comscore On the air Sunday at the Tokyo Olympics | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Sports

On the air Sunday at the Tokyo Olympics

  • ASSOCIATED PRESS
                                Thailand’s Weerapat Pitakanonda and Carnival March compete during the equestrian eventing cross country competition at the Sea Forest Cross Country Course during the 2020 Summer Olympics on Sunday in Tokyo.

    ASSOCIATED PRESS

    Thailand’s Weerapat Pitakanonda and Carnival March compete during the equestrian eventing cross country competition at the Sea Forest Cross Country Course during the 2020 Summer Olympics on Sunday in Tokyo.

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

OLYMPICS ON TV

SUNDAY

NBC (8/8 Spectrum; 8/8 HT)

Midnight

Beach Volleyball, Women; Track and Field, Finals; Women’s 100m; Mixed 4x100m; Swimming, Finals; Men and Wom. 50m Free

2:30 a.m.

Volleyball, Men’s Group (live), U.S. vs. Argentina; BMX Freestye Final (live); Weightlifting Final (live); Fencing Final (live); Tennis Final (live); Gymnastics (live), Men’s Floor Final; Men’s Pommel Final (live)

6:45 a.m.

Volleyball, Men’s Group, U.S. vs. Argentina; BMX Freestye Final; Weightlifting Final; Fencing Final; Tennis Final; Gymnastics, Men’s Floor Final; Men’s Pommel Final

1 p.m.

Diving, Women’s Springboard Final (live); Beach Volleyball, Women’s Elimination Round (live) ; Gymnastics, Finals (live); Women’s Vault; Women’s Uneven Bars; Track and Field, Finals (live); Men’s Long Jump; Women’s 100m Hurdles

6:05 p.m.

Women’s Volleyball, U.S. vs. Italy (live)

8 p.m.

Canoe Sprint, Qualifying; Women’s Kayak Single 200m; Men’s Canoe Double 1000m; Men’s Kayak Single 1000m; Women’s Kayak Double 500m

8:35 p.m.

Diving, Women’s Springboard Final (live); Beach Volleyball, Women’s Elimination Round (live) ; Gymnastics, Finals (live); Women’s Vault; Women’s Uneven Bars; Track and Field, Finals (live); Men’s Long Jump; Women’s 100m Hurdles

USA (29/555 SPECTRUM; 123/123 HT)

12:15 a.m.

Men’s Volleyball, Brazil vs. France; Men’s Basketball, Spain vs. Slovenia; Beach Volleyball, Round of 16; Men’s Handball, Denmark vs. Sweden; Women’s Water Polo, Hungary vs. China; Beach Volleyball, Round of 16; Women’s Water Polo, Netherlands vs. Canada; Men’s Handball, Germany vs. Brazil

12:15 p.m.

Wrestling, Men’s Greco-Roman (60kg, 130kg); Women’s Free (76kg); Boxing, Men’s Welter; Men’s Light Heavy; Women’s Fly; Men’s Feather; Men’s Middle; Men’s Super Heavy; Weightlifting, Women’s 76kg; Tennis, Men’s Singles Final

5 p.m.

Track and Field, Finals and Qualifying Rounds (live); Women’s 100m Hurdles Final; Men’s Long Jump Final; Women’s 1500m Round One; Women’s 200m Round One; Canoe Sprint, Wom. Kayak Single 200m; Men’s Canoe Double 1000m; Men’s Kayak Single 1000m; Women’s K-2 500m

9:30 p.m.

Women’s Basketball, U.S. vs. France; Men’s Water Polo, Spain vs. Croatia

CNBC (NA/116 SPECTRUM; 176 HT)

2 p.m.

Fencing, Men Team Foil Final; Beach Volleyball, Men Elimination (live); Men Water Polo, Hungary vs. Italy; Greece vs. U.S.; Field Hockey, Wom. Quarterfinals (live); Badminton, Wom. Doubles Bronze and Final (live)

8:10 p.m.

Diving, Men’s Springboard Qualifying (live); Field Hockey, Women’s Quarterfinal

NBCSN (19/210 SPECTRUM; 87/87 HT)

2 a.m.

Weightlifting, Women’s 76kg (live); Badminton, Women’s Singles Final; Table Tennis, Men and Wom. Doubles Round of 16; Men’s Field Hockey, Quarterfinal; Badminton, Men’s Singles Semifinal; Equestrian, Eventing, Cross Country; Men’s Golf, Final Round

Noon

Men’s Volleyball, U.S. vs. Argentina; Men’s Handball, Denmark vs, Sweden; Badminton, Women’s Singles Final

6 p.m.

