Scoreboard
  • Friday, November 16, 2018
  • 79°

Scoreboard| Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

TODAY

PADDLING
>> Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association: John D. Kaupiko Regatta, 8 a.m. at Keehi Lagoon.

POLO
>> Honolulu Polo Club: Campos Cup-Masters Cup USPA, 3 p.m., at Waimanalo.

TENNIS
>> Tennis Championships of Honolulu, finals, noon at UH courts.

MONDAY

BASKETBALL
>> HD Men’s League: Single-elimination playoffs, No. 2 seed vs. TBD, 6 p.m.; No. 1 seed vs. TBD, 7:30 p.m. Games at St. Francis School.


TENNIS

Tennis Championships of Honolulu
At UH Manoa

Singles

Semifinals
>> Nao Hibino (1), Japan, def. Danielle Lao (4), United States, 3-6, 7-5, 7-5.
>> Jessica Pegula, United States, def. Mina Bektas (8), United States, 6-3, 6-4.


PADDLING

Na Ohana O Na Hui Wa‘a
Waikiki Beach Boys Regatta at Waikiki Beach

Team Standings

AAA
>> Manu O Ke Kai 112
>> Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 74

AA
>> Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 39
>> I Mua 33
>> Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 29

A
>> Lahui O Ko’olau 26
>> Kalihi Kai 21

Event Standings

Boys 12

1, I Mua 1:58.71 (Jethro Thomas, Wolf Marsen, Taiga Palmieri, Ryder Barretto, Kyler Barretto, Chase Yamada); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 2:08.65; 3, Olelo O Ke Ola 2:16.75

Boys 13

1, Manu O Ke Kai 1:50.37 (Ikaika McCormick, Kapena Gormley, Thomas Schlotman, Toa Stevenson, Liam Campbell, George Smith 4th); 2, Lahui O Ko’olau 2:03.38; 3, Kalihi Kai 2:05.37

Boys 14

1, Kalihi Kai 1:57.14 (Makana Dayton, Connor Sala, Elijah Wong, Collin Bergey, Matthew Soares-Ioramo, Gino Dayton); 2, I Mua 1:57.59; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:00.01

Boys 15

1, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:10.25 (Conner Furuta, Rylan Ingano, Tyler Converse, Cade Tanaka, Kalama Meyer, Eli Nakahara); 2, Kalihi Kai 4:10.68; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 4:22.92

Boys 16

1, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:09.89 (Ryan Domingo, Michael Carvalho, Kalama Meyer, Rylan Ingano, Logan Tanaka, Eli Nakahara); 2, I Mua 4:17.57; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 4:27.54

Boys 18

1 I Mua 8:21.25 (Braeden Taramasco, Arvin Dolores, Cian  Ying, Sam ORourke, Ian Linville, Kainoa Lum); 2, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 8:22.75; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 8:38.54.

Girls 12

1, Olelo O Ke Ola 2:05.59 (Liyah Sabalboro, Rachel Doughtie, Leilani Alcala, Leila Chantrill, Kristine Estremera, Kevin Mokuahi); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 2:06.92; 3, Kamehameha 2:08.12

Girls 13

1, Manu O Ke Kai 1:56.64 (Naia Driscoll, Anuhea Kalama-Wright, Kalena Kamikawa, Keala Rangel, Taite Leinau, Rob Pactol); 2, Kalihi Kai 1:58.32; 3, Kamaha’o Canoe Club 2:09.39

Girls 14

1, Manu O Ke Kai 2:02.61 (Shavelle Goodell-Wilson, Kiani Amantiad, Kirah Evile, Kalei Pollock, Olivia Souza, Varina Amantiad); 2, Kumulokahi-Elks 2:03.26; 3, Kamaha’o Canoe Club 2:04.34

Girls 15

1, Lahui O Ko’olau 4:25.71 (Dasia Nahoopii, Vendella Alapa, Cloesunshine Mancao, Lejend Chee, Maria Dias, Ropati Hebenstreit); 2, Kumulokahi-Elks 4:43.04; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 4:44.67

Girls 16

1, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 4:24.76 (Genesis Wright, Jayna-Li Ledda, Codie Ching, Naia Seto, Miki Okuda, Ryan Sanford); 2, Kamaha’o Canoe Club 4:40.50; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 4:47.22

