comscore On the air today at the Tokyo Olympics | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Sports

On the air today at the Tokyo Olympics

  • ASSOCIATED PRESS
                                Ireland goalkeeper Ayeisha McFerran, left, makes a save during a women’s field hockey match against Germany on Wednesday in Tokyo.

    ASSOCIATED PRESS

    Ireland goalkeeper Ayeisha McFerran, left, makes a save during a women’s field hockey match against Germany on Wednesday in Tokyo.

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

OLYMPICS ON TV

Listings are subject to change.

TODAY

NBC (8/8 Spectrum; 8/8 HT)

8 a.m.

Rowing, Finals; Cycling, Individual Time Trials; Beach Volleyball, Men’s Qualifying Round; Swimming, Qualifying Heats

11 a.m.

Men’s Basketball, U.S. vs. Iran

2 p.m.

Gymnastics, Men Individual All-Around; Diving, Men Synch Springboard Final; Swimming, Finals (live); Men 800m free; Men 200m breast; Wom. 200m fly; Men 100m free; Wom 4×200 free relay

6:35 p.m.

3×3 Basketball, Final; Beach Volleyball, Men’s Qualifying Round; Cycling, BMX Racing Quarterfinals

USA (29/555 Spectrum; 123/1123 HT)

6 a.m.

Archery, Eliminations; Table Tennis, Men&Wom. quarters, semis; Rowing, Finals; Fencing, Men Team Sabre Finals; Judo, Finals; Weightlifting, Men Final; Boxing, Elimination; 3×3 Basketball, Finals; Men’s Volleyball, U.S. vs. Tunisia; Wom. Water Polo, U.S. vs. Hungary

2 p.m.

Beach Volleyball, Qualifying (live); Rugby, Wom. Qualifying (live); Table Tennis, Wom. Semifinal (live); Men’s Water Polo, U.S. vs. Italy (live)

8 p.m.

Men Water Polo, U.S. vs. Italy (live); Slalom Canoeing, Wom. Final (live); Rugby, Wom. Qualifying (live); Swimming, Qualifying (live); Archery, Eliminations; Women’s Volleyball, U.S. vs. Turkey (live); Beach Volleyball, Qualifying

CNBC (NA/116 Spectrum; 176 HT)

2 p.m.

Rowing, Finals (live); Cycling, BMX Racing Quarterfinals (live); Fencing, Women’s Team Foil Quarterfinals; Archery, Individual Eliminations; Fencing, Women’s Team Foil Semifinals (live)

8 p.m.

Fencing, Women’s Team Foil Semifinal (live); Table Tennis, Men’s Semifinals (live); Men’s Water Polo, Croatia vs. Montenegro

NBCSN (19/210 Spectrum; 87/87 HT)

12:30 a.m.

Slalom Canoeing, Women’s Qualifying

1:30 a.m.

Men’s Soccer, France vs. Japan (live)

3:30 a.m.

Men’s Soccer, Spain vs. Argentina

5:30 a.m.

Men’s Basketball, Australia vs. Italy

7:30 a.m.

Men’s Handball, France vs. Germany; Badminton, Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals; Equestrian, Dressage Individual Final; Women’s Water Polo, China vs. Japan; Rugby, Men’s Bronze Medal and Final

2 p.m.

3×3 Basketball, Finals; Men’s Volleyball, U.S. vs. Tunisia; Women’s Water Polo, U.S. vs. Hungary; Men’s Basketball, U.S. vs. Iran; Rugby, Men’s Bronze Medal and Final

8 p.m.

Rugby, Men’s Bronze Medal and Final; Soccer, Men’s Qualifying Round; Men’s Beach Volleyball; Badminton, Elimination Round; Fencing, Women’s Team Foil Bronze Medal and Final (live)

OLYMPIC CHANNEL: TEAM USA HOME (NA/202 Spectrum; 260 HT)*

1 a.m.

Tennis, Men’s Singles, Third Round; Women’s Singles and Doubles, Quarterfinals; Men’s Doubles, Semifinals; Mixed, First Round

4 p.m.

Tennis (live), Men’s Singles and Mixed, Quarterfinals; Women’s Singles and Doubles, Semifinals

8 p.m.

Tennis (live), Men’s Singles and Mixed, Quarterfinals; Women’s Singles and Doubles, Semifinals

GOLF (30/216 Spectrum; 86/86 HT)

12:30 p.m.

