comscore Scoreboard - Feb. 8, 2020 | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard – Feb. 8, 2020

TODAY

BASEBALL
>> College: Hawaii Hilo at Hawaii, 1:05 p.m., at Les Murakami Stadium.

BASKETBALL
>> American Basketball Association: Hawaii Swish vs. San Diego Surf, 7:30 p.m. at Moanalua Gym.
>> HHSAA Division I girls state championship: Championship—‘Iolani vs. Konawaena, 7 p.m.; Third-place—Waiakea vs. Kahuku, 5 p.m.; Fifth-place-—Lahainaluna vs. Maryknoll, 3 p.m.; all games at Neal Blaisdell Arena.
>> HHSAA Division II girls state championships: Championship-—Mid-Pacific vs. Hanalani, 7 p.m.; Third-place—KS-Hawaii vs. Hawaii Baptist, 5 p.m.; Fifth-place—Damien vs. Seabury, 3 p.m.; ConsolationLanai vs. Campbell, 1 p.m.; all games at Afook Chinen Civic Auditorium, Hilo.
>> ILH Division I boys: Single-Elimination Tournament–Mid-Pacific at Damien, 1 p.m.
>> ILH Division II boys: Hanalani at Hawaii Baptist, University at Le Jardin, 5 p.m.
>> ILH Division III boys: At Hanalani–Christian Academy vs. Island Pacific, 5 p.m.; Assets vs. Lanakila Baptist at Hanalani, 6:30 p.m.

GOLF
>> College men: Amer Ari Intercollegiate, all-day, at Waikoloa Kings’ Course.

SOCCER
>> HHSAA Division I girls state championships: Championship–Kamehameha vs. King Kekaulike 7 p.m., at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Stadium; Third-place–Konawaena vs. Pearl City, 3 p.m., at field 8; Fifth-place–KS-Maui vs. Mililani, 3 p.m., at field 7; all matches at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex.
>> HHSAA Division II girls state championships: Championship–Hawaii Prep vs. Kauai, 5 p.m., at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Stadium; Third-place–Kapaa vs. Mid-Pacific, 3 p.m., at field 17; Fifth-place—Waimea vs. KS-Hawaii,3p.m., at field 15; Consolation—Sacred Hearts vs. Radford, 3 p.m., at field 6; all matches at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex.

SOFTBALL
>> College: Paradise Classic–Seed 3 vs. Seed 2, 10 a.m.; Seed 4 vs. Seed 1, noon; Third place, 2 p.m.; Championship, 4 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.

VOLLEYBALL
>> College men: Outrigger Hotels & Resorts Invitational–Queens vs. Concordia, 4 p.m.; UC Irvine at Hawaii, 7 p.m.; matches at Stan Sheriff Center.

WRESTLING
>> ILH championships: at Kamehameha, 9 a.m.
>> OIA championships: at Leilehua, 2 p.m.

SUNDAY

BASEBALL
>> College: Hawaii Hilo vs. Hawaii Pacific (DH), 1 p.m., at Hans L’Orange Park.


BASKETBALL

ILH Single-Elimination Tournament
Thursday

Mid-Pacific 49, Punahou 42, OT

Top scorers—Mid-Pacific: Kamana Lapina 11, Elijah Kahue-Parker 11. Punahou: Yoshi Kobayashi, Alex Iosivas 12.

HHSAA State championships

Varsity Division I girls

Semifinal

>> Konawaena 56, Kahuku 39

Top scorers—Konawaena: Caiyle Kaupu 37, Kali Salazar-Harrell 14. Kahuku: Maya Claytor 16.

>> ‘Iolani 57, Waiakea 44

Top scorers—‘Iolani: Alexis Huntimer 21, Lily Wahinekapu 16, Jovi Lefotu 13. Waiakea: Kelsie Imai 14, Keeli-Jade Smith 10.

Consolation

>> Maryknoll 69, King Kekaulike 40

Top scorers—Maryknoll: Mahealani Choy Foo 16, Lilly Koki 14, Aloha Akaka 11. King Kekaulike: Ledjan 13, Cailyn Ukida 12, Namahana Kaeo-Young 10.

>> Lahainaluna 50, Moanalua 39

Top scorers—Lahainaluna: Taylor Eldredge 21. Moanalua: Sierra Kauweloa 14.

Varsity Division II girls
Friday

Semifinal

>> Hanalani 51, Hawaii Baptist 42

Top scorers—Hanalani: Faith Mersburg 16, Maria Ralar 12, Lishae Scanlan 10. Hawaii Baptist: Alexis Dang 15.

>> Mid-Pacific 32, KS-Hawaii 28

Top Scorers—Mid-Pacific: Madisyn Sagawa 15, Paige Fahrni 10. KS-Hawaii: Sara Schubert 11.

Consolation

>> Seabury Hall 62, Waimea 42

Top scorers—Seabury Hall: Anau Tuivai 28, Piohia Tuivai 19.
Waimea: Kierstin Gummerus 22.

>> Damien 51, Farrington 47

Top scorers—Damien: Teresa Anakalea 26, Tiare Arquero 10. Farrington: Teizya Telefoni 12, MJ Lorraine Peralta 12, Hikialani Molitau 11.

Consolation semifinal

>> Campbell 44, Hawaii Prep 12

Top scorers—Campbell: Julien Parado 11, Lauren Poniatowski 11, Vaelua Fatu 10. Hawaii Prep: Mariah Borce 8.


SOCCER

HHSAA State Championships

Varsity Division I girls

Semifinal

>> Kamehameha 3, Konawaena 0

Goal scorers—KS-Kapalama: Kalia Kalua (47:00, 49:00), Justice Colburn (71:00).

>> King Kekaulike 2, Pearl City 0

Goal scorers—King Kekaulike: Leiala Aruda (64:00), Madelyn Dougherty (73:00).

Consolation

>> Mililani 1, Punahou 0 (PK)
>> Kamehameha-Maui 3, Moanalua 0

Goal scorers—Kamehameha-Maui: Teija Tuitele (28:00), Brynn Rodrigues (36:00), Madi Gouyetes (44:00).

Varsity Division II girls

Semifinal

>> Kauai 2, Mid-Pacific 1

Goal scorers—Kauai: Noe Kaya (72:00), Eyrka Napoleon (79:00).
Mid-Pacific: Ashley Okinaka (16:00)

>> Hawaii Prep 3, Kapaa 0

Goal scorers—Hawaii Prep: Isabella Police (1:00), Riley Sohriakoff (59:00), Kahele Walsh (79:00).

Consolation

>> Waimea 1, Kalaheo 0

Goal scorers—Waimea: Kayley Gardner (42:00).

>> Kamehameha-Hawaii 8, Waianae 0

Goal scorers—Kamehameha-Hawaii: Sophia Wilson (3:00), Chenoa Frederick (8:00), Kirstyn Mahaulu (15:00), Kastle
Lyman (26:00, 37:00), Kawai Kauahi (43:00), Raeshalyn Respicio (53:00),
Taylan Mangauil-Noah (76:00).

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up