comscore 2020 Hawaii General Election Results | Honolulu Star-Advertiser

2020 Hawaii General Election Results

Latest printout: November 25, 2020 at 06:49:25 pm

President and Vice President

250 of 251 precincts reporting

(D) BIDEN / HARRIS

366,130 votes63.73%

(R) TRUMP / PENCE

196,864 votes34.27%

(L) JORGENSEN / COHEN

5,539 votes0.95%

(G) HAWKINS / WALKER

3,822 votes0.67%

(AS) PIERCE / BALLARD

1,183 votes0.21%

(C) BLANKENSHIP / MOHR

931 votes0.16%

U.S. House, Dist 1

115 of 115 precincts reporting

(D) CASE, Ed

183,245 votes72.01%

(R) CURTIS, Ron

71,188 votes27.98%

U.S. House, Dist 2

135 of 135 precincts reporting

(D) KAHELE, Kaiali’i (Kai)

171,517 votes63.03%

(R) AKANA, Joe

84,027 votes30.88%

(L) TIPPENS, Michelle Rose

6,785 votes2.48%

(A) HOOMANAWANUI, Jonathan

6,453 votes2.37%

(N) BURRUS, Ron

2,659 votes0.98%

(AS) GIUFFRE, John (Raghu)

661 votes0.23%

State Senate, Dist 2

10 of 10 precincts reporting

(D) SAN BUENAVENTURA, Joy

14,225 votes75.19%

(A) KA-IPO, Ron G.

4,694 votes24.81%

State Senate, Dist 5

11 of 11 precincts reporting

(D) KEITH-AGARAN, Gil S. Coloma

13,891 votes64.30%

(R) KAJIWARA-GUSMAN, Christy

6,683 votes30.94%

(A) KEEN, Rynette Ipo

1,028 votes4.76%

State Senate, Dist 9

9 of 9 precincts reporting

(D) CHANG, Stanley

19,109 votes61.90%

(R) SLOM, Sam M.

11,762 votes38.10%

State Senate, Dist 16

9 of 9 precincts reporting

(D) MISALUCHA, Bennette

11,508 votes52.69%

(R) KITASHIMA, Kelly Puamailani

10,335 votes47.31%

State Senate, Dist 19

7 of 7 precincts reporting

(R) FEVELLA, Kurt

12,345 votes58.35%

(D) CABANILLA ARAKAWA, Rida

8,813 votes41.65%

State Senate, Dist 20

13 of 13 precincts reporting

(D) GABBARD, Mike

13,967 votes69.35%

(L) BONOAN, Feena M.

6,172 votes30.65%

State Senate, Dist 22

8 of 8 precincts reporting

(D) DELA CRUZ, Donovan

13,612 votes70.28%

(R) MILLER, John E.

5,755 votes29.72%

State Senate, Dist 25

10 of 10 precincts reporting

(D) LEE, Chris

17,733 votes64.96%

(R) KIM-MARSHALL, Kristina

9,567 votes35.04%

State House, Dist 1

9 of 9 precincts reporting

(D) NAKASHIMA, Mark M.

8,851 votes71.68%

(R) SHIN, Lorraine Pualani

3,497 votes28.32%

State House, Dist 2

5 of 5 precincts reporting

(D) TODD, Christopher L.T.

9,552 votes85.74%

(A) MCMACKIN, Devin Shaw, Sr.

1,589 votes14.26%

State House, Dist 3

7 of 7 precincts reporting

(D) ONISHI, Richard H.K.

8,228 votes72.21%

(R) HUGHES, Susan

3,165 votes27.78%

State House, Dist 4

4 of 4 precincts reporting

(D) ILAGAN, Greggor

7,801 votes70.10%

(R) CERMELJ, Hope (Alohalani)

1,943 votes17.46%

(A) HAUMEA, Desmon Antone

1,384 votes12.44%

State House, Dist 5

8 of 8 precincts reporting

(D) KAPELA, Jeanne

8,344 votes77.10%

(L) LAST, Michael L. (Mike)

1,636 votes15.12%

(A) DECKER, Citlalli Johanna

843 votes7.79%

State House, Dist 9

4 of 4 precincts reporting

(D) WOODSON, Justin H.

