Finalists named for 2019 Na Hoku Hanohano Awards
Hawaii News | Top News

Finalists named for 2019 Na Hoku Hanohano Awards

  • COURTESY PHOTO

    Kalani Pe’a accepts the Grammy Award for Best Regional Roots Music Album at the 2019 Grammy Awards.

Kalani Pe‘a made history in 2017 when he became the first Hawaii recording artist to win a Grammy Award and a Na Hoku Hanohano Award for the same project. Pe‘a won his second consecutive Grammy in February and is now poised to make history again as the Hawai‘i Academy of Recording Arts announces the finalists in 35 categories for the 2019 Na Hoku Hanohano Awards.

Pe‘a and his second album, “No ‘Ane‘i,” are finalists in six categories including album of the year and male vocalist; a win in almost any of them would make him two-for-two a second time.

Also looking good on the ballot is Na Hoa — the trio of Ikaika Blackburn, Keoni Souza and Halehaku Seabury-Akaka, who were also Grammy finalists in February. Their album, “Aloha from Na Hoa,” is a finalist in five categories. They’ll go head-to-head with Pe‘a, Mark Yamanaka, Keauhou and Na Wai Eha for album of the year, and face Keauhou, Na Wai Eha, Ekolu and Waipuna for group of the year.

THE 42nd NA HOKU HANOHANO AWARDS

Presented by the Hawai‘i Academy of Recording Arts (HARA)

Where: Hawai‘i Convention Center
When: 5 p.m. May 25
Cost: TBA (includes dinner)
Info: www.nahokuhanohano.org or 593-9424

And, with Pe‘a up against multi-Hoku winners Nathan Aweau, Sean Na‘auao, Mark Yamanaka and the late Cyril Pahinui for male vocalist, a twofer for Pe‘a is far from guaranteed.

The winners will be announced during the 42nd annual Na Hoku Hanohano Awards on May 25 the Hawai‘i Convention Center.

All finalist tallies include technical award nominations that may go to other people: songwriters, liner notes writers, graphic arts designers and recording studio engineers. However, the album of the year award goes to the winning album’s producers as well as to the recording artist, and since all five finalists in that category either produced or co-produced their albums, a win for album of the year would earn them two awards — one for their work as recording artists and a second for their work as producers.

The HARA membership determines the winners in 28 categories. The winner of the favorite entertainer of the year award is determined by public voting online — finalists in that category will be announced later this month.

Winners in six other categories — the two Hawaiian-language categories (haku mele and Hawaiian language performance), the two engineering categories (engineering-general and engineering-Hawaiian), liner notes, and graphics — are selected by panels of specialists.

The winner in the international recognition album category is also adjudicated. The criteria used in determining eligibility for the category, and the qualifications of the adjudicators, have not been made public.

Here is the list of finalists:

GENERAL CATEGORIES

Album of the Year

“Aloha from Na Hoa” — Na Hoa (NH Records) Ikaika Blackburn, Keoni Souza and Halehaku Seabury, producers

“Lei Lehua” — Mark Yamanaka (Hulu Kupuna Productions) Mark Yamanaka and Kellen Paik, producers

“Na Wai ‘Eha” — Na Wai ‘Eha (NWE Records) Dave Tucciarone and Na Wai ‘Eha, producers

“No ‘Ane‘i” — Kalani Pe‘a (Kalani Pe‘a Music LLC) Dave Tucciarone, Kalani Pe‘a and Allan B. Cool, producers

“Ua Ko, Ua ‘Aina” — Keauhou (Keauhou) Keauhou, producer

Group of the Year

Ekolu for “Ekolu Music 3: For Hawai‘i” (Waiehu Records)

Keauhou for “Ua Ko, Ua ‘Aina” (Keauhou)

Na Hoa for “Aloha from Na Hoa” (NH Records)

Na Wai ‘Eha for “Na Wai ‘Eha” (NWE Records)

Waipuna for “Waipuna” (Poki Records)

Male Vocalist of the Year

Nathan Aweau for “Mau Loa” (Bass Plus Music Arts)

