comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

CALENDAR
TODAY
SOCCER
PacWest men: Azusa Pacific at BYU-Hawaii, noon, at BYUH Field; Point Loma Nazarene at Hawaii Pacific, 12:30 p.m., at Atherton Field.
PacWest women: Azusa Pacific at BYU-Hawaii, 2:30 p.m., at BYUH field; Point Loma at Hawaii Pacific, 3 p.m., at Atherton Field.
VOLLEYBALL
HHSAA state tournament: Farrington at Kamehameha-Maui; Kapolei at Waiakea, 3:45 p.m. Moanalua at ‘Iolani; Kalaheo at Mililani 6 p.m.
PacWest women: Azusa Pacific at Hawaii Hilo, 5 p.m.; Point Loma vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7 p.m., St. Andrew’s Priory Gym.

TUESDAY
AIR RIFLERY
HHSAA state championship: 8 a.m., Blaisdell Exhibition Hall.
college football
AP Top 25
The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 22, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:
    Record    Pts    Pvs
1. Alabama (60)    8-0    1524    1
2. Michigan (1)    7-0    1446    3
3. Clemson    7-0    1382    4
4. Washington    7-0    1373    5
5. Louisville    6-1    1276    7
6. Ohio State    6-1    1143    2
7. Nebraska    7-0    1083    8
8. Baylor    6-0    1063    9
9. Texas A&M    6-1    1007    6
10. West Virginia    6-0    997    12
11. Wisconsin    5-2    980    10
12. Florida State    5-2    725    13
13. Boise State    7-0    716    14
14. Florida    5-1    654    15
15. Auburn    5-2    641    21
16. Oklahoma    5-2    626    16
17. Utah    7-1    584    19
18. Tennessee    5-2    572    18
19. LSU    5-2    352    25
20. Western Michigan    8-0    349    20
21. North Carolina    6-2    328    22
22. Navy    5-1    251    24
23. Colorado    6-2    207    NR
24. Penn State    5-2    193    NR
25. Virginia Tech    5-2    110    NR
Others receiving votes: Washington State 84, Houston 67, Oklahoma State 62, Arkansas 14, Troy 6, Southern Cal 5, San Diego St. 2, Pittsburgh 2, SMU 1.
How The Honolulu Star-Advertiser’s Ferd Lewis voted: 1. Alabama; 2. Michigan; 3 Clemson; 4. Washington; 5. Louisville; 6. Nebraska; 7. Baylor; 8. Ohio State; 9. Wisconsin; 10. West Virginia; 11. Texas A&M; 12. Florida State; 13. Florida; 14. Penn State; 15. Boise State; 16. Auburn; 17. Oklahoma; 18. Utah; 19. Tennessee; 20. Western Michigan; 21. North Carolina; 22. Navy; 23. LSU; 24. Colorado; 25. Washington State.
Amway Top 25 Poll
    Record    Pts    Pvs
1. Alabama (63)    8-0    1599    1
2. Michigan    7-0    1486    4
3. Clemson (1)    7-0    1485    3
4. Washington    7-0    1434    5
5. Louisville    6-1    1321    7
6. Nebraska    7-0    1194    9
6. Baylor    6-0    1194    8
8. Ohio State    6-1    1137    2
9. West Virginia    6-0    1007    13
10. Texas A&M    6-1    979    6
11. Wisconsin    5-2    963    10
12. Florida    5-1    821    12
13. Boise State    7-0    776    14
14. Florida State    5-2    767    15
15. Oklahoma    5-2    692    16
16. Utah    7-1    664    18
17. Auburn    5-2    552    24
18. Tennessee    5-2    523    19
19. LSU    5-2    424    23
20. North Carolina    6-2    388    21
21. Western Michigan    8-0    352    20
22. Navy    5-1    243    25
23. Colorado    6-2    242    NR
24. Houston    6-2    144    11
25. Virginia Tech    5-2    116    NR
Others receiving votes: Washington State 93; Penn State 80; Oklahoma State 64; San Diego State 15; Arkansas 11; Southern California 7; Troy 6; Miami (Fla.) 5; Middle Tennessee 3; Mississippi 3; South Florida 3; Appalachian State 2; Pittsburgh 2; Tulsa 2; Wyoming 1.