7,019 votes83.54%

(A) CHRUPALYK, Kahala Jen

1,383 votes16.46%

State House, Dist 10

5 of 5 precincts reporting

(D) MCKELVEY, Angus L.K.

5,837 votes60.76%

(R) BALINBIN, Kanamu

3,163 votes32.93%

(A) GYLDSTRAND, Travis D.E.

606 votes6.31%

State House, Dist 11

4 of 4 precincts reporting

(D) WILDBERGER, Tina M.L.

7,661 votes74.17%

(A) GREENBERG, Howard E.

2,668 votes25.82%

State House, Dist 13

9 of 9 precincts reporting

(D) DECOITE, Lynn P.

7,718 votes68.28%

(A) KAPAKU, Theresa

2,000 votes17.70%

(R) VANDERPOOL, Robin

1,583 votes14.01%

State House, Dist 14

5 of 5 precincts reporting

(D) NAKAMURA, Nadine K.

7,983 votes76.22%

(R) MONAS, Steve

2,490 votes23.78%

State House, Dist 15

5 of 5 precincts reporting

(D) TOKIOKA, James Kunane

7,712 votes72.81%

(R) YODER, Steve

2,880 votes27.18%

State House, Dist 16

6 of 6 precincts reporting

(D) MORIKAWA, Daynette (Dee)

7,329 votes73.73%

(R) DES, Ana Mo

2,611 votes26.27%

State House, Dist 17

4 of 4 precincts reporting

(R) WARD, Gene

9,284 votes64.75%

(D) KOGACHI, Keith

5,054 votes35.25%

State House, Dist 18

4 of 4 precincts reporting

(D) HASHEM, Mark Jun

9,349 votes67.84%

(R) FORD, Lori

4,432 votes32.16%

State House, Dist 19

5 of 5 precincts reporting

(D) KOBAYASHI, Bertrand (Bert)

8,344 votes76.68%

(N) PARRISH, Michael L. (Mike)

1,964 votes18.05%

(AS) CHEN, Wayne

573 votes5.27%

State House, Dist 20

4 of 4 precincts reporting

(D) SAYAMA, Jackson

9,235 votes74.63%

(R) ALLEN, Julia E.

3,138 votes25.36%

State House, Dist 22

3 of 3 precincts reporting

(D) TAM, Adrian

6,080 votes67.94%

(R) OCHS, Nicholas R.

2,869 votes32.06%

State House, Dist 24

4 of 4 precincts reporting

(D) BELATTI, Della Au

7,189 votes77.22%

(A) SEXTON, Andy, Jr. (Umi)

2,121 votes22.78%

State House, Dist 30

4 of 4 precincts reporting

(D) GANADEN, Ernesto M. (Sonny)

3,443 votes68.04%

(R) QUILINGKING, Tess Abalos

1,617 votes31.96%

State House, Dist 33

6 of 6 precincts reporting

(D) KONG, Sam Satoru

9,010 votes74.50%

(R) BOYETTE, Jennifer (Jenny)

3,084 votes25.50%

State House, Dist 34

3 of 3 precincts reporting

(D) TAKAYAMA, Gregg

7,671 votes63.44%

(R) SIMON, Keone F.

4,420 votes36.56%

State House, Dist 35

6 of 6 precincts reporting

(D) TAKUMI, Roy M.

5,303 votes65.72%

(R) HOOD, Carl E.

2,155 votes26.71%

(A) KAHAU, Keline-Kameyo

611 votes7.57%

State House, Dist 36

3 of 3 precincts reporting

(R) OKIMOTO, Val

6,949 votes52.30%

(D) LA CHICA, Trish

6,337 votes47.70%

State House, Dist 37

4 of 4 precincts reporting

(D) YAMANE, Ryan I.

10,049 votes74.49%

(R) SVRCINA, Emil

3,442 votes25.51%

State House, Dist 39

5 of 5 precincts reporting

(D) CULLEN, Ty J.K.