Sean Na‘auao for “Na Keiki O Hawai‘i” (Maliona Records)

Cyril Pahinui for “Marketplace” (Pahinui Productions)

Kalani Pe‘a for “No ‘Ano‘i” (Kalani Pe‘a Music LLC)

Mark Yamanaka for “Lei Lehua” (Hulu Kupuna Productions)

Female Vocalist of the Year

Aja for “Pilina” (no label listed)

Anuhea for “Follow Me: Deluxe Hawaii Edition” (Sono Record Group/AnuheaJams)

Karlie G for “Have Fun” (Karlie Goya)

Maggie Herron for “Ton of Trouble, A” (Herron Song Records)

Cindy Paulos for “Peace, Music, and Poems” (Bright Light Productions)

EP (“Extended Play”) Release of the Year

“<3 (Less than 3)” — Tim Rose (no label listed)

“Finding My Way — Drew Henmi (no label listed)

“From the Island of Maui”— Greg Dipiazza & Joel Katz (no label listed)

“Home” — Nick Kurosawa (Aloha Got Soul)

“Keoni Ku” — Keoni Ku (Tribal Treble Records)

“My Hawaii (Will Always Be Here)” — Kamuela Kahoano (Green Light Go HI Productions)

“Tribute to Pat Benatar, A” — Evil Genius (Tin Idol Productions)

Hawaiian EP (“Extended Play”) Release of the Year

“He Lani Ko Luna, He Honua Ko Lalo” — Institute of Hawaiian Music UH Maui College (Institute of Hawaiian Music)

“Maunakea Ku Hanohano” — Pandanus Club (KM Music)

“Moments” — Marlowe (no label listed)

Single of the Year

“Heartstrings” — Kolohe Kai (RKD Inc.)

“Morning Drive” — Mark Yamanaka (Hulu Kupuna Productions)

“My Hawaii (Will Always Be Here)” — Kamuela Kahoanao (Green Light Go HI Productions)

“Pu‘u Keka‘a” — Mondokane/Amy Hanaiali‘i (Coconut Gold Records)

“Talk With You Again” — John Keawe (John Keawe — Homestead Productions)

Hawaiian Single of the Year

“Aia La O Pele” — Kailua Moon (Lava Rock Music)

“E Pili Mai — Kamaka Camarillo (Kamaka Camarillo)

“He Aloha Waiau” — Waipuna (Poki Records)

“Ka Lamaku” — Kaleo Phillips (Phat Bula Records)

“Kalikokawai: The Bud in the Water — A Motherʻs Love” — Robi Kahakalau and Brickwood Galuteria (Kuleana Breakfast Club)

Song of the Year

“Eo E Na Wai ʻEha” by Kamalei Kawaʻa, Kamaehu Kawaʻa, Gregory Kahikina Juan, Edward Kalanikini Juan from “Na Wai ʻEha” — Na Wai ʻEha (NWE Records)

“Kipona Aloha” by Nathan Aweau from “Mau Loa” — Nathan Aweau (Bass Plus Music Arts)

“Lei Lehua” by Mark Yamanaka and Kalikolīhau Paik from “Lei Lehua” — Mark Yamanaka (Hulu Kupuna Productions)

“Leo Kamaʻaina” by Keawe Lopes and Keoni Souza from “Aloha from Na Hoa” — Na Hoa (NH Records)

“Waikalua by Nicholas Kealiʻi Lum from “Ua Ko, Ua ʻAina” — Keauhou (Keauhou)

Instrumental Composition of the Year

“ʻAʻaliʻi Ku Makani” by Aldrine Guerrero from “Ola Ka ‘Aina” — Various Kanile‘a Artists (Kanile‘a ‘Ukulele)

“Kaius” by Kamuela Kahoano from “My Hawaii (Will Always Be Here)” — Kamuela Kahoano (Green Light Go HI Productions)

“Lele” by Kaleo Phillips from “E Mama” — Kaleo Phillips (Maui Tribe Records)

