Primary Election Results
October 18, 2017 | 76° | Check Traffic

Hawaii News

Primary Election Results

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

Based on 2:16 a.m. printout

Honolulu Mayor

CALDWELL, Kirk 74057
DJOU, Charles K. 72520
CARLISLE, Peter B. 15539
HONG, Lillian Lai Lam Wang 1140
CARAVALHO, Ernest 781
HOCHULI, Ronald E. 635
BAKER, Kurt 360
FRIEDMAN, Lawrence (Larry) 346
POWERS, Mike 317
GARRY, Tim 210
BURD, Zachary B. 97

U.S. Senate

DEMOCRATIC
SCHATZ, Brian 162891
CHRISTENSEN, Makani 11898
SHIRATORI, Miles 8620
REYES, Arturo 3819
HONEYCHURCH, Tutz 1815
AMERICAN SHOPPING
GIUFFRE, John M. (Raghu) 111
CONSTITUTION
ALLISON, Joy J. 217
REPUBLICAN
CARROLL, John 26747
ROCO, John P. 3956
GOTTSCHALK, Karla (Bart) 3045
PIRKOWSKI, Eddie 2114
LIBERTARIAN
KOKOSKI, Michael A. 909

U.S. House

District I
NONPARTISAN
GRIFFIN, Calvin (G) 552
DEMOCRATIC
HANABUSA, Colleen Wakako 74013
AHU ISA, Lei (Leinaala) 11518
KIM, Howard 2749
OCASIO, Javier 1117
PULETASI, Sam 1036
SHARSH-DAVIS, Lei 915
TATAII, Steve 737
REPUBLICAN
OSTROV, Shirlene D. (Shirl) 13645
LIBERTARIAN
YIM, Alan J.K. 446
District II
NONPARTISAN
TURNER, Richard L. 697
DEMOCRATIC
GABBARD, Tulsi 80020
CHAN HODGES, Shay 14643
REPUBLICAN
KAAIHUE, Angela Aulani 7449
HAFNER, Eric 5874

State Senate

District 1
DEMOCRATIC
KAHELE, Kaiali’i 6592
ONISHI, Dennis (Fresh) 4037
ROBINSON, Kaloa R.N. 793
LIBERTARIAN
ARIANOFF, Kimberly 30
District 2
DEMOCRATIC
RUDERMAN, Russell E. 4273
ILAGAN, Greggor 3579
District 2
LIBERTARIAN
FOGEL, Frederick F. 44
District 5
DEMOCRATIC
KEITH-AGARAN, Gil S. Coloma 6223
District 8
DEMOCRATIC
KOUCHI, Ronald Dan 7817
AHUNA, Kanoe 4492
District 9
DEMOCRATIC
CHANG, Stanley 7950
BENNETT, Michael D. 2230
KIM, Richard Y. 524
REPUBLICAN
SLOM, Sam M. 3344
District 10
DEMOCRATIC
IHARA, Les, Jr. 6667
FARRELL, David F. 1295
LIBERTARIAN
PHILLIPS, Arnold T., II 61
District 11
DEMOCRATIC
TANIGUCHI, Brian T. 8234
REPUBLICAN
AMSTERDAM, C. Kaui Jochanan 948
LIBERTARIAN
KENT, Joe 60
District 13
DEMOCRATIC
RHOADS, Karl 3605
IWAMOTO, Kim Coco 2530
NAKOA, Keone 1865
REPUBLICAN
TAM, Rod 896
LIBERTARIAN
OZOLS, Harry 38
District 14
DEMOCRATIC
KIM, Donna Mercado 5903
CAMPAGNA, Carl 1012
District 15
DEMOCRATIC
WAKAI, Glenn 4047
LIBERTARIAN
KALINOWSKI, Roman 24
District 19
DEMOCRATIC
ESPERO, Will 3631
REPUBLICAN
FEVELLA, Kurt 989
FIDELIBUS, Chris 650
District 20
DEMOCRATIC
GABBARD, Mike 3758
District 22
DEMOCRATIC
DELA CRUZ, Donovan 4902
District 25
DEMOCRATIC
THIELEN, Laura H. 7003
REPUBLICAN
NAGAMINE, Robert K. 1610
DOZIER, Heather 866