7,420 votes65.84%

(R) MAGLINTI, Austin L.S.

3,849 votes34.16%

State House, Dist 40

4 of 4 precincts reporting

(R) MCDERMOTT, Bob

5,365 votes57.99%

(D) MARTINEZ, Rose

3,886 votes42.01%

State House, Dist 41

5 of 5 precincts reporting

(D) LOPRESTI, Matthew S. (Matt)

6,522 votes50.79%

(R) ALCOS, David (Bradda)

6,319 votes49.21%

State House, Dist 43

5 of 5 precincts reporting

(D) ELI, Stacelynn Kehaulani

4,089 votes48.91%

(R) GARCIA, Diamond

3,658 votes43.76%

(A) HOOHULI, Shaena Dela Cruz

613 votes7.33%

State House, Dist 44

2 of 2 precincts reporting

(D) GATES, Cedric Asuega

4,518 votes62.10%

(R) ALDEGUER, Maysana Akahai

2,036 votes27.99%

(A) SIMPLICIANO, Joseph K., Jr.

721 votes9.90%

State House, Dist 45

5 of 5 precincts reporting

(R) CHEAPE MATSUMOTO, Lauren

4,616 votes66.18%

(D) CHAPMAN, Michael

2,359 votes33.82%

State House, Dist 47

4 of 4 precincts reporting

(D) QUINLAN, Sean

5,425 votes57.52%

(R) READY, Boyd

4,007 votes42.48%

State House, Dist 49

6 of 6 precincts reporting

(D) MATAYOSHI, Scot

10,275 votes77.22%

(R) DANNER, Kilomana

3,031 votes22.78%

State House, Dist 50

4 of 4 precincts reporting

(D) BRANCO, Patrick Pihana

7,592 votes61.31%

(R) SOUZA, Kanani

4,790 votes38.69%

State House, Dist 51

6 of 6 precincts reporting

(D) MARTEN, Lisa

6,857 votes55.03%

(R) KAMA-TOTH, Kukana K.K.

5,082 votes40.78%

(A) HO, Erik K.

522 votes4.19%

OHA Hawaii Resident Trustee

250 of 250 precincts reporting

LINDSEY, Keola

231,916 votes60.64%

MANGAUIL, Lanakila

150,554 votes39.36%

OHA Molokai Resident Trustee

250 of 250 precincts reporting

ALAPA, Luana

199,004 votes55.38%

MACHADO, Colette (Piipii)

160,246 votes44.61%

OHA At-Large Trustee

250 of 250 precincts reporting

AKINA, Keli’i

197,829 votes50.21%

SOUZA, Keoni

196,206 votes49.79%

Hawaii County Mayor

43 of 43 precincts reporting

ROTH, Mitch

50,421 votes58.39%

MARZO, Ikaika

35,933 votes41.61%

Hawaii County Council, Dist 1

8 of 8 precincts reporting

KIMBALL, Heather L.

4,667 votes54.76%

YAGONG, Dominic

3,855 votes45.24%

Hawaii County Council, Dist 5

3 of 3 precincts reporting

KANEALI’I-KLEINFELDER, Matt

4,357 votes52.27%

RODENHURST, Ikaika

3,978 votes47.73%

Maui County Council (East Maui)

34 of 34 precincts reporting

SINENCI, Shane

32,995 votes55.70%

CARROLL, Claire Kamalu

26,245 votes44.30%

Maui County Council (West Maui)

34 of 34 precincts reporting

PALTIN, Tamara Akiko Maile

33,696 votes55.88%

NAVA, Rick

26,592 votes44.11%

Maui County Council (Wailuku-Waihee-Waikapu)

34 of 34 precincts reporting

LEE, Alice L.