“Life Is” by Kris Fuchigami from Life Is — Kris Fuchigami (no label listed)

“Water” by Taimane Gardner from “Elemental” — Tamaine (Diamond Entertainment LLC)

Music Video of the Year

“Celebrate” — Henry Kapono (Kapono Records)

“E Pi‘i Mai” — Kamaka Camarillo (featuring Wikz) (Kamaka Camarillo)

“Highway In The Sun” — Kimie Miner (Roxface Productions)

“Hilo March” — Kalani Pe‘a (featuring Amy Hanaiali‘i and Willie K) (Kalani Pe‘a Music LLC)

“Waikalua” — Keauhou (Keauhou)

Most Promising Artist(s) of the Year

Pomaika‘i Brown for “Pomai Duets — At the Piano with Legendary Friends” (Pomai Records)

DeShannon Higa for “Words Cannot Express” (Wind and Song Productions)

Keoni Ku for “Keoni Ku” (Tribal Treble Records)

Na Wai ‘Eha for “Na Wai ‘Eha” (NWE Records)

Kaleo Phillips for “E Mama” (Maui Tribe Records)

Leato S. Savini for “Ku‘u Home ‘O Wai‘anae” (Tulipa Style LLC)

GENRE CATEGORIES

Alternative Album of the Year

“Life Raft” — Marc Allred (no label listed)

“Lucky 13” — Aldo Rays, The (no label listed)

“Process of, The” — Sean Cleland (Sean Cleland Music, LLC)

“Puckʻs Alley Session, The” — Aldo Rays, The (Tin Idol Productions)

“Satanic Rites of the Quintessentials, The — Quintessentials, The (Hawaiian Express Records)

Anthology of the Year

“Kalapana: The Original Album Collection” — Kalapana (Manifesto) Dan Perloff, producer

“Lifetime of Music, A”— Dennis and Christy Soares (Elation Records) Dennis Soares, producer

“Reminiscing – An Anthology of Favorites” — George Kahumoku (Kealia Farms Record Company) George and Nancy Kahumoku, producers

Compilation Album of the Year (award to producer(s))

“Aloha & Mahalo” — Various Artists (Dream Music) Linda Bade, producer

“Finding Home” — Various Artists (no label listed) Layla Kilolu and Dave Tucciarone, producers

“Ola Ka ‘Aina” — Various Kanile‘a Artists (Kanile‘a ‘Ukulele) Kapena De Lima, producer

“Songs of C&K, The” — Various Artists (Kapono Records) Henry Kapono, First Hawaiian Bank and Lezlee Kaaihue, producers

“Unlimited Possibilities” — Various Artists (Elation Records) Dennis Soares, producer

“Untold” — Music Tech 2018 (Studio 313) Music Tech, producer

Contemporary Album of the Year

“Beautiful Day” — Na Leo (NLP Music, Inc.)

“Follow Me: Deluxe Hawaii Edition” — Anuhea (Sono Record Group/AnuheaJams)

“If Knew Then What I Know Now” — Conner Snow (no label listed)

“Welcome 2 My Paradise” — Henry Kapono (Kapono Records)

“You” — Lance Orillo (Lance Orillo)

Contemporary Acoustic Album of the Year

“Christmas with You” — Kamanawa (Keala Records)

“Cobblestone” — Hanale Bishop (‘Aumakua Records)

“Take the Show Home — Dennis and Christy Soares (Elation Records)

“Ukulele Sunshine — Papa Ray (no label listed)

“Under Da Mango Tree, Beside Da Mountain Stream” — The Maui Years — Wesley Furumoto (no label listed)

“Where U Been” — Danny Johnson (Rawksolid Studios)

Hawaiian Album of the Year

“Aloha from Na Hoa” — Na Hoa (NH Records)

“E Mau ana ka Ha‘aheo” – Enduring Pride — Uluwehi Guerrero (Kaulupono Music)

“Na Wai ‘Eha” — Na Wai ‘Eha (NWE Records)

“Pilipa‘a” — Gary Haleamau and Kawili (GSK Productions)

