Scoreboard
  • Sunday, April 21, 2019
  • 78°
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

TODAY

BASEBALL
>> Big West: UC Davis at Hawaii, 1:05 p.m., at Les Murakami Stadium.
>> PacWest: Hawaii Hilo vs. Hawaii Pacific, 1 p.m. at Hans L’Orange Park.

SOFTBALL
>> PacWest: Academy of Art vs. Chaminade (doubleheader), 2:30 p.m. and 4:30 p.m. at Central Oahu Regional Park.

MONDAY

BASEBALL
>> ILH: ‘Iolani vs. Maryknoll at Ala Wai Field; Kamehameha vs. Punahou at Goeas Field; Mid-Pacific vs. Pac-Five at CORP 2; Games start at 3:30 p.m.

GOLF
>> ILH Varsity I: 7 a.m. at Olomana Golf Links.
>> OIA: 7:30 a.m., at Leilehua Golf Course.

SAILING
>> ILH Varsity II/III: 4 p.m. at Magic Island.

SOFTBALL
>> ILH: Punahou vs. Sacred Hearts at Ala Wai Field 2; Maryknoll vs. Damien at Sand Island Field; St. Francis at Mid-Pacific; Kamehameha at ‘Iolani. Games start at 4 p.m.
>> OIA East: Castle at Kalani, 3 p.m.
>> OIA Division II: McKinley at Kalaheo, 3 p.m.

TENNIS
>> ILH girls: Hawaii Baptist at Mid-Pacific, 4:15 p.m.; St. Andrew’s vs. Island Pacific, 4:15 p.m. at Kalaeloa courts; Maryknoll at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.; Le Jardin at ‘Iolani, 4:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL
>> ILH varsity II boys: St. Francis vs. University, 5 p.m. at Saint Louis; Punahou at Le Jardin, 5 p.m.; Hanalani at Saint Louis, 6:30 p.m.
>> OIA East boys: Kaiser at Kahuku; Kalaheo at Kailua; Kalani at McKinley; Roosevelt at Farrington. JV at 5:30 p.m., varsity to follow. Varsity only at 5:30 p.m.: Anuenue at Castle; Kaimuki at Moanalua.

WATER POLO
>> ILH varsity II girls: Single-elimination tournament—No. 5 seed vs. No. 4 seed, time/site TBD. Also: playoff, if needed


BASEBALL: ILH

Saint Louis 10, Punahou 6
At Central Oahu Regional Park

W—Richie Vidal. L—Matt McConnell. Leading hitters—StL: Cole Kashimoto 2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Caleb Lomavita 2-2; JT Navyac 2-4; Saelua Mathew 2b, 2 runs; Hunter Peneueta HR, 2 runs, 3 RBIs; Ontai Makana 2b. Pun: Aaron Tom 3-4, 2b, HR, 2 runs, 3 RBIs; Makana Murashige 2-3, 2 2bs, 3 RBIs.

Pac-Five 8, ‘Iolani 7
At Central Oahu Regional Park

W—Luke Fermahin. L—Jonah Chong. Leading hitters—P5: Reece Arakaki 3 runs; Connor Lopes 2-3, 2b, 2 runs, 3 RBIs; Colby Chun 2-4; Laitin Bradley 2b, 3 RBIs. Iol: Shaydon Kubo HR, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Jacob Hinderleider HR, 2 RBIs; Shayne Sasaki 2-4; Blake Hiraki 2b; Tate Shimao 3-3, 2b, 2 runs.

Notes: Pac-Five scored three runs in the bottom of the seventh inning with Colby Chun scoring the winning run on a fielding error by the shortstop.

Kamehameha 3, Maryknoll 2
At Ala Wai Field

W—C DeJesus. L—Chase Hedani. S—K Sauer. Leading hitters—KS: B. Sylvester 2b; J. Paleka 2b; K. Burnett 3b. Maryknoll: Matt Miura 2-4, 2b; Nunu Hata 2b; Chase Hedani 2b; Devin Shimabukuro 2b.