48,020 votes100.00%

Maui County Council (Kahului)

34 of 34 precincts reporting

KAMA, Tasha

30,029 votes52.07%

KAMEKONA, Carol Lee

27,641 votes47.93%

Maui County Council (South Maui)

34 of 34 precincts reporting

KING, Kelly Takaya

34,155 votes57.25%

COOK, Tom

25,506 votes42.75%

Maui County Council (Makawao-Haiku-Paia)

34 of 34 precincts reporting

MOLINA, Mike

41,233 votes69.08%

EYRE, Aja

18,459 votes30.91%

Maui County Council (Upcountry)

34 of 34 precincts reporting

SUGIMURA, Yuki Lei Kashiwa

48,268 votes100.00%

Maui County Council (Lanai)

34 of 34 precincts reporting

JOHNSON, Gabe

32,100 votes56.72%

DE JETLEY, Alberta

24,492 votes43.28%

Maui County Council (Molokai)

34 of 34 precincts reporting

RAWLINS-FERNANDEZ, Keani

31,713 votes54.63%

CRIVELLO, Stacy Helm

26,341 votes45.37%

Kauai County Council

16 of 16 precincts reporting

CHOCK, Mason K.

18,599 votes11.32%

EVSLIN, Luke A.

17,371 votes10.57%

KANESHIRO, Arryl

16,556 votes10.08%

CARVALHO, Bernard, Jr.

16,351 votes9.95%

DeCOSTA, Billy

14,523 votes8.84%

COWDEN, Felicia

14,394 votes8.76%

KUALII, KipuKai L.P.

13,964 votes8.50%

BULOSAN, Addison

11,744 votes7.14%

WAIALEALE BATTAD, Jade T.

11,002 votes6.70%

JUSTUS, Ed

6,601 votes4.02%

DANDURAND, Mike

6,283 votes3.82%

NISHIMURA, Wally K.

6,213 votes3.78%

SIMBRE-MEDEIROS, Shirley R.

5,650 votes3.44%

FUKUSHIMA, Richard S.

5,039 votes3.07%

Honolulu Mayor

156 of 156 precincts reporting

BLANGIARDI, Rick

224,474 votes59.99%

AMEMIYA, Keith

149,735 votes40.01%

Honolulu Prosecuting Attorney

156 of 156 precincts reporting

ALM, Steve

199,399 votes55.52%

KAU, Megan

159,745 votes44.48%

Honolulu City Council, Dist 3

21 of 21 precincts reporting

KIAAINA, Esther

27,895 votes59.30%

THIELEN, Greg

19,143 votes40.69%

Honolulu City Council, Dist 7

14 of 14 precincts reporting

CORDERO, Radiant

12,730 votes52.88%

AKI, Jacob

11,342 votes47.12%

Honolulu City Council, Dist 9

20 of 20 precincts reporting

TULBA, Augusto E. (AugieT)

21,265 votes51.91%

ESPERO, Will

19,702 votes48.09%

HAWAII: Technical, Linguistic, & Grammatical Revisions of the Charter

43 of 43 precincts reporting

YES

57,606 votes75.69%

NO

18,497 votes24.31%

HAWAII: Council Meeting Locations

43 of 43 precincts reporting

YES

68,392 votes85.77%

NO

11,349 votes14.23%

HAWAII: Department of Research & Development

43 of 43 precincts reporting

YES

66,512 votes86.87%

NO

10,055 votes13.13%

HAWAII: Authority of Police & Fire Commissions

43 of 43 precincts reporting

YES

65,367 votes82.34%

NO

14,016 votes17.66%

HAWAII: Terms of Council Members

43 of 43 precincts reporting

NO

42,397 votes53.16%

YES

37,360 votes46.84%

HAWAII: Public Access, Open Space, & Natural Resources Preservation Fund

43 of 43 precincts reporting

YES

46,142 votes59.31%

NO

31,657 votes40.69%

HAWAII: Discipline of Council Members

43 of 43 precincts reporting

YES

72,087 votes90.40%

NO

7,657 votes9.60%

HAWAII: Department of Information Technology

43 of 43 precincts reporting

NO

41,175 votes55.34%

YES

33,234 votes44.66%

HAWAII: Establishment of a Disaster & Emergency Fund

43 of 43 precincts reporting

YES

45,497 votes58.32%

NO

32,520 votes41.68%

HAWAII: Public Access, Open Space, & Natural Resources Preservation Maintenance Fund