State House

District 1
DEMOCRATIC
NAKASHIMA, Mark M. 4201
KIMBALL, Heather L. 1374
REPUBLICAN
YOUNG, Byron 349
District 2
NONPARTISAN
LARSON, Grace Dei 31
DEMOCRATIC
TSUJI, Clifton K. (Clift) 4918
WONG, Jonathan 1219
COWSER, Janis E. 162
District 3
GREEN
PISCIOTTA, Kealoha 40
DEMOCRATIC
ONISHI, Richard H.K. 3346
NANIOLE, Ainoa (Alexander) 1626
LIBERTARIAN
ARIANOFF, Gregory 26
District 4
NONPARTISAN
JONES, Luana 51
DEMOCRATIC
SAN BUENAVENTURA, Joy A. 3467
CONSTITUTION
STEPHENS, Moke 12
District 5
DEMOCRATIC
CREAGAN, Richard P. 2804
LIBERTARIAN
LAST, Michael L. 33
District 6
DEMOCRATIC
LOWEN, Nicole E. 2632
KOSSOW, Bronsten (Kalei) 396
MANN, Thomas F. (Tom) 133
REPUBLICAN
PRATT, Bruce C. 711
District 7
DEMOCRATIC
EVANS, Cindy 2231
TARNAS, David 2051
REPUBLICAN
COAKLEY, Jeffrey (Jeff) 688
District 8
DEMOCRATIC
SOUKI, Joe 3379
ABBETT, Richard E. 1127
REPUBLICAN
REBOLLEDO, Gilbert (Gil) 386
District 9
DEMOCRATIC
WOODSON, Justin H. 2723
District 10
DEMOCRATIC
MCKELVEY, Angus L.K. 1361
REPUBLICAN
MARTEN, Chayne 363
District 11
DEMOCRATIC
ING, Kaniela 2117
TEGARDEN, Deidre M. 1219
REPUBLICAN
PEKUS, Daniel A. (Danny) 404
District 12
DEMOCRATIC
YAMASHITA, Kyle T. 2763
LAWRENCE, Tiare 2411
District 13
GREEN
NIKHILANANDA, Nick 63
DEMOCRATIC
DECOITE, Lynn 2285
HALLER, Alex 1467
District 14
DEMOCRATIC
NAKAMURA, Nadine K. 2445
ROSENSTIEL, Fern Anuenue 1359
REPUBLICAN
COMBS, Sandra A. (Sandi) 353
District 15
DEMOCRATIC
TOKIOKA, James Kunane 2717
OI, Tommy 1585
District 16
DEMOCRATIC
MORIKAWA, Dee 3285
District 16
REPUBLICAN
FRANKS, Victoria (Vickie) 371
District 17
DEMOCRATIC
ROSS, Karlen 2400
REPUBLICAN
WARD, Gene 1936
District 18
DEMOCRATIC
HASHEM, Mark Jun 4173
District 19
DEMOCRATIC
KOBAYASHI, Bertrand (Bert) 3576
REPUBLICAN
BISCHOFF, Stephen N. 700
LIBERTARIAN
HIGA, Anthony J.L. 47
District 20
DEMOCRATIC
SAY, Calvin K.Y. 3918
REPUBLICAN
ALLEN, Julia E. 623
District 21
DEMOCRATIC
NISHIMOTO, Scott Y. 2544
District 22
DEMOCRATIC
BROWER, Tom 1474
MILLER, Dennis B. 391
PEREZ-GARREAUD, Nicola 213
REPUBLICAN
HENSKI, Kathryn 544
District 23
DEMOCRATIC
CHOY, Isaac W. 2778
KOBAYASHI, Dale 2707
District 24
DEMOCRATIC
BELATTI, Della Au 2869
RODRIGUEZ, Cody Carlos 493
REPUBLICAN