Notes: Kamehameha scored all three runs in the first inning.

OIA EAST

Farrington 6, Kaiser 2
At Lanakila District Park

W—Clyde Enos. L—Pono Lyman. Leading hitters—Farr: Kody Pilor 2 RBIs; Payton Okada 2-2, 2b; Kimo Wilinski 2-3, 2b; Kamaehu Sanchez 2-3; Enos 2 runs; Caleb Sherman 2b, 2 RBIs. Kais: Landon Shigeta 2-4.

Roosevelt 8, Moanalua 7
At Stevenson Intermediate

W—Hostas Pang. L—Shane Cachola. S—Champ Smith. Leading hitters—Roos: Reese Kisaba 2 runs; Chase Iwamuro 3-4, 2 2bs; Zach Tanabe 2 RBIs; Ty Taguchi 3-3, 3b; Noa Mena 2-4. Moan: Bryson Sato 3-4, 2 2bs; Trent Nakata 2b, 2 runs; Cade Fernandez 2-4; Slate Higa 2-4, 2b, 2 RBIs; Wade Naguwa 2b, 2 RBIs.

OIA WEST

Mililani 18, Aiea 5, 6 inn.
At Aiea

W—Charles “Kaiwi” Winchester. L—Joe Canosa. Leading hitters—Mil: JR Suehisa 2-4, 3b, 3 runs, 2 RBIs; Jacob Hirayama 3-4, 2b, 3b, HR, 4 runs, 4 RBIs; Ethan Thomas 2-2, 2b, 3 runs, 2 RBIs; Winchester 2-3, 2 2bs, 2 runs, 3 RBIs; Hunter Falido 3-5, 2 2bs; Cole Akamu 2 RBIs; Vance Oshiro 2-3, 2b, 2 runs; Jayton Pang 2 runs; Micah Kaohu 3b. Aiea: Ryson Ujimori 2 runs; DJ Akiyama 4-4; JB Hayashida 2b; Chase Mindoro HR.

Leilehua 10, Pearl City 0, 5 inn.
At Leilehua

W—Ty Yukumoto. L—Alika Almaraz. Leading hitters—Lei: Hunter Sasaki 2 runs; Yukumoto 2 runs; Kaika Cordero 3 RBIs; Lii Wofford 2 runs; Zane Staszkow 2b; Masen Reis 2b; Jaxon Hotta 2b.

Kapolei 4, Waianae 3
At Kapolei

W—Leo Ishii-Ha’o L—Kai Keamo. S—Ivan Moniz. Leading hitters—Wain: Konan Keliikoa 2-3, 2b; Lono Kahookele 2-3, 2b.

Notes: Kapolei scored all four runs in the first inning.

OIA DIVISION II

Kaimuki 9, Kahuku 6
At Kahuku

W—Kaipo Chun. L—Andrew Kohlert. Leading hitters—Kaim: Kaulana Kaluna Jr. 2 RBIs; Dennis Trotter 3-5, 2 RBIs; Tevita Loketi HR, 2 RBIs; Ayeszuen Iehsi 2 runs; Chun 2 runs. Kah: Cypress Abraham 2-4, 3b, 2 RBIs; Andrew Kohlert 2-4, 2b; Kanani 2-4, 2b, 2 RBIs.

McKinley 12, Kalaheo 2, 6 inn.
At McKinley

W—Koolau Anderson. L—Kolu Kiaaina. Leading hitters—McK: Noah Omori 2-4; Cody Takenaka 2-4; Kama Rabot-Souza 3-4, 2b, 2 runs; Anderson 3-3, 2b, 3 runs; Eduardo Kho 2 RBIs; Marc Rogel 2 RBIs; Joshua Ymas 2-3, 2b, 2 RBIs.

Notes: McKinley’s Koolau Anderson pitched a one-hitter. McKinley scored 11 runs in the fourth inning.

