Scoreboard
  • Wednesday, November 21, 2018
  • 74°

Scoreboard| Sports

Scoreboard

[ AD HAS BEEN REMOVED FROM THIS STORY ]

CALENDAR
Today
No live local sporting events scheduled
Tuesday
No live local sporting events scheduled

BASEBALL

Little League Majors (11-12) State Tournament
At Kilauea District Park field
Sunday
Kawaihau 6, Central Maui 3, Central Maui eliminated
Honolulu 5, Hilo 2
Today
Kawaiahau vs. Waipio, 2 p.m.
Tuesday
Elimination: Hilo vs. Kawaihau/Waipio winner, 11 a.m.

Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association
Championships
at Keehi Lagoon

Club Standings
AAA
Lanikai Canoe Club    211
Outrigger Canoe Club    167
Hui Nalu Canoe Club    158
AA
Keahiakahoe Canoe Club    75
A
Healani Canoe Club    48
Hui Lanakila Canoe Club    38
Leeward Kai Canoe Club    30

Individual Standings
Boys 12
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 2:13.11 (Quinlan Pharaon, Bronson Birdsall, Porter Blair, Oliver Webster, Luc Lambert, Castle Foti); 2, Waimanalo Canoe Club 2:13.44; 3. Kailua Canoe Club 2:22.12.
Boys 13
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 2:01.13 (Cooper Beall, Kaoi Blaisdell-Higa, Matias Durkin, Sebastian Ako, Charles Niethammer, Jack Lyons); 2, Lanikai Canoe Club 2:06.09; 3, Hui Lanakila Canoe Club 2:12.76.
Boys 14
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 1:54.54 (Hayden Pratt, Tyler Norr, Justin Myhre, Adam Zuckernick, Stryder Garrett, Connor Foti); 2, Kailua Canoe Club 1:56.62; 3, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 1:56.93.
Boys 15
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 3:54.11 (Giovanni Rufino, Jax Claybaugh, Jeremy Mansell, Stryder Garrett, Django Knafo-Tomlinson, Kea Dwight); 2, Outrigger Canoe Club 4:01.42; 3, Leeward Kai Canoe Club 4:15.00.
Boys 16
1, Hui Lanakila Canoe Club 3:49.14 (Kaua Moses, Kenny Viernes, Lanaki Sanford Kalauli, Kaleo Kaiwi Lehano, Kahu Blevins-Kalima, Ka’ula Krug); 2, Lanikai Canoe Club 3:51.68; 3, Outrigger Canoe Club 3:59.17.
Boys 18
1, Kailua Canoe Club 7:58.91 (Kainoa Andrade, Liam Felix, Conor Higgins, Kaleo Leonhardt, Lucas Milne, David Beattie); 2, Keahiakahoe Canoe Club 8:00.44; 3, Outrigger Canoe Club 8:10.22.
Men Novice A
1, Kailua Canoe Club 3:45.65 (Matthew Brown, Scott McCall, Justin Marasco, Pikee Neighbarger, Eric Martin, Jimmy Fitt); 2, Healani Canoe Club 3:55.23; 3, Outrigger Canoe Club 3:56.07.
Men Freshmen
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 7:16.64 (Matthew Mench, Igor Sobreira, Jack Roney, Nick Foti, Chauncey Cody, Cheyne Mench); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 7:35.68; 3, Outrigger Canoe Club 7:44.92.
Men Sophomore
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 7:11.12 (Patrick Dolan, Tuarongo Cowan, Ryan Dolan, Cory Nakamura, Bronson Napoleon, Travis Grant); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 7:12.03; 3, Lanikai Canoe Club 7:14.03.
Men Junior
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 7:19.18 (Chauncey Cody, Matt Crowley, Tiloi Alapa, Aaron Norris, Noah Foti, Cheyne Mench); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 7:20.27; 3, Outrigger Canoe Club 7:30.35.
Men Senior
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 11:05.69 (Andreas Gaeta, Igor Sobreira, Jack Roney, Nick Foti, Matthew Mench, Karel Tresnak Jr.); 2, Outrigger Canoe Club 11:22.74; 3, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 11:30.61.
Men 70
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 4:43.64 (Ron Seiple, Mike Groza, Steve Kux, Greg Kvaska, Jeff Hunt, Charley Kamai); 2, Keahiakahoe Canoe Club 4:45.58; 3, Anuenue Canoe Club 4:57.25.
Men 65
1, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 4:06.31 (Harold Akeo, Glen Fujihara, Jerry Yoshida, Robert Rocheleau, Chris Smith, Dennis Fern); 2, Outrigger Canoe Club 4:07.06; 3, Waimanalo Canoe Club 4:11.75.
