comscore On the air Thursday at the Tokyo Olympics | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Sports

On the air Thursday at the Tokyo Olympics

  • ASSOCIATED PRESS
                                Caeleb Dressel of the United States swims in the men’s 100-meter freestyle final at the 2020 Summer Olympics, Thursday, July 29, 2021, in Tokyo, Japan.

    ASSOCIATED PRESS

    Caeleb Dressel of the United States swims in the men’s 100-meter freestyle final at the 2020 Summer Olympics, Thursday, July 29, 2021, in Tokyo, Japan.

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

OLYMPICS ON TV

Listings are subject to change. Go to nbcolympics.com/schedule for the most complete daily listings. *—not part of basic package

THURSDAY

NBC (8/8 Spectrum; 8/8 HT)

12:35 a.m. Gymnastics, Men’s All-Around; Diving; Men’s Synchronized springboard; Swimming, Finals; Men’s 200m Breast; Women’s 200m Fly; Women’s 4x200m Free Relay

8 a.m. Rowing, Finals; Men’s Water Polo, U.S. vs. Italy; Cycling, BMX Racing Quarterfinals; Slalom Canoeing, Women’s Final; Women’s Volleyball, U.S. vs. Turkey; Swimming, Qualifying Heats

2 p.m. Gymnastics, Women’s All-Around; Swimming, Finals (live); Wom. 200m Breaststroke; Men 200m Back; Wom. 100m Free; Men 200m IM; Gymnastics, Women’s All-Around; Swimming, Wom. 200m Backstroke Semifinals; Track and Field, Qualifying (live); Women’s 800m; Men’s 400m Hurdles; Women’s 100m

6:05 p.m. Track and Field, Qualifying Rounds; Cycling, BMX Racing Finals

USA (29/555 Spectrum; 123/1123 HT)

12:30 a.m. Women’s Rugby, Pool Play

3 a.m. Swimming; Women’s 800m Free; Men’s 100m Fly

5 a.m. Women’s Volleyball, Japan vs. Brazil; U.S. vs. Turkey

7:30 a.m. Men’s Beach Volleyball, Brazil vs. Netherlands; Women’s Beach Volleyball, Brazil vs. Canada

9:30 a.m. Table Tennis, Men’s Semifinals; Fencing, Women’s Team Foil Final; Shooting, Women’s Trap Final; Judo, Finals; Boxing, Elimination Rounds; Slalom Canoeing, Women’s Final

3 p.m. Men’s Basketball, Spain vs. Argentina

5 p.m. Track and Field, Qualifying Rounds; men’s 400m Hurdles; Women’s 800m; Men’s Steeplechase; Women’s 100m; Men’s High Jump Qualifying; Rowing, Men’s and Women’s Pair/Lightweight double Sculls/Single Sculls; Archery, Women’s Elimination Round

9:40 p.m. Women’s Basketball, U.S. vs. Japan (live)

11:30 p.m. Diving, Women’s 3m Springboard

CNBC (NA/116 Spectrum; 176 HT)

2 p.m. Women’s Beach VolleybGroup Play; Rowing, Finals (live); Wom. Rugby, U.S. vs. Australia (live); Cycling, BMX Finals (live); Badminton, Women’s Singles Quarterfinal

4:55 p.m. Men Volleyball, U.S. vs. Brazil (live)

6 p.m. Badminton, Women’s Singles Quarterfinals; Gymnastics, Women’s Trampoline Final (live); Women’s Water Polo, U.S. vs. ROC (live); Archery, Women’s Individual Final (live)

NBCSN (19/210 Spectrum; 87/87 HT)

2:10 a.m. Men’s Basketball, Spain vs. Argentina (live)

4 a.m. Table Tennis, Wom. Singles Final; Wom. Handball, Montenegro vs. Norway; Badminton, Elimination; Archery, Individual Eliminations; Women’s Handball, Sweden vs. France; Rugby, Women’s Group Play; Women’s Volleyball, China vs. ROC

noon Women’s Volleyball, U.S. vs. Turkey

2 p.m. Men’s Water Polo, U.S. vs. Italy; Women’s Handball, Montenegro vs. Norway; Beach Volleyball, Men’s Pool Play; Rugby, Women’s Qualifying Round

6 p.m. Women’s Volleyball; U.S. vs. Turkey; China vs. ROC

10 p.m. Women’s Soccer Quarterfinal, Canada vs. Brazil (live)

OLYMPIC CHANNEL: TEAM USA HOME (NA/202 Spectrum; 260 HT)*

1 a.m. Tennis, Men’s Singles and Mixed, Quarterfinals; Women’s Singles and Doubles, Semifinals

