comscore High School Basketball | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Sports

High School Basketball

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

OIA Red East Boys

Moanalua 68, Castle 50

Dexter Williams scored 12 of his game-high 21 points in the second and third quarters to lead Na Menehune over the Knights.

Jordan Aleki led Castle with 14 points.

At Castle gym

Moanalua (2-3) 9 24 21 14 68
Castle (0-5) 10 13 7 20 50  

MOANALUA– Bronson Kepa 0, Aaron Davis 2, Keven Amaral 4, Dexter Williams 21, Brandon Guerrero 4, Kreig Kepa 2, Alex Hutson 4, Dominique Jones 5, Carl Ko 4, Dillon Turk 16, Clinton Winham 2, Richard Villasenor 4, Dabe Starks 0, Ikaika Ramos 0.

CASTLE- Chaz Kobayashi 8, Seth Tiumalu 3, Josh Kong 6, Kui Alimoot 5, Jordan Aleki 14, Faaesea Lakatani 2, Micah. Maeda 7, Kainoa Stone 5.

3-point goals-Moanalua none. Castle 2 (Tiumalu, Maccla).

Junior varsity-Moanalua 71, Castle 39.

 

ILH Division II Boys

Hawaiian Mission 66, ‘Iolani II 54

The visiting Knights outscored the Raiders 19-7 in the second quarter en route to victory.

Grant Kono led all scorers with 17 points, while teammate Israel Olsen added 16 and JJ Reynolds pitched in with 10.

Shovan Datta and Brandon Kaiura each scored 10 points for ‘Iolani.

At ‘Iolani gym

HMA (2-2) 11 19 17 19 66
‘Iolani II (2-2) 9 7 13 25 54

HAWAIIAN MISSION– Grant Kono 17, Nesi Bechard 7, Lucas Earles 8, Devon Tsai 5, JJ Reynolds 10, Marcus Uechi 0, JT Landenberger 0, Brady Clark 2, Ryan Kim 1, Israel Olsen 16.

‘IOLANI II- Maika Kealoha 4, Trey Muraoka 6, Shovan Datta 10, Shane Killeen 2, Tracy Young 7, Taylor Lau 2, Brandon Kaiura 10, Shayd Shinsato 3, Austin Gima 5, Aaron Nojima 5, Jonathan Like-Uehara 0.

3-point goals-Hawaiian Mission 1 (Tsai). ‘Iolani 2 (Gima, Young).

Junior Varsity Boys
‘Iolani 63, Hawaii Baptist 34
Kamehameha Blue 59, St. Francis 16
Kamehameha White 63, Lanakila Baptist 38

BIIF Varsity Boys
Kamehameha 65, St. Joseph 43

Leading scorers-KS: Lanaki Apele 13, Kaeo Alapai 11, Jayce Carvalho 10; StJ: Will Scanlan-Leite 24.

 

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

BOYS
Micah Christenson
Kamehameha basketball:

The 6-foot-5 senior had 21 points and nine rebounds in a win over Madison-Ridgeland (Miss.); 24 points, 15 boards and seven assists against Canyon Springs (Nev.); 12 points and nine caroms against Bellevue (Wash.); 31 points and eight rebounds against St. Bernard (Calif.). In four games at the Holiday Classic (San Diego), Christenson averaged 22 points, 10.3 rebounds, 4.0 assists, 4.0 steals and 2.3 blocks per game.

GIRLS
Sabrina Angle
Pearl City basketball:

She scored 23 points in a 62-59 victory over Campbell and 24 points in a 55-43 win over Waipahu as the Chargers improved to 7-3 in the Oahu Interscholastic Association Red West.

 

HONOR ROLL

BASKETBALL
Boys
» Jordan Aleki, Castle: 21 points against Pearl City
» Keven Amaral, Moanalua: 22 points in a 60-43 win over Mililani
» Lanaki Apele, KS-Hawaii: 15 points, including 9-for-10 free-throw shooting in the final quarter, in a 63-54 win over then-No. 5 Punahou
» DeForest Buckner, Punahou: 21 points, 11 rebounds in a 53-52 win over Farrington
» Jayce Carvalho, KS-Hawaii: 19 points in a 65-54 win over Leilehua
» Dyrbe Enos, Kamehameha: 23 points against Canyon Springs (Nev.)
» Isaak Janado, Waiakea: 27 points in a 68-60 win over McKinley; 21 points against Kaiser; 27 points against ‘Iolani II
» Kona Makaula, AOP: 23 points in a 67-29 win over Waipahu; 20 points against Moanalua
» Patrick Matthews, MPI: 23 points against Punahou II
» Derrick Morgan, Kalaheo: 19 points in a 54-49 win over then-No. 7 Kahuku; 19 points against St. Francis
» Sebastian Ohara-Saft, St. Joseph: 28 points in a 56-41 win over Maryknoll
» Kaipo Pale, Roosevelt: 20 points in a 47-45 overtime win over University
» Hassan Richardson, Mililani: 20 points in a win over Punahou II
» Gabriel Ross, Baldwin: 20 points against Lahainaluna
» Josiah Sukumaran, ‘Iolani: 19 points in a 66-53 win over Vista del Lago (Calif.)
» Shairone Thompson, Kahuku: 22 points against Kalaheo
» Trevyn Tulonghari, ‘Iolani: 20 points and four steals in a 63-42 win over Spanish Springs (Nev.)
» Dexter Williams, Moanalua: 27 points against AOP; 19 points against Mililani