FENTON, Larry 496
LIBERTARIAN
TIPPENS, Michelle Rose 31
District 25
DEMOCRATIC
LUKE, Sylvia 3582
District 26
DEMOCRATIC
SAIKI, Scott K. 2445
District 27
DEMOCRATIC
OHNO, Takashi 3517
District 28
DEMOCRATIC
MIZUNO, John M. 1873
HUSSEY, Ikaika Lardizabal 750
District 28
REPUBLICAN
KAAPU, Carole Kauhiwai 292
District 29
DEMOCRATIC
HOLT, Daniel 669
DAYAO, Firmo S. 527
AU, Alvin K.C. 338
LOGUE, James 304
DIONNE, Valerie Belen 187
District 29
REPUBLICAN
COAKLEY, Kaiwiola 231
District 30
DEMOCRATIC
CACHOLA, Romy M. 945
VELASCO, Mar 597
District 31
DEMOCRATIC
JOHANSON, Aaron Ling 2005
REPUBLICAN
CHING, Eric H.L. 549
District 32
DEMOCRATIC
ICHIYAMA, Linda E. 3251
District 33
DEMOCRATIC
KONG, Sam Satoru 2707
ARAKAKI, Tracy 2670
District 34
DEMOCRATIC
TAKAYAMA, Gregg 3960
REPUBLICAN
AGUSTIN, Jaci 1115
District 35
DEMOCRATIC
TAKUMI, Roy M. 2076
REPUBLICAN
CLEMENTE, Roger 491
District 36
DEMOCRATIC
LEE, Marilyn B. 2753
AKI, Zuri (Z) 1164
REPUBLICAN
FUKUMOTO CHANG, Beth 1440
District 37
DEMOCRATIC
YAMANE, Ryan I. 3735
District 37
REPUBLICAN
KUPUKAA, Katherine T. 843
District 38
DEMOCRATIC
AQUINO, Henry J.C. 1833
District 39
DEMOCRATIC
CULLEN, Ty J.K. 2243
District 40
DEMOCRATIC
MARTINEZ, Rose 1022
GONCE, Randy Aaron 771
REPUBLICAN
MCDERMOTT, Bob 814
District 41
DEMOCRATIC
LOPRESTI, Matthew S. (Matt) 2160
REPUBLICAN
JEREMIAH, Bryan E. 941
District 42
DEMOCRATIC
HAR, Sharon 2690
District 43
DEMOCRATIC
ELI, Stacelynn K.M. 1028
AWANA, Karen Leinani 803
REPUBLICAN
TUPOLA, Andria 747
District 44
DEMOCRATIC
GATES, Cedric Asuega 1219
JORDAN, Jo 979
REPUBLICAN
PA’ALUHI, Marc K. 318
SEQUIN, Tamiko 282
District 45
REPUBLICAN
CHEAPE MATSUMOTO, Lauren 676
District 46
DEMOCRATIC
OSHIRO, Marcus R. 2190
REPUBLICAN
NOLTIE, Scott A. 369
District 47
DEMOCRATIC
QUINLAN, Sean 1158
REPUBLICAN
POUHA, Feki 757
MATAAFA, Toagaifasa J. 453
District 48
DEMOCRATIC
KEOHOKALOLE, Jarrett K. 3820
District 49
DEMOCRATIC
ITO, Ken 4199
SHEA, Patrick Kamakanianu 1562
District 50
REPUBLICAN
THIELEN, Cynthia 1720
HOOD, Joan S. 842
District 51
DEMOCRATIC
LEE, Chris 3881
Office of Hawaiian Affairs
Hawaii Resident Trustee
TRASK, Mililani B. 66126
LINDSEY, Robert K. (Bob) 62911
KAHUI, Bo V. (Craig) 20956

