comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

CALENDAR

TODAY

BASEBALL
>> ILH: Hanalani vs. Pac-Five, 3:30 p.m., at Hans L’Orange Park; St. Francis vs. Damien, 3:30 p.m., at Ala Wai Field; Kamehameha vs. Saint Louis, 3:30 p.m., at Les Murakami Stadium; ‘Iolani vs. Maryknoll, 6:30 p.m., at Hans L’Orange Park; Punahou vs Mid-Pacific, 6:30 p.m., at Les Murakami Stadium.

SOFTBALL
>> ILH: Pac-Five vs. St. Francis, 5 p.m. at McKinley.
>> OIA East: Castle at Roosevelt; Kaiser at Moanalua; Kalaheo at Farrington. Games start at 3 p.m.
>> OIA West: Campbell at Kapolei, 3 p.m.; Waianae vs. Leilehua, 7 p.m. at McKinley.
>> OIA Division II: Kalani at Aiea; Kaimuki at Waipahu. Games start at 3 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL
>> OIA boys: Castle at Kalani, Farrington at Kailua, Kalaheo at McKinley, Moanalua at Kaiser, Roosevelt at Kahuku, Anuenue at Kaimuki (varsity only), 5:30 p.m.; junior varsity matches begin at 5:30 p.m., varsity match to follow.

FRIDAY

BASEBALL
>> OIA: Campbell at Pearl City, Kapolei at Waipahu; games begin at 3 p.m.


BASEBALL: OIA

Radford 11, Kahuku 1

W—Richard Akana. L—McKenna Cameron. Leading hitters—Rad: Damon Nelson 2-3, 2 runs, 3 RBI; Isaac Grant 2 runs, RBI; Gavin Buchanan 2 RBI; DJ Kabua 2-2, 2 RBI.

Kalani 2, Kailua 1

W—Riece Myers. L—Ryan Inouye. Leading hitters—Kaln: Kekoa Gabriel 1-4, RBI; Brandon Ting 1-4, run. Kail: Dakota Kadooka 2-4, run; Cody Riturban 2-4.

Moanalua 15, Kalaheo 0

W—Christian Capinia. L—Kalika Kaiaaiona. Leading hitters—Moa: Cody Isa 2-2, run, 2 RBI; Kylan Iwamasa 2 runs, RBI; Bryson Sato 1-1, 2 runs; Cole Souza 1-1 2 runs, 2 RBI; McCade Ho 3-3, 2 runs; Zak Tachino 2-2, run, RBI.

Campbell 4, Leilehua 2

W—Dayton Robinson. L—Jerin PoopaaAdaro. Leading hitters—Camp: Rory Escuadro 2-3, run. Leil: Poopaa-Adaro 3-4; Masen Reis 2-3.

McKinley 11, Nanakuli 10

W—Koolau Anderson. L—Shatden Arindain-Pojas. Sv—Cody Takenaka. Leading hitters—McK: Anderson 3-4, run, 3 RBI; Iverson Joash 2-3, 2 runs, RBI; Hao Quan Luo 2 runs; Takenaka 2-4, RBI. Nan: Chris Fernandez 3-4, 3 runs, RBI; Austin Souza 2-4 run, 2 RBI; Arindain-Pojas 2 runs.

Pearl City 6, Mililani 0

W—Cade Halemanu. L—Cole Miyashiro. Leading hitters—PC: Halemanu 2-3, RBI; Carter Hirano 2-3, 2 RBI; Dillon Kaneshiro 1-2, 3 runs; Sam Prentice 3-4, run, 2 RBI.

Castle 4, Roosevelt 2

W—Fabian Silva-Pokipala. L—Zach Tanabe. Leading hitters—Cast: Jabe Kahawaii 3-4; Nakoa Gaspar-Takahashi 3 runs; Kalai Cabana-Zukeran 3-4, RBI; Brylan Kaneshiro 2 RBI. Roos: Connor Ibi 3-3, run.

Aiea 12, Waipahu 2

W—Jacob Filio. L—Gabriel Ballesteros. Leading hitters—Aiea: Filio 2-3, run, RBI; Teron Kitashima 2-4, 3 runs; Trey DePonte 1-2, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Casey Kitashima 2-4, run, RBI; Ethan Bautista 1-2, run, 2 RBI.


SOFTBALL: ILH

‘Iolani 15, Mid-Pacific 5

W—Aleia Agbayani. L—Darian Kanno. Leading hitters—Iol: Kai Barrett 4-4, 2 runs, 6 RBI; Agbayani 2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Kalena Markham 2-2; Anna Arita 2-3. 3 runs; Sera Utoafili 2-4, run, 4 RBI.

Punahou 13, Kamehameha 5

W—Kennedy Ishii. L—Momi Lyman. Leading hitters—Pun: D’Asha Saiki 3-3, 2 runs, 5 RBI; Bailey AKimseu 3-5, run, 3 RBI; Janell Sato 2-4; Eri Mizuguchi 4-4, 3 runs, RBI. KS: Dallas Millwood 2-3, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Keila Kamoku 2-3.