5 p.m. Tennis (live), Men’s Singles, Mixed, Semifinal; Men’s Doubles, Final

GOLF (30/216 Spectrum; 86/86 HT)

1 a.m. Men’s First Round

8 a.m. Men’s First Round

11 a.m. Men’s Second Round (live)

Friday

NBC (8/8 Spectrum; 8/8 HT)

12:05 a.m. Gymnastics, Women’s All-Around; Swim finals, Women’s 200m Breast; Men’s 200m Back; Women’s 100m Free; Men’s 200m Individual Medley; Track and Field

8 a.m. Women’s Beach Volleyball, U.S. vs. Netherlands; Swimming; Women’s Water Polo, U.S. vs. ROC; Rowing Finals; BMX Cycling; Diving, Women’s Springboard

2 p.m. Track and Field (live); Beach Volleyball, Women’s U.S. vs. Brazil (live); Swimming, Finals (live); Men’s 100m Fly; Women’s 200m Back; Women’s 800m Free; Mixed 4×100 Relay Semifinals (live)

6:05 p.m. Triathlon, Mixed Relay; Cycling, BMX Freestyle Qualifying

11:30 p.m. Archery, Men’s Individual Round of 16

USA (29/555 Spectrum; 123/1123 HT)

1:30 a.m. Rugby, Wom. Quarter.; Swimming, 50m Free; Men’s 1500m Free

5:45 a.m. Table Tennis, Men’s Singles Final; Wom. Soccer, Canada vs. Brazil; Men’s Volleyball, Brazil vs. U.S.; Men’s Beach Volleyball, Poland vs. Brazil; Canoeing Slalom, Men’s Semifinal and Final; Archery, Women’s Individual Final; Judo, Women’s 78kg Semifinal and Medals; Men’s 100kg Semifinal and Medals; Boxing Quarterfinals, Women’s Welter; Men’s Welter; Men’s Light Heavy; Men’s Heavyweight; Boxing Round of 16, Women’s Lightweight; Women’s Rugby, Quarterfinal; Triathlon, Mixed Team Relay;

2 p.m. Track and Field, Women’s 400m Hurdles; Men’s 800m; Women’s 100m Hurdles; Men’s Pole Vault; Women’s Discus Qualif.

8 p.m. BMX Freestyle Seeding; Archery, Men’s Individual Elimination; Men’s Water Polo, U.S. vs. Hungary; Diving, Women’s 3m Springboard Semifinal

CNBC (NA/116 Spectrum; 176 HT)

2 p.m. Beach Volleyball, Women’s Group Play (live); Cycling, Women’s BMX Freestyle Qualifying (live); Women’s Volleyball, U.S. vs. ROC (live); Rugby, Women’s Semifinals (live); Fencing, Women’s Team Sabre, Quarterfinals and Semifinals (live); Gymnastics, Men’s Trampoline Final (live); Shooting, Mixed Trap Final; Archery, Men’s Individual Final (live)

NBCSN (19/210 Spectrum; 87/87 HT)

Midnight Women’s Soccer Quarterfinal, Sweden vs. Japan (live)

1 a.m. Women’s Soccer Quarterfinal, Netherlands vs. U.S. (live)

3 a.m. Beach Volleyball, Men’s Grp. (live); Men’s Volleyball, France vs. ROC (live); Baseball, U.S. vs. Israel; Men’s Handball, France vs. Spain

8:15 a.m. Badminton, Mixed Doubles Final; Equestrian, Eventing, Dressage; Women’s Basketball, U.S. vs. Japan; Women’s Soccer, Sweden vs. Japan; Beach Volleyball, Women’s Grp., U.S. vs. Netherlands; Women’s Water Polo, U.S. vs. ROC; Women’s Rugby, Semifinals

8 p.m. Men’s Volleyball, U.S. vs. Brazil; Men’s Soccer, Quarterfinal (live)

OLYMPIC CHANNEL: TEAM USA HOME (NA/202 Spectrum; 260 HT)*

1 a.m. Tennis, Men’s Doubles Final; Men’s Doubles Bronze Medal; Men’s Singles Semifinals; Men’s Doubles Semifinals

5 p.m. Tennis (live), Women’s Singles Final; Men’s Singles Bronze Medal; Women’s Singles Bronze Medal; Women’s Doubles Bronze Medal; Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal

GOLF (30/216 Spectrum; 86/86 HT)

Midnight Men’s Second Round

8 a.m. Men’s Second Round

11 a.m. Men’s Third Round (live)

Comments (1)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature

Scroll Up