Men 60
1, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 3:58.19 (Wesley Luke, David Pence, Stephen Kwock, Michael Hunnemann, Stephen Holbrook, Bruce Blankenfeld); 2, Kailua Canoe Club 4:01.31; 3, Keahiakahoe Canoe Club 4:13.53.
Men 55
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 3:52.33 (Bill Oliver, Gio Camuso, Jeff Cummings, Richard Ulmer, Keith Cutler, Jon Coito); 2, Kailua Canoe Club 3:54.99; 3, Keahiakahoe Canoe Club 3:58.48.
Men 50
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 3:50.32 (Kalani Schrader, Kanai Kauhane, Philip Binney, Thomas Cavaco, Alan Carvalho, Carson Perry); 2, Keahiakahoe Canoe Club 3:52.72; 3, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 4:02.35.
Men 40
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 3:34.30 (Sam Alama, Tapa Worthington, Skozilla Pecora, Kekoa Bruhn, Manny Kulukulualani, Jim Foti); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 3:40.89; 3, Kailua Canoe Club 3:43.37.
Men Open Four
1, Leeward Kai Canoe Club 3:52.28 (Keola Wright, Alfred Van Gieson, Po’okela Van Gieson, Ikaikaalii Smith); 2, Lanikai Canoe Club 3:53.77; 3, Outrigger Canoe Club 3:55.60.
Girls 12
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 2:22.04 (Nanea Harbottle, Kawena Harbottle, Lucy Pratt, Kanai Aweau, Charlotte Schrader, Tabitha M ansell); 2, Outrigger Canoe Club 2:34.20; 3, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 2:36.75.
Girls 13
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 2:20.26  (Charley Birdsall, Kule’a Bruhn, Safiya Rufino, Keaweakuikekaai Aspelund, Emmaleigh Shinno, Taylor Creel); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 2:21.05; 3, Keahiakahoe Canoe Club 2:23.55.
Girls 14
1, Kailua Canoe Club 2:09.63  (Kalehua Williams, Carmela Nole, Kaya Goodwin, Hoku Kishida, Julia Morikawa, Ella Chapman); 2, Healani Canoe Club 2:10.57; 3, Outrigger Canoe Club 2:16.12.
Girls 15
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 4:31.10  (Kamalani Freitas, Emma Lindsey, Peyton Ku, Ayla Sprecher, Teiana Gonsalves, Helani Aspelund); 2, Outrigger Canoe Club 4:47.88; 3, Koa Kai Canoe Club 4:53.98.
Girls 16
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 4:36.87  (Kylie Rdechor, Emma Kikuchi, Elle Foehr, Asia Silva, Teiana Gonsalves, Teah Knafo-Tomlinson); 2, Kailua Canoe Club 4:40.12; 3, Outrigger Canoe Club 4:40.50.
Girls 18
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 9:31.03  (Kylie Rdechor, Morgan Louis-Soares, Olivia Klem, Emily Ahlgren, Helani Aspelund, Nanea Spies); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 9:34.62; 3, Outrigger Canoe Club 9:57.32.
Women Open Four
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 4:39.09  (Shien-Lu Stokesbary, Janelle Jinbo-Labuguen, Lydia Hoku Mertyris, Courtney Huddleston); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 4:42.50; 3, Outrigger Canoe Club 4:43.05.
Women 40
1, Kailua Canoe Club 4:16.09  (Sarah Sur, Woreen Hamocon, Tracy Kane, Karen Kiefer, Laurie Rubie, Christy Borton); 2, Lanikai Canoe Club 4:20.89; 3, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 4:29.20.
Women 50
1, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 4:24.06  (Katie Stephens, Bozo Vierra, Catherine Fuller, Carol Jaxon, Jane Mckee, Violet Coito); 2, Lanikai Canoe Club 4:29.31; 3, Kailua Canoe Club 4:35.77.
Women 55
1, Kailua Canoe Club 4:35.04  (Jennifer Fisher, Heidi Hansen-Smith, Julie Madden, Lois Hewlett, Sandy Scafe-Kalama, Carleen Ornellas); 2, Lanikai Canoe Club 4:44.85; 3, Outrigger Canoe Club 4:55.14.
Woman 60
1, Keahiakahoe Canoe Club 4:43.84  (Laverne Cummins, Pam Kuehl, Leona Porter, Catherine Kam-Ho, Mati Sapolu-Palmer, Lee Miller-Kalama); 2, Outrigger Canoe Club 4:48.33; 3, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 4:51.77.