Equestrian, Eventing, Cross Country; Beach Volleyball, Round of 16; Fencing, Men’s Team Foil Final

OLYMPIC CHANNEL: TEAM USA HOME (NA/202 SPECTRUM; 260 HT)*

1 a.m.

Tennis, Finals; Men’s Singles, Women’s Doubles, Mixed Doubles

1 p.m.

Wrestling Round of 16; Greco Roman (60kg, 130kg); Women’s Freestyle 76kg

4 p.m.

Wrestling Round of 16 and Quarterfinal; Greco Roman (77kg, 97kg); Women’s Freestyle 68kg

11 p.m.

Wrestling Finals (live); Greco-Roman (60kg, 130kg); Women’s Freestyle 76kg Final

GOLF (30/216 SPECTRUM; 86/86 HT)

Midnight

Men’s Final Round

11 a.m.

Men’s Final Round

 

MONDAY

NBC (8/8 SPECTRUM; 8/8 HT)

6 a.m.

Equestrian, Eventing, Jumping Finals; Artistic Swimming, Duet Qualifying; Men’s Water Polo, U.S. vs. Greece; Beach Volleyball, Men’s Elimination Round; Diving, Men’s Springboard Qualifying; Gymnastics, Men’s Vault and Men’s Rings Finals

2 p.m.

Beach Volleyball, Wom. Quarterfinal (live); Gymnastics, Wom. Floor Final; Track & Field, Finals, Semifinals; Qualifying; Wom. 200m Semifinal (live); Men 400m Semifinal (live); Wom. 400 Hurdles Semifinal (live); Men Steeplechase Final (live); Wom. 5000m Final (live); Women’s 400m Round 1 (live); Men 400 Hurdles Final (live); Wom. Long Jump Final (live); Men 200m Rd. 1 (live); Soccer, Wom. Semifinal

5:30 p.m.

Canoeing, Sprint Finals (live); Volleyball, Men’s Quarterfinal (live)

6:05 p.m.

Volleyball, Men’s Quarterfinal (live)

USA (29/555 SPECTRUM; 123/123 HT)

5 p.m.

Men’s Diving, Springboard semi; Water Polo, Wom. quarters (live)

8 p.m.

Volleyball, Men’s Quarterfinals; Basketball, Men’s Quarterfinals

CNBC (NA/116 SPECTRUM; 176 HT)

2 p.m.

Track & Field, Finals and Qualifying; Women’s 400m Round 1 (live); Men’s 400 Hurdles Final (live); Women’s Long Jump Final (live); Men’s 200m Round 1 (live); Men’s 1500m Round 1 (live); Beach Volleyball, Women’s Quarterfinal; Canoeing, Sprint Finals

8 p.m.

Diving, Men’s Springboard Final (live); Handball, Men’s Quarterfinal

NBCSN (19/210 SPECTRUM; 87/87 HT)

8 p.m.

Beach Volleyball, Women’s Elimination Round; Beach Volleyball, Women’s Quarterfinal

10 p.m.

Soccer, Men’s Semifinal (live); Cycling, Track Finals; Soccer, Men’s Semifinal (live); Beach Volleyball, Women’s Quarterfinal (live); Beach Volleyball, Women’s Quarterfinal; Water Polo, Women’s Quarterfinal; Canoeing, Sprint Finals; Field Hockey, Men’s Semifinal; Artistic Swimming, Duet Qualifying; Equestrian, Jumping Qualifying; Water Polo, Women’s Quarterfinal; Swimming, Women’s Marathon (live)

OLYMPIC CHANNEL: TEAM USA HOME (NA/202 SPECTRUM; 260 HT)*

3 a.m.

Wrestling

4 p.m.

Wrestling Qualifying Rounds (live); Greco-Roman 67kg; Greco-Roman 77kg; Greco-Roman 87kg; Greco-Roman 97kg; Women’s Freestyle 62kg; Women’s Freestyle 68kg

6:30 p.m.

Wrestling

11 p.m.

Wrestling Finals (live); Greco-Roman 77kg Final; Greco-Roman 97kg Final; Wom. Freestyle 68kg Final; Greco-Roman 67kg Semifinals; Greco-Roman 87kg Semifinals; Wom. Freestyle 62kg Semifinals

GOLF (30/216 SPECTRUM; 86/86 HT)

2 a.m.

Men’s First Round

Go to nbcolympics.com/schedule for the most complete daily listings. *—not part of basic package

Click here for more coverage from the Tokyo Olympics.

Tokyo Olympics schedule by Honolulu Star-Advertiser

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature

Scroll Up