“Ua Ko, Ua ‘Aina” — Keauhou (Keauhou)

Hawaiian Slack Key Album of the Year

“Marketplace” — Cyril Pahinui (Pahinui Productions)

“Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island” — Jim Kimo West (Westernmost Records)

“Slack Key Huaka‘i Elua” — Patrick Landeza (Addison Street Records)

“Ta Pua Elama” — Paul Togioka (Rhythm and Roots Records)

Hip-hop Album of the Year

“6 Degrees of Preservation” — G. Listen and Metisunz (Kipuka Records)

“From Beneath Mt. Ka‘ala” — Punahele (no label listed)

“He Wahi Ma Waena” — Hou! Kanaka (no label listed)

“Ka Ho‘oulu” — Lou Dogg (Dubb City Productions)

“Tip of the Spear, The” — Ka Maka Ihe, Paniolo Prince and His Queen Maile (no label listed)

Instrumental Album of the Year

“Abe Lagrimas, Jr.” — Abe Lagrimas Jr. (Passout Records)

“Cirques LʻEscargot — Pierre Grill (FVR Records)

“Elemental” — Taimani (Daimond Entertainment, LLC)

“Into the Wind” — Dennis Soares (Elation Records)

“‘Ukulele Hula” — Herb Ohta Jr. (Neos Productions)

Island Music Album of the Year

“Lei Lehua” — Mark Yamanaka (Hulu Kupuna Productions)

“Mau Loa” — Nathan Aweau (Bass Plus Music Arts)

“Na Keiki O Hawai‘i” — Sean Na‘auao (Maliona Records)

“No ‘Ane‘i” — Kalani Pe‘a (Kalani Pe‘a Music LLC)

“Waipuna” — Waipuna (Poki Records)

Jazz Album of the Year

“Bonjour Paris” — Mimi Hafele (Mimi Hafele Records)

“Playin in Traffic” — Honoka‘a Jazz Band (Emkay Records)

“Ton of Trouble, A” — Maggie Herron (Herron Song Records)

“Two Sides To Every Story” — Allan Thomas (Black Bamboo Recordings)

“Words Connot Express” — DeShannon Higa (Wind and Song Productions)

Metal Album of the Year

“Burial Grounds” — Hereafter (Tin Idol Productions)

“Fractured — Storm (Tin Idol Productions)

“Jekyll & Hyde” — Storm (Tin Idol Productions)

“Klatau” — Gorgos (no label listed)

R&B Album of the Year

“Have Fun” — Karlie G (Karlie Goya)

“Jam” — Kukahi (Voyager Records)

“Paradise Blues” — John Akapo (Mensch House Records)

“Yonsei” — Nick Kurosawa + Ohtoro (Zenbu Records)

Reggae Album of the Year

“Ekolu Music 3: For Hawai‘i” — Ekolu (Waiehu Records)

“Good Life — Guidance Band” (Neos Productions)

“Heart Over Hype — Elijah Sky” (Elijah Sky Music)

“Link Up” — Inna Vision (Roots Musician Records)

“With Love” — Maoli (Awong Entertainment LLC)

Religious Album of the Year

“Blessing Up the Vibes” — Sons of Yeshua (Bless Up Hawaii, LLC)

“Hawaiian Gospel Plus” — Stan Aoki (no label listed)

“Let the Light Shine Upon Me” — Eric Lee (Lee Enterprises)

“Na Mele Pule” — Kenneth Makuakane (KM Music)

“Peace, Music, and Poems” — Cindy Paulos (Bright Light Productions)

“Reflections” — Gail Mack & Ellen Suhl (Gail Mack &B Ellen Suhl)

Rock Album of the Year

“6 String Losers” — Granite Saints, The (no label listed)

“Feedback Saves the 7” — Superhero Rokkstar (SHRS) (no label listed)

“Giant” — Deborah Vial Band (North Shore Record Company)

“No Better Place To Be” — Haole Kid Local Boys Blues Project (no label listed)

“Red, White, and Screwed” — Granite Saints, The (no label listed)

