comscore Scoreboard - Jan. 12, 2020 | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard – Jan. 12, 2020

TODAY

BASKETBALL
>> American Basketball Association: Portland vs. Hawaii Swish, 5 p.m., at Moanalua Gym.

GOLF
>> Sony Open in Hawaii: Final round, 11:20 a.m., at Waialae Country Club.

SURFING
>> Da Hui Backdoor Shootout: 8 a.m., at Ehukai Beach Park.

TENNIS
>> College men: Arizona at Hawaii, 11 a.m., at UH Tennis Complex.

MONDAY

BASKETBALL
>> PacWest men: Dominican vs. Chaminade, 7:30 p.m., at McCabe Gym; Notre Dame de Namur vs. Hawaii Hilo, 7:30 p.m., at Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
>> PacWest women: Notre Dame de Namur vs. Hawaii Hilo, 5 p.m., at Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium; Dominican vs. Chaminade, 5:30 p.m., at McCabe Gym.
>> ILH Division III girls: Island Pacific at La Pietra, 6 p.m.; Hawaiian Mission at St. Andrew’s, 6 p.m.

SURFING
>> Da Hui Backdoor Shootout: 8 a.m., at Ehukai Beach Park.


BASKETBALL

ILH

Division I Varsity Girls

>> Maryknoll 36, Punahou 29
Leading Scorers—Mryk: Aloha Akaka 11.

>> ‘Iolani 74, Kamehameha 55
Leading Scorers — Iol: Lily Wahinekapu 23, Jovi Lefotu 19.  KS: Noelle Sua-Godinet 16, Camille Feary 12.

Division I-AA Varsity Girls

>> Kamehameha 56, ‘Iolani 26
Leading Scorers — KS: Risa Sanchez 15, Kailee McGough 15. Iol: Myla Pellegrini 15

Division II Varsity Girls

>> Mid-Pacific 54, Damien 41
Leading Scorers — MPI: Madisyn Sagawa 21, Lauren Hayashi 11. DMS: Teresa Anakalea 15.

>> Hawaii Baptist 50, University 23

Division III Varsity Girls

>> La Pietra 30, St. Andrew’s 27
Leading Scorers — LP: Nina Batacan 17. SA: Pili Jones 14.

Division I Varsity Boys

>> Maryknoll 44, Punahou 32
Leading Scorers — Mryk: Liko Soares 16.

Division II Varsity Boys

>> Hanalani 57, Le Jardin 34
Leading Scorers — Han: Ethan Escobido 20.  LJA: Steven Duke Thomas 10.

>> Hawaii Baptist 54, University 41

OIA

Varsity Boys

>> Kaiser 57, McKinley 51
Leading Scorers — McK: Kamalei Omori 18, Frank Camacho 14, Aaron Kwon 10. Kais: Kenji Toyama 16, Cyrus Singleman 14, Nalu Kanaluu 12. >>

>> Kahuku 81, Anuenue 31
Leading Scorers—Kah: Oscar Cheng 18, Kona Fermantez 11, Amari Westmoreland-Vendiola 10.

>> Campbell 51, Waipahu 37
Leading Scorers — Camp: Kaimana Preza 18. Waip: Joshua Ponce 12, Tarverras Blackmon 11.

>> Roosevelt 60, Farrington 51

MIL

Varsity Boys

>> Lanai 66, Molokai 32
Leading Scorers — Lan: Andre Adams 14, Devin Vidad 13. Mol: Vaai Seumalo 11.

BIIF

>> Konawaena 59, Ka’u 29
Leading Scorers — Kona: Waiapo Louis 12.


ILH CANOE PADDLING: WEEK 4

Varsity I Boys

1. Punahou (Kai Binney, Jack Maurer, Gunnar Grune, Stryker Scales, Isaac Blake, James Morris) 35:15:00; 2. Mid-Pacific 35:58:00; 3. Kamehameha 36:13:00; 4. ‘Iolani 39:10:00; 5. Le Jardin 39:16:00; 6. Saint Louis 41:50:00; 7. Damien 42:02:00; 8. Maryknoll 44:56:00; 9. Pac-Five 44:58:00.

Varsity II Boys

1. Punahou 39:19:00; 2. ‘Iolani 41:51:00; 3. Kamehameha 41:59:00; 4. Mid-Pacific 43:10:00; 5. Damien 43:35:00; 6. Maryknoll 44:18:00.

Junior Varsity I Boys

1. Punahou 38:26:00; 2. ‘Iolani 38:27:00; 3. Mid-Pacific 38:38:00; 4. Kamehameha 39:04:00; 5. Pac-Five 45:13:00; 6. Damien 49:04:00.

Junior Varsity II Boys

1. Punahou 41:59:00; 2. Kamehameha 42:56:00; 3. St. Louis 43:49:00; 4. Mid-Pacific 45:05:00; 5. Pac-Five 46:10:00; 6. ‘Iolani 52:13:00.