Girls 18

1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:26.58 (Skye Dixon, Chloe Boncato, Tierney Apuakehau, Kahanu Amantiad, Rylynn Esteron, George Smith 4th); 2, Kamehameha 4:32.88; 3, Kalihi Kai 4:33.71

Men Open Four

1. Manu O Ke Kai 3:43.65 (Vincent Brady, Dylan Farias, George Smith 4th, Glenn Williams); 2, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 4:01.42; 3, Lahui O Ko’olau 4:07.60

Men 40

1, Manu O Ke Kai 7:41.38 (Doug Osborn, Tim Vierra, Brian Amantiad, Kevin Wilson, Jason Bellefeuille, Glenn Williams); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 8:23.41; 3, Waikiki Beach Boys 8:33.91

Men 50

1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:03.72 (Spam Laupola, Glin Nelson, Bobby Coyle, Hiro Ito, Darrell Manlapit, Dan Kaaekuahiwi); 2, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:14.45; 3, Lokahi 4:15.00

Men 55

1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:04.96 (Thomas Schlotman, Mika Amantiad, Tony Sung, Derek Leeloy, John Hoogsteden, Darryl Ah Mau); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:10.87; 3, Waikiki Yacht Club 4:11.25

Men 60

1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:10.19 (Bobby Coyle, Manny DeSoto, Kawika Ramler, Tim Mauchly, Andrew Gilman, Bruce DeSoto); 2, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:12.99; 3, Lokahi 4:28.27

Men 65

1, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 3:59.74 (Colin Galang, Billy Rees Jr, Dan Gagich, Kamu Magno, Shaka Madali, Dickie Chow); 2, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:23.24; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:25.33

Men Freshmen

1, Manu O Ke Kai 7:55.30 (Christian Whittaker, Rick Cretsinger, Willie Gualdarama, David Fuga, Noah Alfanta-Lii, Moku Sanborn); 2, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 8:12.58; 3, I Mua 8:23.22

Men Sophomore

1, Manu O Ke Kai 7:59.68 (Rick Cretsinger, Willie Gualdarama, Brian Amantiad, Daniel Aitchison, Noah Alfanta-Lii, Moku Sanborn); 2, Lahui O Ko’olau 8:00.66; 3, Waikiki Beach Boys 8:17.18

Men Senior

1, Manu O Ke Kai 11:43.03 (Doug Osborn, Tim Vierra, Daniel Aitchison, David Fuga, Jason Bellefeuille, Glenn Williams); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 12:11.30; 3, Waikiki Beach Boys 12:11.74

Men Novice A

1, Manu O Ke Kai 8:15.42 (Dylan Farias, George Smith 4th, Sam Fisher 3rd, Richard Kamikawa, Kevin Wilson, Vincent Brady); 2, Lokahi 8:31.33; 3, Kai Poha 8:59.23

Men Novice B

1, Olelo O Ke Ola 4:12.49 (J.J. Laitila, Dave Dunn, Pearce Decker, Stephen Skogman, Paul Doughtie, Kevin Mokuahi)

Women Open Four

1, I Mua 4:34.21 (Amy Humphries, Tulia Ferguson, Cristina Smoot, Ty Dempsey); 2, Kamaha’o Canoe Club 4:36.79; 3, Lokahi 4:40.98

Women 40

1, Manu O Ke Kai 9:02.08 (Carla Vierra, Makana Clarke, Alana Kamikawa, Gordean Kaluahine, Michele Sales, Varina Amantiad); 2, Waikiki Yacht Club 9:24.69; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 9:32.11

Women 50

1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:09.90 (Ipo Kaeo, Lisa Kaaekuahiwi, Michelle Crump, Gail Beckley, Tammy Teixeira, Kuhio Kaaekuahiwi); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 4:23.28; 3, Waikiki Yacht Club 4:36.50

Women 55

1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:47.96 (Manu Anana-Okamura, Mags D’Entremont, Kris Lindquist, Julia Tuinei, Deedee Kila, Joe Momoa); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 4:52.61; 3, Waikiki Yacht Club 4:58.75