43 of 43 precincts reporting

YES

39,020 votes51.25%

NO

37,104 votes48.74%

HAWAII: Mandatory Charter Reviews

43 of 43 precincts reporting

YES

61,330 votes82.29%

NO

13,201 votes17.71%

HAWAII: Corporation Counsel

43 of 43 precincts reporting

YES

62,921 votes81.83%

NO

13,971 votes18.17%

HAWAII: Hawai’i Fire Department

43 of 43 precincts reporting

YES

51,950 votes69.12%

NO

23,214 votes30.88%

HAWAII: Membership on Boards & Commissions

43 of 43 precincts reporting

YES

42,011 votes55.83%

NO

33,232 votes44.17%

HAWAII: Capital Budget & Capital Programs

43 of 43 precincts reporting

YES

61,198 votes81.24%

NO

14,135 votes18.76%

HAWAII: Board of Ethics

43 of 43 precincts reporting

YES

61,865 votes79.81%

NO

15,648 votes20.19%

MAUI: Affordable Housing Fund

34 of 34 precincts reporting

YES

37,579 votes56.37%

NO

29,086 votes43.63%

MAUI: Office of the Managing Director

34 of 34 precincts reporting

NO

37,653 votes57.67%

YES

27,634 votes42.33%

MAUI: Term Limits for Council Members

34 of 34 precincts reporting

YES

48,967 votes72.84%

NO

18,260 votes27.16%

MAUI: Standards for Charter Interpretation

34 of 34 precincts reporting

YES

39,588 votes62.77%

NO

23,485 votes37.23%

MAUI: Charter Commission

34 of 34 precincts reporting

YES

34,868 votes54.81%

NO

28,753 votes45.19%

MAUI: Term Limits for Mayor

34 of 34 precincts reporting

YES

47,277 votes70.29%

NO

19,979 votes29.70%

MAUI: Department of Agriculture

34 of 34 precincts reporting

YES

43,656 votes64.99%

NO

23,515 votes35.01%

KAUAI: Negligence Claims

16 of 16 precincts reporting

YES

23,350 votes81.42%

NO

5,330 votes18.58%

KAUAI: Police Chief Qualifications

16 of 16 precincts reporting

YES

24,351 votes79.34%

NO

6,342 votes20.66%

KAUAI: Ethics Disclosures

16 of 16 precincts reporting

YES

26,398 votes88.58%

NO

3,402 votes11.42%

KAUAI: Prosecutor Vacancy

16 of 16 precincts reporting

YES

23,861 votes80.95%

NO

5,616 votes19.05%

KAUAI: County Engineer Qualifications

16 of 16 precincts reporting

YES

21,079 votes70.70%

NO

8,733 votes29.29%

KAUAI: Water Board Manager Qualifications

16 of 16 precincts reporting

YES

21,073 votes70.66%

NO

8,748 votes29.34%

HONOLULU: Term Limits for Prosecuting Attorney

156 of 156 precincts reporting

YES

294,387 votes83.17%

NO

59,589 votes16.83%

HONOLULU: Youth Commission

156 of 156 precincts reporting

YES

208,732 votes61.67%

NO

129,707 votes38.32%

HONOLULU: Ethics Commission Budget

156 of 156 precincts reporting

YES

184,405 votes54.26%

NO

155,421 votes45.74%

HONOLULU: Ethics Commission Staff

156 of 156 precincts reporting

YES

200,814 votes59.96%

NO

134,125 votes40.04%


District Information

State Senate, District 1: Hilo
State Senate, District 2: Puna
State Senate, District 3: Naalehu-Kailua-Kona
State Senate, District 4: Kaupulehu-Waimea-North Hilo
State Senate, District 5: Waihee-Wailuku-Kahului
State Senate, District 6: West maui-South Maui
State Senate, District 7: Molokai-Lanai-East Maui
State Senate, District 8: Kauai-Niihau
State Senate, District 9: Diamond Head-Kahala-Hawaii Kai
State Senate, District 10: Moiliili-Kaimuki-Palolo
State Senate, District 11: Makiki-Tantalus-Manoa
State Senate, District 12: Kakaako-McCully-Waikiki
State Senate, District 13: Downtown-Nuuanu-Liliha