Girls
» Ashley Agcaoili, Maryknoll: 18 points in a 43-19 win over La Pietra; 24 points in a 40-28 win over St. Francis
» Ciara Balidoy, Waialua: 18 points against Kailua
» Chassie Ernst, Campbell: 24 points against Pearl City
» Corie Kuia, Kalani: 28 points in a 71-47 win over Kalaheo
» Salote Lopes-Liutolo, La Pietra: 19 points against Hawaiian Mission
» Alex Masaquel, ‘Iolani: 16 points and seven rebounds in a 77-53 win over Kamehameha
» Vikatolia Naulu, Lutheran: 18 points against HBA
» Joanna Nicolas, Moanalua: 17 points in a 45-43 win over Kaimuki
» Pomai Parker, Leilehua: 18 points in a 54-28 win over Aiea
» Katelynn Peleka-Kennedy, KS-Hawaii: 28 points in a 60-33 win over Mt. Douglas (Canada); 16 points against La Pietra
» Nicole Shelton, Punahou II: 19 points against University
» Taylor Souza, Kailua: 31 points in a 58-40 win over Waialua
» Brydgette Tatupu-Leopoldo, Farrington: 20 points in a 62-27 win over Castle
» Janae Wong, Hawaiian Mission: 20 points in a 48-36 win over La Pietra

 

MORE HONORS

» Complete list: At hawaiiprepworld.com

 

ROLL CALL

GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 10

The Top 10 high school girls basketball teams as voted on by coaches and media from around the state. First-place votes in parentheses. Ten points for first-place votes, nine for second, eight for third, etc.

Team, Record Last Game next Game PTS. PVS.
1. Konawaena (22), 21-1 beat Menlo at HPA, Thursday 220 1
2. Waiakea, 15-1 beat Brisbane at Hilo, today 180 2
3. Punahou, 11-1 beat Sacred Hearts at ‘Iolani, today 173 3
4. Lahainaluna, 14-4 beat Baldwin at K. Kekaulike, tomorrow 163 4
5. ‘Iolani, 10-6 beat Kamehameha vs. Punahou, today 137 5
6. Mid-Pacific, 12-4 beat Maryknoll at Kamehameha, today 101 6
7. Farrington, 12-8 beat Castle at McKinley, today 83 7
8. Kapolei, 16-2 beat Campbell vs. Mililani, tomorrow 62 8
9. Kaiser, 12-4 beat Roosevelt vs. Farrington, tomorrow 34 10
10. University, 12-3 beat Le Jardin vs. Lutheran, today 19

» Also receiving votes: Kamehameha 16, Radford 15, Kamehameha-Hawaii 3, Hawaii Baptist 2, Roosevelt 2, Kahuku 1, Maryknoll 1.

» No longer in Top 10 (previous rank): Kamehameha (No. 9).

 

BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 10

The Top 10 high school boys basketball teams as voted on by coaches and media from around the state. First-place votes in parentheses. Ten points for first-place votes, nine for second, eight for third, etc.; not including last night’s results.

Team, Record Last Game next Game PTS. PVS.
1. ‘Iolani, 10-3 beat Poway vs. MPI, tomorrow 239 1
2. Kamehameha, 10-5 beat St. Bernard vs. Maryknoll, tomorrow 193 2
3. AOP, 12-3 lost to El Toro at Saint Louis, tomorrow 191 3-t
4. Farrington, 12-3 beat Saint Louis at McKinley, today 162 3-t
5. KS-Hawaii, 13-1 beat Kailua vs. Keaau, tomorrow 155 6
6. Punahou, 16-4 beat Kamehameha II at Damien, tomorrow 122 5
7. Kahuku, 16-3 beat Kapolei at Kalani, today 69 8
8. Roosevelt, 6-2 lost to St. Joseph vs. Moanalua, today 64 7
9. Moanalua, 10-8 beat Mililani at Roosevelt, today 50 9
10. Seabury Hall, 8-4 lost to Maranatha at Lanai, Friday 25 10

» Also receiving votes: Radford 14, Lahainaluna 13, St. Joseph 9, Mililani 8, Kaimuki 3, Mid-Pacific 3.

 

Comments have been disabled for this story...

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature

Scroll Up