Honolulu Star-Advertiser

Saturday, May 25, 2024 76° Today's Paper


Photo Galleries

High school paddling state championships

1/19
Swipe or click to see more
Punahou's boys crew of Kai Binney, James Morris, Gunnar Grune, Stryker Scales, John Mauer and Kea Dwight won the state title in 3:36.52 at the state paddling championships at Keehi Lagoon on Saturday.
2/19
Swipe or click to see more
Punahou's Stryker Scales runs through the winners tunnel followed by teammate Kea Dwight after winning the boys state title.
3/19
Swipe or click to see more
Punahou's Kai Binney runs through the winners tunnel while coach Rocky Higgins, left, walk up on the outside after the Buffanblu won the boys state title.
4/19
Swipe or click to see more
Punahou's boys crew of Kai Binney, James Morris, Gunnar Grune, Stryker Scales, John Mauer and Kea Dwight won the state title in 3:36.52 on Saturday.
5/19
Swipe or click to see more
Kalaheo mixed varsity crew member Kylea Bruhn, left, gets a hug from teammate Ryan Seward after taking the state mixed title.
6/19
Swipe or click to see more
Kamehameha's Hiileinani Dikilato, right, gets an enthusiastic welcome from her father, Daryl, after helping the Warriors win a state title.
7/19
Swipe or click to see more
Punahou steersman Kea Dwight, right, gets a lei and a hug from teammate James Morrisʻ mother, Debbie Misajon, after taking the state title in 3:36.52.
8/19
Swipe or click to see more
Kamehameha's girls crew of Kamalani Freitas, Kaleʻa Nelson , Hiileinani Dikilato, Teiana Gonsalves, Alina Mauai and Emma Lindsey won the state title in 4:12.61.
9/19
Swipe or click to see more
Kalaheo's Declan Gallagher runs through the winners tunnel after taking the state mixed title.
10/19
Swipe or click to see more
Kamehameha paddlers Kaleʻa Nelson and Alina Mauai cry and laugh at the same time as they are hugged after winning the state title.
11/19
Swipe or click to see more
Kamehameha's girls crew of Kamalani Freitas, Kaleʻa Nelson, Hiileinani Dikilato, Teiana Gonsalves, Alina Mauai and Emma Lindsey won the state title in 4:12.61.
12/19
Swipe or click to see more
Kalaheo mixed crew of Declan Gallagher, Jeremy Mansell, Tiana Alfsen, Ryan Seward, Kylea Bruhn and Helani Aspelund win the state title over Punahou.
13/19
Swipe or click to see more
Kalaheo's mixed crew of Declan Gallagher, Jeremy Mansell, Tiana Alfsen, Ryan Seward, Kylea Bruhn\ and Helani Aspelund take the state mixed title in 3:46.37.
14/19
Swipe or click to see more
Kalaheo's canoe edges Punahou in the mixed race final.
15/19
Swipe or click to see more
Kamehameha's girls crew of Kamalani Freitas, Kaleʻa Nelson, Hiileinani Dikilato, Teiana Gonsalves, Alina Mauai and Emma Lindsey won the state title in 4:12.61.
16/19
Swipe or click to see more
Coach April Nakayama crosses fingers on both hands when the Kalaheo mixed crew of Declan Gallagher, Jeremy Mansell, Tiana Alfsen, Ryan Seward, Kylea Bruhn and Helani Aspelund edges Punahou at the finish line.
17/19
Swipe or click to see more
The winning girls team from Kamehameha Schools take photos of the winning mixed crew from Kalaheo.
18/19
Swipe or click to see more
Kamehameha's girls crew of Kamalani Freitas, Kaleʻa Nelson, Hiileinani Dikilato, Teiana Gonsalves, Alina Mauai and Emma Lindsey won the state title in 4:12.61.
19/19
Swipe or click to see more
Kalaheo coaches Chelsea Bizik and April Nakayama scream for their team while they get their state championship trophy.