comscore On the air Wednesday at the Tokyo Olympics | Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Sports

On the air Wednesday at the Tokyo Olympics

  • ASSOCIATED PRESS
                                United States players celebrate winning the women’s volleyball quarterfinal match between Dominican Republic and United States at the 2020 Summer Olympics, Wednesday, Aug. 4, 2021, in Tokyo, Japan.

    ASSOCIATED PRESS

    United States players celebrate winning the women’s volleyball quarterfinal match between Dominican Republic and United States at the 2020 Summer Olympics, Wednesday, Aug. 4, 2021, in Tokyo, Japan.

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

OLYMPICS ON TV

Listings are subject to change. Go to nbcolympics.com/schedule for the most complete daily listings. *—not part of basic package

Today

NBC (8/8 Spectrum; 8/8 HT)

12:05 a.m. Diving, Men’s Springboard Final; Track and Field, Finals and Semifinals; Men’s 110m hurdles; Women’s 400m Hurdles; Women’s 800m; Women’s 200m; Gymnastics, Final; Women’s Balance Beac; Men’s Horizontal bar

8 a.m. Equestrian, Individual Jumping Final; Artistic Swimming, Duet Final; Canoeing, Sprint Qualifying; Sport Climbing, Women’s Qualifying; Women’s Volleyball, U.S. vs. Dominican Republic; Skateboarding, Women’s Park Final; Diving, Women’s Platform Qualifying

2 p.m. Beach Volleyball, Wom. Semifinal (live); Track & Field, Finals, Semifinals and Qualifying; Wom. 4×100 Relay Qualifying (live); Wom. Steeplechase Final; Men’s 800m Final; Men’s 200m Final; Wom. 400m Semifinals; Wom. 1500m Semifinals; Men 4×100 Relay Qualifying (live); Men’s Triple Jump Final (live); Men Shot Put Final (live); Men’s 110 Hurdles Final (live); Diving, Women’s Platform Semifinal (live)

6:05 p.m. Volleyball, Men’s Semifinal (live)

8:35 p.m. Beach Volleyball, Wom. Semifinal; Track & Field, Finals, Semifinals and Qualifying; Diving, Women’s Platform Semifinal

USA (29/555 Spectrum; 123/123 HT)

4 a.m. Sport Climbing, Women’s Qualifying; Cycling, Track Finals; Table Tennis, Team Semifinal; Handball, Women’s Quarterfinal; Weightlifting, Men’s Final; Wrestling, Finals; Boxing, Finals and Semifinals; Volleyball, Women’s Quarterfinal; Basketball, Women’s Quarterfinal

2 p.m. Track and Field, Finals (live); Men’s 110 Hurdles Final; Men’s Shot Put Final; Men’s Triple Jump Final; Heptathlon; Decathlon

8 p.m. Diving, Women’s Platform Final (live); Beach Volleyball, Women’s Semifinal; Soccer, Women’s Bronze Medal (live)

CNBC (NA/116 Spectrum; 176 HT)

2 p.m. Skateboarding, Men’s Park Qualifying (live); Skateboarding, Men’s Park Qualifying; Diving, Women’s Platform Semifinal (live); Canoeing, Sprint Finals (live); Skateboarding, Men’s Park Final (live); Canoeing, Sprint Finals; Field Hockey, Men’s Bronze Medal

8 p.m. Field Hockey, Men Bronze Medal; Water Polo, Women Semi (live)

NBCSN (19/210 Spectrum; 87/87 HT)

2 p.m. Water Polo, Men Quarterfinal; Beach Volleyball, Men Quarterfinal; Basketball, Women Quarterfinal; Equestrian, Individual Jumping Final

8 p.m. Volleyball, Women’s Quarterfinal; Track & Field, Men’s 20km Walk (live); Skateboarding, Men’s Park Final; Handball, Men’s Semifinal

OLYMPIC CHANNEL: TEAM USA HOME (NA/202 Spectrum; 260 HT)*

3 a.m. Wrestling

4 p.m. Wrestling Qualifying Rounds (live); Women’s Freestyle 53kg; Women’s Freestyle 57kg; Men’s Freestyle 57kg; Men’s Freestyle 74kg; Men’s Freestyle 86kg; Men’s Freestyle 125kg

6:30 p.m. Wrestling

8 p.m. Wrestling, Competition

11:15 p.m. Wrestling, Finals (live)

