comscore On the air Friday at the Tokyo Olympics | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Sports

On the air Friday at the Tokyo Olympics

  • ASSOCIATED PRESS
                                Sunisa Lee, of the United States, embraces her coach Jeff Graba after performing on the uneven bars during the artistic gymnastics women’s all-around final at the 2020 Summer Olympics, Thursday, July 29, 2021, in Tokyo.

    ASSOCIATED PRESS

    Sunisa Lee, of the United States, embraces her coach Jeff Graba after performing on the uneven bars during the artistic gymnastics women’s all-around final at the 2020 Summer Olympics, Thursday, July 29, 2021, in Tokyo.

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

OLYMPICS ON TV

Listings are subject to change. Go to nbcolympics.com/schedule for the most complete daily listings. *—not part of basic package

TODAY

NBC (8/8 Spectrum; 8/8 HT)

12:05 a.m.

Gymnastics, Women’s All-Around; Swim finals, Women’s 200m Breast; Men’s 200m Back; Women’s 100m Free; Men’s 200m Individual Medley; Track and Field

8 a.m.

Women’s Beach Volleyball, U.S. vs. Netherlands; Swimming; Women’s Water Polo, U.S. vs. ROC; Rowing Finals; BMX Cycling; Diving, Women’s Springboard

2 p.m.

Track and Field (live); Beach Volleyball, Women’s U.S. vs. Brazil (live); Swimming, Finals (live); Men’s 100m Fly; Women’s 200m Back; Women’s 800m Free; Mixed 4×100 Relay Semifinals (live)

6:05 p.m. Triathlon, Mixed Relay; Cycling, BMX Freestyle Qualifying

11:30 p.m. Archery, Men’s Individual Round of 16

USA (29/555 Spectrum; 123/1123 HT)

1:30 a.m.

Rugby, Wom. Quarter.; Swimming, 50m Free; Men’s 1500m Free

5:45 a.m.

Table Tennis, Men’s Singles Final; Wom. Soccer, Canada vs. Brazil; Men’s Volleyball, Brazil vs. U.S.; Men’s Beach Volleyball, Poland vs. Brazil; Canoeing Slalom, Men’s Semifinal and Final; Archery, Women’s Individual Final; Judo, Women’s 78kg Semifinal and Medals; Men’s 100kg Semifinal and Medals; Boxing Quarterfinals, Women’s Welter; Men’s Welter; Men’s Light Heavy; Men’s Heavyweight; Boxing Round of 16, Women’s Lightweight; Women’s Rugby, Quarterfinal; Triathlon, Mixed Team Relay;

2 p.m.

Track and Field, Women’s 400m Hurdles; Men’s 800m; Women’s 100m Hurdles; Men’s Pole Vault; Women’s Discus Qualif.

8 p.m.

BMX Freestyle Seeding; Archery, Men’s Individual Elimination; Men’s Water Polo, U.S. vs. Hungary; Diving, Women’s 3m Springboard Semifinal

CNBC (NA/116 Spectrum; 176 HT)

2 p.m.

Beach Volleyball, Women’s Group Play (live); Cycling, Women’s BMX Freestyle Qualifying (live); Women’s Volleyball, U.S. vs. ROC (live); Rugby, Women’s Semifinals (live); Fencing, Women’s Team Sabre, Quarterfinals and Semifinals (live); Gymnastics, Men’s Trampoline Final (live); Shooting, Mixed Trap Final; Archery, Men’s Individual Final (live)

NBCSN (19/210 Spectrum; 87/87 HT)

Midnight Women’s Soccer Quarterfinal, Sweden vs. Japan (live)

1 a.m. Women’s Soccer Quarterfinal, Netherlands vs. U.S. (live)

3 a.m.

Beach Volleyball, Men’s Grp. (live); Men’s Volleyball, France vs. ROC (live); Baseball, U.S. vs. Israel; Men’s Handball, France vs. Spain

8:15 a.m.

Badminton, Mixed Doubles Final; Equestrian, Eventing, Dressage; Women’s Basketball, U.S. vs. Japan; Women’s Soccer, Sweden vs. Japan; Beach Volleyball, Women’s Grp., U.S. vs. Netherlands; Women’s Water Polo, U.S. vs. ROC; Women’s Rugby, Semifinals

8 p.m. Men’s Volleyball, U.S. vs. Brazil; Men’s Soccer, Quarterfinal (live)

OLYMPIC CHANNEL: TEAM USA HOME (NA/202 Spectrum; 260 HT)*

1 a.m.

Tennis, Men’s Doubles Final; Men’s Doubles Bronze Medal; Men’s Singles Semifinals; Men’s Doubles Semifinals

5 p.m.

Tennis (live), Women’s Singles Final; Men’s Singles Bronze Medal; Women’s Singles Bronze Medal; Women’s Doubles Bronze Medal; Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal

GOLF (30/216 Spectrum; 86/86 HT)

Mid., 8 a.m. Men’s Second Round; Men’s Second Round

11 a.m. Men’s Third Round (live)

Saturday

NBC (8/8 Spectrum; 8/8 HT)

12:05 a.m.

