Answer: It was probably your call that alerted the department to the situation.
[…] Instead, there may be an issue with the concrete blocks or the buoys themselves that caused them to move.
The buoys will be reinstalled through the division’s contract for buoy maintenance. The contractor will be given the GPS (Global Positioning System) coordinates, Statts said.
We’re told it "shouldn’t take too long" to replace the buoys.
The original buoys, fabricated in-house, were installed in 2010.
Question: I notice that all police officers give a yellow carbon copy to violators of traffic laws. But Section 291C-165(b) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes says, "In every case when a citation is issued, the original of the citation shall be given to the violator." That seems pretty black-and-white. Why aren’t the originals handed to violators?