Honolulu City Council

District I
PINE, Kymberly Marcos 7648
DUDLEY, Kioni 1989
BERG, Tom 1605
ANTHONY, Marc E. 495
ANDERSON, Ikaika 13216

Molokai Resident Trustee

MACHADO, Colette (Pipi’i) 60852
HANAPI, Alapai 35072
FLOWERS, Jerry (Manuwa) 20254

At-Large Trustee

APOLIONA, Haunani 61216
AKINA, Keli’i 32113
MOSSMAN, Paul Ledwith 13623
ANTHONY, Daniel K. 12807
KALIMA, Leona Mapuana 12550
MAKEKAU, Keali’i 10777
CRUM, Douglas E. 5909

Hawaii Mayor

KIM, Harry 20634
LAU, Wally 9965
HOFFMANN, Peter S. (Pete) 4235
HAPAI, Marlene (Nachbar) 2508
MCCANDLESS, Shannon K.K. 839
KA’EHU’AE’A, Wendell 391
WEINERT, Eric, Jr. (Drake) 295
AKINA, Alvin A., Jr. 243
TAMASHIRO, Gene 235
LUTA, Helen O. (Ole) 203
WAUGH, Timothy R. (Timmy) 165
BRYANT, Paul (Amaury) 134
CUNNINGHAM, Daniel H. 129

Hawaii Prosecutor

ROTH, Mitch 24338
KAGAMI, Michael S. 11057

Hawaii County Council

District 1
POINDEXTER, Valerie T. 3266
District 2
CHUNG, Aaron S.Y. 4362
HOPKINS, Margarita (Dayday) 1284
HALVERSEN, William J. 248
District 3
LEE LOY, Susan (Sue) 2173
KELII, Moana M.H. 1510
CASTILLO, Grace 1494
District 4
OHARA, Eileen 1591
GREENE, Madie 1389
BERNARD, Michael R. 593
District 5
RUGGLES, Jen 1959
PALEKA, Danny 1657
District 6
DAVID, Maile (Medeiros) 2356
WHITING, Raina 1299
District 7
KANUHA, Dru Mamo 1813
DOMINGO, Nestorio (Nestor) 1040
District 8
EOFF, Karen S. 2355
CITRON, Jeffrey (Jeff) 715

Councilmember

District 9
RICHARDS, Herbert (Tim) 2198

Councilmember

WILLE, Margaret 2120

Maui County Council

Wailuku-Waihee-Waikapu
KANE, Dain P. 6443
ATAY, Alika 6354
REGAN, Keith A. 6017
BLACKBURN, Joseph G., II 4439
STEEL, Hana S. 1424

South Maui

COUCH, Don 11305
KING, Kelly Takaya 8439
DELEON, Richard 3121
METCALFE, Jerome V. (Tiger) 781

Makawao-Haiku-Paia

WHITE, Mike 13328
FURTADO, Trinette K. 7733
KAUFMAN, Alan D. 2650
Upcountry
SUGIMURA, Yuki Lei Kashiwa 10048
GREIG-NAKASONE, Napua 6841
MONIZ, Stacey Suemi 4945
MOLINA, Eric John 2401
Kauai Prosecutor
KOLLAR, Justin F. 7714
ARIN, Lisa R. 5358
Kauai County Council
KAWAKAMI, Derek S.K. 10153
KAGAWA, Ross K. 8147
KANESHIRO, Arryl 8105
RAPOZO, Mel 7966
KUALII, KipuKai 6169
BRUN, Arthur 6075
CHOCK, Mason K., Sr. 5610
YUKIMURA, JoAnn A. 5570
HOOSER, Gary L. 5035
APALLA, Juno-Ann A. 3603
DOCTOR SPARKS, Norma 3456
FUKUSHIMA, Richard S. 2782
BERNABE, Matt 2264
5 comments

Leave a Reply

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. Because only subscribers are allowed to comment, we have your personal information and are able to contact you. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, email commentfeedback@staradvertiser.com.