Waipahu 10, Nanakuli 0, 5 inn.
At Waipahu

W—Seth Garcia. L—N. Guishenko. Leading hitters—Waip: Jayden Borja 3-3, 2 2bs, 2 runs, 4 RBIs; Matthew Fiesta 3b, 2 runs; Adam Lake 2b, 2 RBIs; Jared Miyasato 2 runs; Jonston Viloria 2 runs.

Notes: Waipahu’s Seth Garcia pitched a one-hitter with eight strikeouts.

Radford 11, Waialua 2
At Radford

W—Ben Kafka. L—Kyler Dicion. S—Daniel May. Leading hitters—Rad: Shane Vogt 3b, 3 runs; Matt Lukins 3-3, 2 2bs, 2 runs, 3 RBIs; Richard Akana III 2-3, 3b, 2 RBIs; Damon Nelson 2-3, 2 RBIs; Pinemua Epenesa 2-2, 2b;  Ben Kafka 3b.


SOFTBALLL: ILH

‘Iolani 6, St. Francis 2
At Ala Wai Field

W—Ailana Agbayani. L—Sierrah Kupihea. Leading hitters—Iol: Anna Arita 2-4; Aleia Agbayani 2-4, 2b, HR, 3 RBIs; Kai Barrett 2-4, HR, 2 RBIs. StF: Kaena Keliinoi 2b; Julianne Johnson 2-3, HR, 2 RBIs.

Mid-Pacific 11, Sacred Hearts 1, 5 inn.
At Ala Wai Field

W—Alyssa Nakagawa. L—Kiina Kaanoi. Leading hitters—MPI: Mahea Perkins 2-2, 2 HRs, 3 runs, 2 RBIs; Ava Puuohau 2 runs; Jenna Wong 2-2; Marissa Nishihara HR, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Alyssa Nakagawa 3b, 2 runs; Sami Taga 2 RBIs; Kaui 2b; Keao Takemura 2b. SHA: S. Chung 2-2; M. Thompson 2b.

Kamehameha 25, Damien 2, 5 inn.
At Ala Wai Field

W—Reese Mokuau. L—Gloriana Sua. Leading hitters—KS: Haley Agena 2 runs; Haia Ku 3-3, 3 RBIs; Keila Kamoku 2-2, 2 2bs, 3 runs, 3 RBIs; Isha Knight 2 runs, 3 RBIs; Bryana De Aguiar 2 RBIs; Colby McClinton 3 runs; Gabrielle Tyrell 3-5, 3 runs, 3 RBIs; Mokuau 3-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Li‘i Sulusi 2 runs; Karina Jacang 2b. DMS: Rylee Gaudia 2-3; Heaven-Lee Fox 2b.

Maryknoll 16, Pac-Five 0, 5 inn.
At Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium

W—Aloha Akaka (three-hitter). L—Brenna Yoshioka. Leading hitters—Mary: Breli Agbayani-Shibao 3-4, 3 runs; Carys Murakami HR, 2 runs, 3 RBIs; Mahalo Akaka 3-3, 2b, HR, 3 runs, 4 RBIs; Allyze Pagaoa 2-3, 2b, 3 RBIs; Sydney Kamakaiwi 2b, 2 RBIs; Lexi Carlos HR, 3 RBIs; Rayna-Marie White 2b; Liliana Thomas 2b. P5: Yoshioka 2-2.

OIA EAST

Kaiser 5, Castle 0
At Castle

W—Primrose Aholelei (two-hitter). L—Mele Turner. Leading hitters—Kais: Aholelei 2-4; Jaymi Gurr 2b; Shea Higa 3b.

Kalani 20, Kaimuki 0, 5 inn.
At Kaimuki

W—Christen Horita. L—Poki Kalilikane. Leading hitters—Kaln: Pulisa Keovichith 2-3, 3 runs; Shandi Matsumoto 2-5, 2b, 2 runs; Cherise Horita 3-5, 2b, 2 HRs, 4 runs, 4 RBIs; Jazlyn Furuya 2 RBIs; Bailey Miyashiro 2 runs; Jade Robinson 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Harley Iwasaki 2-4, 3 runs, 2 RBIs; Kylie Pagud HR, 3 RBIs; Jessie Taketa 2 runs.