GOLF (30/216 Spectrum; 86/86 HT)

3:30 a.m. Women’s First Round

12:30 p.m. Women’s Second Round (live)

Thursday

NBC (8/8 Spectrum; 8/8 HT)

12:05 a.m. Beach Volleyball, Wom. Semifinal; Track & Field, Finals, Semifinals and Qualifying; Diving, Women’s Platform Semifinal

8 a.m. Canoeing, Sprint Finals; Water Polo, Women’s Semifinal; Sport Climbing, Men’s Final; Cycling, Track Finals; Track & Field, Women’s Heptathlon

2 p.m. Skateboarding, Men’s Park Final; Diving, Women’s Platform Final; Track & Field; Men’s 400m, Final; Decathlon; Heptathlon; Men’s 1500m, Semifinal; Beach Volleyball, Women’s Final

6:05 p.m. Canoeing, Sprint Qualifying (live); Basketball, Wom. Semifinal (live)

8 p.m. Soccer, Women’s Final; Sweden vs. Canada

8:35 p.m. Skateboarding, Men’s Park Final; Diving, Women’s Platform Final; Track & Field; Men’s 400m, Final; Decathlon; Heptathlon; Men’s 1500m, Semifinal; Beach Volleyball, Women’s Final

USA (29/555 Spectrum; 123/1123 HT)

Midnight Cycling, Track Finals; Water Polo, Women’s Semifinal (live); Volleyball, Men’s Semifinal (live)

4 a.m. Beach Volleyball, Men’s Semifinals; Table Tennis, Women’s Team Final; Karate, Finals; Boxing, Finals & Semifinals

10 a.m. Wrestling, Finals; Sport Climbing, Men’s Final; Basketball, Men’s Semifinal; Water Polo, Women’s Semifinal

2 p.m. Cycling, Track Finals; Canoeing, Sprint Qualifying (live)

4 p.m. Soccer, Women’s Final (live); Volleyball, Women’s Semifinal (live)

8 p.m. Diving, Men’s Platform Qualifying (live); Handball, Women’s Semifinal (live); Cycling, Track Finals

CNBC (NA/116 Spectrum; 176 HT)

2 p.m. Table Tennis, Women’s Team Final; Beach Volleyball, Women’s Bronze Medal (live); Gymnastics, Rhythmic Individual Qualifying (live)

6:15 p.m. Canoeing, Sprint Qualifying; Field Hockey, Women’s Bronze Medal

8 p.m. Cycling, Track Finals; Water Polo, Men’s Semifinal (live)

NBCSN (19/210 Spectrum; 87/87 HT)

1 a.m. Basketball, Men’s Semifinal (live)

3 a.m. Table Tennis, Wom. Team Bronze Medal; Handball, Men Semifinal

6 a.m. Field Hockey, Men’s Final; Baseball, Semifinal

10:30 a.m. Track & Field, Men’s 50 km Walk (live)

2:30 p.m. Beach Volleyball, Women’s Semifinal; Soccer, Women’s Bronze Medal; Water Polo, Women’s Semifinal

5 p.m. Basketball, Men’s Semifinal; Water Polo, Women’s Semifinal

8 p.m. Volleyball, Men’s Semifinal

9:30 p.m. Track & Field, Women’s 20km Walk (live); Gymnastics, Rhythmic Individual Qualifying

OLYMPIC CHANNEL: TEAM USA HOME (NA/202 Spectrum; 260 HT)*

3 a.m. Wrestling, Competition

4 p.m. Wrestling, Finals (live); Wrestling, Competition

8 p.m. Wrestling, Competition

11:15 p.m. Wrestling, Finals (live)

GOLF (30/216 Spectrum; 86/86 HT)

1 a.m. Women’s Second Round

12:30 p.m. Women’s Third Round (live)

Go to nbcolympics.com/schedule for the most complete daily listings. *—not part of basic package

Click here for more coverage from the Tokyo Olympics.

Tokyo Olympics schedule by Honolulu Star-Advertiser

Comments (1)

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the Terms of Service. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Click here to see our full coverage of the coronavirus outbreak. Submit your coronavirus news tip.

Be the first to know
Get web push notifications from Star-Advertiser when the next breaking story happens — it's FREE! You just need a supported web browser.
Subscribe for this feature

Scroll Up