comscore Scoreboard | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Scoreboard | Sports

Scoreboard

TODAY

PADDLING
>> Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association: Waiamanalo Regatta, 8:30 a.m., at Waimanalo Beach Park.

MONDAY

No major local sporting events scheduled


PADDLING

Hui Wa‘a
Haleiwa Outrigger Regatta
At Haleiwa Beach Park, Saturday

Team Standings

Manu O Ke Kai 109
Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 52
Kaneohe 51
Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 48
Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 36
Waikiki Yacht Club 25
Hale’iwa Outrigger 20
I Mua 18
Kamehameha 18
Kalihi Kai 14
Waikiki Beach Boys 13
Pukana O Ke Kai 12
Kai Poha 12
Lokahi 10
Kamaha’o Canoe Club 8
Lahui O Ko’olau 4
Kumulokahi-Elks 3
Olelo O Ke Ola 0

Individual Results

Specials

1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:31.40 (Saidee Pena-Maxwell, James Soto Jr., Gigi Wong-Mindoro, Hailey Mindoro, Makamae Waikiki, Matt Crump); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:30.88; 3, Lahui O Ko’olau 2:39.03.

Mixed Men and Women 60

1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:33.85 (Susie Giambalvo, Michael Coleman, Michael Knott, May Lapa, Linda Cox, Ron Barron); 2, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 4:37.91; 3, Waikiki Yacht Club 4:38.73.

Women 65

1, Manu O Ke Kai 5:07.65 (Debi Kelly, Yolanda Racca, Susan Luehrs, Gloria Butterworth, Dawn Peerson, Charlyn Sales); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 5:15.71; 3, Kai Poha 5:17.55.

Men 65

1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:22.95 (Richard Nunes, Andrew Paragoso, Larry Sakamoto, Dennis Herbel, Unko Pauly Aio, Ronald DeSoto); 2, Lokahi 4:27.06; 3, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 4:35.36.

Women 60

1, Hale’iwa Outrigger 4:43.08 (Gina LeTourneur, Folly Murdock, Jennifer Smith, Jane Duncan, Annie Smith, Deidre M. Erickson); 2, Waikiki Yacht Club 4:48.77; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 5:07.46.

Men 60

1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:08.86 (Derek Leeloy, Ron Barron, Michael Coleman, Thomas Schlotman, Ed Kama, Benny Quitevis); 2, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:17.17; 3, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 4:20.94.

Women 70

1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 6:06.41 (Geri Tavares, Aunty Kalei Keamo, Rosie/Loke Angeles, Coco Green, Georgia Campbell, Bea  Anderson)

Men 70

1, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 4:44.03 (Shaka Madali, Vernon Ramos, Keoni Endreson, Ka’ai Fernandez, Leonard Lepine, Clayton Kaichi); 2, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:52.03

Girls 12

1, Kaneohe 2:31.17 (Anuhea Pucan, Malie Kamanu, Maya Takushi-Geyrozaga, Paiper Garcia, Hailey Souza, Gina Aitken); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 2:32.95; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:33.65

Boys 12

1, Manu O Ke Kai 2:15.61 (Makai Farm, Rayce Pactol, Kea Lerner, Brody Downham, Marvin Defreitas, Tai Driscoll); 2, Kalihi Kai 2:25.66; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:29.47.

Girls 13

1, Manu O Ke Kai 2:16.78 (Hayley Littlejohn, Blake Bowman, Bliss O Shea, Avalon Horne, Keegan Williams, Roma Lerner); 2, Kalihi Kai 2:19.90; 3, Kamaha’o Canoe Club 2:25.25

Boys 13

1, Hale’iwa Outrigger 2:03.32 (Tyler Stephenson, Zander Manoha, Nalu Lewis, Ryan Miller, Joshua Asano, Leon Kendrick); 2, Kaneohe 2:14.30; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 2:16.56.

Girls 14

1; Manu O Ke Kai 2:16.31 (Kirah Evile, Janae Davis, Paris Apuakehau, Shavelle Goodell-Wilson, Shellcie Glasco, Kiani Amantiad); 2, Kamaha’o Canoe Club 2:17.19; 3, Kalihi Kai 2:19.45.