Mountain West Conference
    Conference    Overall
    W    L    PF    PA    W    L    PF    PA
West
San Diego St.    3    0    85    13    6    1    227    123
Hawaii    3    1    144    102    4    4    247    299
UNLV    2    2    116    126    3    5    251    258
Nevada    1    3    88    116    3    5    180    220
San Jose St.    1    3    75    134    2    6    178    292
Fresno St.    0    4    65    127    1    7    164    273
Mountain
Boise St.    3    0    98    54    7    0    240    143
Wyoming    3    0    115    77    5    2    241    212
New Mexico    2    1    114    130    4    3    280    237
Colorado St.    2    2    113    113    4    4    214    223
Air Force    1    3    120    134    4    3    233    183
Utah St.    1    3    92    99    3    4    178    170
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club
Pearl League
Sunday
At Waimanalo
Skydive Hawaii 4, Nalo Blues 4
Goal scorers–SH: Javier Garcia 2, Frank Henshaw, Wyatt Rita. NB: Sarah Agnew-Miller, Khai Agon, Beau Broughton, Greg McIntosh.
tennis
Kremlin Cup
Sunday
At Moscow
Men’s singles final
Pablo Carreno Busta (6), Spain, def. Fabio Fognini, Italy, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.
ATP european Open
Sunday
At Antwerp, Belgium
Men’s singles final
Richard Gasquet (3), France, def. Diego Schwartzman, Argentina, 7-6 (4), 6-1.
ATP Stockholm Open
Sunday
At Stockholm, Sweden
Men’s singles final
Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina, def. Jack Sock (6), United States, 7-5, 6-1.
WTA Championships
Sunday
At Singapore
Round Robin singles
Red Group
Simona Halep (3), Romania, def. Madison Keys (6), United States, 6-2, 6-4.
Angelique Kerber (1), Germany, def. Dominika Cibulkova (7), Slovakia, 7-6 (5), 2-6, 6-3.
transactions
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS – Exercised the third-year contract option on F Kevon Looney.
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS – Waived F Elton Brand.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Assigned G Juuse Saros Fs Frederick Gaudreau and Trevor Smith to Milwaukee (AHL).
NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Assigned D Steven Santini to Albany (AHL).
NEW YORK ISLANDERS – Announced F Eric Boulton cleared waivers and was assigned to Bridgeport (AHL).
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
SPORTING KANSAS CITY – Announced M Brad Davis will retire at the end of the season.

pregame.com line
National Hockey League
FAVORITE    LINE    DOG    LINE
Today
at Montreal    -162    Philadelphia    +152
at Chicago    -184    Calgary    +169
Major League Baseball
World Series, Game 1
Tuesday
Chicago Cubs    -200    Cleveland    +180
College Football
FAVORITE    O    T    DOG
Thursday
at Toledo    17½    17½    Ohio
Akron    14    14½    at Buffalo
Virginia Tech    4    4½    at Pittsburgh
Appalachian St    3    4½    Georgia So.
at Southern Cal    13½    14½    California
Friday
at South Florida    off    off    Navy
San Diego St    3    7    at Utah St.
Air Force    13    13    at Fresno St.
Saturday
at HAWAII    3    3    New Mexico
at E. Michigan    7    7½    Miami (Ohio)
at E. Carolina    7½    5    UConn
at Texas A&M    43½    43    New Mexico St.
Mid. Tennessee    16½    16    at FIU
W Kentucky    16    18    at FAU
at Temple    7½    8½    Cincinnati
at Wake Forest    7    8    Army
at Illinois    off    off    Minnesota
at TCU    8½    8½    TexasTech
at Oklahoma    38½    38½    Kansas
Penn St.    10½    11½    at Purdue
at Indiana    5    5    Maryland
Louisville    25    27½    at Virginia
at S. Alabama    4½    3½    Georgia St.
at C. Michigan    14    14    Kent St.
Clemson    3    3    at Florida St.
Kansas St    7    6    at Iowa St.
at NC St.    15½    15½    Boston Coll.