Track and Field, Women’s 400m Hurdles; Women’s Beach Volleyball, U.S. vs. Brazil; Swimming Finals; Men’s 100m Fly; Women’s 200m Back; Women’s 800m Free

2 a.m.

Women’s Beach Volleyball, U.S. vs. Brazil (live); Tennis, Women’s Singles Final (live); Diving, Women’s Springboard Final (live); Men’s Water Polo, U.S. vs. Hungary (live); Trampoline Gymnastics (live); Archery (live); Rugby, Women’s Final (live); Cycling, BMX Freestyle Qualifying (live)

8 a.m. Women’s Volleyball, U.S. vs. ROC

10 a.m. Men’s Basketball, U.S. vs. Czech Republic

2 p.m.

Beach Volleyball, Wom. Elimination Round (live); Track and Field, Finals (live); Women’s 100m; Mixed 4x100m; Swimming, Finals (live); Men, Wom. 50m Free

6 p.m.

Beach Volleyball, Men’s Elimination Round (live); Cycling, BMX Freestyle Finals (live); Men’s Swimming 1500m Freestyle Final (live)

8 p.m.

Beach Volleyball, Wom. Elimination Round (live); Track and Field, Finals (live); Women’s 100m; Mixed 4x100m; Swimming, Finals (live); Men, Wom. 50m Free

USA (29/555 Spectrum; 123/1123 HT)

12:30 a.m.

Women’s Handball, ROC vs. France; Rugby, Men and Wom. Medals

2:30 a.m. Men’s Soccer, Quarterfinal (live)

4 a.m.

Men’s Soccer, Quarterfinal; Women’s Volleyball, China vs. Italy; Men’s Basketball, Australia vs. Germany; Men’s Water Polo, U.S. vs. Hungary; Judo, Mixed Final; Boxing, Women’s Feather Semifinals; Women’s Middle Quarterfinals; Men’s Light; Men’s Fly; Weightlifting, Men’s 81kg; Men’s 96kg; Men’s Water Polo, Croatia vs. Serbia; Men’s Soccer, Quarterfinal; Men’s Water Polo, U.S. vs. Hungary; Track and Field, Women’s Shot Put Final; Women’s Steeple; Men’s 400m; Women’s Long Jump; Women’s Hammer

7:45 p.m.

Fencing; Men’s Team Foil Quarterfinal; Women’s Basketball, Canada vs. Spain; Fencing; Men’s Team Foil Semifinal; Diving, Women’s 3m Springboard Final

CNBC (NA/116 Spectrum; 176 HT)

2 p.m.

Women’s Rugby, Final; Archery, Men’s Individual Final; Cycling, BMX Freestyle Finals (live); Wrestling, Qualifying (live); Badminton, Men’s Singles Semifinal (live); Beach Volleyball, Elimination (live)

9 p.m.

Men Handball, Norway vs. France (live)

NBCSN (19/210 Spectrum; 87/87 HT)

Midnight Baseball, U.S. vs. Korea (live)

3 a.m.

Badminton, Men’s Doubles Final (live); Women’s Handball, Norway vs. Netherlands; Fencing, Women’s Team Sabre Final; Beach Volleyball, Lucky Loser; Equestrian, Eventing, Dressage

9 a.m.

Badminton, Women’s Semifinal; Archery, Men’s Individual Final; Beach Volleyball, Qualifying Round; Lucky Loser; Tennis, Women’s Final; Men’s Soccer, Quarterfinal

3:45 p.m.

Women’s Volleyball, U.S. vs. ROC; Men’s Water Polo, U.S. vs. Hungary; Women’s Rugby, Bronze Medal; Final; Men’s Basketball, U.S. vs. Czech Republic; Men’s Basketball, U.S. vs. Czech Republic

9:30 p.m.

Men’s Soccer, Quarterfinal; Field Hockey, Quarterfinal; Fencing, Men’s Team Foil Final (live)

OLYMPIC CHANNEL: TEAM USA HOME (NA/202 Spectrum; 260 HT)*

1 a.m.

Tennis, Wom. Singles Final, Bronze Medal; Men Singles Bronze; Wom. Doubles Bronze Medal; Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal

5 p.m.

Tennis (live), Men’s Singles Final; Women’s Doubles Final; Mixed Doubles Final

GOLF (30/216 Spectrum; 86/86 HT)

Midnight Men’s Third Round

11 a.m. Men’s Final Round (live)

12:30 p.m. Men’s Final Round (live)

Go to nbcolympics.com/schedule for the most complete daily listings. *—not part of basic package

Click here for more coverage from the Tokyo Olympics.

Tokyo Olympics schedule by Honolulu Star-Advertiser

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature

Scroll Up