comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

Calendar
Today
BASKETBALL
HHSAA Division II girls state championships: First round–Damien vs.
McKinley, 1 p.m.; Campbell vs. Hanalani, 3 p.m.; Lanai vs. Farrington, 5 p.m.;
Hawaii Baptist vs. Hawaii Prep, 7 p.m.;
all games at Afook Chinen Civic
Auditorium.
ILH Division I boys: Single-Elimination Tournament–‘Iolani at Mid-Pacific, 5 p.m.
ILH Division I-AA boys: Maryknoll at
‘Iolani, 5 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: University at
Hanalani, Le Jardin at Hawaii Baptist, 6 p.m.
SOCCER
HHSAA Division II girls state
championships: First-round–Waimea vs. Sacred Hearts, 3 p.m., at field 5; Kapaa vs. Seabury Hall, 3 p.m., at field 6; Waianae vs. Nanakuli, 3 p.m., at field 7; Radford vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 3 p.m., at field 8;
all matches at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex.
THURSDAY
BASKETBALL
HHSAA Division I girls state championships: Quarterfinals–Mililani/Waiakea winner vs. Lahainaluna, 5 p.m.; Moanalua vs. ‘Iolani, 7 p.m.; games at Moanalua; Maryknoll vs. Kahuku, 5 p.m.; King Kekaulike vs. Konawaena, 7 p.m.; games at Kalani.
HHSAA Division II girls state championships: Quarterfinals–Campbell/Hanalani winner vs. Waimea, 1 p.m.; Damien/McKinley winner vs. Mid-Pacific, 3 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist/Hawaii Prep winner vs. Seabury Hall, 5 p.m.; Lanai/Farrington winner vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 7 p.m.; all games at Afook Chinen Civic Auditorium. Consolation semifinal–Lanai/Farrington loser vs. Damien/McKinley loser, 11 a.m., at Afook Chinen Civic Auditorium.
ILH Division I boys: Single-Elimination Tournament–Saint Louis at Damien, 6 p.m.; ‘Iolani/Mid-Pacific winner at Punahou, 7 p.m.
ILH Division III boys: At Hawaiian Mission–Lanakila Baptist vs. Christian Academy, 5 p.m.; Island Pacific at Hawaiian Mission, 6:30 p.m.
GOLF
College men: Amer Ari Intercollegiate, all-day, at Waikoloa Kings’ Course.
TENNIS
College men: Saint Mary’s at Hawaii, time TBA, at UH Tennis Complex.
SOCCER
HHSAA Division I girls state championships: Quarterfinals–Moanalua vs. Konawaena, 1 p.m.; Aiea/Punahou winner vs. King Kekaulike, 3 p.m.; Pearl City vs. Mililani, 5 p.m.; Kamehameha-Maui vs. Kamehameha, 7 p.m.; matches at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Stadium.
HHSAA Division II girls state championships: Quarterfinals–Waimea/Sacred Hearts winner vs. Hawaii Prep, 3 p.m., at field 6; Kapaa/Seabury Hall winner vs. Kalaheo, 3 p.m., at field 7; Waianae/Nanakuli winner vs. Kauai, 3 p.m., field 15; Radford/Kamehameha-Hawaii winner vs. Mid-Pacific, 3 p.m., at field 8. Also, consolation semifinals–Kapaa/Seabury Hall loser vs. Waimea/Sacred Hearts loser, 1 p.m, at field 6; Radford/Kamehameha-Hawaii loser vs. Waianae/Nanakuli loser, 1 p.m., at field 7; all matches at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex.
SOFTBALL
College: Paradise Classic–Iowa State vs. Memphis, 3:30 p.m.; Northern Colorado at Hawaii, 6 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
VOLLEYBALL
College men: Outrigger Hotels & Resorts Invitational–UC Irvine vs. Concordia, 4 p.m.; Queens at Hawaii, 7 p.m.; matches at Stan Sheriff Center.