MAKUA ALI’I

Firehouse 14, Zen 13
Xpress 20, Makules 11
Hikina 15, Na Pueo 5
Aikane 22, Lokahi 1
Yankees 10, Sportsmen 0
Golden Eagles 14, Na Kahuna 13
Bad Company 16, Hawaiians 15
Action 12, Fat Katz 6
Hui Ohana 17, Waipio 13


VOLLEYBALL

ILH Boys
>> Saint Louis def. Hawaii Baptist 25-16. 25-21

OIA boys
>> Campbell def. Waialua 25-13, 22-25, 15-13
>> Radford def. Kapolei 25-21, 25-18

Junior Varsity
>> Waialua def. Campbell 21-7, 21-17
>> Kapolei def. Radford  8-21, 21-4, 15-8


WATER POLO: OIA GIRLS

Roosevelt 9, Kalaheo 6

Goal-Scorers—Roos: Emiko Tajima 6, Lauren Croll 3. Kalh: Mattea Jergovic 3, Porsha Brandat 2, Malia Moritz.

Kaiser 14, Kalani 3

Goal-Scorers—Kais: Kanoko Niimura 6, Megan Kaneshiro 3, Erin Patterson 3, Sarah Lorenzo 2. Kaln: Angela Pacheco, Kela Iwata, Madi Tom.

Moanalua 8, Campbell 3

Goal-Scorers—Moa: Isabella McRae 3, Camryn Tabiolo 3, Emma McRae, Abby Oh. Camp: Tatiana Troupe 2, Keelia Choi.

Castle 8, Waialua 7

Goal-Scorers—Cast: Teneil Buckley 3, Tehani Smith 2, Leila Anne Figueroa-Kapahu, Kelsey Kano, Kekonapiliahi Dias. Wail: Sierra Lyon 2, Paige Sanders 2, Shannon Foster, Emma Thomas, Mahealani Farrell.

Mililani 10, Pearl City 4

Goal-Scorers—Mil: Lexi Sakauye 5, Maysa Segovia 2, Hiilani Helenihi, Madison Yamada, Jade Brooks. PC: Sky Dela Cruz 2, Allison Ogoso 2

Kahuku 9, Kapolei 4

Goal-Scorers—Kap: Angela Silva, Chloe Bridgford, Annika Edwards, Roxanne Gates. Kah: Sophie Wilson 2, Kayla Grigsby 2, Makenna Beck 2, Delilah Tia 2, Ava Countryman.

WATER POLO: ILH GIRLS

Le Jardin 4, Punahou 2

Goal-Scorers—Pun: Allie Tom 2. LJA: Skylar Webb 2, Mahie Wilhelm 2.


TENNIS: COLLEGE MEN

#11 Hawai`i Hilo 5, UC San Diego 4

Singles
1. Vaclav Slezak (UHH) def. Eric Tseng (UCSD), 6-4, 2-6, 6-1
2. Alessandro Giuliato (UHH) def. Justin Zhang (UCSD), 6-2, 6-4
3. Marc Isaia (UCSD) def. Chun En Wu (UHH), 6-3, 6-3
4. Alex Fillat Perez (UHH) def. Eskil Jarlskog (UCSD), 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
5. Arturo Dell’eva (UHH) def. Marius Ruh (UCSD), 6-3, 6-3
6. Neil Tengbumroong (UCSD) def. Gregory Zukeran (UHH), 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles
1. Slezak\Giuliato (UHH) def. Isaia/Sreeganesh Manoharan (UCSD), 8-3
2. Tseng/Zhang (UCSD) def. Fillat Perez\Bruno Figlia (UHH), 8-7 (9-7)
3. Jarlskog/Tengbumroong (UCSD) def. Zukeran\Wu (UHH), 8-6.

TENNIS: COLLEGE WOMEN

Hawaii 7, Cal Poly 0

Singles
1. Petra Melounova (UH) def. MacKenzie Worsnop (CPW) 6-1, 6-1
2. Nikola Dolakova (UH) def. Susanne Boyden (CPW) 6-1, 5-7, 10-8
3. Marina Hruba (UH) def. Caroline Williams (CPW) 6-1, 6-7 (0-10), 10-5
4. Klara Pribylova (UH) def. Grace Olyphant (CPW) 6-3, 7-6 (4-0)
5. Michelle Pits (UH) def. Celine Gruaz (CPW) 6-4, 6-1
6. Roxanne Resma (UH) def. Abigail Bacharach (CPW) 7-5, 6-4

Doubles
1. Klara Pribylova/Nikola Dolakova (UH) def. Abigail Bacharach/MacKenzie Worsnop (CPW) 6-3
2. Petra Melounova/Roxanne Resma (UH) def. Caroline Williams/Grace Olyphant (CPW) 6-2
3. Molly Reed/Susanne Boyden (CPW) vs. Alzbeta Houbova/Marina Hruba (UH) 3-5, unfinished

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature

Scroll Up