“Voltage” — Black Reds, The (The Black Reds)

ADJUDICATED AWARDS

Haku Mele Award

“Lei Lehua” by Kalikolihau Paik and Mark Yamanaka from “Lei Lehua” — Mark Yamanaka (Hulu Kupuna Productions)

“Leina‘ala” by Anuenue Punua and Halehaku Seabury-Akaka from “Na Hoa” — Na Hoa (NH Records)

“No Anela Uilani, He Inoa” by Zachary Alaka‘i Lum from “Ua Ko, Ua ‘Aina” — Keauhou (Keauhou)

“Palikea” by Louis “Moon” Kauakahi from “Keoni Ku” — Keoni Ku (Tribal Treble Records)

“Waikalua” by Nicholas Kealiʻi Lum from Ua Ko, Ua ‘Aina — Keauhou (Keauhou)

Hawaiian Language Peformance Award

Na Hoa for “Na Hoa” (NH Records)

KUmz for “He Ola” (Kauakoko Foundation)

Na Wai ‘Eha for “Na Wai ‘Eha” (NWE Records)

Kawaikapuokalani Hewett for “Pili Me Ke Aloha” (JasPac)

Keauhou for “Ua Ko, Ua ‘Aina” — Keauhou (Keauhou)

Engineering Award — General

Wendell Ching for “Reunion” — Dana Montero (Dana Montero)

Imua Garza for “Process Of, The” — Sean Cleland (Sean Cleland Music, LLC)

Allan Thomas for “Two Sides to Every Story” — Allan Thomas (Black Bamboo Recordings)

Dave Tucciarone, Tom Weir and Marti Echito for “Welcome 2 My Paradise” — Henry Kapono (Kapono Records)

Jules Washington, David Pitchard, Noah Cronin, Kapena De Lima, Kit Ebersbach and Marti Echito for “Songs of C&K” — Various Artists (Kapono Records)

Engineering Award — Hawaiian

Wendell Ching and Sean Na‘auao for “Na Keiki O Hawai‘i” — Sean Na‘auao (Maliona Records)

Michael Grande for “Ua Ko, Ua ‘Aina” — Keauhou (Keauhou)

Dave Tucciarone for “Keoni Ku” — Keoni Ku (Tribal Treble Records)

Dave Tucciarone for “Na Wai ‘Eha” — Na Wai ‘Eha (NWE Records)

Dave Tucciarone for “No ‘Ane‘i” — Kalani Pe‘a (Kalani Pe‘a Music LLC)

Graphics Award

Julia Aragaki and Gavin Kobayashi for “Beautiful Day” — Na Leo (NLP Music, Inc.)

Wailani Artates for “Na Wai ‘Eha” — Na Wai ‘Eha (NWE Records)

Daryl Fujiwara for “No ‘Ane‘i” — Kalani Pe‘a (Kalani Pe‘a Music LLC)

Clarence Lee Design — for “Ola” — Tsutomu Nakai (Wa Taiko THR Inc.)

MVNP for “Songs of C&K” — Various Artists (Kapono Records)

Liner Notes Award

Luana Kawaa for “Na Wai ‘Eha” — Na Wai ‘Eha (NWE Records)

Dr. Keawe Lopes for “Aloha from Na Hoa” — Na Hoa (NH Records)

Zachary Alaka‘i Lum for “Ua Ko, Ua ‘Aina” — Keauhou (Keauhou)

Chelle Pahinui and Ilihia Gionson for “Marketplace — Cyril Pahinui” (Pahinui Productions)

Kalikolihau Paik for “Lei Lehua” — Mark Yamanaka (Hulu Kupuna Productions)

International Album Special Recognition Award

“Duets” — Hook & Takashi Nakamura (Happy Field/Hook)

“Inside Blues Lee” — Blues Lee (Blues Records)

“My Dear Ukulele” — Ryo Natoyama (King Records)

“Night with Cat, A” — Star Wish Ukulele Band (Burroughs Studio)

“Pihalani” — Kaulana (Kaulana)

Comments (1)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up