pregame.com line
NBA
FAVORITE LINE O/U DOG
Today
at Detroit OFF OFF Phoenix
at Brookyn OFF OFF Golden State
at Toronto 6 215½ Indiana
at Boston OFF OFF Orlando
at Minnesota 6 236½ Atlanta
at Oklahoma City 12 219½ Cleveland
at Dallas 4½ 229½ Memphis
at Utah OFF OFF Denver
at LA Clippers 6½ 223 Miami
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
FAVORITE LINE DOG
Today
Loyola of Chicago 1 at Indiana St.
at Butler 3 Villanova
at Notre Dame 5½ Pittsburgh
at W. Virginia 11½ Iowa St.
at Providence PK Creighton
at Purdue 2 Iowa
at FIU 4 FAU
at Virginia 7½ Clemson
at Saint Louis 4 Duquesne
at St. Bonaventure OFF George Wash.
at Evansville OFF S. Illinois
at IPFW 9 W. Illinois
E Tennessee St 6 at Chattanooga
at Mississippi PK S. Carolina
at Furman 12½ Mercer
at NC Greensboro 20½ The Citadel
at Florida 10 Georgia
Wofford 6 at VMI
W. Carolina 4½ at Samford
N. Iowa 4 at Valparaiso
at Missouri St. 6½ Illinois St.
at Oklahoma St. 3 TCU
at Memphis 8 Temple
at Georgetown OFF Seton Hall
at Miami OFF NC State
at Minnesota 3 Wisconsin
at Louisville 15½ Wake Forest
at Drake 1½ Bradley
LSU 12 at Vanderbilt
at Utah St. 11½ UNLV
at Cal Poly 1 Long Beach St.
at CS-Fullerton PK UC Riverside
National Hockey League
FAVORITE LINE DOG LINE
Today
Toronto -134 at NY Rangers +124
Boston -146 at Chicago +136
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX — Assigned RHP Denyi Reyes outright to Pawtucket (IL).
TEXAS RANGERS — Signed 1B Greg Bird to a minor league contract.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Signed C John Hicks, RHP Edwin Jackson and OFs Jon Jay and Trayce Thompson to minor league contracts.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NEW YORK KNICKS — Fired president Steve Mills. Announced general manager Scott Perry will take over control of basketball operations.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
NFL — Suspended Jacksonville Jaguars DT Carl Davis without pay for the first four games of the regular season for violating the league’s policy on performance-enhancing substances.
CLEVELAND BROWNS — Waived C Lo Falemaka. Named Chad O’Shea pass game coordinator/wide receivers coach.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Named Trent Baalke director of player personnel.
LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Extended the contract of Anthony Lynn coach. Announced Shane Steichen will remain the offensive coordinator. Named James Campen offensive line coach, David Diaz-Infante assistant offensive line coach, Alfredo Roberts tight ends coach, Mark Ridgley running backs coach, Rip Scherer senior assistant, Addison Lynch assistant defensive backs coach and Ryan Milus quality control assistant for defense.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ARIZONA COYOTES — Assigned F Barrett Hayton to Tucson (AHL) for conditioning. Recalled D Aaron Ness from Tucson.
NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Recalled F Ben Street from IR and assigned him to Binghamton (AHL). Recalled D Colton White from Binghamton.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled D Martin Fehervary and G Vitek Vanecek from Hershey (AHL).
COLLEGE
MICHIGAN STATE — Announced the retirement of football coach Mark Dantonio. Named defensive coordinator Mike Tressel acting head coach.
STANFORD — Named Gary Mano women’s assistant volleyball coach.
VANDERBILT — Announced the resignation of athletic director Malcolm Turner. Promoted senior woman administrator Candice Storey Lee to interim athletic director.
Prep Basketball
OIA
Division I Varsity Boys Playoffs
Kapolei 34, kailua 31
Moanalua 56, Campbell 34
Radford 52, Kalani 41
Kaiser 59, Pearl City 38
Division II Varsity Boys Playoffs
McKinley 54, Waialua 33
Kaimuki 61, Waipahu 40
Division I JV Boys Champship
Leilehua 50, Kapolei 38
Division II JV Boys Championship
Waianae 54, Waialua 53
ILH
Varsity boys
Punahou 51, Iolani 38
Leading Scorers—Punahou: Blake Shew 12, Kawai Hong 10, Chris Tamayo 8. Iolani: Ryan Sunada 10, Hunter Schmidt 10, Noah Gaudi 7.
Kamehameha-Kapalama 51, Saint Louis 51
Leading Scorers—KSK: Makalii Katagiri 21, Titus Maunakea 8, Caleb Helenihi-Aweawu 8. Saint Louis: Jaiton Kamaunu 17, Shadrach Coleman 15, Chaz Omura 8.
Christian 42, Assets 32
Leading Scorers—Christian: Jabez Aloalii-Maanaima 12, Sky Okamura 11. Assets: Ian Canute 12, Pomai Fraticelli 7.
Hawaii Mission 43, Lanakila Baptist 42
Leading Scorers—Hawaii Mission: Micah Castillo 13, Maka Brede 11. Lanakila Baptist: Joemar Corpuz 13, Kainoa Langsi 9, Keanu Chambrella 9.
BIIF
Division I Varsity Boys Playoffs
Semi-Final
Kona 66, Waiake 50
Leading Scorers—Kona: Allan Coby Molina 13. Kainoa Jones 10, Elisha Martin 9, Joah Gacayan 9, Kamaehu Makanui 9. Waiakea: Keegan Scanlan 21, Kiai Apele 15.
Kamehameha-Hawaii 75, Hilo 60
Leading Scorers—KSH: Iza Chartrand-Penera 25, Kaupena Yasso 20. Hilo: Kaukahi Alameda 23, Guyson Ogata 11, Rayson Padilla 10.
Division II boys basketball playoffs
Semi-Final
Hawaii Prep 61, Honokaa 36
Leading Scorers—Hawaii Prep: Umikoa Kealoha 12, Kelsen-Jaye Walker 11, Bear Wawner 10. Honokaa: Emery Eberhard 9, Warren Tabucbuc 8, Zakahry mattos 7.
Kohala 60, Pahoa 44
Leading Scorers—Kohala: Molonai Emeliano 14, Elijah Antonio 13, Oshen Cazimero 10. Pahoa: Damon Romero 21, Barreon Holland 12.

