second-degree attempted murder.
[…] But he noted the defense did not offer any traditional affirmative defenses (such as self-defense or lack of criminal responsibility because he suffers from extreme mental or emotional disturbance).
Souza said it is undisputed he was intoxicated. An employee at the restaurant testified Elizares was so intoxicated, she cut him off alcohol and ordered
him food instead.
Souza said, “Hawaii does not recognize a diminished capacity as a distinct category of mitigation or defense outside of HRS 704 (physical or mental disease, disorder or defect excluding criminal responsibility).”
He also cited HRS 702-230(2): “Evidence of self-
induced intoxication of the defendant is not admissible to disprove the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense.”
The judge said while the defense did not assert