W. Virginia    2½    2½    at Oklahoma St.
at Notre Dame    1½    PK    Miami
Baylor    2½    3½    at Texas
at Memphis    7½    7    Tulsa
SMU    PK    1    at Tulane
Washington St.    17½    17    at Oregon St.
Stanford    6    7    at Arizona
at Ohio St.    23½    23    Northwestern
at Wisconsin    6½    7½    Nebraska
at So. Miss    10    13    Marshall
at Ga. Tech    9    7½    Duke
Florida    7½    7½    Georgia
Auburn    +1½    3    at Mississippi
Tennessee    13½    14    at S. Carolina
at Houston    12½    11½    UCF
at La. Tech    23    23    Rice
Boise St    12    12½    at Wyoming
at UTSA    4    3½    N. Texas
at Missouri    4½    4½    Kentucky
at Arkansas St.    17    18    La.-Monroe
Old Dominion    4½    5½    at UTEP
Michigan    18½    21    at Michigan St.
Washington    11½    11    at Utah
at Oregon    off    off    Arizona St.
UNLV    +1    1    at San Jose St.
NFL
FAVORITE    O    T    O/U    DOG
Today
at Denver    6    9    40½    Houston
Thursday
at Tennessee    3    3    off    Jacksonville
Sunday
Cincinnati    3    3    off    Washington
at Atlanta    3    3    off    Green Bay
at Houston    3    3    off    Detroit
Seattle    6    6    off    at New Orleans
New England    6    6½    off    at Buffalo
NY Jets    3    3    off    at Cleveland
Oakland    1    1½    off    Tampa Bay
Kansas City    2    2    off    at Indianapolis
at Denver    7    7    off    San Diego
at Carolina    1    1    off    Arizona
at Dallas    4    3½    off    Philadelphia
Monday, Oct. 31
at Chicago    off    off    off    Minnesota
RIFLERY
Hawaii State Outdoor
Conventional Prone Smallbore Rifle Championships
Saturday, October 9 and 16
At Kokohead Range
Day 1
Match 1
Match Winner–Yuji Hata (393×25)
1st MK/SS–Tom Scarlett (386×11)
Match 2
Match Winner–Ron Yano (399×23)
1st MK/SS–Tom Scarlett (391×12)
Match 3
Match Winner–Yuji Hata (396×25)
1st MK/SS–Ron Yano (391×13)
Match 4
Match Winner–Merwyn Lee (386×11)
1st MK/SS–Ron Yano (378×5)
Match 5–Aggregate
Match Winner–Yuji Hata (1561×83)
1st MK/SS–Ron Yano (1553×54)

DAY 2
Match 6
Match Winner–Ron Yano (392×25)
1st MK/SS–Kevin Nakagami (386×15)
Match 7
Match Winner–Ron Yano (398×29)
1st MK/SS–Tom Scarlett (388×15)
Match 8
Match Winner–Ron Yano (396×23)
1st MK/SS–Kevin Nakagami (386×7)
Match 9
Match Winner–Ron Yano (389×14)
1st MK/SS–Kevin Nakagami (385×13)
Match 10–Aggregate
Match Winner–Ron Yano (1575×91)
1st MK/SS–Kevin Nakagami (1544×45)
Match 11–Grand Aggregate
State Champion–Ron Yano (3128×145)
1st MK/SS–Tom Scarlett (3016×81)
cross country
OIA Championships
Saturday
At Central Oahu Regional Park
Boys varsity, 3.1 miles
Team
1. Kalaheo, 49 points; 2. Campbell, 94; 3. Radford, 138; 4. Mililani, 160; 5. Roosevelt 176; 6. Pearl City, 191; 7. Kalani, 198; 8. Leilehua, 233; 9. Kapolei, 235; 10. Castle, 239; 11. Kaiser, 240; 12. McKinley, 247; 13. Kailua, 272.