Varsity I Girls

1. Punahou (Sky Ross, Rory Kilmer, Emma McDonald, Phoenix Clarke, Nanealani Satterfield, Julia Salvador) 42:33:00; 2. Mid-Pacific 44:34:00; 3. Kamehameha 45:38:00; 4. Sacred Hearts 49:09:00; 5. ‘Iolani 50:59:00; 6. Pac-Five 53:06:00; 7. Maryknoll 53:28:00.

Varsity II Girls

1. Punahou 47:19:00; 2. Kamehameha 48:51:00; 3. Mid-Pacific 49:01:00; 4. ‘Iolani 49:02:00; 5. Damien 54:09:00; 6. St. Andrew’s 1:00:33:00.

Junior Varsity I Girls

1. Kamehameha 45:55:00; 2. ‘Iolani 46:10:00; 3. Punahou 47:32:00; 4. Mid-Pacific 50:41:00; 5. Pac-Five 57:16:00.

Junior Varsity II Girls

1. Sacred Hearts 47:55:00; 2. St. Andrew’s 48:33:00; 3. Punahou 50:15:00; 4. Kamehameha 50:26:00; 5. ‘Iolani 51:49:00; 6. Mid-Pacific 51:58:00; 7. Pac-Five 53:19:00; 8. Damien 1:02:13.

Mixed Varsity

1. ‘Iolani (Keenan Millikan, Tristan Jamrog, Kala’ula Chong, Jennifer Hong, Kacey Yamane, Isabel Lukas) 37:56:00; 2. Kamehameha 38:25:00; 3. Punahou 40:13:00; 4. Mid-Pacific 43:38:00; 5. Pac-Five 44:15:00; 6. St. Louis/Sacred Hearts 47:37:00; 7. Damien 50:39:00.

Note: During the Jan. 4 race, the ‘Iolani’s boys JV I team won the race, ahead of Kamehameha and Punahou. A different winner was listed.


SWIMMING: ILH MEET 3

At ‘Iolani

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Punahou (Kai Flanagan, Andrea Zeebe, Joey Misailidis, Elena Tanaka) 1:56.95; 2, Kamehameha 1:58.23; 3, Pac-Five 1:58.89.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, ‘Iolani (Jon Reiter, Kota Uchino, Joshua Taufahema, Stone Miller) 1:45.81; 2, Punahou 1:46.46; 3, Pac-Five 1:50.85.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Alana Barthel, Le Jardin, 2:00.08; 2, Rose M Garcia, Pac-Five, 2:01.76; 3, Jennifer Reiter, ‘Iolani, 2:06.94.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Makena W Ginoza, Pac-Five, 1:46.11; 2, Jon Reiter, ‘Iolani, 1:51.91; 3, Joshua Taufahema, ‘Iolani, 1:52.89.

Girls 100 Yard IM

1, Emma Ogata, Punahou, 1:10.76; 2, Aerin Cheung, Punahou, 1:11.91; 3, Jordyn Wong, Kamehameha, 1:12.83.

Boys 100 Yard IM

1, Kainoa Paul, Punahou, 1:04.31; 2, Josh Dutton, Punahou, 1:06.46; 3, Xavier Ah Yo, Punahou, 1:07.05.

Girls 200 Yard IM

1, Mallory Meister, Punahou, 2:16.11; 2, Shaye Story, Kamehameha, 2:20.82; 3, Charlie Ann Limasa, Kamehameha, 2:23.25.