State Senate, District 14: Kalihi Valley-Moanalua-Halawa
State Senate, District 15: Kalihi-Salt Lake-Aliamanu
State Senate, District 16: Pearl Harbor-Pearl City-Aiea
State Senate, District 17: Waipahu-Pearl City
State Senate, District 18: Mililani-Waikele-Kunia
State Senate, District 19: Ewa Beach-Iroquois Point
State Senate, District 20: Kapolei-Makakilo
State Senate, District 21: Kalaeloa-Waianae-Makaha
State Senate, District 22: Wahiawa-Whitmore-Mililani Mauka
State Senate, District 23: Heeia-Laie-Waialua
State Senate, District 24: Kailua-Kaneohe
State Senate, District 25: Hawaii Kai-Waimanalo-Kailua

State House, District 1: Kukuihaele-Kaupahoehoe-North Hilo
State House, District 2: Hilo-Waiakea-Keaukaha
State House, District 3: South Hilo-Keaau-Honuapo
State House, District 4: Pahoa-Kalapana
State House, District 5: Naalehu-Captain Cook-Keauhou
State House, District 6: Holualoa-Kailua-Kona-Honokohau
State House, District 7: Kaupulehu-Waimea-Halaula
State House, District 8: Waihee-Waiehu-Wailuku
State House, District 9: Kahului-Wailuku-Puunene
State House, District 10: Lahaina-Kaanapali-Honokahau
State House, District 11: South Maui
State House, District 12: Spreckelsville-Upcountry Maui
State House, District 13: Lanai-Molokai-Paia-Hana
State House, District 14: Hanalei-Princeville-Kapaa
State House, District 15: Wailua-Hanamaulu-Lihue
State House, District 16: Niihau-Koloa-Kokee
State House, District 17: Hawaii Kai, Kalama Valley
State House, District 18: Hahaione Valley-Aina Haina-Kahala
State House, District 19: Diamond Head-Kaimuki-Kapahulu
State House, District 20: Palolo-St. Louis Heights-Kaimuki
State House, District 21: McCully-Moiliili-Kapahulu
State House, District 22: Waikiki-Ala Moana-Kakaako
State House, District 23: Manoa-Punahou-Moiliili
State House, District 24: Moiliili-Makiki-Tantalus
State House, District 25: Punchbowl-Pauoa-Nuuanu
State House, District 26: Downtown-Kakaako-McCully
State House, District 27: Nuuanu-Liliha-Alewa Heights
State House, District 28: Kamehameha Heights-Kalihi Valley
State House, District 29: Chinatown-Iwilei-Kalihi
State House, District 30: Sand Island-Kalihi-Airport
State House, District 31: Fort Shafter-Moanalua Gardens-Aliamanu
State House, District 32: Salt Lake-Moanalua Valley
State House, District 33: Halawa-Aiea-Newtown
State House, District 34: Pearl City-Waimalu-Pacific Palisades
State House, District 35: Pearl City, Manana, Waipio
State House, District 36: Mililani-Mililani Mauka-Waipio Acres
State House, District 37: Mililani, Waipio Gentry, Waikele
State House, District 38: Waipahu
State House, District 39: Waipahu-Royal Kunia-Makakilo
State House, District 40: Ewa Beach-Iroquois Point
State House, District 41: Ewa Villages-Ocean Pointe-Ewa Beach
State House, District 42: Kapolei-Makakilo
State House, District 43: Kalaeloa-Ko Olina-Maili
State House, District 44: Waianae-Makaha-Makua
State House, District 45: Mililani-Schofield-Kunia
State House, District 46: Wahiawa-Whitmore-Poamoho
State House, District 47: Waialua-Kahuku-Waiahole
State House, District 48: Kahaluu-Ahuimanu-Kaneohe
State House, District 49: Kaneohe-Maunawili-Kailua
State House, District 50: Kailua-Kaneohe
State House, District 51: Kailua-Lanikai-Waimanalo

Go back to the top of the results

Scroll Up