Individual
1. Avery Torres, Kalaheo, 16:46.92; 2. Colby Otero, Kalaheo, 17:00.00; 3. Hudson Lockette, Castle, 17:44.34; 4. Timothy Schiller, Mililani, 18:05.65; 5. Cameron Brown, Kalaheo, 18:07.32; 6. Noah Roberts, Campbell, 18:17.00; 7. Jacob Vigliante, Radford, 18:20.33; 8. Matteo Dumas, Radford, 18:24.91; 9. Tyler Stiles, Mililani, 18:25.20; 10. Ricardo Solorzano, McKinley, 18:35.19; 11. Austin Young, Kalani, 18:36.75; 12. Craig Peterson, Kapolei, 18:42.32; 13. Trace Pule, Waialua, 18:46.25; 14. Jamir Bryant, Roosevelt, 18:51.78; 15. Sean Guillermo, Kalani, 18:54.04; 16. Riley Cullen, Pearl City, 18:54.78; 17. Bradley Morgan, Leilehua, 18:55.24; 18. Tanner Matsushita, Kailua, 18:55.72; 19. Ren Nakamura, Roosevelt, 18:56.40; 20. Noah Sedgwick, Kalaheo, 18:58.88; 21. Kyrus Lancaster, Campbell, 19:00.33; 22. Keane Singleton, Campbell, 19:01.26; 23. Ryan Drinen, Kalaheo, 19:01.89.
Girls varsity, 3.1 miles
Team
1. Radford, 62 points; Kaiser, 73; t3. Kalaheo and Roosevelt, 77; 5. Pearl City, 83; 6. Moanalua, 119; 7. Mililani, 197; 8. Kalani, 238; Leilehua, 245; 10. Campbell, 284; 11. Waianae, 317; 12. Castle, 319; 13. McKinley, 353; 14. Waialua, 394.
Individual
1. Camryn Butz, Radford, 20:53.41; 2. Megumi Takushi, Pearl City, 21:41.62; 3. Karla Angulo, Radford, 21:50.43; 4. Taryn Trigler, Radford, 22:08.54; 5. Leigh Farah, Kaiser, 22:20.29; 6. Marika Kecskes, Roosevelt, 22:30.65; 7. Marrissa Le Vine, Kalaheo, 22:37.80; 8. Carly Dailey, Moanalua, 22:42.82; 9. Hannah Hollenbeck, Kaiser, 22:44.31; 10. D’elle Martin, Roosevelt, 22:48.28; 11. Morgan Mathers, Kalaheo, 22:51.60; 12. Miyuu Handa, Kalaheo, 22:53.18; 13. Alyssa Robinson, Kalaheo, 22:53.76; 14. A’Ja Greene, Kahuku, 22:56.78; 15. Kaila Oshiro, Pearl City, 22:58.16; 16. Kinnedy Robertson, Kailua, 23:05.85; 17. Kokoro Sekiguchi, Roosevelt, 23:07.65; 18. Dallas Inouye, Moanalua, 23:08.00; 19. Caitlin Kili Kawa, Nanakuli, 23:11.24; 20. Danielle Georgia, Kaiser, 23:12.31; 21. Ashley Hwang, Pearl City, 23:12.65; 22. Brianna Wong, Roosevelt, 23:16.24; 23. Tommi Hintnaus, Kaiser, 23:19.16.

RUNNING
HMSA 30K Run
Sunday
At Kapiolani Park
Female
Open–1. Semehar Tesfaye, 2:04:46.2; 2. Cory Newman, 2:13:24.9; 3. Yuko Nakai, 2:13:29.7.
14 and Under–1. Kailani Takahashi, 3:05:05.6; 2. Miranda Chang, 4:11:00.1; 3. Senala Poe, 4:43:03.0.
20 to 24–1. Brooke LaPorte, 2:32:27.5; 2. Bethany Gollin 2:37:44.9; 3. Danielle Lee, 2:45:23.6.
25 to 29–1. Amanda Allgood, 2:27:31.0; 2. Andrea Fukuhara, 2:32:40.6; 3. Amber Porter, 2:34:46.7.
30 to 34–1. Lectie Altman, 2:15:58.3; 2. Chelsey Freeman, 2:24:47.9; 3. Cora Freeman, 2:27:47.8.
35 to 39–1. Laura Darrow, 2:20:43.1; 2. Amanda Krawchuk, 2:36:20.1; 3. Beth Mina, 2:38:37.2.
