Center.
College women: Malika Sports Oahu Thanksgiving Classic—Sioux Falls vs. Hawaii Hilo, 6 p.m. at St. Francis School.

RUNNING
XTERRA Trail Run World Championship
At Kualoa Ranch
Sunday
*Overall Champions
Male 10-14: Nicholas Pugliese, Honolulu, 2:22:20
Male 15-19: Benjamin Zerr, Kailua, 2:14:31
Male 20-24: Mauricio Mendez, Mexico City, 1:25:15
Male 25-29: Nicolas Escobar, Honolulu, 1:39:02
Male 30-34: Sage Canaday, Boulder, CO, 1:22:27
Male 35-39: *Joseph Gray, Colorado Springs, CO, 1:20:59
Male 40-44: Sergio Florian, Kaaawa, HI, 1:44:03
Male 45-49: Gerald Romero, Colorado Springs, CO, 1:39:56
Male 50-54: Antonio Oliveira, Aldeia, Brazil, 1:50:52
Male 55-59: Ray Brust, Honolulu, HI, 1:52:45
Male 60-64: Todd Marohnic, Volcano, HI, 1:53:14
Male 65-69: Len Hall, Enfield, NH, 2:18:25
Male 70-74: Keith Campbell, Honolulu, HI, 2:19:54
Male 75-79: Ellis Andrews, Oliver, Canada, 2:42:14
Female 10-14: Sasha Iizuka-Sheeley, Honolulu, HI, 2:31:27
Female 15-19: Emily Naylor, Kaneohe, HI, 1:55:41
Female 20-24: *Grayson Murphy, Salt Lake City, UT, 1:33:44
Female 25-29: Michelle Nelson, Kailua, HI, 1:59:45
Female 30-34: Polina Carlson, Kailua, HI, 1:44:41
Female 35-39: Nubia Oliveira, Nitersi, Brazil, 2:04:08
Female 40-44: Mel Aitken, Wellington, New Zealand, 1:46:06
Female 45-49: Pina Deiana, Dorgali, Italy, 2:01:44
Female 50-54: Jennifer Latham, Honolulu, HI, 2:21:07
Female 55-59: Sue Kelly, Alpharetta, GA, 2:36:21
Female 60-64: Linda Okita, Honolulu, HI, 3:45:33
Female 65-69: Shuko Yamane, Honolulu, HI, 2:53:06
Female 70-74: Jo May, Houston, TX, 3:51:18

The Kaiwi Coast Run And Walk
At Hawaii Kai
Male Open Winners: Gary Fanelli 21:05.8
Male 9 And Under: Alexander Godsey 28:19.6
Male 10 To 14: Benjamin Brown 28:39.8
Male 15 To 19: Sheri Arima 23:23.2
Male 20 To 24: Stefan Cranston 24:10.7
Male 25 To 29: John Gorne 25:03.2
Male 30 To 34: Michael Cacal 26:50.5
Male 35 To 39: Donte Polson 23:44.0
Male 40 To 44: Michael Nieling 23:54.4
Male 45 To 49: Michael Harry 25:27.2
Male 50 To 54: Russell Clock 34:49.1
Male 55 To 59: Paul Hopkins 24:23.4
Male 60 To 64: Craig Knohl 27:54.7
Male 65 To 69: Larry Mcjunkin 32:09.6
Male 70 To 74: Michael Canite 37:50.3
Male 75 To 79: Michael Pietrusewsky 52:39.2
Male 80 To 84: Roland Maurer 1:32:57.5
Male 85 And Over: Bryan Harry 1:17:36.2
Female Open: Candes Gentry 26:53.8.
Female 9 And Under: Teva Reynolds 28:03.7
Female 10 To 14: Daisy Figueira 31:24.2
Female 15 To 19: Erin Yoshioka 39:49.6
Female 20 To 24: Alicia Hansen 27:52.5
Female 25 To 29: Erin Cortez 30:37.8
Female 30 To 34: Christina Torres 30:46.8
Female 35 To 39: Stephanie Parks 29:46.8
Female 40 To 44: Laura Owen 28:43.0
Female 45 To 49: Miki David 30:40.6
Female 50 To 54: Stefania Matsumura 29:26.1
Female 55 To 59: Deborah Mattheus 28:49.0
Female 60 To 64: Sharon Pescetta 34:24.9
Female 65 To 69: Patsy Vasquez 32:55.4
Female 70 To 74: Catherine Van Brocklin 43:47.6
Female 75 To 79: Paula Jech 46:58.8
Female 80 To 84: Joy Schoenecker 1:00:47.2

GOLF
JUNIOR GOLF ASSOCIATION OF HAWAII
Castle Resorts Kapolei Championship
at Kapolei Golf Club
Saturday
*—denotes won playoff
Boys
15-18 Division
78–Joshua Hayashida*, Lucca Kitashima. 79–Bryan Hasselman. 80–Robbie Kia. 83–Breiton Sykes. 84–Jordan Chung, Haruki Imanishi. 85–Keoni Han. 86–Joshua Chung. 91–Ryan Dang. 95–Jakob Dieffenbach. 96–Ryder Miguel. 98–Jason Katayama. 110–Trenton Tonokawa.
13-14 Division
74–Jonathan Chung. 76–Skylor Taylor. 77–Gregory Jackson. 80–Tyler Tamayori, Ayden Campos. 86–Xyrus Senining, Nate Choi, Jensen Chung. 87–Braden Putzulu. 88–Seung Min Ham, Tristan Bayot. 91–Magnus Corpuz.
11-12 Division
80–Dylan Sakasegawa. 84–Keola Silva. 85–Braydn Sato. 86–Kaito Hirokawa. 91–Coda Mayo. 93–Gunnar Lee.
10 and Under Division
72–Neal Manutai. 77–Chase Nam, Linken Tanabe. 86–Brycen James Massey. 89–Taylor George. 102–Gabriel Caro. 105–Carson Kage.
Girls
15-18 Division
74–Alison Takamiya. 79–Katrina Huang. 81–Madison Campos. 83–Kaylee Akagi, Eunice Han. 84–Chloe Jang. 85–Shayna Lu. 87–Kellie Yamane. 89–Chloe Wong. 92–Jayla Yadao. 94–Elyse Wong.
13-14 Division
83–Bella Campos*, Mia Cepeda. 85–Kirra Kawai. 86–Jade Mauga. 91–Bailey Nagai. 93–Skylar Yadao.
11-12 Division
76–Ava Cepeda. 77–Jessica Doiguchi. 78–Kirsten Hall. 80–Kate Nakaoka. 85–Madison Kuratani. 93–Ireland Roberts.
10 and Under Division
75–Lemasiofo Tanielu. 76–Jessica Lee, Kady Matsumoto. 77–Jacey Kage. 82–Samantha Monroe. 89–Lia Choi. 97–Caitlyn Matsunaga, Megan George. 98–Sakura Ramirez. 99–Mia Nakaoka.

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up