HHSAA
Division I Boys State Championships
Monday, Feb 10
Round 1
Hilo vs. Kaiser, 3 p.m. at Hilo Bayfront
Kalani vs. Pearl City, 4 p.m. at Kalani
Kamehameha-Maui vs. Mililani, 5 p.m. at KS-Maui
Iolani vs. Kalaheo, 3:15 p.m. at Iolani
Feb. 13
Round 2
At Waipio Soccer Complex
No. 1 Punahou vs. (Winner: Hilo/Kaiser), 7 p.m.
No. 4 Kekaulike vs. (Winner: Kalani/Pearl City), 1 p.m.
No. 2 Kapolei vs. (Winner: KS-Maui/Mililani), 5 p.m.
No. 3 Waiakea vs. (Winner: Iolani/Kalaheo), 3 p.m.
Division II Boys State Championships
Feb. 13
Round 1
No. 1 Kapaa vs. Makua Lani, 3 p.m.
No. 4 Aiea vs. Seabury, 3 p.m.
No. 2 Hawaii Prep vs. Waipahu, 3 p.m.
No. 3 Pac-5 vs. (Winner: KS-Hawaii/Castle), 3 p.m.
BIIF
Varsity boys
Kamehameha-Hawaii 1, Konowaena 0
Goal scorers—Kamehameha: Elijah Dinkel
English Premier League
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Liverpool 25 24 1 0 60 15 73
Man City 25 16 3 6 65 29 51
Leicester 25 15 4 6 54 26 49
Chelsea 25 12 5 8 43 34 41
Tottenham 25 10 7 8 40 32 37
Sheffield United 25 9 9 7 26 23 36
Man United 25 9 8 8 36 29 35
Wolverhampton 25 8 11 6 35 32 35
Everton 25 9 6 10 31 37 33
Arsenal 25 6 13 6 32 34 31
Burnley 25 9 4 12 28 38 31
Newcastle 25 8 7 10 24 36 31
Southampton 25 9 4 12 31 46 31
Crystal Palace 25 7 9 9 22 29 30
Brighton 25 6 8 11 30 37 26
Bournemouth 25 7 5 13 25 38 26
Aston Villa 25 7 4 14 32 47 25
West Ham 25 6 6 13 30 43 24
Watford 25 5 8 12 23 39 23
Norwich 25 4 6 15 24 47 18
Saturday, Feb. 1
Leicester 2, Chelsea 2
Bournemouth 2, Aston Villa 1
Crystal Palace 0, Sheffield United 1
Liverpool 4, Southampton 0
Newcastle 0, Norwich 0
Watford 2, Everton 3
West Ham 3, Brighton 3
Man United 0, Wolverhampton 0
Sunday, Feb. 2
Burnley 0, Arsenal 0
Tottenham 2, Man City 0
Saturday
Everton vs. Crystal Palace
Brighton vs. Watford
Sunday
Sheffield United vs. Bournemouth
Man City vs. West Ham
Ligue 1
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Paris St.-Germain 23 19 1 3 59 15 58
Marseille 22 12 7 3 30 21 43
Stade Rennes 23 12 4 7 29 22 40
Lille 23 11 4 8 27 25 37
Montpellier 22 9 6 7 30 26 33
Lyonnais 22 9 5 8 35 21 32
Reims 22 8 8 6 21 15 32
Nice 22 9 5 8 32 30 32
AS Monaco 23 9 5 9 38 39 32
Nantes 23 10 2 11 22 24 32
Bordeaux 22 8 6 8 30 24 30
Strasbourg 22 9 3 10 27 28 30
Angers 23 8 6 9 24 30 30
Brest 22 7 7 8 28 30 28
Saint-Etienne 22 8 4 10 25 35 28
Metz 22 6 8 8 22 29 26
Dijon 22 6 6 10 19 24 24
Amiens 22 4 7 11 24 41 19
Nimes 22 4 6 12 19 36 18
Toulouse 22 3 4 15 21 47 13
Friday, Jan. 31
FC Stade Rennes 3, Nantes 2
Saturday, Feb. 1
Paris Saint-Germain 5, Montpellier 0
Dijon 3, Brest 0
Nimes 3, AS Monaco 1
Angers 1, Reims 4
Strasbourg 1, Lille 2
Amiens 0, Toulouse 0
Sunday, Feb. 2
Nice 2, Olympique Lyonnais 1
Metz 3, Saint-Etienne 1
FC Girondins Bordeaux 0, Olympique Marseille 0
Tuesday
Lille 1, FC Stade Rennes 0
AS Monaco 1, Angers 0
Nantes 1, Paris Saint-Germain 2
Today
Toulouse vs. Strasbourg
Reims vs. Nice
Nimes vs. Dijon
Montpellier vs. Metz
Olympique Lyonnais vs. Amiens
Brest vs. FC Girondins Bordeaux
Saint-Etienne vs. Olympique Marseille
Friday
Angers vs. Lille
Saturday
Olympique Marseille vs. Toulouse
FC Stade Rennes vs. Brest
Dijon vs. Nantes
Amiens vs. AS Monaco
Nice vs. Nimes
Metz vs. FC Girondins Bordeaux
Sunday
Montpellier vs. Saint-Etienne
Strasbourg vs. Reims
Paris Saint-Germain vs. Olympique Lyonnais
Olympic Soccer Qualifying
CONCACAF Women
FIRST ROUND
Top two nations in each group advance

GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-United States 3 3 0 0 18 0 9
x-Costa Rica 3 2 0 1 8 7 6
Haiti 3 1 0 2 6 6 3
Panama 3 0 0 3 1 20 0
x-advanced to semifinals

Tuesday, Jan. 28
At Houston
Costa Rica 6, Panama 1
United States 4, Haiti 0
Friday, Jan. 31
At Houston
Costa Rica 2, Haiti 0
United States 8, Panama 0
Monday
At Houston
Haiti 6, Panama 0
United States 6, Costa Rica 0

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Canada 3 3 0 0 22 0 9
x-Mexico 3 2 0 1 7 2 6
Jamaica 3 1 0 2 7 10 3
St. Kitts and Nevis 3 0 0 3 0 24 0
x-advanced to semifinals

Wednesday, Jan. 29
At Edinburg, Texas
Canada 11, St. Kitts and Nevis 0
Mexico 1, Jamaica 0
Saturday, Feb. 1
At Edinburg, Texas
Mexico 6, St. Kitts and Nevis 0
Canada 9, Jamaica 0
Tuesday
At Edinburg, Texas
Canada 2, Mexico 0
Jamaica 7, St. Kitts and Nevis 0
SEMIFINALS
Winners qualify
Friday
At Carson, Calif.
Canada vs. Costa Rica, 7 p.m.
United States vs. Mexico, 10 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday
At Carson, Calif.
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up