40 to 44–1. Kiyomi Shimizu, 2:26:18.0; 2. Noelle Liew, 2:32:54.8; 3. Karla Zarate-Ramirez, 2:40:51.4.
45 to 49–1. Michelle Goldstein, 2:19:08.8; 2. Lori Nishida, 2:21:23.6; 3. Hiromi Yamada, 2:29:08.7.
50 to 54–1. Satomi Fujimura, 2:20:19.8; 2. Shoko Fox, 2:36:04.1; 3. Joanne Tano, 2:36:15.2.
55 to 59–1. Gaye Tatsuno, 2:33:25.1; 2. Yvette Flynn, 2:56:18.8; 3. Amy Tatsuno, 3:06:40.3.
60 to 64–1. Shu Yamane, 2:50:20.9; 2. Eriko Nishio Fong, 2:56:28.3; 3. Connie Comiso Fanelli, 3:14:57.6.
65 to 69–1. Halina Zaleski, 3:11:50.8; 2. Rosemary Adam-Terem, 3:19:22.7; 3. Catherine K.Y. Chan, 4:16:08.5.
Male
Open–1. Andrew Burness, 1:55:01.6; 2. Chuan Napolitano, 1:56:57.1; 3. Kengo Yoshimoto, 1:57:05.4.
14 and Under–1. Hunner Nelson, 2:32:38.4; 2. Kai Knudsen, 3:05:28.8; 3. Riley Herradura, 3:25:01.2.
15 to 19–1. Ryosuke Asai, 2:46:13.9; 2. Devin W. Santos, 3:19:53.8; 3. Micah Pabingwit, 4:23:49.4.
20 to 24–1. Gregory Schollmeier, 2:25:32.4; 2. Ben Massey, 2:33:32.1; 3. Ryan Twigg-Smith, 2:33:28.4.
25 to 29–1. Humberto Baeza, 2:12:10.8; 2. James Jones, 2:14:18.4; 3. Motoki Nakamura, 2:19:58.9.
30 to 34–1. Chris Domaloan, 2:14:50.6; 2. Eugene Kobayashi, 2:17:52.6; 3. Gavin Fujitani, 2:19:28.7.
35 to 39–1. Andrew Taylor, 2:03:17.5; 2. Brian Haruna, 2:09:15.4; 3. Matthew Foster, 2:15:12.1.
40 to 44–1. Takeshi Yamada, 2:03:51.0; 2. Tomotaka Fukushi, 2:13:10.2; 3. Stephen Resch, 2:18:58.7.
45 to 49–1. George Munoz, 2:08:43.5; 2. William Turner, 2:10:42.8; 3. Rich Hayes, 2:11:10.8.
50 to 54–1. Stephen Foley, 2:13:35.9; 2. Shin Nishibori, 2:22:09.1; 3. Gary Goldstein, 2:22:54.6.
55 to 59–1. Rod Huddleston, 2:42:18.9; 2. Jon Hinazumi, 2:48:52.8; 3. Henry Ky, 2:49:56.9.
60 to 64–1. Jae Han, 2:33:59.8; 2. John Harris, 2:35:26.1; 3. Clifford Lau, 2:42:09.1.
65 to 69–1. Michael Kasamoto, 2:43:22.4; 2. Mike Canite, 2:58:41.5; 3. Jeffery Tsuda, 3:02:05.3.
70 to 74–1. Keith Campbell, 2:35:55.2; 2. Kozo Yamagishi, 3:02:09.1; 3. John Ishikawa, 3:03:31.6.
80 to 84–1. Christopher Smith, 4:24:32.1.
basketball
NBA
Tuesday
New York at Cleveland, 1:30 p.m.
Utah at Portland, 4 p.m.
San Antonio at Golden State, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday
Miami at Orlando, 1 p.m.
Dallas at Indiana, 1 p.m.
Denver at New Orleans, 2 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Philadelphia, 2 p.m.
Sacramento at Phoenix, 4 p.m.
Houston at L.A. Lakers, 4:30 p.m.

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature
Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Leave a Reply

Scroll Up