Note: Christen Horita (3 inn.) and Cherise Horita combined on a one-hitter.

OIA DIVISION II

Nanakuli 13, Waipahu 7
At Nanakuli

W—N. Deboma. L—Taylor Fukunaga. Leading hitters—Nan: K. Cabico 2-4, 3b, 2 runs, 3 RBIs; L. Kotrys 2-4, 2b, 2 runs; Deboma 2-4, 2 runs; #21 2 runs; J. Abang 2-4, 2b; K. Horswill 2-4, 2 runs, 3 RBIs. Waip: Kristy Kitabayashi 4 runs; Alexis Ranit 2-2; Mesha Albano 2 RBIs.

Waialua 8, Radford 6
At Waialua

W—Haven Guerrero. L—Nohea Akana. Leading hitters—Wail: Trinity Ozoa 2 RBIs; Honey Jose-Woods 2 runs. Rad: Patty Brannan 2-3, 2b; Kenci Faith 2b; Selina Tavarez 3b.


VOLLEYBALL: ILH

Varsity Boys
>> St. Francis def. Le Jardin 25-16, 25-14, 25-20
>> University def. Damien 25-17, 25-23, 25-17

Junior Varsity Boys
>> Damien-Purple def. Damien-Gold 25-19, 25-9
>> Punahou-Blue def. Punahou-Gold 25-22, 25-18
>> ‘Iolani Black def. ‘Iolani Red 25-23, 25-16


TENNIS: COLLEGE MEN

UC Irvine 5, Hawaii 2

Singles
1. Sasha Krasnov (UCI) def. Andre Ilagan (UH) 6-3, 6-4
2. Luis Lopez (UCI) def. Lucas Labrunie (UH) 6-4, 6-1
3. Blaz Seric (UH) def. Daniel Gealer (UCI) 7-6 (7-5), 6-0
4. Simon Telo Alves (UH) def. Aaron Bailey (UCI) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-2)
5. Vatsal Bajpai (UCI) def. Asad Siyyid (UH) 2-6, 7-5, 6-4
6. Mike Mkrtchian (UCI) def. Chia-Hua lu (UH) 7-6 (7-4), 6-4

Doubles
1. Luis Lopez/Bruce Man-Son-Hing (UCI) def. Andre Ilagan/Lucas Labrunie (UH) 6-4
2. Blaz Seric/Simon Telo Alves (UH) vs. Mateusz Smolicki/Vatsal Bajpai (UCI) 6-5, unfinished
3. Sasha Krasnov/Daniel Gealer (UCI) def. Chia-Hua lu/Asad Siyyid (UH) 6-4

COLLEGE WOMEN

Hawaii 6, UC Santa Barbara 1

Singles
1. Petra Melounova (UH) def. Amit Lev-Ari (UCSB) 6-1, 7-5
2. Maayan Sela (UH) def. Tiffany Lagarde (UCSB) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
3. Elizaveta Volodko (UCSB) def. Nikola Dolakova (UH) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
4. Michelle Pits (UH) def. Stephanie Yamada (UCSB) 2-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4
5. Roxanne Resma (UH) def. Anastasia Goncharova (UCSB) 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (8-6)
6. Alzbeta Houbova (UH) def. Lise Sentenac (UCSB) 6-4, 6-3 

Doubles
1. Petra Melounova/Nikola Dolakova (UH) def. Stephanie Yamada/Tiffany Lagarde (UCSB) 6-4
2. Elizaveta Volodko/Anastasia Goncharova (UCSB) def. Michelle Pits/Roxanne Resma (UH) 6-3
3. Maayan Sela/ Alzbeta Houbova (UH) def. Amit Lev-Ari/Juliana Valero (UCSB) 6-4

PACWEST MEN

Hawaii Hilo 4, Hawaii Pacific 2

PACWEST WOMEN

Hawaii Pacific 4, Hawaii Hilo 0

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up