Women 60

1, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 5:01.84 (Johnna Del Castillo, Roz Perez, Joyce Okano, Leohone Magno, Linda Kozlovsky, Ryan Sanford); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 5:02.75; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 5:14.29

Women 65

1, Manu O Ke Kai 5:06.82 (Pitter Scanlan, Jeanne Dilcher, Dawn Peerson, Yolanda Racca, Gloria Butterworth, Rob Pactol); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 5:37.87

Women Freshmen

1, Waikiki Beach Boys 9:00.90 (Lindsey Shank, Dana Yaross, Alison Andrews, Cindy Ahai, Brie Schwing, Sean Monahan); 2, Waikiki Yacht Club 9:27.28; 3, Kamaha’o Canoe Club 9:28.00 

Women Sophomore

1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 8:56.60 (Tiff Mallard, Deedee Kamakele, Namele Enoka, Nani Haia, Victoria DeGrandis, Mana Kamakele); 2, I Mua 9:08.50; 3, Kamehameha 9:23.10

Women Senior

1, Waikiki Beach Boys 12:57.27 (Lindsey Shank, Dana Yaross, Laura Owen, Stacy Voyles, Brie Schwing, Sean Monahan); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 13:56.61; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 14:22.98

Women Novice A

1, Lahui O Ko’olau 4:06.64 (Allison Manley, Arley Enesa, Montanna  Olivarez, Waipunalani Kahalepuna, Leolalani Garvida, Vonn Chee); 2, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 4:16.70; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 4:17.08

Women Novice B

1, Waikiki Yacht Club 1:52.40 (Lauren Gridley , Karina Estrada, Kelly Vide, Berkely Morin, Cintia Holz, Kruser Kruse); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 1:54.54; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 1:54.76

Mixed Boys and Girls 12

1, Lahui O Ko’olau 1:56.38 (Violet Hebenstreit, Zahria Bell, Kahiwalani Kahalepuna, John Tamura, Wailau Enesa, Ropati Hebenstreit); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 1:56.84; 3, Kalihi Kai 2:03.69

Mixed Boys and Girls 18

1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:10.69 (Landson Mondina, Kahanu Amantiad, Cody Andres-Paguirigan, Hunter Gentry, Tavia Ordenstein, Varina Amantiad); 2, Kalihi Kai 4:11.51; 3, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 4:13.13

Mixed Men and Women

1, Lokahi 3:57.00 (Hannah Gaerlan, Esther Widiasih, Ryan Delos Reyes, Gina Gonce, Devon Gordon, Rich Balancio);  2, Lahui O Ko’olau 3:57.68; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 3:58.44

Mixed Men and Women 40

1, Waikiki Yacht Club 3:55.04 (Jim Morin, Gay Nakagawa, Carrie Clarke, Matt Zahn, Mara Young, Derek Clarke); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 3:57.25; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:04.68

Mixed Men and Women 45

1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:04.33 (Harry Reyes, Spam Laupola, Tammy Teixeira, Michelle Crump, Darrell Manlapit, Al Momoa); 2, Manu O Ke Kai 4:07.03; 3, Olelo O Ke Ola 4:18.11

Mixed Men and Women 55

1, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:31.32 (Julia Tuinei, Mags D’Entremont, Dennis Herbel, Glin Nelson, Deedee Kila, Joe Momoa);  2 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:31.83; 3, Kamehameha 4:33.31

Mixed Men and Women 60

1, Manu O Ke Kai 4:31.51 (Pitter Scanlan, Susie Giambalvo, Charlie Ah Toong, Ed Tseu, Judy Myers, Rob Pactol); 2, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 4:41.35; 3, Kai Poha 4:56.17

Mixed Novice B

1, Alapa Hoe Canoe Club 1:41.76 (Tyler Hazama, Kristen Monico, Claire Conrath, Robert Hicks, Kyle Buyuan, Lei Okuda); 2, Waikiki Beach Boys 1:54.27; 3, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 1:55.21

Wounded Warriors

1, Waikiki Beach Boys 4:12.98 (Alison Andrews, Cindy Ahai, Todd Finlayson, Josh Garland, Janelle Komatsu, Charles Meyer); 2, Na Keiki O Ka Mo`i 4:13.50; 3, Manu O Ke Kai 4:14.77

Comments (0)
By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up