Boys 14

1, Hale’iwa Outrigger 1:53.55 (MaunaKea Ohia, Ty Comstock, Darren Cababag-Silva, Leon Kendrick, Zayden Gayagas, Jaycee Guerrero); 2, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 1:55.84; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 1:58.29.

Mixed Boys and Girls 12

1, Kalihi Kai 2:18.77 (Zion Ioramo, Juliette Soares, Ioane Travis-Bagood, Gafa Ioramo Jr, Kahookeleikawaa Fox, Leialoha Fox); 2, Kaneohe 2:19.10; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 2:24.51.

Mixed Novice B

1, Kaneohe 1:55.55 (Blayz Bastatas, Nainoa Bayone-figueroa, Mark Baptiste, Dev Dolan, Yari Bonilla, Carissa Calkins); 2, Pukana O Ke Kai 1:59.76; 3, I Mua 2:06.61.

Women Novice B

1, Kaneohe 2:08.44 (Dev Dolan, Amber Sugioka, Miriam Fry, Terri-Ann Sakuma, Yari Bonilla, Carissa Calkins); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 2:10.35; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:15.51.

Men Novice B

1, Pukana O Ke Kai 4:22.76 (Nick Horio, Lorgan Pau-Tusi, Mike Clary, Mike Mc Hugh, Scott Ebert, Jacob Ayala); 2, I Mua 4:32.37; 3, Hale’iwa Outrigger 4:40.08.

Girls 15

1, Kamehameha 5:30.08 (Brandi Yap, Kaua Rillon, Mahina Monsarrat-Ohelo, Rachel Hartenstein, Kamaile Chang, Celina Taramasco); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 5:30.43; 3, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 6:09.32.

Boys 15

1, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:22.01 (Christopher White Jr, Quentin Frazier, Frederick Pang, Cade Tanaka, Bryceson Pang, Dorian Golis-Bautista); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 4:39.04; 3, Kamaha’o Canoe Club 5:02.88.

Girls 16

1, Kaneohe 5:02.56 (Leila Figueroa-Kapahu, Mari Quinn, Sophia Sai, Jade Malina, Kale’a Polendey, Hoohila Kawelo); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 5:14.75; 3, Waikiki Yacht Club 5:15.30.

Boys 16

1, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:15.42 (Kamualii Estrada, Caleb Ledesma, Quentin Frazier, Kalama Meyer, Christopher White Jr, Conner Furuta); 2, Kaneohe 4:26.32; 3, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 4:27.38.

Girls 18

1, Kamehameha 4:45.21 (Karysa Inafuku, Arianna Radona, Haele Sato, Carly Yamada, Angela Pacheco, Rebecca Meyer); 2, Waikiki Yacht Club 4:52.48; 3, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:57.55.

Boys 18

1, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:04.14 (Cade Tanaka, Ama Kikila-Debibar, Nick Whang, Andrew Dunn, Behr Domingo, James Caporaletti); 2, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 4:06.65; 3, Kaneohe 4:11.37.

Mixed Boys and Girls 18

1, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 4:39.07 (Lanaki Sanford Kalauli, Rodell Marquez, Samantha Richter, Miki Okuda, Jayna-Li Ledda, Joshua Jerzy Vallesteros); 2, Kaneohe 4:41.20; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 4:43.77.

Women 55

1, Waikiki Yacht Club 4:59.84 (Jojo Rasmussen, Jan Higa, Nikki Lynn  Deheart, Debbie Cupp, Ruth Giffard, Joy Arizumi); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 5:11.03; 3, Kaneohe 5:17.24.

Men 55

1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:06.71 (Derek Leeloy, Darryl Ah Mau, John Hoogsteden, Thomas Schlotman, Michael Knott, Benny Quitevis); 2, Waikiki Yacht Club 4:17.44; 3, I Mua 4:21.92.

Women 50

1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 5:00.40 (Branz Williams, Michelle Small, Kehau Bellefeuille, Lisa Kaaekuahiwi, Gail Beckley, Al Momoa); 2, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 5:06.76; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 5:12.01.