Women 65
1, Keahiakahoe Canoe Club 4:50.00  (Nani Ornellas, Annette Myers, Gayenell Kalama, I`Olani Kassebeer, Harriette Davidson, `Opae Nishimura); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 4:51.15; 3, Kailua Canoe Club 5:08.76.
Women Master 70
1, Keahiakahoe Canoe Club 5:09.86  (Sarah Jane Watson, Susie Oakland, Susie Thain, Yvonne Keahi, Mimi Frank, Mauliola Aspelund); 2, Kailua Canoe Club 5:15.29; 3, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 5:38.67.
Women Freshmen
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 8:43.61  (Hoku Keala, Liat Portner, Shannon O’Neill, Angie Dolan, Kahala Schneider, Mikela Yarawamai); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 8:52.97; 3, Lanikai Canoe Club 8:58.85.
Women Sophomore
1, Hui Lanakila Canoe Club 8:44.43  (Whitney Peapealalo, Arlene Holzman, Allison Sokei, Shawlea Aona, Alexia Lopez, Lori Nakamura); 2, Outrigger Canoe Club 8:46.77; 3, Lanikai Canoe Club 9:09.50.
Women Junior
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 8:36.98  (Hoku Keala, Shannon O’Neill, Angie Dolan, Liat Portner, Melissa Bitanga, Kahala Schneider); 2, Lanikai Canoe Club 8:52.54; 3, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 9:03.25.
Women Senior
1, Hui Lanakila Canoe Club 12:57.87  (Whitney Peapealalo, Mahealani Botelho, Alexia Lopez, Arlene Holzman, Kaulu Luuwai, Lori Nakamura); 2, Lanikai Canoe Club 13:13.40; 3, Outrigger Canoe Club 13:21.27.
Women Novice A
1, Kailua Canoe Club 4:18.37  (Jolene Bachman, Kalei Kina, Valentina  Basile, Sarah Van Gent, Sarah Emerson, Melissa Hamocon); 2, Outrigger Canoe Club 4:22.47; 3, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 4:30.55.
Women Novice B
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 2:06.78  (Kassidy Rede, Jasmine Ferguson, Lauren Baniqued, Kelina Wolfe, Leslie Guske, Gracie Cohen); 2, Outrigger Canoe Club 2:14.88; 3, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 2:19.41.
Mixed Boys and Girls 12
1, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 2:12.29  (Ella Kim, Hoapili Kukea-Shultz, Nahoa Ah Yo, Olivia Lundell, Jack Carlson, Kai Bogle-Dupuis); 2, Leeward Kai Canoe Club 2:25.07; 3, Keahiakahoe Canoe Club 2:32.92.
Mixed Boys and Girls 18
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 4:15.84  (Isaac Miller, Maia Knox, Bryce Meichtry, Elsa Kronen, Kaimana Drago, Kailee Graf); 2, Kailua Canoe Club 4:17.42; 3, Lanikai Canoe Club 4:21.45.
Open Keiki
1, Healani Canoe Club 2:14.25  (Kaiholu Lopes, Jennavieve Rapoza, Donovan Rodrigues, Kaumana Kalama, Nicole Nakagawa, Koen Evangelista-Segovia); 2, New Hope Canoe Club 2:21.94; 3, Keahiakahoe Canoe Club 2:26.28.
Mixed Men and Women
1, Healani Canoe Club 4:02.55  (Mo Kleaver, Pearl Wu, Teri Wright, Antoni Valenti, Peter Valenti, Kapuni Patcho); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 4:03.55; 3, Hui Lanakila Canoe Club 4:08.33.
Mixed  (40)
1, Healani Canoe Club 3:58.16  (Ellen Heu, Celeste Paiaina, Shannon Van Gieson, Mahoe Haia, Kea Paiaina, Ryan Van Gieson); 2, Kailua Canoe Club 3:59.99; 3, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 4:09.99.
Mixed  (55)
1, Lanikai Canoe Club 4:04.70  (Susan Cowan, Melanie Bailey, Ke’ani Hardy, Scott Freitas, David Smith, Bruce Lukas); 2, Hui Nalu Canoe Club 4:13.86; 3, Outrigger Canoe Club 4:32.88.
Mixed Novice B
1, Outrigger Canoe Club 2:04.02  (Stefan Cranston, Lauren Paultz, Darin Davis, Mindy Hartstein, Stuart Feeley, Tracy Gruenert); 2, Kailua Canoe Club 2:10.80; 3, Lanikai Canoe Club 2:12.11

Comments (0)
By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. Report comments if you believe they do not follow our guidelines.

Having trouble with comments? Learn more here.

Scroll Up