Boys 200 Yard IM

1, Devin K Alejado, Kamehameha, 2:00.66; 2, James Lyon, Punahou, 2:00.81; 3, Noa L Copp, Kamehameha, 2:01.52.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Grace M Monahan, Pac-Five, 24.75; 2, Kai Flanagan, Punahou, 25.89; 3, Elena Tanaka, Punahou, 25.98.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Cameron Coffelt, Punahou, 23.24; 2, Matthew Chang, Punahou, 23.28; 3, Emile Labrador, Punahou, 23.63.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Andrea Zeebe, Punahou, 58.32; 2, Josie Mobley, Punahou, 1:01.30; 3, Leilani Hoffmann, Punahou, 1:02.34.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Noa L Copp, Kamehameha, 54.33; 2, Nash Brandon, Kamehameha, 55.43; 3, Ken Nakatsu, Punahou, 56.34.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Rose M Garcia, Pac-Five, 54.49; 2, Mallory Meister, Punahou, 56.34; 3, Joey Misailidis, Punahou, 57.43.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Makena W Ginoza, Pac-Five, 49.95; 2, Ken Nakatsu, Punahou, 50.72; 3, Max Lee, Punahou, 51.43.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Andrea Zeebe, Punahou, 5:08.66; 2, Leilani Hoffmann, Punahou, 5:20.12; 3, Alana Barthel, Le Jardin, 5:25.13.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Noah Peters, Punahou, 4:49.34; 2, Devin K Alejado, Kamehameha, 5:03.74; 3, Ray Sakamoto, Punahou, 5:05.94.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Punahou (Mallory Meister, Tori Gacutan, Josie Mobley, Elsa Kronen) 1:44.77; 2, Kamehameha 1:45.81; 3, ‘Iolani 1:52.03.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Punahou (James Lyon, Noah Peters, Cameron Coffelt, Ray Sakamoto), 1:31.20; 2, Kamehameha 1:31.78; 3, Mid-Pacific 1:32.49.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Grace M Monahan, Pac-Five, 59.13; 2, Catie Ferandin, Le Jardin, 1:03.79; 3, Kaylee Ogawa, Punahou, 1:04.45.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Ethan Ravelo, Le Jardin, 55.47; 2, Max Lee, Punahou, 58.71; 3, James Lyon, Punahou, 58.86.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Shaye Story, Kamehameha, 1:12.09; 2, Zoe Spencer, Pac-Five, 1:12.42; 3, Kai Flanagan, Punahou, 1:14.11.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Jon Reiter, ‘Iolani, 1:02.83; 2, Yulin Tang, Pac-Five, 1:05.24; 3, Tyler Sakamoto, Punahou, 1:05.94.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Punahou (Kyrie Sasaki, Kaylee Ogawa, Mackenzie Watts, Leilani Hoffmann) 3:49.29; 2, Le Jardin 3:59.93; 3, Kamehameha 4:03.27.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Punahou (Matthew Chang, Max Lee, Caden Lombard, Josh Lee) 3:29.44; 2, Kamehameha 3:38.50; 3, ‘Iolani 3:46.21.


MAGIC ISLAND BIATHLON

Saturday

Female 8 To 11

1, Elizabeth Gillespie 1:03:19.6; 2, Chloe Sanada 1:03:34.2

Female 16 To 19

1, Holland Hildebrant 51:28.3

Female 20 To 24

1 Jessica Burkett 36:26.8

Female 25 To 29

1, Kendra Babcock 44:23.1; 2, Brooke Pati 46:12.7; 3, Rebecca Yasutake 46:44.1

Female 30 To 34

1, Meg Gomes 43:07.0; 2, Molly Troop 45:37.9; 3, Ashley Ahner 54:55.6

Female 35 To 39

1, Lisa Swartzfager 49:01.7; 2, Susan Swink 58:53.8; 3, Kim Halsell 1:01:24.6

Female 40 To 44

1, Jocelyn Chong 47:42.0; 2, April Babcock 51:52.1; 3, Christina Herschelman 52:24.6

Female 45 To 49

1, Miki David 42:02.0; 2, Michelle Simmons 44:33.4; 3, Danielle Harrington 1:12:57.9

Female 50 To 54

1, Sandie Easton 43:47.6; 2, Francesca Leonetti 49:17.1; 3, Heather Wallenstrom 49:24.8

Female 55 To 59

1, Jeanine Nakakura 53:41.2; 2, Barbara Vandercamp 56:26.3; 3, Gayle Neville 56:28.1.

Female 60 To 64

1, Diane Corn 48:35.0

Female 65 To 69

1, Rosemary Adam-Terem 1:02:59.9

Female 70 To 74

1, Claire Yasutake 9:06:09.1

Male 8 To 11

1, Torbjorn Leraand 53:20.7

Male 12 To 15

1, Gus Ralston 43:42.9

Male 16 To 19

1, Evan Wallenstrom 40:19.6; 2, Welkin Akira Williams 54:39.0

Male 20 To 24

1, Nate Meidl 51:58.9; 2, Joel Griffith-Latham 9:11:18.1

Male 25 To 29

1, Jerome Curran 42:26.7; 2, Ryan Dillman 48:39.1; 3, Michael Hervey 49:15.1

Male 30 To 34

1, Lee Suring 39:29.3; 2, Joseph Crowley 44:22.1; 3, Kevin Stgeorge 49:39.4

Male 35 To 39

1, Ralph Tompkins 46:30.2; 2, Donte Polson 50:02.8; 3, Brian Seabaugh 52:12.2

Male 40 To 44

1, John Irwin 55:24.9; 2, Steve Russo 57:56.3; 3, Jason Hetzel 59:28.6

Male 45 To 49

1, Steven Minaglia 38:14.4; 2, Timothy Gillaspie 45:13.4; 3, David Aldrich 56:58.7

Male 50 To 54

1, Kaeo Kaleoaloha 56:57.7; 2, Jon Wallenstrom 56:59.3; 3, Russell Clock 57:24.0

Male 55 To 59

1, Nathan Kadota 51:13.5; 2, Tore Leraand 53:21.7; 3, Raynard Miura 54:50.3

Male 60 To 64

1, Tim Johns 47:46.0; 2, Shaun Mistlebauer 54:00.4; 3, Mark Hildebrant 55:14.5

Male 65 To 69

1, Jim Murray 52:49.0; 2, Brad Coates 54:31.4; 3, Alton Motobu 57:20.9

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up