Mixed Men and Women 55

1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:30.85 (Darryl Ah Mau, Chana L. Dimmitt, Bridget Bourdeau, John Hoogsteden, Ed Kama, Kimberly Walsh); 2, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 4:40.76; 3, Waikiki Yacht Club 4:43.86.

Men 50

1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:08.02 (Darrell Manlapit, Glin Nelson, Hiro Ito, Willie Silva, Spam Laupola, Dan Kaaekuahiwi); 2, Waikiki Beach Boys 4:14.28; 3, I Mua 4:16.77

Women Novice A

1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:42.88 (Jenna Kiejko, Kat Wilson, Crystal Kelii, Lili Taliulu, Jacquelyn Reed, Lisa Odland); 2, I Mua 4:59.47; 3, Kai Poha 5:04.71.

Men Novice A

1, Kai Poha 4:30.56 (Liko Katsutani, Randall Shiroma, William Parker, Aaron Taoy, Ryan Kamo, JJ James); 2, Pukana O Ke Kai 4:34.03; 3, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:42.25.

Women Freshmen

1, Manu O Ke Kai 10:02.39 (Erica Adamczyk, Tracy Maddox, Varina Amantiad, Michele Sales, Angelica Gutierrez, Ivy Blomfield); 2, Kamehameha 10:20.85; 3, Lokahi 10:21.45.

Men Freshmen

1, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 8:41.31 (Jared Alcantra, Eli Nakahara, Loren Pabila, Darryl Estrada, Justin Fujimoto, Stu Ledesma); 2, Kaneohe 8:53.74; 3, Lokahi 9:09.90.

Women Sophomore

1, Manu O Ke Kai 9:45.61 (Barbara Souki, Tracy Maddox, Molly Weppner, Hiilani Randles, Gordean Kaluahine, Ivy Blomfield); 2, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 10:02.09; 3, Kamehameha 10:08.17.

Men Sophomore

1, Waikiki Beach Boys 8:41.61 (Elton Dubois, Tom Aukai, Lakela Duque, Patrick Nguyen, Carl Bayaca, Rich Richardson); 2, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 8:50.85; 3, Lahui O Ko’olau 8:53.59.

Women Senior

1, Manu O Ke Kai 14:17.99 (Erica Adamczyk, Varina Amantiad, Carla Vierra, Barbara Souki, Angelica Gutierrez, Sally Alejandro); 2, Kamehameha 14:23.83; 3, Hale’iwa Outrigger 14:35.96.

Men Senior

1, Manu O Ke Kai 12:27.29 (Mo DeFreitas, Thomas Pule, Desmond Kamakele, Christian Whittaker, Ha’aheo Foster-Blomfield, Tavita Maea); 2, I Mua 12:49.33; 3, Waikiki Beach Boys 12:58.57.

Women 40

1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:46.64 (Kelly Godwin, Gordean Kaluahine, Eva Silva, Michele Sales, Carla Vierra, Catharine Griffin); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:51.72; 3, Lokahi 4:53.01.

Men 40

1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 3:50.77 (Peter Fano, Mana Kamakele, Kelii Keaweehu, Matt Vossen, Jason Bellefeuille, Kahele Anderson Jr.); 2, Waikiki Beach Boys 4:00.01; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 4:04.36.

Women Open Four

1, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 5:01.34 (Jerika Moniz, Ashley Lincoln, Jessie Higgins, Lei Okuda); 2, Kaneohe 5:10.48; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 5:30.44.

Men Open Four

1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:05.82 (Mo DeFreitas, Tavita Maea, Thomas Pule, David Fuga); 2, Kaneohe 4:14.33; 3, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:14.83.

Mixed Men and Women 40

1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:12.97 (Matt Vossen, Lisa Kaaekuahiwi, Branz Williams, Mana Kamakele, Peter Fano, Al Momoa); 2, Waikiki Yacht Club 4:16.97; 3, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 4:19.14.

Mixed Men and Women

1, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 4:07.78 (Jared Tangonan, Olana Chow, Ashley Lincoln, Lei Okuda, Ryan Sanford, Tyler Sanford); 2, Kai Poha 4:12.77; 3 Kaneohe 4:13.03

Comments (0)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up