Men’s First Round (live)

 

THURSDAY

NBC (8/8 Spectrum; 8/8 HT)

6 a.m.

Rowing, Finals; Men’s Water Polo, U.S. vs. Italy; Cycling, BMX Racing Quarterfinals; Slalom Canoeing, Women’s Final; Women’s Volleyball, U.S. vs. Turkey; Swimming, Qualifying Heats

2 p.m.

Gymnastics, Women’s All-Around; Swimming, Finals (live); Wom. 200m Breaststroke; Men 200m Back; Wom. 100m Free; Men 200m IM; Gymnastics, Women’s All-Around; Swimming, Wom. 200m Backstroke Semifinals; Track and Field, Qualifying (live); Women’s 800m; Men’s 400m Hurdles; Women’s 100m

5:30 p.m.

Rugby, Women’s Qualifying Round

6:05 p.m.

Track and Field, Qualifying Rounds; Cycling, BMX Racing Finals

USA (29/555 Spectrum; 123/1123 HT)

6:30 a.m.

Table Tennis, Men’s Semifinals; Fencing, Women’s Team Foil Final; Shooting, Women’s Trap Final; Judo, Finals; Boxing, Elimination Rounds; Slalom Canoeing, Women’s Final

Noon

Men’s Basketball, Spain vs. Argentina

2:30 p.m.

Track and Field, Qualifying Rounds (live)Rugby, Women’s Qualifying Round; Archery, Women’s Elimination Round

6:40 p.m.

Women’s Basketball, U.S. vs. Japan (live)

7 p.m.

Men’s Water Polo, U.S. vs. Hungary (live)

8 p.m.

Women’s Basketball, U.S. vs. Japan (live); Diving, Women’s Springboard Qualifying (live); Table Tennis, Men’s Singles Final; Women’s Rugby, Quarterfinals; Men’s Volleyball, U.S. vs. Brazil

10:30 p.m.

Women’s Rugby, Quarterfinals (live)

CNBC (NA/116 Spectrum; 176 HT)

2 p.m.

Men Volleyball, U.S. vs. Brazil (live); Beach Volleyball, Wom. Qualifying (live); Rowing, Finals (live); Wom. Rugby, U.S. vs. Australia (live); Cycling, BMX Finals (live); Badminton, Women’s Singles Quarterfinal; Gymnastics, Women’s Trampoline Final (live)

8 p.m.

Gymnastics, Women’s Trampoline Final (live); Women’s Water Polo, U.S. vs. Taiwan (live); Archery, Women’s Individual Final (live)

NBCSN (19/210 Spectrum; 87/87 HT)

2:10 a.m.

Men’s Basketball, Spain vs. Argentina (live)

4 a.m.

Table Tennis, Wom. Singles Final; Wom. Handball, Montenegro vs. Norway; Badminton, Elimination; Archery, Individual Eliminations; Women’s Handball, Sweden vs. France; Rowing, Finals; Women’s Volleyball, China vs. Taiwan; Rugby, Women’s Qualifying Round

2 p.m.

Men’s Water Polo, U.S. vs. Italy; Women’s Volleyball, U.S. vs. Turkey; Beach Volleyball, Men’s Qualifying Round; Women’s Handball, Montenegro vs. Norway; Rugby, Women’s Qualifying Round

8 p.m.

Baseball, U.S. vs. Israel; Men’s Handball, France vs. Spain; Women’s Soccer, Quarterfinal; Women’s Volleyball, China vs. Taiwan (live)

10 p.m.

Women’s Soccer, Quarterfinal TBD (live)

OLYMPIC CHANNEL: TEAM USA HOME (NA/202 Spectrum; 260 HT)*

1 a.m.

Tennis, Men’s Singles and Mixed, Quarterfinals; Women’s Singles and Doubles, Semifinals

5 p.m.

Tennis (live), Men’s Singles, Mixed, Semifinals; Men’s Doubles, Final

8 p.m.

Tennis (live), Men’s Doubles Final; Men’s Doubles Bronze Medal; Men’s Singles Semifinals; Mixed Doubles Semifinals

GOLF (30/216 Spectrum; 86/86 HT)

5:30 a.m.

Men’s First Round

12:30 p.m.

Men’s Second Round (live)

Go to nbcolympics.com/schedule for the most complete daily listings. *—not part of basic package

Click here for more coverage from the Tokyo Olympics.

Tokyo Olympics schedule by Honolulu Star-Advertiser

 

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature